CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP /VA
Reported holdings as of Q3 2026, from 32 quarterly filings.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERDIGITAL INC | IDCC | $39.8M | 122,164 | +0.54pp | 28q | -4.3%-$1.8M | |
| PITNEY BOWES INC | PBI | $39.2M | 2,404,924 | -0.41pp | 22q | HELD | |
| GRAY MEDIA INC | GTN | $31.9M | 7,092,788 | +0.57pp | 14q | HELD | |
| ACCO BRANDS CORP | ACCO | $29.1M | 6,939,179 | -0.06pp | 12q | -2.1%-$617.6K | |
| NEXSTAR MEDIA GROUP INC | NXST | $24.9M | 154,213 | -0.27pp | 16q | +3.3%+$786.0K | |
| AGNICO EAGLE MINES LTD | AEM | $24.9M | 135,887 | +0.35pp | 21q | -6.4%-$1.7M | |
| ACME UTD CORP | ACU | $23.8M | 375,161 | +0.17pp | 32q | -20.9%-$6.3M | |
| MOELIS & CO | MC | $22.2M | 386,250 | -0.28pp | 27q | +5.2%+$1.1M | |
| CONCENTRIX CORP | CNXC | $21.4M | 857,464 | -0.45pp | 6q | -21.0%-$5.7M | |
| ONEOK INC NEW | OKE | $18.4M | 215,742 | - | new | NEW | |
| SINCLAIR INC | SBGI | $18.2M | 1,437,884 | -0.28pp | 14q | +2.1%+$366.8K | |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP IN | PFG | $18.0M | 160,721 | +0.24pp | 32q | +5.7%+$967.1K | |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | GS | $17.7M | 19,697 | -0.37pp | 32q | -1.1%-$195.4K | |
| QUALCOMM INC | QCOM | $16.5M | 89,823 | +0.38pp | 27q | +18.7%+$2.6M | |
| CRAWFORD & CO | CRDA | $16.4M | 1,312,129 | -0.05pp | 12q | -11.3%-$2.1M | |
| TOWNSQUARE MEDIA INC | TSQ | $16.1M | 3,409,181 | -0.64pp | 3q | +18.9%+$2.6M | |
| SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES HLDG PL | ST | $15.3M | 368,668 | -0.40pp | 14q | -1.8%-$287.0K | |
| LIFEVANTAGE CORP | LFVN | $14.5M | 2,307,489 | +0.42pp | 9q | +22.8%+$2.7M | |
| MASTERCARD INCORPORATED | MA | $13.7M | 24,797 | +0.11pp | 32q | -1.3%-$179.8K | |
| LOWES COS INC | LOW | $13.3M | 72,223 | -0.02pp | 18q | +18.5%+$2.1M | |
| CME GROUP INC | CME | $13.3M | 50,751 | +0.31pp | 11q | HELD | |
| VISA INC | V | $12.5M | 34,741 | +0.05pp | 32q | -1.8%-$228.9K | |
| NOV INC | NOV | $12.5M | 665,002 | +0.76pp | 2q | +67.0%+$5.0M | |
| CITIGROUP INC | C | $12.3M | 94,802 | -0.22pp | 19q | -3.3%-$413.0K | |
| FACTSET RESH SYS INC | FDS | $11.7M | 43,384 | +0.16pp | 3q | -6.3%-$783.4K | |
| SIRIUSXM HOLDINGS INC | SIRI | $11.5M | 444,919 | -0.17pp | 8q | +4.3%+$479.5K | |
| ALPHABET INC | GOOGL | $11.1M | 32,355 | -0.08pp | 32q | HELD | |
| CNX RES CORP | CNX | $11.1M | 355,932 | -0.11pp | 20q | +2.3%+$251.7K | |
| HARMONY BIOSCIENCES HLDGS IN | HRMY | $11.1M | 281,865 | +0.10pp | 11q | -1.3%-$142.7K | |
| WISDOMTREE TR | USFR | $10.9M | 216,906 | +0.07pp | 16q | +4.6%+$478.3K | |
| EXELIXIS INC | EXEL | $9.2M | 158,325 | +0.07pp | 32q | -1.9%-$174.9K | |
| CARRIER GLOBAL CORPORATION | CARR | $8.4M | 153,035 | -0.12pp | 23q | +22.4%+$1.5M | |
| PRA GROUP INC | PRAA | $8.3M | 427,196 | -0.11pp | 8q | -10.5%-$973.3K | |
| PRUDENTIAL FINL INC | PRU | $8.1M | 71,035 | -0.04pp | 32q | -8.0%-$701.8K | |
| ANIKA THERAPEUTICS INC | ANIK | $7.5M | 379,436 | +0.13pp | 13q | -15.4%-$1.4M | |
| MASTECH HLDGS INC | MHH | $7.3M | 1,040,085 | -0.08pp | 23q | +3.2%+$223.0K | |
| MARSH & MCLENNAN COS INC | MRSH | $7.0M | 41,161 | +0.04pp | 2q | +2.0%+$139.1K | |
| MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO | TAP | $6.5M | 178,897 | -0.11pp | 14q | -3.4%-$227.0K | |
| CRAWFORD & CO | CRDB | $5.9M | 505,041 | +0.04pp | 12q | -6.8%-$436.3K | |
| LEAR CORP | LEA | $5.8M | 49,499 | +0.04pp | 5q | +19.8%+$965.1K | |
| BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO | BMY | $5.7M | 91,219 | +0.04pp | 27q | -3.1%-$184.1K | |
| UNITED PARCEL SVCS INC | UPS | $5.5M | 58,942 | -0.12pp | 32q | HELD | |
| J P MORGAN EXCHANGE TRADED F | JPST | $4.9M | 96,636 | -0.03pp | 31q | -3.3%-$168.4K | |
| J P MORGAN EXCHANGE TRADED F | JMST | $4.7M | 93,468 | -0.06pp | 31q | -6.6%-$332.7K | |
| ALTRIA GROUP INC | MO | $4.7M | 69,238 | -0.05pp | 24q | -0.5%-$24.6K | |
| TOLL BROTHERS INC | TOL | $3.1M | 23,335 | -0.12pp | 27q | -2.1%-$67.4K | |
| INFORMATION SVCS GROUP INC | III | $1.5M | 267,014 | - | new | NEW | |
| EXTRA SPACE STORAGE INC | EXR | $1.2M | 8,850 | -0.02pp | 32q | HELD | |
| TEXTRON INC | TXT | $1.2M | 15,217 | -0.01pp | 6q | +12.0%+$124.6K | |
| KINDER MORGAN INC DEL | KMI | $968.7K | 32,129 | -0.02pp | 26q | -9.1%-$96.4K | |
| WISDOMTREE TR | DGRS | $453.2K | 8,100 | flat | 32q | HELD | |
| VANGUARD WORLD FD | ESGV | $368.9K | 2,722 | flat | 26q | HELD | |
| WILLIAMS COS INC | WMB | $367.0K | 5,400 | -0.01pp | 11q | HELD | |
| WISDOMTREE TR | DXJ | $365.6K | 2,025 | flat | 11q | HELD | |
| WISDOMTREE TR | EUDG | $355.6K | 9,450 | flat | 32q | HELD | |
| EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP | XOM | $345.1K | 2,120 | - | new | NEW | |
| WISDOMTREE TR | DGRE | $328.4K | 8,106 | flat | 15q | HELD | |
| APPLE INC | AAPL | $313.1K | 940 | flat | 32q | -6.3%-$21.0K | |
| VANGUARD WORLD FD | VOX | $300.2K | 1,575 | flat | 30q | -4.5%-$14.3K | |
| WISDOMTREE TR | EES | $294.2K | 4,556 | flat | 17q | HELD | |
| WISDOMTREE TR | EZM | $290.1K | 4,050 | flat | 14q | HELD | |
| ABBVIE INC | ABBV | $268.4K | 1,026 | flat | 5q | HELD | |
| VANGUARD WORLD FD | VFH | $261.7K | 2,012 | flat | 12q | HELD | |
| VANGUARD WORLD FD | VSGX | $254.6K | 3,141 | flat | 7q | -6.0%-$16.1K | |
| UDR INC | UDR | $251.7K | 7,501 | -0.01pp | 32q | HELD | |
| WISDOMTREE TR | DGRW | $236.3K | 2,430 | flat | 11q | HELD | |
| VANGUARD SPECIALIZED FUNDS | VIG | $231.0K | 990 | flat | 32q | HELD | |
| WISDOMTREE TR | DGS | $227.4K | 3,600 | flat | 6q | HELD | |
| Dominion Energy, Inc. | D | $211.8K | 3,500 | flat | 12q | HELD | |
| VANGUARD INTL EQUITY INDEX F | VGK | $209.0K | 2,408 | flat | 2q | HELD | |
| TRUIST FINL CORP | TFC | $205.7K | 4,443 | flat | 5q | HELD | |
| CHOICE HOTELS INTL INC | CHH | $204.8K | 2,000 | flat | 3q | HELD | |
| NORFOLK SOUTHN CORP | NSC | $200.8K | 650 | -0.01pp | 7q | -13.3%-$30.9K |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Telecom & Media | $131.8M | 19.7% |
| Business Services | $56.5M | 8.5% |
| Insurance | $55.4M | 8.3% |
| Capital Markets | $53.2M | 8.0% |
| Industrials | $44.6M | 6.7% |
| Biotech & Pharma | $40.8M | 6.1% |
| Holding & Investment | $39.8M | 6.0% |
| Computer Hardware | $39.6M | 5.9% |
| Energy | $31.2M | 4.7% |
| Mining & Metals | $24.9M | 3.7% |
| Software & IT Services | $22.8M | 3.4% |
| Banks & Lending | $20.8M | 3.1% |
| Other sectors | $81.3M | 12.2% |
| Not classified | $24.7M | 3.7% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | +0.4% | +2.1% | -1.7% | 100% |
| Q2 2026 | +11.6% | +14.8% | -3.3% | 100% |
| Q1 2026 | -4.4% | -4.6% | +0.2% | 100% |
| Q4 2025 | -1.7% | +2.4% | -4.1% | 100% |
| Q3 2025 | +8.3% | +7.8% | +0.5% | 100% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.9% | +10.5% | -11.3% | 97% |
| Q1 2025 | +3.1% | -4.6% | +7.7% | 100% |
| Q4 2024 | +0.5% | +2.1% | -1.6% | 100% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | $667.5M | 73 | 3 | 17 | 29 | 2 | 41.3% | 29 |
| Q2 2026 | $666.3M | 72 | 4 | 28 | 20 | 3 | 41.4% | 29 |
| Q1 2026 | $585.1M | 71 | 3 | 16 | 38 | 6 | 40.9% | 23 |
| Q4 2025 | $610.1M | 74 | 1 | 19 | 29 | 6 | 41.4% | 33 |
| Q3 2025 | $636.3M | 79 | 3 | 24 | 23 | 4 | 43.0% | 35 |
| Q2 2025 | $587.1M | 80 | 5 | 24 | 28 | 3 | 39.0% | 28 |
| Q1 2025 | $577.5M | 78 | 4 | 26 | 20 | 3 | 39.1% | 35 |
| Q4 2024 | $557.7M | 77 | 2 | 21 | 28 | 4 | 38.9% | 38 |
| Q3 2024 | $563.0M | 79 | 5 | 21 | 29 | 1 | 40.9% | 30 |
| Q2 2024 | $499.2M | 75 | 3 | 17 | 32 | 7 | 41.6% | 25 |
| Q1 2024 | $525.1M | 79 | 11 | 18 | 30 | 3 | 40.3% | 40 |
| Q4 2023 | $509.1M | 71 | 7 | 20 | 27 | 3 | 42.1% | 32 |
| Q3 2023 | $442.6M | 67 | 1 | 18 | 23 | 4 | 39.0% | 30 |
| Q2 2023 | $467.4M | 70 | 7 | 21 | 23 | 6 | 38.1% | 27 |
| Q1 2023 | $435.5M | 69 | 7 | 22 | 22 | 6 | 41.3% | 38 |
| Q4 2022 | $406.7M | 68 | 5 | 20 | 26 | 6 | 40.9% | 24 |
| Q3 2022 | $354.2M | 69 | 2 | 22 | 26 | 4 | 37.3% | 31 |
| Q2 2022 | $404.5M | 71 | 4 | 33 | 18 | 11 | 38.3% | 25 |
| Q1 2022 | $467.7M | 78 | 2 | 28 | 21 | 8 | 36.8% | 33 |
| Q4 2021 | $481.7M | 84 | 4 | 24 | 28 | 3 | 36.6% | 39 |
| Q3 2021 | $458.1M | 83 | 3 | 35 | 18 | 2 | 37.8% | 25 |
| Q2 2021 | $471.2M | 82 | 8 | 16 | 28 | 3 | 37.7% | 30 |
| Q1 2021 | $447.4M | 77 | 5 | 28 | 19 | 3 | 40.5% | 26 |
| Q4 2020 | $366.4M | 75 | 8 | 16 | 28 | 2 | 40.5% | 35 |
| Q3 2020 | $318.1M | 69 | 4 | 21 | 22 | 2 | 42.1% | 27 |
| Q2 2020 | $299.6M | 67 | 6 | 16 | 34 | 8 | 42.8% | 29 |
| Q1 2020 | $273.1M | 69 | 7 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 41.7% | 35 |
| Q4 2019 | $392.2M | 86 | 9 | 20 | 30 | 4 | 37.2% | 34 |
| Q3 2019 | $365.2M | 81 | 12 | 21 | 23 | 7 | 35.7% | 30 |
| Q2 2019 | $362.0M | 76 | 6 | 24 | 27 | 12 | 35.6% | 31 |
| Q1 2019 | $364.0M | 82 | 15 | 22 | 30 | 8 | 36.8% | 25 |
| Q4 2018 | $322.3M | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.1% | 29 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.
