MEXICO FD INC (MXF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $70.2M | 3,211,325 | 4.23% | 31q | -0.9%-$658.3K |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $49.4M | 2,260,134 | 1.27% | 5q | +28.1%+$10.8M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $18.6M | 849,319 | 0.03% | 19q | -13.5%-$2.9M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $15.6M | 715,425 | 0.02% | 37q | HELD |
| Almitas Capital LLC | $3.7M | 170,814 | 0.90% | 15q | -6.9%-$277.6K |
| North Ground Capital | $3.0M | 136,348 | 3.58% | 4q | +91.0%+$1.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.9M | 132,669 | 0.00% | 35q | -2.3%-$67.0K |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $2.8M | 129,189 | 0.25% | 31q | HELD |
| Altium Capital Management LLC | $2.8M | 128,185 | 5.91% | 3q | HELD |
| Marex Group Ltd | $2.5M | 116,290 | 0.01% | 3q | +10.7%+$244.9K |
| UHLMANN PRICE SECURITIES, LLC | $2.4M | 110,462 | 0.09% | 8q | +3.1%+$72.3K |
| Matisse Capital | $2.3M | 105,493 | 0.92% | 19q | -48.5%-$2.2M |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $2.3M | 103,603 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $2.2M | 102,496 | 0.01% | 5q | -3.0%-$70.2K |
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $2.1M | 97,737 | 0.04% | 4q | +96.8%+$1.1M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $2.1M | 93,942 | 0.00% | 2q | +98.9%+$1.0M |
| SFI Advisors, LLC | $1.7M | 76,614 | 1.45% | 7q | HELD |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $874.8K | 40,001 | 0.06% | 13q | HELD |
| Beverly Hills Private Wealth, LLC | $802.2K | 36,682 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| Hudson Portfolio Management LLC | $784.4K | 35,868 | 0.59% | 20q | HELD |
| Logan Stone Capital, LLC | $763.8K | 34,926 | 0.16% | 10q | -9.8%-$82.8K |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $660.1K | 30,183 | 0.08% | 8q | +152.4%+$398.6K |
| Quantedge Capital Pte Ltd | $459.0K | 20,986 | 0.35% | 12q | -26.1%-$161.8K |
| RAHLFS CAPITAL, LLC | $456.5K | 20,875 | 0.34% | 7q | HELD |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | $348.8K | 15,948 | 0.06% | 2q | -33.0%-$172.1K |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $344.5K | 15,752 | 0.00% | 7q | -26.0%-$121.3K |
| Shaker Financial Services, LLC | $319.0K | 14,588 | 0.10% | 15q | -27.4%-$120.3K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $301.6K | 13,790 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.3%-$4.1K |
| EVOLVE PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $278.3K | 12,724 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| JOHN G ULLMAN & ASSOCIATES INC | $231.8K | 10,600 | 0.03% | 23q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $215.2K | 9,839 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $209.7K | 9,587 | 0.00% | 2q | -7.1%-$16.0K |
| HIGHLINE WEALTH PARTNERS LLC | $125.7K | 5,748 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| United Financial Planning Group LLC | $114.9K | 5,255 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $54.3K | 2,481 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.5% |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $51.2K | 2,342 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $50.9K | 2,327 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $32.8K | 1,500 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $32.8K | 1,498 | 0.00% | 6q | +11.1%+$3.3K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $30.0K | 1,355 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $26.6K | 1,218 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $26.4K | 1,207 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $26.1K | 1,192 | 0.00% | 26q | +21.5%+$4.6K |
| Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc. | $13.1K | 600 | 0.00% | 26q | +69.5%+$5.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $7.1K | 323 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $4.4K | 200 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Creative Capital Management Investments LLC | $2.4K | 108 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | 13D/A | Saba Capital Management, L.P.with 2 co-filers | 16.6% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-27 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 44,608 | $993.4K |
| 2026-05-14 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 33,108 | $728.4K |
| 2026-06-03 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 31,949 | $708.0K |
| 2026-06-04 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 32,102 | $693.7K |
| 2026-06-12 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 29,500 | $657.9K |
| 2026-09-23 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 10% owner | Bought | 28,464 | $598.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 8 | $3.7M | 182,003 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 47 | $194.4M | 8,889,748 | 6 | 11 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 45 | $177.8M | 8,493,941 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 39 | $174.8M | 8,677,583 | 3 | 13 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 37 | $170.8M | 8,670,010 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 36 | $146.5M | 8,340,584 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 38 | $111.7M | 7,846,749 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 38 | $101.1M | 7,658,710 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 39 | $115.5M | 7,657,273 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 36 | $116.2M | 7,263,948 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 36 | $142.1M | 7,391,857 | 4 | 7 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 38 | $146.1M | 7,656,645 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 37 | $127.9M | 7,765,943 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 36 | $136.9M | 8,148,269 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 33 | $140.8M | 8,272,233 | 4 | 11 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 33 | $124.8M | 8,462,685 | 8 | 11 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 28 | $110.4M | 8,473,675 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 25 | $122.7M | 8,496,326 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 27 | $140.4M | 8,473,272 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 27 | $130.5M | 8,292,883 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 29 | $120.3M | 8,083,767 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 28 | $120.2M | 7,889,167 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 25 | $109.1M | 7,716,315 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 26 | $102.5M | 7,472,724 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 24 | $72.8M | 7,105,518 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 20 | $67.5M | 6,881,184 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 34 | $57.9M | 6,971,538 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 30 | $95.7M | 6,970,164 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 21 | $84.8M | 6,493,147 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 26 | $87.8M | 6,394,354 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 23 | $88.3M | 6,376,172 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 27 | $83.3M | 6,290,849 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
