OPERA LTD (OPRA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tidal Investments LLC | $52.2M incl. $5.8M options CALL | 2,335,061 | 0.09% | 12q | -5.3%-$2.9M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $38.7M | 1,949,075 | 0.02% | 4q | +10.7%+$3.7M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $31.1M | 1,566,185 | 0.11% | 3q | +9.4%+$2.7M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $19.5M | 985,228 | 0.01% | 14q | +28.0%+$4.3M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $16.6M | 836,410 | 0.11% | 2q | +91.0%+$7.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $16.1M incl. $12.3M options CALL+PUT | 192,932 | 0.00% | 22q | -14.3%-$2.7M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $15.9M incl. $6.1M options CALL+PUT | 494,178 | 0.00% | 25q | +2.0%+$308.4K |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | $15.2M | 765,767 | 0.96% | 4q | +40.6%+$4.4M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $10.0M | 503,474 | 0.01% | 4q | +42.3%+$3.0M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $5.8M | 292,079 | 0.00% | 23q | +137.6%+$3.4M |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $5.6M | 280,444 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $5.4M | 270,427 | 0.03% | 5q | -8.3%-$482.3K |
| SEIZERT CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $5.1M | 257,538 | 0.21% | 2q | +66.6%+$2.0M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $5.0M | 252,037 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $5.0M | 251,494 | 0.00% | 12q | +2.1%+$101.5K |
| G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | $4.5M | 225,000 | 0.81% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $3.8M | 190,502 | 0.00% | 6q | +16.4%+$531.2K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $3.7M | 187,929 | 0.01% | 6q | -34.0%-$1.9M |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $3.5M | 177,106 | 0.16% | 2q | -19.5%-$851.3K |
| UBS Group AG | $3.2M | 163,574 | 0.00% | 14q | -44.0%-$2.5M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.0M | 151,226 | 0.00% | 3q | -32.8%-$1.5M |
| KLEIN PAVLIS & PEASLEY FINANCIAL, INC. | $2.9M | 148,463 | 1.53% | 7q | +1.1%+$32.0K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $2.9M | 145,664 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Bastion Asset Management Inc. | $2.6M | 141,304 | 0.90% | new | NEW |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $2.4M | 122,934 | 0.01% | 12q | +730.7%+$2.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.4M | 120,379 | 0.00% | 32q | +55.4%+$850.5K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $2.1M | 104,729 | 0.06% | 13q | +5.4%+$106.6K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $2.0M incl. $1.9M options CALL+PUT | 6,774 | 0.00% | 14q | -79.3%-$7.7M |
| Strategic Global Advisors, LLC | $1.9M | 98,310 | 0.28% | 4q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.9M | 96,850 | 0.00% | 8q | +9.7%+$169.4K |
| BTC Capital Management, Inc. | $1.9M | 94,701 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.8M | 88,795 | 0.00% | 4q | +5.0%+$83.8K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $1.7M incl. $1.3M options CALL+PUT | 19,758 | 0.00% | 4q | -40.4%-$1.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.7M incl. $1.1M options CALL+PUT | 27,969 | 0.00% | 9q | -61.1%-$2.7M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $1.6M | 80,867 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PEAK6 LLC | $1.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| Samalin Investment Counsel, LLC | $1.5M | 76,622 | 0.47% | 8q | -4.8%-$76.3K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $1.5M | 75,779 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.4M | 72,608 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 22q | OPTIONS |
| Point Nemo Capital, LLC | $1.4M | 70,093 | 0.70% | 3q | +9.0%+$114.3K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.4M | 68,854 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.4M | 68,370 | 0.00% | 13q | +6.6%+$84.4K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $1.3M | 68,066 | 0.00% | 7q | +8.2%+$101.7K |
| &PARTNERS | $1.3M | 64,080 | 0.01% | 4q | +13.3%+$149.4K |
| MLP3, LLC | $1.2M | 61,154 | 1.18% | 3q | +0.6%+$7.5K |
| Axxion S.A. | $1.2M | 60,761 | 0.09% | new | FIRST |
| ARDSLEY ADVISORY PARTNERS LP | $1.2M | 60,000 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.2M | 59,738 | 0.00% | 13q | -14.1%-$195.2K |
| INGALLS & SNYDER LLC | $1.1M | 53,650 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.0M | 52,845 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $1.0M incl. $1.0M options CALL+PUT | 2 | 0.00% | 12q | -100.0%-$5.5B |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $893.2K | 45,043 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| HARVEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $870.0K | 43,875 | 0.18% | 5q | -21.3%-$236.0K |
| Worth Venture Partners, LLC | $831.0K | 41,905 | 1.87% | 14q | +33.4%+$208.2K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $743.6K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $708.2K | 35,713 | 0.00% | 3q | +4.5%+$30.6K |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | $601.0K | 30,300 | 0.00% | 3q | +20.7%+$103.1K |
| Baader Bank Aktiengesellschaft | $594.9K | 30,000 | 0.04% | 4q | -26.7%-$216.4K |
| BRADLEY FOSTER & SARGENT INC/CT | $530.0K | 26,729 | 0.01% | 5q | -8.3%-$47.9K |
| JUNCTURE WEALTH STRATEGIES, LLC | $513.2K | 25,879 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $501.5K | 25,291 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $475.5K | 23,980 | 0.00% | 8q | -73.1%-$1.3M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $475.0K | 23,954 | 0.00% | 2q | +36.9%+$128.1K |
| CDC Financial, Inc. | $466.9K | 23,546 | 0.20% | 2q | -42.6%-$346.1K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $458.9K | 23,141 | 0.00% | 8q | +103.4%+$233.2K |
| Harbour Capital Advisors, LLC | $451.0K | 23,490 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Almanack Investment Partners, LLC. | $429.5K | 21,660 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $422.0K | 21,290 | 0.00% | 2q | +106.6%+$217.8K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $420.1K | 21,185 | 0.00% | 3q | -45.8%-$355.4K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $385.1K | 19,419 | 0.00% | 27q | +1.0%+$4.0K |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $381.9K | 19,258 | 0.01% | 3q | +31.3%+$91.1K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $373.2K | 18,822 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $373.0K | 18,822 | 0.00% | 13q | +232.4%+$260.8K |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $370.5K | 18,683 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $332.4K | 16,763 | 0.00% | 12q | -23.8%-$103.8K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $313.3K | 15,800 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $307.5K | 15,509 | 0.00% | 2q | -26.2%-$108.9K |
| Atria Investments, Inc | $301.9K | 15,224 | 0.00% | 2q | +49.9%+$100.5K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $299.4K | 15,100 | 0.00% | 2q | -27.8%-$115.0K |
| Quent Capital, LLC | $297.4K | 15,000 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| FOX RUN MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $296.2K | 14,935 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $251.6K | 12,686 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $249.9K | 12,602 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Mariner, LLC | $244.7K | 12,342 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $239.1K | 12,055 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NORTH STAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $238.0K | 12,000 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| SHAKER INVESTMENTS LLC/OH | $230.5K | 11,625 | 0.08% | 6q | HELD |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $227.5K | 11,475 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $223.5K | 11,273 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IHT Wealth Management, LLC | $214.2K | 10,800 | 0.00% | 9q | -7.7%-$17.8K |
| QRG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $211.5K | 10,664 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Atom Investors LP | $207.6K | 10,468 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $198.9K | 10,029 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $148.7K | 7,498 | 0.00% | 12q | +98.7%+$73.9K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $146.6K | 7,394 | 0.00% | 13q | -50.6%-$150.1K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $136.9K | 6,904 | 0.01% | 11q | +10.4%+$12.9K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $128.9K | 6,836 | 0.00% | 9q | +23.7%+$24.7K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $114.6K | 5,781 | 0.00% | 14q | +15.8%+$15.6K |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $111.7K | 5,631 | 0.00% | 21q | +23.2%+$21.0K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-24 | 13D/A | Hong Kong Kunlun Tech Holding Limitedwith 3 co-filers | 67.9% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-18 | Song Lin | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 44,400 | $822.3K |
| 2026-06-18 | Jacobsen Frode | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 44,400 | $822.3K |
| 2026-06-17 | Song Lin | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 25,600 | $483.3K |
| 2026-06-17 | Jacobsen Frode | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 25,600 | $483.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 24 | $10.0M | 565,914 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 147 | $339.9M | 15,465,098 | 30 | 43 | 36 | 9.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 137 | $236.2M | 13,616,506 | 24 | 40 | 41 | 17.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 143 | $246.1M | 14,457,521 | 22 | 41 | 52 | 16.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 160 | $373.1M | 14,520,041 | 38 | 53 | 46 | 13.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 142 | $299.9M | 13,463,171 | 31 | 42 | 41 | 9.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 151 | $241.7M | 13,458,112 | 31 | 57 | 40 | 11.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 145 | $265.4M | 12,149,425 | 28 | 49 | 32 | 13.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 130 | $166.0M | 7,907,886 | 31 | 40 | 37 | 26.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 119 | $154.2M | 8,410,496 | 29 | 37 | 32 | 23.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 119 | $199.6M | 9,511,178 | 35 | 42 | 30 | 24.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 113 | $155.7M | 9,376,071 | 28 | 45 | 21 | 20.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 111 | $192.8M | 14,843,580 | 58 | 33 | 14 | 13.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 78 | $171.2M | 7,948,103 | 42 | 23 | 6 | 7.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 49 | $54.8M | 5,036,668 | 25 | 7 | 7 | 6.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 32 | $33.1M | 5,193,773 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 34 | $60.7M | 13,892,265 | 4 | 11 | 9 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 32 | $31.9M | 7,128,745 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 37 | $46.6M | 7,623,600 | 7 | 14 | 14 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 45 | $59.2M | 8,192,186 | 6 | 22 | 12 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 53 | $92.9M | 10,349,329 | 9 | 25 | 12 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 46 | $96.9M | 9,319,628 | 8 | 22 | 8 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 53 | $94.8M | 9,337,690 | 25 | 15 | 7 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 37 | $67.0M | 7,316,102 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 41 | $67.0M | 7,220,229 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 35 | $83.7M | 9,282,832 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 35 | $50.4M | 9,676,053 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 44 | $110.4M | 11,939,737 | 16 | 12 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 43 | $1.0B | 102,046,746 | 23 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 23 | $57.4M | 5,494,276 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 20 | $27.4M | 4,177,018 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 25 | $23.7M | 4,259,276 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
