PITNEY BOWES INC (PBI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 121,819,128 shares against 137,090,212 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $220.5M | 12,584,067 | 0.00% | 8q | -14.2%-$36.6M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $135.1M | 7,709,733 | 0.01% | 2q | -8.2%-$12.1M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $126.2M | 7,200,507 | 0.23% | 4q | +13.7%+$15.2M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $107.8M | 6,152,596 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.1%-$4.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $95.2M | 5,433,609 | 0.00% | 2q | -10.3%-$11.0M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $67.9M incl. $1.1M options CALL | 3,812,173 | 0.03% | 31q | +81.5%+$30.5M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $61.7M | 3,523,736 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.2%-$4.1M |
| Permit Capital, LLC | $61.3M | 3,500,000 | 17.16% | 18q | HELD |
| Hestia Capital Management, LLC | $59.6M | 3,403,420 | 78.97% | 7q | -58.3%-$83.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $59.0M incl. $6.6M options CALL | 2,991,475 | 0.01% | 31q | -6.4%-$4.0M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $50.8M incl. $350.4K options PUT | 2,878,301 | 0.04% | 15q | +409.6%+$40.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $45.5M incl. $10.8M options CALL+PUT | 1,977,885 | 0.01% | 31q | +171.3%+$28.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $42.6M | 2,430,215 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.2%+$1.7M |
| CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP /VA | $41.9M | 2,393,573 | 6.29% | 21q | -11.0%-$5.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $41.6M incl. $6.5M options CALL+PUT | 2,004,316 | 0.00% | 24q | +183.4%+$26.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $37.2M | 2,120,789 | 0.00% | 35q | -6.8%-$2.7M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $35.9M | 2,048,713 | 0.01% | 6q | +197.1%+$23.8M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $33.9M | 1,935,916 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.4%-$3.9M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $29.6M incl. $25.6M options CALL+PUT | 226,208 | 0.00% | 31q | -28.0%-$11.5M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $29.5M | 1,684,640 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.4%-$423.6K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $28.7M | 1,637,182 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.7%-$1.7M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $27.8M | 1,587,274 | 0.01% | 31q | +824.5%+$24.8M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $23.1M | 1,315,915 | 0.01% | 13q | -4.1%-$992.1K |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $21.8M | 1,245,500 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $21.8M | 1,245,026 | 0.00% | 31q | +43.0%+$6.6M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $20.1M | 1,146,933 | 0.03% | 6q | +2460.2%+$19.3M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $19.8M | 1,129,907 | 0.01% | 31q | +8691.7%+$19.6M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $19.7M incl. $10.2M options CALL+PUT | 541,985 | 0.03% | 24q | -28.8%-$8.0M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $18.0M CALL | options only | 0.04% | new | OPTIONS |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $18.0M | 1,024,997 | 0.01% | 31q | +741.7%+$15.8M |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $17.9M incl. $12.6M options PUT | 300,000 | 0.03% | 17q | HELD |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $17.8M | 1,015,780 | 0.03% | 31q | +20.1%+$3.0M |
| Saber Capital Managment, LLC | $16.4M incl. $35.0K options CALL | 934,244 | 11.15% | 3q | -15.7%-$3.1M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $16.0M incl. $876.0K options PUT | 861,978 | 0.02% | 4q | -20.2%-$4.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $15.3M | 872,114 | 0.00% | 31q | +166.8%+$9.6M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $14.6M | 834,391 | 0.00% | 2q | -15.7%-$2.7M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $14.2M | 812,266 | 0.04% | 2q | -30.7%-$6.3M |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $14.0M | 800,667 | 0.02% | 6q | -7.0%-$1.1M |
| DANSKE BANK A/S | $13.3M | 761,248 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $13.1M | 750,098 | 0.02% | 3q | -22.0%-$3.7M |
| Solidarity Wealth, LLC | $12.8M | 732,433 | 2.23% | 3q | -1.9%-$252.3K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $12.1M | 669,452 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.2%-$529.1K |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $10.7M | 609,724 | 0.03% | 29q | -20.1%-$2.7M |
| Evergreen Wealth Management, LLC | $10.6M | 605,375 | 4.97% | 4q | -13.3%-$1.6M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $10.6M | 602,672 | 0.01% | 31q | -16.5%-$2.1M |
| Westside Investment Management, Inc. | $10.5M | 601,715 | 1.38% | 28q | -2.0%-$215.5K |
| MIZUHO MARKETS AMERICAS LLC | $10.5M | 598,003 | 0.16% | 4q | -13.6%-$1.7M |
| HENNESSY ADVISORS INC | $10.4M | 594,900 | 0.33% | 5q | -39.0%-$6.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $9.9M | 567,047 | 0.01% | 9q | -49.9%-$9.9M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $9.7M | 555,770 | 0.00% | 15q | -7.1%-$743.7K |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $9.6M | 550,534 | 0.04% | 2q | +243.6%+$6.8M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $9.6M | 550,443 | 0.00% | 34q | -56.1%-$12.3M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $9.1M | 521,924 | 0.01% | 7q | +27.8%+$2.0M |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $8.2M | 469,200 | 0.07% | 16q | -4.1%-$350.4K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $8.2M | 468,595 | 0.00% | 31q | +20.3%+$1.4M |
| INGALLS & SNYDER LLC | $8.1M | 461,897 | 0.22% | 4q | +6.5%+$495.3K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $7.9M | 448,685 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $7.8M | 447,476 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.1%-$512.8K |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $7.4M | 413,185 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $7.0M incl. $3.5M options CALL+PUT | 200,010 | 0.00% | 6q | +52.8%+$2.4M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $6.9M | 391,273 | 0.01% | 6q | +2.4%+$158.8K |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. | $6.7M | 380,000 | 0.05% | 4q | -5.9%-$424.7K |
| Man Group plc | $6.7M | 380,082 | 0.01% | 2q | +25.3%+$1.3M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $6.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $6.4M | 363,800 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $6.0M | 343,054 | 0.00% | 31q | -20.3%-$1.5M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.8M | 333,940 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $5.6M | 319,349 | 0.00% | 7q | +485.0%+$4.6M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $5.4M | 310,417 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $5.3M | 302,048 | 0.00% | 31q | +34.9%+$1.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $5.2M | 294,699 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $5.1M | 293,001 | 0.00% | 31q | -12.1%-$708.8K |
| UBS Group AG | $5.0M | 283,737 | 0.00% | 31q | -48.4%-$4.7M |
| CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP | $4.9M | 280,318 | 0.09% | 6q | HELD |
| Systematic Alpha Investments, LLC | $4.8M | 275,000 | 0.13% | 23q | HELD |
| Swiss National Bank | $4.8M | 273,600 | 0.00% | 31q | -9.6%-$506.3K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $4.7M incl. $3.4M options CALL+PUT | 75,285 | 0.01% | 2q | -39.4%-$3.0M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $4.6M | 260,569 | 0.00% | 8q | +40.0%+$1.3M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.6M | 260,189 | 0.00% | 9q | +9.9%+$409.2K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $4.3M | 247,686 | 0.00% | 31q | -23.4%-$1.3M |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $4.1M | 236,544 | 0.01% | 27q | -9.6%-$440.2K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $4.1M | 234,535 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.0%+$340.5K |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $4.1M incl. $208.5K options CALL | 219,324 | 0.02% | 3q | +109.4%+$2.1M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $4.0M | 227,965 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.1%+$297.9K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $4.0M | 226,796 | 0.00% | 12q | +5.9%+$219.9K |
| KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC /KS | $3.9M | 224,080 | 0.08% | 31q | -16.6%-$778.8K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $3.7M | 209,503 | 0.00% | 31q | +27.1%+$783.4K |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $3.6M | 207,422 | 0.32% | new | NEW |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | $3.6M | 203,060 | 0.06% | 8q | HELD |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $3.5M | 197,181 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.6%-$92.9K |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $3.2M | 181,552 | 0.06% | 2q | +296.5%+$2.4M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $2.9M | 166,400 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $2.9M | 163,860 | 0.04% | 10q | +474.9%+$2.4M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $2.8M | 159,103 | 0.01% | 3q | +6.1%+$160.4K |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.7M | 156,563 | 0.01% | 31q | -25.0%-$913.3K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $2.7M | 156,477 | 0.00% | 31q | +106.4%+$1.4M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $2.6M | 150,401 | 0.02% | 5q | -36.6%-$1.5M |
| DENALI ADVISORS LLC | $2.6M | 149,840 | 0.26% | 4q | HELD |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | $2.5M | 145,087 | 0.42% | new | NEW |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $2.5M | 142,811 | 0.02% | 8q | +84403.6%+$2.5M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.0% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 2026-09-29 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-30 | Wolf Kurt James | President & CEO | Sold | 430,443 | $7.8M ×4 |
| 2026-08-03 | Wolf Kurt James | President & CEO | Sold | 413,266 | $7.5M ×2 |
| 2026-05-08 | Wolf Kurt James | President & CEO | Sold | 389,161 | $6.1M ×2 |
| 2026-06-12 | Wolf Kurt James | President & CEO | Sold | 322,829 | $5.6M ×2 |
| 2026-07-07 | Wolf Kurt James | President & CEO | Sold | 316,280 | $5.4M ×2 |
| 2026-06-10 | Wolf Kurt James | President & CEO | Sold | 281,117 | $4.8M ×2 |
| 2026-05-27 | Wolf Kurt James | President & CEO | Sold | 243,938 | $3.8M ×2 |
| 2026-07-31 | Wolf Kurt James | President & CEO | Sold | 211,483 | $3.7M ×2 |
| 2026-06-11 | Wolf Kurt James | President & CEO | Sold | 210,871 | $3.6M ×2 |
| 2026-09-15 | Wolf Kurt James | President & CEO | Sold | 150,000 | $2.6M ×2 |
| 2026-07-02 | Wolf Kurt James | President & CEO | Sold | 150,000 | $2.5M ×2 |
| 2026-10-01 | Wolf Kurt James | President & CEO | Sold | 150,000 | $2.4M ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 80 | $112.6M | 6,896,850 | 9 | 20 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 353 | $2.2B | 121,819,128 | 70 | 91 | 117 | 4.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 323 | $1.4B | 119,866,074 | 43 | 94 | 100 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 327 | $1.4B | 126,915,500 | 43 | 73 | 138 | 3.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 321 | $1.6B | 134,415,097 | 43 | 102 | 102 | 3.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 319 | $1.4B | 128,550,440 | 45 | 116 | 97 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 316 | $1.2B | 125,826,919 | 65 | 83 | 105 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 285 | $953.9M | 125,771,624 | 26 | 92 | 88 | 4.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 276 | $808.0M | 107,193,505 | 56 | 85 | 74 | 5.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 238 | $522.0M | 99,555,371 | 25 | 76 | 68 | 3.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 248 | $463.3M | 104,571,884 | 37 | 51 | 81 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 241 | $476.8M | 106,447,165 | 30 | 64 | 68 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 225 | $321.1M | 104,350,944 | 18 | 57 | 70 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 236 | $393.7M | 108,839,162 | 16 | 70 | 68 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 263 | $436.0M | 109,146,680 | 29 | 77 | 81 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 268 | $434.5M | 110,717,460 | 35 | 65 | 101 | 3.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 244 | $334.2M | 137,044,618 | 26 | 81 | 75 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 254 | $516.2M | 138,145,164 | 38 | 67 | 81 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 245 | $748.2M | 141,023,198 | 22 | 78 | 69 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 260 | $1.1B | 168,268,288 | 23 | 72 | 75 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 261 | $1.3B | 170,179,874 | 36 | 61 | 77 | 2.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 249 | $1.6B | 176,953,178 | 38 | 72 | 63 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 240 | $1.5B | 170,054,923 | 33 | 50 | 102 | 3.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 260 | $1.2B | 189,586,432 | 34 | 83 | 68 | 5.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 242 | $1.1B | 190,319,903 | 51 | 42 | 89 | 8.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 211 | $706.1M | 199,381,508 | 19 | 66 | 66 | 25.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 237 | $849.2M | 302,981,428 | 28 | 66 | 77 | 27.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 257 | $901.4M | 196,546,543 | 35 | 70 | 79 | 12.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 245 | $1.4B | 275,013,774 | 26 | 58 | 90 | 8.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 271 | $1.4B | 294,372,404 | 37 | 81 | 86 | 8.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 308 | $2.2B | 316,457,539 | 48 | 86 | 88 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 301 | $2.8B | 467,888,069 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 0.7% |
