DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
FLAHERTY & CRUMRINE PFD INCO (PFO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
49
Reporting holders
$37.9M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $15.9M | 1,720,165 | 0.30% | 10q | +13.1%+$1.8M |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $5.4M | 588,511 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $1.8M | 200,178 | 0.16% | 4q | -37.8%-$1.1M |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $1.6M | 175,625 | 0.01% | 29q | -5.8%-$99.0K |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $1.2M | 128,673 | 0.00% | 4q | +2.7%+$31.5K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $1.2M | 127,930 | 0.00% | 22q | +90.1%+$560.1K |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $938.1K | 101,525 | 0.00% | 4q | -62.5%-$1.6M |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $927.3K | 100,360 | 0.42% | 6q | +3.0%+$26.9K |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | $877.1K | 94,929 | 0.86% | 3q | HELD |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. | $826.7K | 89,474 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.9%+$38.4K |
| MUSTICO FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. | $757.1K | 83,652 | 0.49% | 5q | +2.8%+$20.3K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $717.7K | 77,677 | 0.00% | 35q | -18.1%-$158.5K |
| Atlas Wealth LLC | $530.8K | 57,449 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $504.6K | 54,614 | 0.00% | 31q | +25.5%+$102.7K |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $499.3K | 54,038 | 0.00% | 4q | +1164.0%+$459.8K |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $387.4K | 41,928 | 0.00% | 6q | -1.4%-$5.3K |
| Sowell Financial Services LLC | $361.0K | 39,073 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $333.2K | 36,061 | 0.00% | 31q | -16.3%-$64.9K |
| Smith Asset Management Co., LLC | $283.8K | 30,718 | 0.22% | 2q | -3.5%-$10.2K |
| CLIFFORD SWAN INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC | $272.6K | 29,500 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $236.9K | 25,636 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $225.4K | 24,398 | 0.00% | 26q | +165.5%+$140.5K |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $208.2K | 22,537 | 0.01% | 11q | +7.1%+$13.8K |
| TrueMark Investments, LLC | $208.2K | 22,537 | 0.03% | 4q | +7.1%+$13.8K |
| Logan Stone Capital, LLC | $156.9K | 16,984 | 0.03% | 2q | +61.7%+$59.9K |
| Traub Capital Management LLC | $154.9K | 16,759 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $134.6K | 14,564 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $126.9K | 13,733 | 0.00% | 6q | +17.2%+$18.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $124.6K | 13,484 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.6%-$3.4K |
| JAG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $117.3K | 12,700 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| MOSAIC FAMILY WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $109.3K | 11,824 | 0.01% | 15q | HELD |
| Clear Creek Financial Management, LLC | $102.4K | 11,080 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $102.2K | 11,062 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AlphaCore Capital LLC | $97.9K | 10,600 | 0.00% | 3q | -17.8%-$21.3K |
| UBS Group AG | $79.3K | 8,578 | 0.00% | 31q | +38.4%+$22.0K |
| Basepoint Wealth LLC | $59.0K | 6,387 | 0.03% | 19q | -35.7%-$32.8K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $51.0K | 5,498 | 0.00% | 31q | +408.1%+$41.0K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $50.0K | 5,416 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc. | $34.0K | 3,679 | 0.01% | 8q | -1.2% |
| Paladin Partners, LLC | $30.2K | 3,271 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| MATHER GROUP, LLC. | $29.9K | 3,238 | 0.00% | 2q | -45.0%-$24.5K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $27.7K | 3,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| West Branch Capital LLC | $22.2K | 2,402 | 0.01% | 21q | +1.4% |
| FIDUCIARY FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $15.7K | 1,700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $14.2K | 1,535 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $12.0K | 1,300 | 0.00% | 38q | HELD |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.5K | 597 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $3.7K | 400 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| HIGHLINE WEALTH PARTNERS LLC | $2.9K | 310 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10 | $2.4M | 283,697 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 49 | $37.9M | 4,107,289 | 6 | 16 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 52 | $39.9M | 4,409,337 | 11 | 12 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 45 | $41.1M | 4,344,909 | 5 | 12 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 45 | $39.0M | 4,006,695 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 47 | $28.6M | 3,089,446 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 46 | $28.2M | 3,068,667 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 44 | $26.9M | 2,986,032 | 4 | 13 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 47 | $23.7M | 2,528,406 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 48 | $17.6M | 2,078,743 | 8 | 13 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 44 | $17.5M | 2,077,033 | 5 | 14 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 46 | $15.4M | 1,927,803 | 7 | 14 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 41 | $10.9M | 1,468,435 | 7 | 14 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 37 | $9.9M | 1,236,968 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 37 | $9.9M | 1,192,285 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 42 | $8.1M | 932,392 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 41 | $237.4M | 27,697,954 | 7 | 12 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 39 | $257.3M | 27,024,693 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 37 | $305.5M | 26,565,859 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 40 | $332.6M | 26,086,021 | 5 | 14 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 39 | $59.7M | 4,657,410 | 4 | 13 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 38 | $62.2M | 4,659,759 | 3 | 14 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 38 | $60.5M | 4,597,242 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 37 | $50.2M | 3,823,995 | 4 | 13 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 38 | $53.5M | 4,525,442 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 34 | $46.0M | 4,132,911 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 36 | $35.0M | 3,532,689 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 36 | $43.2M | 3,509,896 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 34 | $42.7M | 3,493,412 | 1 | 8 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 37 | $80.2M | 6,843,808 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 36 | $75.7M | 6,749,817 | 2 | 10 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 37 | $72.8M | 6,910,995 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
