MUELLER WTR PRODS INC (MWA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 150,078,332 shares against 156,125,679 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $663.5M | 25,686,966 | 0.01% | 8q | +2.2%+$14.3M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $298.9M | 11,572,350 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.0%+$5.8M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $181.7M | 7,033,404 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $163.5M | 6,330,173 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.6%+$2.5M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $157.7M | 6,103,655 | 0.09% | 31q | +1.1%+$1.7M |
| FIDUCIARY MANAGEMENT INC /WI/ | $152.4M | 5,902,018 | 2.17% | 3q | +42.0%+$45.1M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $129.9M | 5,029,693 | 0.01% | 31q | +8.0%+$9.6M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $126.7M | 4,905,739 | 0.35% | 8q | -5.1%-$6.8M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $123.3M | 4,771,990 | 0.03% | 13q | +41.3%+$36.0M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $96.9M | 3,749,755 | 0.02% | 31q | +4.1%+$3.8M |
| Impax Asset Management Group plc | $76.6M | 2,967,471 | 0.50% | 31q | +0.7%+$495.7K |
| Amundi | $74.2M | 2,873,433 | 0.02% | 18q | +27.1%+$15.8M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $69.8M | 2,701,300 | 0.03% | 23q | -6.0%-$4.4M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $68.8M | 2,662,926 | 0.03% | 31q | -5.6%-$4.1M |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $65.6M | 2,538,072 | 0.59% | 31q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $60.7M | 2,348,904 | 0.01% | 6q | +29.6%+$13.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $58.7M | 2,273,797 | 0.00% | 35q | +4.9%+$2.7M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $57.0M | 2,205,138 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $48.4M | 1,874,750 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.0%+$475.2K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $43.7M | 1,693,743 | 0.01% | 31q | +6.7%+$2.8M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $43.2M | 1,671,887 | 0.06% | 8q | +14.3%+$5.4M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $42.8M | 1,657,446 | 0.00% | 31q | -18.2%-$9.5M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $42.1M | 1,631,597 | 0.05% | 9q | +8.0%+$3.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $32.1M | 1,241,898 | 0.00% | 31q | +34.0%+$8.1M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $29.1M | 1,126,719 | 0.01% | 2q | +3.5%+$982.0K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $29.1M | 1,125,631 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.9%+$1.3M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $28.5M | 1,103,205 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.4%+$672.9K |
| Triodos Investment Management BV | $26.9M | 1,043,000 | 1.64% | 26q | +3.5%+$904.0K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $26.1M | 1,008,521 | 0.31% | 9q | +19.1%+$4.2M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $25.5M | 989,118 | 0.02% | 8q | -15.3%-$4.6M |
| FMR LLC | $23.8M | 920,144 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.6%-$1.2M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $23.5M | 911,634 | 0.01% | 11q | +61.9%+$9.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $20.4M | 772,712 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.6%+$892.6K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $20.2M | 781,877 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.3%-$3.1M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $19.3M | 747,596 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.9%-$3.7M |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $18.8M | 726,576 | 0.03% | 6q | +11.8%+$2.0M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $18.0M | 696,780 | 0.02% | 12q | +106.6%+$9.3M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $18.0M | 695,551 | 0.11% | 31q | +3.2%+$549.1K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $15.6M | 604,038 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.6%+$399.0K |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | $14.7M | 567,401 | 0.11% | 6q | -2.8%-$420.0K |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $13.9M | 537,615 | 0.04% | 6q | -3.9%-$564.8K |
| Lightrock Netherlands B.V. | $13.2M | 509,933 | 2.60% | 7q | +7.4%+$907.9K |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.7M | 490,319 | 0.01% | 31q | -16.6%-$2.5M |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $12.3M | 475,443 | 0.02% | 7q | +5.5%+$637.9K |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $12.1M | 469,792 | 0.04% | 9q | -17.3%-$2.5M |
| DUFF & PHELPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | $12.1M | 468,312 | 0.11% | 16q | -4.8%-$615.5K |
| Perpetual Ltd | $11.9M | 459,373 | 0.17% | 14q | +5.3%+$596.3K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $11.5M | 445,723 | 0.01% | 3q | -50.2%-$11.6M |
| Swiss Life Asset Management Ltd | $11.3M | 437,704 | 0.05% | 5q | +5.9%+$628.2K |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $10.6M | 408,701 | 0.08% | 6q | HELD |
| CRAWFORD INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | $10.4M | 403,786 | 0.17% | 31q | -10.5%-$1.2M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $9.9M | 384,201 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $9.8M | 378,787 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.5%-$675.9K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $9.7M | 377,152 | 0.01% | 31q | -10.0%-$1.1M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $9.7M | 374,297 | 0.01% | 28q | +16.0%+$1.3M |
| SPEECE THORSON CAPITAL GROUP INC | $9.5M | 367,282 | 2.03% | 31q | -1.9%-$188.1K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $9.3M | 358,163 | 0.02% | 31q | -5.8%-$567.0K |
| Robeco Schweiz AG | $9.0M | 348,669 | 0.14% | 5q | HELD |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $8.9M | 342,803 | 0.00% | 31q | -63.3%-$15.3M |
| NORGES BANK | $8.7M | 338,100 | 0.00% | 32q | -47.0%-$7.7M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $8.6M | 332,032 | 0.01% | 10q | -5.3%-$483.1K |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $8.2M | 315,786 | 0.43% | 8q | +11.0%+$810.1K |
| Swiss National Bank | $7.9M | 306,000 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.1%-$85.2K |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $7.3M | 282,618 | 0.01% | 25q | +14.8%+$939.0K |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | $7.1M | 274,625 | 0.02% | 10q | -3.8%-$282.9K |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $6.9M | 265,331 | 0.01% | 31q | -9.0%-$677.9K |
| Palisades Investment Partners, LLC | $6.8M | 262,991 | 1.93% | 7q | +3.0%+$200.0K |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $6.7M | 257,772 | 0.01% | 15q | -56.2%-$8.6M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.6M | 255,588 | 0.03% | 4q | -16.8%-$1.3M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $6.4M | 247,263 | 0.00% | 7q | -12.4%-$906.4K |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $6.3M | 243,584 | 0.01% | 5q | +191.7%+$4.1M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $6.1M | 238,008 | 0.02% | 11q | +105.7%+$3.2M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $5.9M | 227,110 | 0.00% | 31q | +16.0%+$808.3K |
| BFSG, LLC | $5.8M | 223,793 | 0.51% | 28q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $5.6M | 216,812 | 0.00% | 31q | +32.3%+$1.4M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $5.5M | 201,755 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.2%+$222.7K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $5.5M | 213,711 | 0.01% | 3q | -83.7%-$28.3M |
| Vest Financial, LLC | $5.4M | 210,199 | 0.06% | 3q | +57.0%+$2.0M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $5.3M | 206,806 | 0.01% | 34q | +0.8%+$42.4K |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. | $5.2M | 202,070 | 0.15% | 5q | -1.7%-$88.3K |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $5.2M | 201,289 | 0.10% | 3q | +102.6%+$2.6M |
| GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P | $5.1M | 197,096 | 0.65% | 9q | -5.1%-$272.2K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $5.1M | 196,056 | 0.03% | 5q | -50.1%-$5.1M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $5.0M | 195,170 | 0.00% | 34q | +14.5%+$637.8K |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $5.0M | 193,542 | 0.02% | 11q | +5.4%+$255.3K |
| VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. | $4.9M | 187,987 | 0.04% | 20q | -6.3%-$325.1K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $4.8M | 184,747 | 0.01% | 11q | +18.8%+$754.6K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.6M | 179,295 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $4.5M | 175,863 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.7%-$275.5K |
| Grandeur Peak Global Advisors, LLC | $4.5M | 175,070 | 1.05% | new | NEW |
| MCDONALD PARTNERS LLC | $4.5M | 174,205 | 1.09% | 14q | -2.3%-$108.2K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.5M | 173,359 | 0.00% | 31q | +113.3%+$2.4M |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $4.3M | 167,276 | 0.01% | 26q | +3.7%+$152.3K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $4.2M | 164,352 | 0.17% | 2q | +58.4%+$1.6M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $4.1M | 158,703 | 0.00% | 5q | +380.9%+$3.2M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $4.0M | 156,077 | 0.01% | 3q | +107.2%+$2.1M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $3.9M | 149,310 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.1%+$186.0K |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | $3.8M | 148,653 | 0.04% | 31q | HELD |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $3.6M | 141,234 | 0.01% | 6q | -3.4%-$128.5K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $3.6M | 140,918 | 0.00% | 31q | +20.7%+$623.9K |
Showing the largest 100 of 433 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | 2026-10-12 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-28 | ZAKAS MARIETTA EDMUNDS | Former Officer and Director | Sold | 54,254 | $1.4M |
| 2026-08-10 | McAndrew Paul | President and CEO | Sold | 40,000 | $1.1M |
| 2026-08-31 | Ortiz Christine | Director | Sold | 12,048 | $291.9K |
| 2026-09-01 | Helms Todd P | Other | Sold | 9,997 | $236.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 93 | $76.4M | 3,598,068 | 11 | 31 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 433 | $3.9B | 150,078,332 | 53 | 150 | 145 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 428 | $4.0B | 147,050,962 | 62 | 155 | 132 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 399 | $3.6B | 152,910,348 | 41 | 138 | 136 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 404 | $3.8B | 149,017,603 | 60 | 121 | 135 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 381 | $3.7B | 153,104,924 | 51 | 122 | 136 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 388 | $4.1B | 159,341,920 | 106 | 127 | 108 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 342 | $3.2B | 143,923,003 | 39 | 111 | 117 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 329 | $3.1B | 143,170,223 | 59 | 102 | 105 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 301 | $2.6B | 142,909,500 | 67 | 88 | 95 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 265 | $2.3B | 144,637,598 | 41 | 71 | 89 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 239 | $2.1B | 145,006,227 | 30 | 79 | 70 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 231 | $1.8B | 144,307,181 | 36 | 58 | 73 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 221 | $2.3B | 143,644,822 | 16 | 55 | 85 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 228 | $2.0B | 143,286,804 | 26 | 74 | 72 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 230 | $1.5B | 140,639,021 | 35 | 78 | 72 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 229 | $3.2B | 315,313,179 | 30 | 59 | 84 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 220 | $4.4B | 379,182,102 | 17 | 63 | 74 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 233 | $5.0B | 388,738,789 | 26 | 75 | 69 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 246 | $5.9B | 409,535,345 | 26 | 75 | 76 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 241 | $6.2B | 408,166,033 | 37 | 82 | 60 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 226 | $5.8B | 402,968,398 | 23 | 77 | 67 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 221 | $5.6B | 405,244,247 | 31 | 82 | 60 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 213 | $5.0B | 396,731,069 | 20 | 75 | 61 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 209 | $4.1B | 390,004,067 | 28 | 52 | 78 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 206 | $3.8B | 397,871,357 | 33 | 69 | 67 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 199 | $3.6B | 455,626,453 | 30 | 59 | 69 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 189 | $4.1B | 343,546,984 | 10 | 63 | 67 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 200 | $3.7B | 326,901,222 | 25 | 67 | 63 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 196 | $3.3B | 321,762,321 | 27 | 62 | 66 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 204 | $3.1B | 311,239,281 | 21 | 68 | 70 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 217 | $2.2B | 243,542,237 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
