PALISADE BIO INC COM (PALI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 22 quarters.
Institutions report 173,385,327 shares against 174,270,558 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | $27.3M | 13,063,687 | 0.94% | new | NEW |
| B Group, Inc. | $23.9M | 11,414,285 | 11.20% | 3q | HELD |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $23.2M | 11,081,434 | 0.00% | 3q | -3.7%-$896.4K |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $22.4M | 10,689,452 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $21.8M | 10,436,760 | 0.00% | 3q | +456.2%+$17.9M |
| Octagon Capital Advisors LP | $21.5M | 10,276,317 | 1.93% | 3q | HELD |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $17.6M | 8,425,065 | 0.26% | 3q | -5.6%-$1.1M |
| RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $14.9M | 7,124,116 | 0.13% | 3q | HELD |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $12.1M | 5,785,189 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $11.0M | 5,253,403 | 0.01% | 3q | +1175.8%+$10.1M |
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC | $10.0M | 4,799,875 | 0.76% | 3q | HELD |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $9.4M | 4,500,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Eversept Partners, LP | $8.7M | 4,182,785 | 0.45% | 3q | -16.1%-$1.7M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $7.9M | 3,760,485 | 0.00% | 7q | +143.2%+$4.6M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $7.7M | 3,703,936 | 0.00% | 2q | +27.5%+$1.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $7.5M | 3,578,020 | 0.00% | 3q | -33.4%-$3.8M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $6.6M | 3,136,607 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Squadron Capital Management LLC | $6.3M | 3,000,000 | 1.95% | 3q | HELD |
| Propel Bio Management, LLC | $5.4M | 2,582,388 | 2.82% | 2q | +131.6%+$3.1M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | $5.2M | 2,500,000 | 0.12% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $5.2M | 2,475,648 | 0.00% | 3q | +289.1%+$3.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $5.2M | 2,474,069 | 0.00% | 9q | -45.6%-$4.3M |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | $4.9M | 2,333,000 | 0.09% | 3q | HELD |
| GREAT POINT PARTNERS LLC | $4.8M | 2,284,819 | 0.90% | 2q | -32.9%-$2.3M |
| SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD. | $4.7M | 2,257,106 | 0.62% | 3q | +30.2%+$1.1M |
| HighVista Strategies LLC | $4.2M | 2,030,927 | 0.97% | 3q | +0.6%+$24.2K |
| Siren, L.L.C. | $4.2M | 2,000,000 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Artia Global Partners LP | $4.2M | 1,992,367 | 0.77% | 3q | HELD |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $4.0M | 1,910,205 | 0.01% | 2q | +188.2%+$2.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $3.9M | 1,875,694 | 0.00% | 3q | -42.7%-$2.9M |
| PLATINUM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD | $3.6M | 1,730,866 | 0.89% | 3q | +40.6%+$1.0M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $3.6M | 1,726,662 | 0.17% | 3q | -23.8%-$1.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.6M | 1,722,817 | 0.00% | 2q | +20.5%+$613.4K |
| Ally Bridge Group (NY) LLC | $2.6M | 1,229,000 | 2.27% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $2.5M | 1,197,620 | 0.00% | 3q | +326.7%+$1.9M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.4M | 1,124,800 | 0.00% | 3q | -22.7%-$688.9K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.1M | 1,016,850 | 0.00% | 3q | +7024.8%+$2.1M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.1M | 994,095 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $2.0M | 969,457 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.0M | 934,155 | 0.00% | 3q | -55.6%-$2.4M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $1.9M | 885,912 | 0.00% | 2q | +34.4%+$473.6K |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | $1.6M | 750,000 | 0.17% | 3q | +172.7%+$992.8K |
| UBS Group AG | $1.5M | 737,307 | 0.00% | 9q | -36.8%-$898.0K |
| BIT Capital GmbH | $1.2M | 574,000 | 0.04% | 3q | +270.3%+$875.7K |
| Simplify Asset Management Inc. | $941.6K | 450,543 | 0.01% | 2q | +28.7%+$210.1K |
| Creek Drive Management Group LLC | $919.6K | 440,000 | 0.45% | 3q | -18.5%-$209.0K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $913.6K | 437,137 | 0.01% | 3q | +157.7%+$559.1K |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $912.8K | 436,726 | 0.06% | 2q | +34.4%+$233.5K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $909.1K | 434,983 | 0.00% | 2q | +472.3%+$750.3K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $833.5K | 398,790 | 0.00% | 2q | -85.5%-$4.9M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $728.3K | 348,469 | 0.00% | 3q | +2598.8%+$701.3K |
| ACT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $642.7K | 307,500 | 0.42% | 3q | +19.4%+$104.5K |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | $568.9K | 272,204 | 0.09% | 3q | +27.7%+$123.5K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $363.4K | 173,861 | 0.00% | 9q | -11.8%-$48.5K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $349.0K | 167,156 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $336.0K | 160,773 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $301.0K | 144,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $297.1K | 142,154 | 0.00% | 3q | +29.1%+$66.9K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $272.2K | 130,263 | 0.00% | 5q | -36.3%-$155.3K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $264.6K | 126,602 | 0.00% | 3q | +358.0%+$206.8K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $262.4K | 125,567 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $260.6K | 124,691 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $254.0K | 121,152 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Pale Fire Capital SE | $232.8K | 111,410 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Verdad Advisers, LP | $208.3K | 99,660 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| SECTORAL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $183.9K | 88,000 | 0.13% | 2q | HELD |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $183.7K | 87,875 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $179.7K | 85,978 | 0.00% | 3q | -56.3%-$231.9K |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC | $164.1K | 78,498 | 0.04% | 2q | -1.3%-$2.1K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $161.8K | 77,398 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $144.3K | 64,715 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $143.2K | 68,536 | 0.00% | 4q | -21.9%-$40.1K |
| China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $141.9K | 67,890 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $141.4K | 67,674 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $122.0K | 58,385 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $109.3K | 52,292 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $108.8K | 52,040 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $104.5K | 50,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $91.0K | 43,530 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | $86.7K | 41,464 | 0.03% | 3q | -82.5%-$407.3K |
| PCG Wealth Advisors, LLC | $85.9K | 41,100 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $83.9K | 40,132 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $75.8K | 36,253 | 0.00% | 3q | +1525.7%+$71.1K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $69.2K | 33,100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $67.4K | 32,227 | 0.00% | 3q | +180.2%+$43.3K |
| Total Clarity Wealth Management, Inc. | $66.5K | 31,795 | 0.01% | 3q | +17.8%+$10.0K |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $65.1K | 31,153 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $64.6K | 30,905 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STRS OHIO | $60.4K | 28,900 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $58.8K | 28,143 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $57.4K | 27,450 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $54.0K | 25,896 | 0.00% | 2q | -40.8%-$37.2K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $51.3K | 24,561 | 0.00% | 2q | +87.1%+$23.9K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $47.1K | 22,550 | 0.00% | 2q | -88.1%-$348.4K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $46.5K | 22,265 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NFSG Corp | $42.3K | 20,250 | 0.01% | 5q | +19.1%+$6.8K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $41.3K | 19,757 | 0.00% | 3q | +20.1%+$6.9K |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $40.4K | 19,325 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $39.4K | 18,847 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $33.2K | 29,228 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.2% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-07 | Finley John David | CEO, CFO | Sold | 146,798 | $303.3K |
| 2026-07-07 | Jones Mitchell Lawrence | Chief Medical Officer | Sold | 51,880 | $106.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 12 | $845.5K | 619,378 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 124 | $362.4M | 173,385,327 | 50 | 33 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 95 | $261.7M | 149,487,450 | 28 | 30 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $319.4M | 135,875,090 | 71 | 7 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 12 | $102.8K | 119,592 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 11 | $57.5K | 84,610 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 13 | $200.9K | 296,358 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 10 | $387.7K | 234,982 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 9 | $376.5K | 106,057 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 8 | $297.7K | 65,837 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 16 | $386.3K | 970,269 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 16 | $242.1K | 306,071 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 13 | $86.6K | 149,932 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 11 | $228.7K | 134,550 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 9 | $29.8K | 8,438 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 11 | $648.0K | 124,643 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 24 | $842.0K | 8,400,361 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 16 | $395.0K | 969,603 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 18 | $930.0K | 878,707 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 21 | $1.7M | 1,303,168 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 15 | $2.0M | 765,998 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 17 | $10.1M | 2,486,408 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
