PAYSIGN INC (PAYS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 30 quarters.
Institutions report 30,262,421 shares against 56,462,156 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topline Capital Management, LLC | $38.0M | 4,639,061 | 9.85% | 7q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $25.2M | 3,079,208 | 0.00% | 8q | +30.9%+$6.0M |
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $17.0M | 2,073,580 | 0.84% | 4q | +0.7%+$125.9K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.1M | 1,597,278 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.5%+$912.5K |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | $11.6M | 1,413,848 | 0.21% | 4q | -15.2%-$2.1M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $8.8M | 1,073,783 | 0.01% | 29q | -29.9%-$3.7M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $8.6M | 1,045,645 | 0.00% | 29q | +26.3%+$1.8M |
| Palisades Investment Partners, LLC | $8.2M | 1,000,758 | 2.33% | 4q | +0.7%+$56.2K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $7.4M | 904,501 | 0.00% | 2q | +2413.0%+$7.1M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $6.9M | 843,660 | 0.00% | 29q | +30.9%+$1.6M |
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. | $6.6M | 800,965 | 0.57% | 4q | +107.5%+$3.4M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $5.9M | 725,446 | 0.00% | 29q | +26.0%+$1.2M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $5.7M | 690,666 | 0.00% | 9q | +55.6%+$2.0M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $5.0M | 616,365 | 0.04% | 8q | -20.8%-$1.3M |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $5.0M | 614,175 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Joule Financial, LLC | $5.0M | 614,175 | 1.36% | 8q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $4.6M | 564,238 | 0.00% | 9q | +5.3%+$234.0K |
| UBS Group AG | $4.4M | 541,426 | 0.00% | 13q | +755.2%+$3.9M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $4.4M incl. $1.1M options CALL+PUT | 399,914 | 0.00% | 6q | -5.6%-$261.8K |
| Ballast Asset Management, LP | $3.8M | 467,476 | 1.53% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $3.2M | 385,732 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.8M | 335,959 | 0.00% | 2q | +60.2%+$1.0M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $2.7M | 331,638 | 0.00% | 29q | +33.3%+$677.9K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.6M incl. $2.5M options CALL | 11,038 | 0.00% | 29q | -6.9%-$191.8K |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.5M | 305,327 | 0.01% | 2q | +906.8%+$2.3M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $2.3M | 276,928 | 0.01% | 4q | -20.6%-$590.2K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $2.2M | 265,690 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.3%+$203.2K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $2.1M | 260,336 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $2.1M | 259,218 | 0.01% | 8q | +3.9%+$79.2K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.0M | 248,837 | 0.00% | 13q | +1231.3%+$1.9M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.8M | 225,807 | 0.00% | 5q | +890.9%+$1.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.8M incl. $930.4K options CALL+PUT | 110,561 | 0.00% | 29q | -34.4%-$962.0K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.6M | 198,904 | 0.00% | 29q | +17.2%+$238.7K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.4M | 170,744 | 0.00% | 2q | +496.1%+$1.2M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | $1.3M | 160,098 | 0.04% | 2q | -33.1%-$649.5K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.2M | 151,780 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $1.2M | 141,050 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $1.1M | 129,864 | 0.00% | 13q | +26.5%+$222.9K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $979.0K | 119,578 | 0.06% | 9q | -21.9%-$273.8K |
| OneDigital Investment Advisors LLC | $877.0K | 107,077 | 0.01% | 29q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $824.0K | 100,613 | 0.01% | 2q | +150.0%+$494.4K |
| STRS OHIO | $742.8K | 90,700 | 0.00% | 9q | -8.9%-$72.9K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $726.3K | 88,683 | 0.00% | 6q | +20.7%+$124.3K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $692.7K | 84,582 | 0.00% | 8q | -33.1%-$342.9K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $670.2K | 81,827 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $667.7K | 81,523 | 0.00% | 11q | -75.2%-$2.0M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $664.5K | 81,138 | 0.00% | 4q | +150.8%+$399.5K |
| MANGROVE PARTNERS IM, LLC | $657.9K | 80,327 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $556.9K | 67,998 | 0.00% | 5q | +3.3%+$17.6K |
| State of Wyoming | $555.7K | 67,848 | 0.06% | 4q | -33.7%-$282.0K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $525.0K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $511.6K | 62,462 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $507.5K | 61,964 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $483.2K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $473.7K | 57,845 | 0.00% | 4q | +9.2%+$39.9K |
| Penbrook Management LLC | $469.4K | 57,310 | 0.30% | 3q | +2.7%+$12.5K |
| Verdence Capital Advisors LLC | $465.0K | 56,778 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $461.9K | 56,395 | 0.01% | 2q | +27.7%+$100.1K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $460.9K | 56,278 | 0.00% | 29q | -32.3%-$219.6K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $452.2K | 55,211 | 0.00% | 9q | -39.4%-$293.4K |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | $421.8K | 51,506 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $407.8K | 49,793 | 0.00% | 13q | +25.5%+$82.9K |
| BARD ASSOCIATES INC | $406.0K | 49,576 | 0.09% | 8q | +3.9%+$15.4K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $362.8K | 44,293 | 0.00% | 10q | +71.5%+$151.2K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $335.1K | 40,914 | 0.00% | 15q | -68.8%-$737.2K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $332.4K | 40,589 | 0.00% | 16q | +217.8%+$227.8K |
| Connective Capital Management, LLC | $326.7K | 39,885 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $320.9K | 39,183 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $316.8K | 38,681 | 0.00% | 2q | -73.9%-$897.7K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $300.0K | 36,532 | 0.00% | 8q | +93.0%+$144.6K |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $251.4K | 30,700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $247.0K | 30,159 | 0.00% | 2q | +69.8%+$101.5K |
| Arista Wealth Management, LLC | $239.8K | 29,285 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $229.2K | 27,552 | 0.00% | 14q | +24.1%+$44.5K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $215.0K | 26,247 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $206.7K | 35,030 | 0.00% | 9q | +29.6%+$47.2K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $204.8K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 18q | -71.8%-$521.5K |
| GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P | $191.2K | 23,347 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $190.3K | 23,232 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $187.4K incl. $136.0K options CALL | 6,276 | 0.00% | 29q | HELD |
| ALPINE WOODS CAPITAL INVESTORS, LLC | $186.2K | 22,737 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $174.4K | 21,289 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $170.8K | 20,852 | 0.00% | 14q | +1030.8%+$155.7K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $167.8K | 20,489 | 0.00% | 9q | +21.6%+$29.8K |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $167.7K | 20,473 | 0.00% | 4q | +2.8%+$4.5K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $164.4K | 20,079 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CONNORS INVESTOR SERVICES INC | $151.5K | 18,500 | 0.01% | 23q | -11.9%-$20.5K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $129.5K | 15,810 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $125.2K | 15,292 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $121.1K | 14,784 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $120.7K | 14,733 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $118.2K | 14,437 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $117.3K | 14,324 | 0.00% | 7q | +68.6%+$47.7K |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. | $108.4K | 13,241 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $101.7K | 12,416 | 0.00% | 4q | -43.8%-$79.4K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $99.9K | 12,198 | 0.00% | 5q | +19.7%+$16.4K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $99.1K | 12,106 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $96.8K | 11,821 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| State of Alaska, Department of Revenue | $93.0K | 11,498 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $83.9K | 10,245 | 0.00% | 13q | +30.9%+$19.8K |
Showing the largest 100 of 134 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-09 | Ngo Michael C | Chief Innovation Officer | Sold | 79,925 | $1.0M |
| 2026-09-08 | Ngo Michael C | Chief Innovation Officer | Sold | 70,075 | $900.4K |
| 2026-06-26 | Herman Joan M | EVP, Operations | Sold | 100,000 | $801.1K |
| 2026-09-16 | Herman Joan M | EVP, Operations | Sold | 38,900 | $456.8K |
| 2026-08-12 | Baker Jeffery Bradford | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 35,000 | $441.6K |
| 2026-07-15 | Herman Joan M | EVP, Operations | Sold | 31,904 | $274.3K |
| 2026-09-15 | Herman Joan M | EVP, Operations | Sold | 21,004 | $260.1K |
| 2026-07-16 | Herman Joan M | EVP, Operations | Sold | 28,000 | $243.4K |
| 2026-06-01 | Herman Joan M | EVP, Operations | Sold | 29,202 | $233.7K |
| 2026-05-26 | Herman Joan M | EVP, Operations | Sold | 22,534 | $158.0K |
| 2026-05-26 | Herman Joan M | EVP, Operations | Sold | 22,534 | $158.0K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | Newcomer Mark | CEO | Sold | 150,000 | $1.8M |
| 2026-10-09 | Newcomer Mark | CEO | Sold | 50,000 | $766.9K |
| 2026-07-29 | Newcomer Mark | CEO | Sold | 50,000 | $469.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 28 | $5.3M | 390,999 | 9 | 12 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 134 | $253.5M | 30,262,421 | 36 | 58 | 26 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 113 | $156.3M | 26,110,712 | 19 | 39 | 26 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 117 | $132.7M | 25,502,555 | 12 | 44 | 35 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 124 | $158.6M | 24,803,199 | 39 | 35 | 25 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 99 | $144.0M | 19,598,492 | 27 | 34 | 18 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $39.2M | 18,327,784 | 8 | 29 | 21 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 93 | $58.4M | 19,237,341 | 11 | 34 | 14 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 91 | $43.6M | 11,505,575 | 24 | 23 | 21 | 3.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $44.8M | 10,075,431 | 23 | 24 | 15 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 56 | $32.7M | 8,798,404 | 10 | 19 | 17 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 55 | $24.2M | 8,524,700 | 4 | 16 | 21 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 65 | $17.2M | 8,688,998 | 8 | 21 | 19 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 67 | $25.7M | 9,907,292 | 27 | 19 | 12 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 58 | $29.7M | 7,876,126 | 22 | 19 | 11 | 5.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 46 | $19.3M | 6,990,196 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 6.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 43 | $89.7M | 37,327,664 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 37 | $60.5M | 39,375,329 | 5 | 8 | 15 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 39 | $57.4M | 27,951,051 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 3.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 55 | $15.9M | 7,791,665 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 21.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 54 | $29.2M | 9,202,119 | 5 | 16 | 21 | 15.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 66 | $75.7M | 22,030,418 | 18 | 14 | 28 | 6.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 72 | $64.5M | 13,101,684 | 6 | 24 | 26 | 9.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 79 | $147.1M | 28,721,343 | 16 | 21 | 22 | 9.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 73 | $787.4M | 137,187,965 | 10 | 15 | 28 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 82 | $348.2M | 34,825,083 | 21 | 28 | 22 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 85 | $91.5M | 16,881,198 | 15 | 24 | 28 | 4.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 93 | $267.8M | 24,864,349 | 21 | 39 | 22 | 5.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 93 | $253.9M | 22,783,412 | 37 | 31 | 19 | 9.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 76 | $205.0M | 14,649,885 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 4.6% |
