NORTHERN TECHNOLOGIES INTL CCOM (NTIC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 2,842,195 shares against 9,496,439 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.8M | 800,000 | 0.21% | 14q | +4.6%+$299.6K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.4M | 393,279 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.5%+$81.0K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $2.9M | 335,664 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.7%+$19.7K |
| Peapod Lane Capital LLC | $1.5M | 176,114 | 1.02% | 5q | +23.5%+$286.5K |
| BALLAST ADVISORS LLC | $1.4M | 158,702 | 0.32% | 27q | -7.2%-$105.7K |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $1.3M | 148,000 | 0.07% | 2q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.0M | 122,577 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.2%+$32.5K |
| Dynamic Advisor Solutions LLC | $784.9K | 91,695 | 0.02% | 14q | +4.1%+$31.0K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $762.6K | 89,037 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.7%-$21.5K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $601.0K | 70,384 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $510.1K | 59,590 | 0.02% | 25q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $413.2K | 48,268 | 0.00% | 8q | +18.3%+$63.8K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $380.8K | 44,482 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$2.7K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $369.9K | 43,212 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $336.3K | 39,287 | 0.00% | 5q | -13.0%-$50.1K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $219.8K | 25,681 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| NAVELLIER & ASSOCIATES INC | $214.0K | 25,000 | 0.02% | 9q | HELD |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $205.4K | 24,000 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $204.2K | 23,853 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Rothschild Wealth LLC | $159.6K | 18,647 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $140.7K | 16,433 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $134.1K | 15,661 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $119.0K | 13,906 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $110.0K | 12,848 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Estabrook Capital Management | $104.3K | 12,188 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $80.6K | 9,411 | 0.00% | 35q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $44.6K | 5,207 | 0.00% | 14q | -73.0%-$120.5K |
| SALEM INVESTMENT COUNSELORS INC | $31.7K | 3,708 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $31.0K | 3,622 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CENTRAL TRUST Co | $28.4K | 3,319 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $24.3K | 2,837 | 0.00% | 9q | +1.4% |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $15.2K | 1,779 | 0.00% | 10q | -47.3%-$13.7K |
| Axiom Investment Management LLC | $10.5K | 1,231 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $9.3K | 1,091 | 0.00% | 6q | -3.2% |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $4.5K | 511 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $4.4K | 516 | 0.00% | 8q | -68.6%-$9.6K |
| Allworth Financial LP | $1.1K | 131 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $859 | 100 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $822 | 96 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $625 | 73 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $445 | 52 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Essential Partners LLC | $17 | 2 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $9 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-22 | 2026-09-21 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-09-08 | 2026-09-04 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-30 | LYNCH G PATRICK | President and CEO | Sold | 16,070 | $128.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 7 | $2.4M | 312,610 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 43 | $24.3M | 2,842,195 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 47 | $25.1M | 3,049,452 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $26.3M | 3,357,282 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 52 | $24.4M | 3,162,065 | 5 | 9 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $23.7M | 3,197,979 | 12 | 23 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $38.5M | 3,707,297 | 7 | 17 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $52.3M | 3,869,028 | 5 | 21 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $48.3M | 3,918,646 | 10 | 18 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $65.6M | 3,963,786 | 33 | 17 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 38 | $44.3M | 3,295,108 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 41 | $36.6M | 3,112,162 | 2 | 15 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 42 | $39.7M | 2,968,457 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 38 | $30.2M | 2,818,994 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 36 | $36.6M | 3,062,978 | 4 | 11 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 33 | $38.2M | 2,872,279 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 32 | $205.0M | 15,407,649 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 32 | $144.0M | 15,403,427 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 37 | $185.9M | 15,467,273 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 43 | $240.2M | 15,703,567 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 44 | $235.7M | 15,509,077 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 38 | $266.5M | 15,397,891 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 34 | $232.5M | 15,298,271 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 32 | $162.3M | 15,377,064 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 31 | $128.0M | 15,414,494 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 32 | $124.9M | 15,656,844 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 34 | $113.6M | 15,358,931 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 33 | $214.9M | 15,289,851 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 36 | $184.3M | 15,004,734 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 31 | $183.1M | 13,634,259 | 1 | 14 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 39 | $201.2M | 7,522,321 | 6 | 14 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 39 | $221.4M | 7,486,515 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
