DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
ETF SER SOLUTIONS (NETL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
36
Reporting holders
$104.0M
Reported value
28.8%
Calls
35.3%
Puts
-1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $31.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $23.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.03% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $11.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 26q | OPTIONS |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $8.8M | 329,885 | 0.00% | 5q | +18.0%+$1.3M |
| Dynamic Advisor Solutions LLC | $6.4M | 239,778 | 0.18% | 29q | +4.9%+$299.8K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $4.6M | 171,754 | 0.00% | 26q | +174.6%+$2.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.3M | 125,175 | 0.00% | 20q | +1.8%+$60.4K |
| MAI Capital Management | $2.0M | 75,230 | 0.01% | 7q | -6.0%-$127.6K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.8M incl. $1.8M options OPT | 54,600 | 0.00% | 3q | -75.5%-$5.6M |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $1.6M | 61,544 | 0.02% | 26q | +1.5%+$23.5K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.3M | 48,362 | 0.00% | 3q | +12.2%+$140.0K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $1.2M | 45,316 | 0.00% | 5q | +313.7%+$917.5K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.1M | 41,316 | 0.00% | 14q | -41.7%-$788.7K |
| WT Wealth Management | $1.1M | 41,210 | 0.30% | 2q | +65.6%+$435.7K |
| New England Private Wealth Advisors LLC | $573.6K | 20,486 | 0.06% | 14q | +1.2%+$6.7K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $494.0K | 18,500 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $473.0K | 17,716 | 0.00% | 17q | +118.2%+$256.2K |
| Gladstone Institutional Advisory LLC | $427.9K | 16,024 | 0.01% | 3q | +14.0%+$52.5K |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $415.7K | 15,568 | 0.00% | 2q | +58.9%+$154.1K |
| PFG Advisors | $374.4K | 14,023 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| FOURPATH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $315.6K PUT | options only | 0.04% | new | OPTIONS |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $284.1K | 10,641 | 0.00% | 2q | -8.5%-$26.4K |
| Creative Planning | $217.0K | 8,127 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $214.6K | 8,038 | 0.00% | 2q | -66.5%-$426.2K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $204.2K | 7,649 | 0.02% | 25q | HELD |
| PENSION & WEALTH MANAGEMENT ADVISORS, INC. | $112.1K | 4,200 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| UMB Bank, n.a. | $66.4K | 2,486 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| Continuum Advisory, LLC | $53.3K | 1,995 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRIVATE TRUST CO NA | $17.0K | 636 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $14.3K | 535 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Keating Financial Advisory Services, Inc. | $13.8K | 516 | 0.00% | 3q | +1.2% |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $10.0K | 368 | 0.00% | 29q | HELD |
| MATHER GROUP, LLC. | $5.0K | 188 | 0.00% | 2q | -42.7%-$3.7K |
| LifeSteps Financial, Inc. | $1.5K | 55 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $271 | 10 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $27 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | -80.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 11 | $9.5M | 397,316 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 36 | $104.0M | 1,381,932 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 65.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 37 | $83.2M | 1,346,120 | 14 | 13 | 4 | 66.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 28 | $72.3M | 1,162,337 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 63.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 26 | $71.5M | 1,055,716 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 63.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 29 | $99.5M | 1,160,919 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 73.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 28 | $54.0M | 843,006 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 60.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 33 | $66.3M | 999,213 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 64.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 32 | $80.7M | 886,831 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 70.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 25 | $101.7M | 795,077 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 82.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 31 | $149.2M | 1,569,029 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 75.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 33 | $177.9M | 1,374,791 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 80.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 35 | $174.3M | 1,934,892 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 76.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 32 | $147.7M | 2,279,511 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 62.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 36 | $146.8M | 2,591,563 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 55.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 33 | $121.3M | 2,392,779 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 49.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 34 | $1.2B | 47,877,082 | 6 | 11 | 10 | 3.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 36 | $1.2B | 46,681,531 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 40 | $126.2M | 3,018,146 | 10 | 15 | 8 | 29.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 37 | $1.4B | 43,650,931 | 7 | 15 | 6 | 3.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 36 | $1.3B | 40,959,933 | 12 | 14 | 5 | 3.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 30 | $1.2B | 39,252,288 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 28 | $55.7M | 1,131,272 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 44.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 25 | $63.9M | 713,117 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 71.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 19 | $40.6M | 1,263,236 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 28.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 17 | $40.8M | 1,273,414 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 30.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 19 | $203.8M | 10,714,315 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 16 | $342.2M | 12,477,794 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 11 | $326.3M | 11,839,904 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 9 | $9.7M | 372,655 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 1 | $7.0M | 277,030 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
