NEKTAR THERAPEUTICS (NKTR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 35,936,687 shares against 34,142,994 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $353.8M | 5,067,920 | 0.02% | 5q | +17.8%+$53.4M |
| Two Seas Capital LP | $215.9M | 3,092,234 | 4.28% | 3q | +57.8%+$79.1M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $205.4M | 2,941,851 | 0.00% | 5q | +324.7%+$157.0M |
| BVF INC/IL | $166.9M | 2,391,075 | 4.27% | 4q | -6.6%-$11.8M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $104.5M incl. $85.0M options CALL+PUT | 278,977 | 0.01% | 5q | +12.0%+$11.2M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $104.5M | 1,496,849 | 0.00% | 2q | +25.0%+$20.9M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $83.9M | 1,202,004 | 0.06% | 5q | +29.1%+$18.9M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | $69.8M | 1,000,000 | 1.63% | 2q | +250.9%+$49.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $65.4M | 936,560 | 0.00% | 5q | +42.0%+$19.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $63.5M | 909,679 | 0.00% | 5q | +271.7%+$46.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $61.5M | 881,306 | 0.00% | 5q | +154.1%+$37.3M |
| Prosight Management, LP | $56.5M | 810,000 | 9.74% | 3q | +10.2%+$5.2M |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | $50.5M | 724,000 | 0.62% | 5q | +25.3%+$10.2M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $45.2M incl. $11.9M options CALL | 478,120 | 0.02% | 5q | +18.3%+$7.0M |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | $41.9M | 600,873 | 0.43% | 5q | +121.1%+$23.0M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $34.8M incl. $23.7M options CALL+PUT | 159,747 | 0.00% | 5q | -68.9%-$77.2M |
| BRAIDWELL LP | $33.1M | 473,617 | 1.22% | 2q | +112.7%+$17.5M |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | $32.9M | 471,763 | 1.70% | 4q | -7.4%-$2.6M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $32.9M | 470,875 | 0.10% | 5q | +13.4%+$3.9M |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | $32.5M | 465,346 | 0.60% | 2q | +69.2%+$13.3M |
| UBS Group AG | $29.9M | 428,400 | 0.00% | 5q | +33.8%+$7.6M |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | $27.2M | 390,158 | 0.64% | 4q | -1.1%-$310.4K |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $26.6M | 381,624 | 0.08% | 2q | -5.8%-$1.6M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $24.3M | 348,540 | 0.00% | 2q | +380.8%+$19.3M |
| DAFNA Capital Management LLC | $22.2M | 318,380 | 4.24% | 5q | +92.7%+$10.7M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $21.5M | 308,531 | 0.00% | 5q | +292.5%+$16.1M |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | $20.9M | 300,000 | 0.30% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $19.9M | 284,971 | 0.00% | 5q | +69.6%+$8.2M |
| 22NW, LP | $19.6M | 281,115 | 18.75% | 5q | HELD |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $19.0M | 272,850 | 0.01% | 5q | -2.3%-$439.8K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $18.3M | 262,362 | 0.00% | 5q | +710.9%+$16.1M |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | $18.3M | 261,500 | 0.31% | 3q | HELD |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $17.8M | 255,587 | 0.63% | 4q | HELD |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $17.0M | 244,184 | 0.78% | 5q | +51.4%+$5.8M |
| Creek Drive Management Group LLC | $17.0M | 243,000 | 8.24% | 3q | +92.2%+$8.1M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $16.8M incl. $11.8M options CALL+PUT | 70,371 | 0.02% | 5q | +1082.9%+$15.3M |
| SEVEN GRAND MANAGERS, LLC | $16.8M | 240,000 | 0.67% | 2q | +92.0%+$8.0M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $16.7M | 239,831 | 0.00% | 4q | +161.6%+$10.3M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $16.7M | 239,575 | 0.00% | 2q | +41.5%+$4.9M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $16.1M incl. $9.1M options PUT | 100,000 | 0.06% | 2q | +107.1%+$8.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $16.0M | 228,490 | 0.00% | 5q | +80.0%+$7.1M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $15.6M incl. $14.1M options CALL+PUT | 22,412 | 0.00% | 2q | +37.0%+$4.2M |
| NORGES BANK | $15.0M | 215,300 | 0.00% | 2q | +330.6%+$11.5M |
| Bronte Capital Management Pty Ltd. | $13.9M | 198,434 | 1.49% | 2q | HELD |
| Caption Management, LLC | $13.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.06% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| GREAT POINT PARTNERS LLC | $12.2M | 175,000 | 2.31% | 4q | -44.7%-$9.9M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $11.6M | 165,941 | 0.00% | 2q | +21.4%+$2.0M |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $10.7M | 153,076 | 0.50% | 4q | -14.6%-$1.8M |
| Rhenman & Partners Asset Management AB | $9.9M | 141,250 | 0.93% | 2q | +139.4%+$5.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $9.1M | 130,521 | 0.01% | 4q | -66.6%-$18.2M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | $9.0M | 128,362 | 0.31% | new | NEW |
| Nationale-Nederlanden Powszechne Towarzystwo Emerytalne S.A. | $8.6M | 122,767 | 0.47% | 4q | HELD |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | $8.4M | 120,654 | 4.75% | 5q | +41.9%+$2.5M |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $7.9M | 112,934 | 0.20% | 5q | +165.0%+$4.9M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $7.8M | 112,372 | 0.01% | 5q | +100.5%+$3.9M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $7.5M | 107,351 | 0.06% | 3q | +38.7%+$2.1M |
| APEIRON CAPITAL Ltd | $7.4M | 106,431 | 4.77% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $7.2M | 102,760 | 0.00% | 5q | +310.3%+$5.4M |
| ING GROEP NV | $7.0M | 100,000 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $6.9M incl. $5.9M options CALL+PUT | 14,357 | 0.00% | 5q | +150.9%+$4.1M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $6.7M | 96,636 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $6.7M | 96,061 | 0.00% | 2q | +1356.1%+$6.2M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $6.7M | 95,770 | 0.11% | 4q | +177.4%+$4.3M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | $6.3M | 90,000 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| ACT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.2M | 89,300 | 4.07% | 3q | +26.0%+$1.3M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $6.2M | 89,099 | 0.01% | 5q | -16.1%-$1.2M |
| Tetragon Partners GP Ltd | $6.1M | 86,996 | 0.96% | 3q | -15.6%-$1.1M |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $5.9M | 85,110 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| Birchview Capital, LP | $5.7M | 81,000 | 2.64% | 4q | +161.3%+$3.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $5.6M | 79,856 | 0.00% | 5q | -85.9%-$34.0M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $5.5M incl. $2.8M options PUT | 38,657 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $5.3M incl. $1.7M options CALL | 50,465 | 0.39% | new | NEW |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $4.7M | 67,130 | 0.06% | 3q | +93.0%+$2.3M |
| Moody Aldrich Partners LLC | $4.5M | 64,135 | 0.80% | 5q | -28.4%-$1.8M |
| Swiss National Bank | $4.3M | 61,600 | 0.00% | 3q | +28.6%+$956.4K |
| F/m Investments LLC | $4.2M | 60,585 | 0.21% | 4q | -0.8%-$36.2K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $4.2M | 60,561 | 0.00% | 5q | +2.7%+$111.9K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $4.1M | 58,507 | 0.03% | 2q | +186.0%+$2.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $4.0M | 56,680 | 0.02% | 4q | +2.2%+$84.1K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $3.8M incl. $3.2M options CALL+PUT | 8,327 | 0.00% | 4q | -92.6%-$47.4M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $3.3M | 47,072 | 0.00% | 3q | +38.3%+$910.8K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $3.2M | 45,680 | 0.00% | 5q | +305.1%+$2.4M |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO | $3.1M | 44,600 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $3.0M | 43,094 | 0.00% | 4q | +7082.3%+$3.0M |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $2.9M | 41,902 | 0.19% | 3q | +13.5%+$348.7K |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $2.9M | 40,838 | 0.05% | 3q | -37.2%-$1.7M |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $2.8M | 40,535 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| Atom Investors LP | $2.8M | 40,519 | 0.25% | 2q | -6.3%-$189.0K |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP | $2.8M | 40,000 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| IRIDIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC/CT | $2.7M | 38,802 | 0.93% | 3q | +23.9%+$522.3K |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $2.7M | 38,165 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $2.6M | 36,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $2.6M | 36,897 | 0.00% | 5q | -62.6%-$4.3M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $2.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.4M | 34,820 | 0.00% | 3q | +21.4%+$428.5K |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $2.4M | 34,188 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.4M | 33,673 | 0.01% | 5q | -36.7%-$1.4M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | $2.2M | 32,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.2M | 31,586 | 0.00% | 5q | +9559.3%+$2.2M |
| Blackstone Inc. | $2.0M | 28,678 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-28 | 13G/A | Two Seas Capital LPwith 2 co-filers | 9.8% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-17 | ROBIN HOWARD W | President & CEO | Sold | 10,000 | $611.9K ×2 |
| 2026-06-16 | ROBIN HOWARD W | President & CEO | Sold | 10,000 | $603.2K ×2 |
| 2026-06-30 | Zalevsky Jonathan | Chief R&D Officer | Sold | 5,681 | $397.7K |
| 2026-06-15 | Zalevsky Jonathan | Chief R&D Officer | Sold | 5,538 | $336.2K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 29 | $215.0M | 3,551,032 | 7 | 13 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 244 | $2.7B | 35,936,687 | 72 | 99 | 42 | 7.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 217 | $2.0B | 26,952,899 | 67 | 74 | 48 | 5.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 183 | $795.6M | 17,343,078 | 55 | 49 | 43 | 8.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 157 | $943.9M | 14,434,108 | 68 | 43 | 28 | 13.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 114 | $265.8M | 7,743,332 | 112 | 0 | 4 | 25.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 160 | $85.4M | 124,070,250 | 34 | 41 | 42 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 147 | $124.6M | 133,830,577 | 12 | 48 | 34 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 140 | $184.3M | 141,672,870 | 22 | 34 | 35 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 134 | $173.6M | 139,868,133 | 36 | 36 | 34 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 123 | $106.3M | 113,353,859 | 21 | 18 | 46 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 122 | $67.7M | 119,772,762 | 10 | 29 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 135 | $85.4M | 143,240,271 | 16 | 32 | 42 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 146 | $79.7M | 137,859,429 | 27 | 26 | 46 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 192 | $122.0M | 173,245,131 | 19 | 53 | 63 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 212 | $381.8M | 168,934,340 | 24 | 60 | 78 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 212 | $845.0M | 265,560,653 | 26 | 64 | 64 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 216 | $1.1B | 273,540,758 | 33 | 71 | 58 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 234 | $1.5B | 259,019,804 | 43 | 79 | 57 | 4.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 239 | $3.6B | 260,506,805 | 30 | 78 | 70 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 237 | $5.2B | 286,686,239 | 29 | 66 | 74 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 237 | $4.3B | 319,877,911 | 23 | 71 | 70 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 234 | $5.8B | 288,264,986 | 28 | 65 | 82 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 239 | $4.2B | 243,660,097 | 28 | 70 | 82 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 245 | $5.1B | 306,944,811 | 22 | 60 | 103 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 260 | $8.6B | 371,551,195 | 41 | 69 | 91 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 240 | $7.6B | 422,965,123 | 20 | 83 | 80 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 278 | $6.8B | 311,334,357 | 48 | 85 | 95 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 283 | $7.3B | 398,163,239 | 34 | 119 | 81 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2019 | 331 | $16.0B | 447,532,024 | 35 | 115 | 119 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 346 | $14.9B | 444,960,811 | 37 | 128 | 99 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 338 | $14.3B | 428,307,098 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 1.0% |
