OOMA INC (OOMA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 19,957,014 shares against 27,500,000 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $69.0M | 3,590,063 | 0.00% | 8q | -4.2%-$3.0M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $20.5M | 1,067,921 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.1%-$434.7K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $20.1M | 1,048,896 | 0.02% | 30q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $17.4M | 903,242 | 0.00% | 31q | +133.1%+$9.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $17.1M | 891,750 | 0.00% | 35q | +50.7%+$5.8M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $14.9M | 776,003 | 0.02% | 31q | -14.9%-$2.6M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $12.3M | 641,350 | 0.01% | 8q | +24.8%+$2.5M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $12.3M | 639,444 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.3%+$271.7K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $11.0M | 565,222 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $10.8M | 559,995 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.4%+$354.3K |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $10.2M | 530,300 | 0.23% | 2q | +32.0%+$2.5M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $8.0M | 417,723 | 0.00% | 23q | +10.2%+$744.2K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.3M | 377,590 | 0.00% | 2q | +26.3%+$1.5M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $6.7M | 348,010 | 0.01% | 9q | +18.2%+$1.0M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $5.8M | 303,104 | 0.00% | 25q | +46.8%+$1.9M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $5.1M | 263,825 | 0.00% | 6q | -12.2%-$706.9K |
| Swedbank AB | $5.1M | 263,400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.5M | 232,102 | 0.01% | 2q | +138.6%+$2.6M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $4.5M | 231,848 | 0.00% | 30q | +80.0%+$2.0M |
| GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P | $4.2M | 220,363 | 0.54% | 9q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $4.1M | 212,996 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.1%+$269.8K |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $4.1M | 212,078 | 0.01% | 3q | +84.5%+$1.9M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $3.9M | 203,631 | 0.00% | 8q | -55.3%-$4.9M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $3.7M | 194,921 | 0.01% | 16q | -20.3%-$952.9K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.7M | 191,849 | 0.00% | 6q | +1.3%+$49.0K |
| Creative Planning | $3.7M | 191,175 | 0.00% | 4q | +2.1%+$75.2K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $3.6M | 184,883 | 0.00% | 31q | +57.4%+$1.3M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $3.5M | 182,792 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.8%-$29.0K |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $3.4M | 177,039 | 0.04% | 5q | -8.4%-$312.4K |
| PERKINS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $3.4M | 176,970 | 2.56% | 30q | -2.4%-$82.3K |
| NORGES BANK | $3.4M | 176,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. | $3.3M | 173,820 | 0.29% | 31q | -57.7%-$4.6M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $3.3M | 169,007 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.6%+$82.3K |
| NANO CAP NEW MILLENNIUM GROWTH FUND L P | $3.0M | 155,000 | 2.29% | 3q | -7.7%-$249.9K |
| HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd | $2.9M | 150,000 | 0.39% | 26q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $2.8M incl. $1.7M options CALL+PUT | 54,745 | 0.01% | 4q | +53.5%+$970.4K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $2.7M | 140,575 | 0.00% | 31q | +90.4%+$1.3M |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | $2.5M | 130,464 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $2.3M | 120,444 | 0.00% | 31q | +21.2%+$404.7K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $2.3M | 119,654 | 0.00% | 6q | +69.2%+$940.8K |
| PEAK6 LLC | $2.2M CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| UBS Group AG | $2.0M | 103,372 | 0.00% | 23q | +241.7%+$1.4M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $2.0M | 102,530 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.7%+$12.9K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.9M | 97,558 | 0.00% | 8q | +62.9%+$723.7K |
| Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC | $1.5M | 80,001 | 0.08% | 16q | +2.6%+$39.6K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.5M | 78,848 | 0.00% | 21q | -3.2%-$49.8K |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $1.5M | 78,786 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Cornerstone Capital, Inc. | $1.4M | 75,000 | 0.13% | 2q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.4M | 74,738 | 0.00% | 31q | +89.4%+$678.1K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $1.4M | 72,557 | 0.00% | 12q | -12.7%-$203.8K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.4M | 72,537 | 0.00% | 2q | +486.2%+$1.2M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.3M | 69,780 | 0.00% | 12q | -29.9%-$572.6K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.2M | 64,736 | 0.00% | 3q | -24.4%-$400.6K |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $1.2M | 63,562 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.2M | 61,533 | 0.00% | 2q | -48.6%-$1.1M |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $1.2M | 60,000 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.1M | 57,100 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $1.1M | 55,600 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $1.0M | 53,170 | 0.01% | 2q | +181.6%+$659.0K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.0M incl. $395.9K options CALL | 32,173 | 0.00% | 10q | +137.7%+$587.6K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $1.0M | 52,651 | 0.00% | 5q | +27.9%+$220.7K |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $962.7K | 50,087 | 0.00% | 17q | +2.2%+$20.7K |
| Man Group plc | $878.4K | 45,702 | 0.00% | 6q | +120.9%+$480.7K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $839.7K | 43,687 | 0.00% | 31q | +327.8%+$643.4K |
| Numerai GP LLC | $819.6K | 42,645 | 0.07% | 2q | +100.7%+$411.3K |
| STRS OHIO | $745.7K | 38,800 | 0.00% | 7q | -4.9%-$38.4K |
| FMR LLC | $742.3K | 38,623 | 0.00% | 18q | +502.4%+$619.1K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $738.4K | 38,419 | 0.00% | 6q | -11.0%-$90.9K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $716.3K | 37,269 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $681.9K | 35,478 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $648.0K | 33,717 | 0.02% | 20q | HELD |
| Verdad Advisers, LP | $630.6K | 32,810 | 0.60% | 2q | +69.8%+$259.2K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $599.0K | 31,168 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.2%+$18.8K |
| Amundi | $594.3K | 30,923 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $591.1K incl. $86.5K options CALL | 26,257 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARD ASSOCIATES INC | $557.8K | 29,021 | 0.12% | 8q | +4.6%+$24.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $549.4K | 28,585 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| State of Wyoming | $517.9K | 26,944 | 0.05% | 6q | +133.0%+$295.6K |
| AlphaCore Capital LLC | $510.9K | 26,584 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $507.0K | 26,368 | 0.03% | 9q | -56.8%-$665.3K |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | $501.3K | 26,084 | 0.08% | 7q | +10.9%+$49.3K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $494.1K | 25,710 | 0.01% | 29q | -54.9%-$601.4K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $493.1K | 25,655 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $492.8K | 25,641 | 0.00% | 2q | +47.4%+$158.4K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $490.6K | 25,523 | 0.00% | 8q | +215.2%+$334.9K |
| Horizon Investment Services, LLC | $449.1K | 23,365 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Boston Partners | $430.7K | 22,410 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.2%+$56.8K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $425.2K | 22,121 | 0.00% | 2q | +36.5%+$113.7K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $420.0K | 21,871 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $411.6K | 28,290 | 0.00% | 30q | +32.3%+$100.4K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $410.6K | 21,364 | 0.02% | 2q | +2991.8%+$397.3K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $406.0K | 21,117 | 0.00% | 6q | +16.5%+$57.5K |
| POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $404.4K | 21,039 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $386.5K | 20,108 | 0.00% | 24q | -66.2%-$758.0K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $369.5K | 19,226 | 0.00% | 2q | +65.2%+$145.9K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $360.5K | 18,754 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BAILARD, INC. | $340.2K | 17,700 | 0.01% | 4q | -23.0%-$101.9K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $290.9K | 15,133 | 0.00% | 27q | +10.3%+$27.1K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $290.7K | 15,124 | 0.00% | 2q | -45.0%-$237.9K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $285.8K | 14,872 | 0.00% | 31q | +686.0%+$249.5K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | 5.7% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | STANG ERIC B | President & CEO | Sold | 36,322 | $844.9K |
| 2026-09-10 | STANG ERIC B | President & CEO | Sold | 29,639 | $684.0K |
| 2026-06-24 | STANG ERIC B | CEO and Pres. | Sold | 27,666 | $511.8K |
| 2026-08-27 | Yeh Jenny C | SVP & Chief Legal Officer | Sold | 20,966 | $504.3K ×3 |
| 2026-06-02 | Hamamatsu Shigeyuki | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 27,696 | $488.6K |
| 2026-07-10 | STANG ERIC B | CEO and Pres. | Sold | 23,212 | $464.2K |
| 2026-06-24 | Mann Russell | Director | Sold | 20,000 | $367.0K ×2 |
| 2026-07-01 | Yeh Jenny C | SVP & Chief Legal Officer | Sold | 12,840 | $251.3K |
| 2026-09-11 | STANG ERIC B | President & CEO | Sold | 10,361 | $235.7K |
| 2026-09-22 | Butenhoff Susan | Director | Sold | 9,000 | $198.2K |
| 2026-09-01 | Hamamatsu Shigeyuki | SVP & Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 4,807 | $107.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 37 | $17.2M | 844,073 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 169 | $388.2M | 19,957,014 | 30 | 71 | 37 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 159 | $274.9M | 18,875,017 | 32 | 55 | 41 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 145 | $223.7M | 19,062,440 | 22 | 44 | 46 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 134 | $237.8M | 19,778,053 | 19 | 53 | 31 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 134 | $249.0M | 19,280,132 | 13 | 49 | 46 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 129 | $256.9M | 19,626,624 | 21 | 45 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 125 | $274.8M | 19,565,653 | 17 | 48 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 115 | $225.2M | 19,742,692 | 27 | 40 | 25 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 104 | $199.4M | 20,023,221 | 25 | 45 | 23 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 95 | $174.4M | 20,401,246 | 9 | 27 | 37 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 101 | $213.2M | 19,873,425 | 9 | 39 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 105 | $249.8M | 19,102,803 | 10 | 33 | 33 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 98 | $285.8M | 19,080,035 | 18 | 42 | 21 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 97 | $243.4M | 19,458,750 | 11 | 40 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 100 | $264.2M | 19,388,621 | 16 | 31 | 32 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 91 | $270.0M | 21,946,829 | 14 | 31 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 97 | $261.2M | 22,057,622 | 10 | 43 | 27 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 101 | $355.6M | 23,693,701 | 12 | 32 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 101 | $535.0M | 26,177,943 | 8 | 33 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 99 | $459.6M | 24,654,691 | 12 | 37 | 30 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 102 | $561.0M | 29,688,176 | 25 | 31 | 29 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 84 | $436.1M | 27,515,092 | 6 | 26 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 89 | $397.1M | 27,509,624 | 8 | 33 | 29 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 92 | $352.2M | 26,937,511 | 14 | 19 | 43 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 95 | $520.6M | 31,533,610 | 26 | 39 | 22 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 82 | $509.2M | 42,609,585 | 13 | 22 | 33 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 80 | $291.2M | 21,954,445 | 13 | 33 | 19 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 75 | $161.9M | 15,542,190 | 6 | 22 | 27 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 79 | $234.8M | 22,397,176 | 13 | 30 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 83 | $291.9M | 22,005,124 | 10 | 23 | 32 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 81 | $307.1M | 22,083,656 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.2% |
