PAR TECHNOLOGY CORP (PAR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 48,119,792 shares against 41,362,708 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voss Capital, LP | $104.0M incl. $808.3K options CALL | 5,925,000 | 4.83% | 11q | +21.4%+$18.3M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $70.6M | 4,050,665 | 0.00% | 8q | +16.4%+$9.9M |
| Newtyn Management, LLC | $42.1M | 2,418,754 | 5.26% | 18q | -11.5%-$5.5M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $37.6M | 2,158,703 | 0.02% | 16q | -17.4%-$7.9M |
| Progeny 3, Inc. | $37.0M | 2,124,058 | 1.91% | 15q | -2.2%-$814.4K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $30.8M | 1,769,498 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.0%-$316.2K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $29.9M incl. $25.2M options CALL+PUT | 268,117 | 0.00% | 28q | +53.9%+$10.5M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $26.6M | 1,526,600 | 0.02% | 10q | -12.4%-$3.8M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $21.6M incl. $9.8M options CALL+PUT | 677,452 | 0.00% | 14q | +92.9%+$10.4M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $20.8M | 1,192,546 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.1%-$673.4K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $20.7M | 1,189,517 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.7%+$2.2M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $18.6M | 1,065,952 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.0%+$1.7M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $17.9M | 1,027,788 | 0.00% | 26q | -30.3%-$7.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $16.8M | 966,159 | 0.02% | 4q | +16.9%+$2.4M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $16.6M | 953,267 | 0.00% | 25q | -50.1%-$16.6M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $15.5M | 888,208 | 0.02% | 2q | +10.4%+$1.5M |
| BROOKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $15.2M | 873,990 | 9.94% | 27q | +1.3%+$202.1K |
| Greenhaven Road Investment Management, L.P. | $14.2M | 817,888 | 9.25% | 27q | +0.9%+$129.7K |
| Samjo Management, LLC | $14.2M | 816,505 | 4.85% | 2q | +165.1%+$8.9M |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $14.2M | 812,462 | 1.81% | 29q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $13.9M incl. $909.3K options CALL+PUT | 745,016 | 0.01% | 5q | +41.5%+$4.1M |
| FMR LLC | $13.0M | 745,236 | 0.00% | 21q | -65.0%-$24.2M |
| Bandera Partners LLC | $12.2M | 700,000 | 4.29% | 2q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $10.6M incl. $679.0K options OPT | 609,523 | 0.02% | 2q | +174.6%+$6.7M |
| ADW Capital Management, LLC | $10.6M | 609,429 | 2.27% | 31q | +2.0%+$212.5K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $9.8M incl. $9.2M options CALL+PUT | 33,328 | 0.00% | 30q | -68.2%-$21.0M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $9.6M | 549,502 | 0.00% | 35q | HELD |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $9.1M | 524,624 | 0.11% | 4q | +63.5%+$3.5M |
| Buckley Capital Advisors, LLC | $9.0M | 514,659 | 5.55% | new | NEW |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | $8.4M | 483,261 | 0.09% | 5q | +5.4%+$429.2K |
| AYAL Capital Advisors Ltd | $7.8M | 450,000 | 2.12% | 4q | +101.7%+$4.0M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $7.3M | 421,491 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.1M | 408,379 | 0.13% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $7.1M | 405,912 | 0.00% | 29q | +20.9%+$1.2M |
| Visionary Wealth Advisors | $6.8M | 392,907 | 0.27% | 27q | +9.1%+$571.0K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $6.7M | 382,380 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.3%+$673.6K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.6M | 379,117 | 0.00% | 4q | +172.2%+$4.2M |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $6.6M | 378,930 | 0.32% | new | NEW |
| WITTENBERG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $6.4M | 366,945 | 2.19% | 2q | +7.3%+$435.5K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $6.2M | 355,361 | 0.00% | 31q | +24.0%+$1.2M |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $6.1M incl. $5.1M options PUT | 55,000 | 0.01% | 17q | HELD |
| Redmond Asset Management, LLC | $5.8M | 331,581 | 1.44% | 23q | +293.6%+$4.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $5.5M | 314,870 | 0.00% | 6q | +153.0%+$3.3M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $5.4M | 307,941 | 0.01% | 5q | -5.6%-$318.9K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $5.2M | 297,398 | 0.00% | 31q | +150.5%+$3.1M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $5.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 29q | OPTIONS |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $5.0M | 287,000 | 0.01% | 2q | -30.5%-$2.2M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $4.8M | 273,212 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | $4.7M | 267,965 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | $3.8M incl. $1.3M options CALL | 139,666 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $3.3M | 186,700 | 0.02% | 18q | +4.5%+$139.4K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $2.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.6M | 152,076 | 0.00% | 3q | +345.5%+$2.1M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $2.6M incl. $1.1M options CALL+PUT | 86,822 | 0.01% | 2q | +642.9%+$2.3M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.6M | 152,026 | 0.00% | 31q | +333.9%+$2.0M |
| SILVERBACK ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.6M CALL | options only | 0.28% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| ABS Investment Management LLC | $2.6M | 150,000 | 1.64% | new | FIRST |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $2.5M | 143,241 | 0.00% | 31q | +18.4%+$387.6K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $2.4M | 139,586 | 0.00% | 23q | -10.7%-$290.9K |
| Palogic Value Management, L.P. | $2.4M | 138,218 | 0.39% | 4q | +72.8%+$1.0M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $2.2M | 127,052 | 0.00% | 3q | +71.8%+$925.3K |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $2.2M | 126,297 | 0.04% | 2q | -1.9%-$42.2K |
| Rock Creek Group LLC | $2.2M | 125,000 | 0.22% | 10q | +25.0%+$435.5K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $2.1M | 118,115 | 0.00% | 31q | -82.4%-$9.6M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.7M | 97,824 | 0.00% | 25q | -16.7%-$341.0K |
| Caption Management, LLC | $1.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $1.5M | 87,299 | 0.00% | 23q | +28.4%+$336.6K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.5M | 85,115 | 0.00% | 31q | -21.7%-$410.7K |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $1.5M | 84,511 | 0.01% | 18q | -27.0%-$543.5K |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $1.4M | 82,380 | 0.00% | 8q | -0.8%-$11.3K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.4M | 82,023 | 0.00% | 24q | +24.5%+$280.8K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $1.4M | 81,283 | 0.00% | 9q | -5.2%-$77.1K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 21q | OPTIONS |
| MARATHON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $1.4M | 80,025 | 0.28% | 5q | -20.7%-$364.0K |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | $1.3M | 77,400 | 0.45% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.3M | 75,246 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $1.3M | 74,646 | 0.00% | 2q | +131.5%+$742.8K |
| Cannell & Spears LLC | $1.3M | 73,340 | 0.02% | 10q | -41.6%-$910.1K |
| Walleye Partners, LLC | $1.3M | 72,624 | 1.44% | 3q | HELD |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $1.2M | 71,472 | 0.00% | 3q | +85.9%+$575.2K |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.2M | 70,400 | 0.00% | 23q | -12.1%-$169.0K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.2M | 68,873 | 0.00% | 12q | +24.9%+$239.1K |
| Crawford Fund Management, LLC | $1.2M PUT | options only | 0.18% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Creative Planning | $1.1M | 65,128 | 0.00% | 3q | +31.6%+$272.7K |
| Atom Investors LP | $1.1M | 61,029 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.0M | 59,487 | 0.01% | 5q | -7.9%-$89.1K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $987.4K | 56,685 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.2%+$99.8K |
| OneDigital Investment Advisors LLC | $977.3K | 56,104 | 0.01% | 7q | +300.5%+$733.3K |
| Penbrook Management LLC | $936.5K | 53,760 | 0.60% | 9q | +50.3%+$313.3K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $893.5K | 51,290 | 0.00% | 31q | +37.2%+$242.3K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $858.7K | 49,296 | 0.00% | 2q | -51.2%-$901.9K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $840.5K | 48,250 | 0.00% | 2q | -8.6%-$79.4K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $836.0K | 48,002 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $826.9K | 47,471 | 0.01% | 2q | -39.1%-$530.8K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $803.3K | 46,115 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $765.8K | 43,962 | 0.00% | 34q | +3.5%+$26.0K |
| Willis Investment Counsel | $732.6K | 42,057 | 0.03% | 10q | -34.9%-$392.6K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $717.1K | 41,168 | 0.00% | 2q | -25.2%-$241.2K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $700.2K | 40,198 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | $675.7K | 38,790 | 0.03% | 14q | -0.7%-$4.4K |
Showing the largest 100 of 215 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-02 | KING CATHY A | CLO & Corporate Secretary | Sold | 20,000 | $307.6K |
| 2026-08-14 | Ostertag Oliver | President, Growth & AI | Sold | 11,829 | $221.8K |
| 2026-08-12 | Singh Narinder | Director | Bought | 11,518 | $199.9K |
| 2026-06-12 | Pascal Keith | Director | Bought | 13,000 | $197.1K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-14 | Voss Capital, LP | 10% owner | Bought | 594,900 | $8.7M ×16 |
| 2026-06-11 | Voss Capital, LP | 10% owner | Bought | 193,751 | $2.7M ×9 |
| 2026-06-12 | Voss Capital, LP | 10% owner | Bought | 156,249 | $2.3M ×9 |
| 2026-05-15 | Voss Capital, LP | 10% owner | Bought | 125,000 | $1.8M ×6 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 34 | $9.4M | 681,173 | 4 | 11 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 215 | $907.0M | 48,119,792 | 40 | 82 | 50 | 7.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 209 | $714.4M | 49,108,273 | 50 | 70 | 50 | 8.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 210 | $1.8B | 48,905,235 | 30 | 87 | 54 | 3.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 222 | $1.9B | 46,243,578 | 40 | 81 | 63 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 237 | $3.0B | 43,057,101 | 33 | 91 | 76 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 240 | $2.6B | 42,043,757 | 39 | 87 | 66 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 233 | $3.0B | 39,869,767 | 45 | 80 | 69 | 3.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 198 | $2.2B | 40,319,828 | 37 | 82 | 40 | 5.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 172 | $1.9B | 37,416,236 | 27 | 81 | 36 | 5.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 173 | $1.7B | 36,035,889 | 42 | 53 | 42 | 5.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 144 | $1.4B | 30,731,053 | 15 | 49 | 44 | 7.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 141 | $1.2B | 29,124,967 | 16 | 47 | 37 | 8.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 138 | $1.4B | 29,223,031 | 14 | 48 | 44 | 5.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 141 | $1.5B | 29,458,210 | 17 | 51 | 36 | 4.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 144 | $843.6M | 30,255,395 | 24 | 51 | 41 | 6.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 127 | $8.7B | 290,116,537 | 9 | 45 | 39 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 132 | $10.1B | 266,257,716 | 13 | 50 | 45 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 141 | $10.5B | 258,379,945 | 23 | 55 | 42 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 159 | $4.9B | 92,406,825 | 22 | 55 | 41 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 152 | $10.7B | 172,739,943 | 32 | 66 | 33 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 148 | $2.7B | 37,950,696 | 31 | 52 | 41 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 146 | $4.1B | 62,389,876 | 22 | 57 | 40 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 140 | $1.6B | 25,670,205 | 42 | 50 | 27 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 99 | $894.6M | 21,922,517 | 20 | 29 | 37 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 86 | $660.5M | 21,838,784 | 20 | 39 | 17 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 74 | $172.6M | 13,450,111 | 10 | 28 | 27 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 85 | $474.6M | 15,253,993 | 17 | 22 | 24 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 73 | $309.7M | 12,894,185 | 13 | 22 | 16 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 68 | $379.5M | 13,300,722 | 22 | 24 | 9 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 57 | $285.2M | 11,608,975 | 6 | 12 | 20 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 56 | $256.9M | 11,812,265 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
