Neptune Ins HLDGS Inc Class A (NP)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 21 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTV Management Company, L.P. | $513.8M | 16,310,781 | 100.00% | 3q | -27.0%-$190.3M |
| Bregal Sagemount IV General Partner Jersey Ltd | $449.0M | 14,252,718 | 100.00% | 3q | -27.0%-$166.2M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $181.6M | 5,764,064 | 0.12% | 3q | +21.6%+$32.2M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $85.2M | 2,706,202 | 0.00% | 3q | +611.4%+$73.3M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $48.7M | 1,544,775 | 0.00% | 2q | +116.8%+$26.2M |
| Azora Capital LP | $46.2M | 1,467,570 | 1.95% | 3q | +53.8%+$16.2M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $44.1M | 1,398,858 | 0.00% | 2q | +70.8%+$18.3M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $41.1M | 1,348,503 | 0.00% | 3q | -9.0%-$4.0M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $40.9M | 1,297,130 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $37.8M | 1,562,853 | 0.01% | 3q | +33.5%+$9.5M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $37.1M | 1,178,446 | 0.11% | 3q | +20.5%+$6.3M |
| Capital World Investors | $35.6M | 1,131,365 | 0.00% | 3q | +2.8%+$972.2K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $34.8M | 1,106,169 | 0.01% | 3q | +14.6%+$4.4M |
| Capital International Investors | $29.8M | 944,971 | 0.01% | 3q | -29.9%-$12.7M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $28.8M | 915,229 | 0.08% | 3q | +355.2%+$22.5M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP | $26.8M | 851,067 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $26.2M | 830,768 | 0.00% | 3q | +312.2%+$19.8M |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $23.5M | 746,054 | 0.22% | 3q | -24.4%-$7.6M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $21.8M | 693,496 | 0.00% | 3q | +606.4%+$18.8M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $20.6M | 654,812 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $19.9M | 631,956 | 0.02% | 3q | +29.2%+$4.5M |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | $19.2M | 608,692 | 0.03% | 3q | -14.1%-$3.1M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | $18.5M | 588,809 | 0.09% | 3q | +127.6%+$10.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $18.0M | 573,005 | 0.00% | 3q | +32.4%+$4.4M |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | $13.5M | 429,225 | 0.20% | 3q | -52.2%-$14.8M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $11.8M | 375,000 | 0.03% | 2q | +650.0%+$10.2M |
| Gillson Capital LP | $10.4M | 330,535 | 0.61% | 3q | +44.3%+$3.2M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $10.3M | 326,651 | 0.00% | 3q | +771.2%+$9.1M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $10.1M | 321,146 | 0.04% | 3q | +137.2%+$5.9M |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | $10.0M | 318,490 | 0.42% | 3q | -5.3%-$563.2K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $9.2M | 290,747 | 0.00% | 3q | +576.4%+$7.8M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $8.4M | 267,976 | 0.03% | 3q | +167.1%+$5.3M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $8.1M | 258,582 | 0.00% | 3q | +133.0%+$4.6M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $8.0M | 253,351 | 0.01% | 3q | +352.6%+$6.2M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $7.9M | 250,103 | 0.03% | 3q | +66.6%+$3.2M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $7.1M | 225,452 | 0.03% | 2q | +360.2%+$5.6M |
| UBS Group AG | $6.7M | 213,092 | 0.00% | 3q | +89.2%+$3.2M |
| SEVEN GRAND MANAGERS, LLC | $6.3M | 200,000 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $6.2M | 197,087 | 0.00% | 2q | +74.0%+$2.6M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $5.5M | 175,000 | 0.01% | 3q | -41.7%-$3.9M |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP | $5.4M | 172,500 | 0.20% | 3q | HELD |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.4M | 172,280 | 0.07% | 3q | +0.7%+$40.3K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $5.3M | 167,520 | 0.00% | 3q | +8.6%+$418.6K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $5.3M | 166,671 | 0.01% | 3q | +3.7%+$188.0K |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $4.7M | 148,399 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $4.6M | 145,354 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $4.3M | 135,000 | 0.01% | 3q | +58.8%+$1.6M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $4.1M | 130,956 | 0.00% | 3q | +18.6%+$645.8K |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | $3.9M | 123,690 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.2M | 102,675 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $2.9M | 92,859 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MALTESE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.8M | 90,000 | 0.52% | 4q | -39.6%-$1.9M |
| EJF Capital LP | $2.6M | 83,554 | 1.76% | 3q | +12.2%+$286.7K |
| Jain Global LLC | $2.5M | 78,365 | 0.01% | 2q | +29.0%+$554.5K |
| Swiss National Bank | $2.4M | 76,100 | 0.00% | 2q | +62.6%+$923.0K |
| Manchester Global Management (UK) Ltd | $2.1M | 65,180 | 0.23% | 3q | HELD |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $2.0M | 63,450 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $1.9M | 60,600 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $1.7M | 55,248 | 0.06% | 4q | -33.3%-$870.4K |
| Hound Partners, LLC | $1.6M | 50,500 | 0.18% | 3q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.5M | 48,009 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $1.5M | 46,819 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.4M | 45,951 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.4M | 45,161 | 0.00% | 3q | -23.6%-$439.5K |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $1.4M | 45,000 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $1.4M | 44,760 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.4M | 43,280 | 0.00% | 3q | -43.0%-$1.0M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.3M | 42,244 | 0.00% | 3q | +405.4%+$1.1M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.3M | 41,993 | 0.00% | 2q | +94.1%+$641.3K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.2M | 38,574 | 0.00% | 3q | +4604.1%+$1.2M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $1.2M | 38,373 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | $1.2M | 38,095 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.2M | 38,060 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $1.1M | 34,524 | 0.03% | 2q | -7.0%-$82.4K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.1M | 33,616 | 0.00% | 3q | +257.7%+$762.9K |
| Dockside LLC | $970.0K | 30,795 | 0.23% | 3q | HELD |
| Symmetry Investments LP | $874.1K | 27,750 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $873.9K | 27,742 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $826.0K | 26,223 | 0.00% | 2q | +66.0%+$328.3K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $737.8K | 23,423 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FJ Capital Management LLC | $724.3K | 22,993 | 0.09% | 3q | +5.6%+$38.6K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $709.4K | 22,520 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SeaBridge Investment Advisors LLC | $708.0K | 22,475 | 0.10% | 2q | -9.2%-$71.9K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $686.7K | 21,800 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $678.0K | 21,526 | 0.00% | 2q | +40.9%+$196.7K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $651.5K | 21,737 | 0.00% | 2q | +45.0%+$202.2K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $645.2K | 20,483 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $614.7K | 19,515 | 0.00% | 2q | +2753.1%+$593.2K |
| Grandeur Peak Global Advisors, LLC | $583.1K | 18,512 | 0.13% | 3q | +22.0%+$105.2K |
| Banque Transatlantique SA | $583.0K | 18,509 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $555.3K | 17,627 | 0.00% | 3q | -26.5%-$200.5K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $550.7K | 17,482 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Interval Partners, LP | $539.1K | 17,113 | 0.01% | 2q | -82.5%-$2.5M |
| FMR LLC | $526.6K | 16,716 | 0.00% | 3q | +1.6%+$8.1K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $525.2K | 16,674 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $472.5K | 15,000 | 0.02% | 3q | -40.0%-$315.0K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $451.7K | 14,341 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $420.6K | 13,352 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | $408.1K | 12,956 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $406.4K | 12,900 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
Showing the largest 100 of 136 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | 2026-10-20 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-10-01 | 2026-09-30 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | Duffy Matthew Paul | President & Chief Risk Officer | Sold | 84,441 | $2.4M ×2 |
| 2026-08-13 | Steiner James | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 57,012 | $1.8M |
| 2026-08-13 | Steiner James | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 57,012 | $1.8M |
| 2026-09-14 | Carlon Jonathan Winant | Director | Sold | 50,000 | $1.6M |
| 2026-08-12 | Steiner James | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 42,988 | $1.3M |
| 2026-08-12 | Steiner James | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 42,988 | $1.3M |
| 2026-10-06 | Duffy Matthew Paul | President & Chief Risk Officer | Sold | 41,392 | $1.1M |
| 2026-10-02 | Duffy Matthew Paul | President & Chief Risk Officer | Sold | 39,737 | $1.1M ×2 |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-15 | FTV VII, L.P. | 10% owner | Sold | 5,252,044 | $138.7M |
| 2026-05-15 | BSIV Hold 101, LP | 10% owner | Sold | 4,589,351 | $121.2M |
| 2026-07-29 | FTV VII, L.P. | 10% owner | Sold | 1,867,840 | $62.0M |
| 2026-07-29 | BSIV Hold 101, LP | 10% owner | Sold | 1,632,160 | $54.2M |
| 2026-05-19 | FTV VII, L.P. | 10% owner | Sold | 787,806 | $20.8M |
| 2026-05-19 | BSIV Hold 101, LP | 10% owner | Sold | 688,403 | $18.2M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 16 | $1.4M | 51,083 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 136 | $2.1B | 67,034,059 | 48 | 54 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 100 | $1.6B | 65,062,738 | 28 | 32 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 94 | $1.9B | 65,645,256 | 87 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 5 | $4.1M | 205,336 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 2 | $15.0K | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 120 | $612.0M | 17,923,503 | 7 | 32 | 49 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 138 | $952.3M | 24,011,216 | 17 | 36 | 50 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 148 | $1.3B | 28,293,196 | 17 | 34 | 57 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 149 | $951.7M | 20,407,866 | 16 | 34 | 55 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 150 | $1.1B | 21,582,070 | 16 | 47 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 151 | $1.1B | 21,050,301 | 21 | 32 | 60 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 148 | $1.2B | 21,903,619 | 17 | 43 | 54 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 152 | $1.3B | 33,537,542 | 13 | 61 | 45 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 173 | $1.8B | 35,897,843 | 24 | 63 | 51 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 172 | $2.0B | 45,248,858 | 20 | 61 | 54 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 193 | $2.7B | 38,156,113 | 24 | 70 | 49 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 182 | $2.4B | 37,024,644 | 16 | 60 | 55 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 185 | $2.9B | 43,059,960 | 24 | 66 | 44 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 190 | $1.4B | 22,429,448 | 23 | 59 | 56 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 177 | $1.3B | 22,578,738 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0.3% |
