PHATHOM PHARMACEUTICALS INC (PHAT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 28 quarters.
Institutions report 72,073,930 shares against 80,900,934 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | $135.3M | 12,466,489 | 2.95% | 18q | HELD |
| Medicxi Ventures Management (Jersey) Ltd | $81.0M | 7,464,572 | 45.65% | 27q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $49.1M | 4,525,129 | 0.00% | 8q | +11.4%+$5.0M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $43.7M | 4,029,731 | 0.00% | 27q | -6.8%-$3.2M |
| Carlyle Group Inc. | $37.9M | 3,496,808 | 0.38% | 14q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $36.6M | 3,375,834 | 0.01% | 8q | -16.1%-$7.0M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $28.8M | 2,656,944 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.8%+$795.4K |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | $23.5M | 2,166,838 | 0.18% | 22q | +52.5%+$8.1M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $21.4M | 1,970,828 | 0.00% | 2q | +98.2%+$10.6M |
| NEA Management Company, LLC | $21.3M | 1,960,169 | 1.34% | 13q | HELD |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC | $20.1M | 1,850,000 | 0.99% | 19q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $19.3M | 1,778,032 | 0.00% | 20q | +183.9%+$12.5M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $17.2M | 1,586,323 | 0.00% | 27q | +14.4%+$2.2M |
| Catalys Pacific, LLC | $16.2M | 1,493,854 | 7.06% | 11q | HELD |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $15.9M | 1,462,738 | 0.02% | 2q | +21.4%+$2.8M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $14.3M | 1,315,687 | 0.00% | 27q | -0.9%-$134.1K |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $14.2M | 1,307,247 | 0.09% | 8q | -2.5%-$365.3K |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $11.4M | 1,051,913 | 0.02% | 27q | -35.4%-$6.2M |
| Propel Bio Management, LLC | $11.4M | 1,050,358 | 5.96% | 11q | +24.9%+$2.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $11.1M | 1,022,193 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.6M | 796,631 | 0.00% | 2q | +19.6%+$1.4M |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $8.6M | 789,550 | 0.22% | 4q | -20.7%-$2.2M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $7.7M | 709,695 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $7.6M incl. $5.6M options CALL+PUT | 184,901 | 0.00% | 24q | -51.7%-$8.1M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $7.2M | 666,090 | 0.01% | 2q | -22.6%-$2.1M |
| EcoR1 Capital, LLC | $6.8M | 625,000 | 0.33% | 2q | HELD |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $5.8M | 532,000 | 0.09% | 2q | -42.5%-$4.3M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $5.6M | 519,076 | 0.00% | 3q | +7.7%+$400.8K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $5.0M | 458,301 | 0.00% | 27q | +10.4%+$470.3K |
| StepStone Group LP | $4.6M | 422,085 | 0.21% | 20q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $4.5M | 419,094 | 0.00% | 27q | +2.5%+$109.4K |
| Woodline Partners LP | $4.0M | 369,052 | 0.01% | 13q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $3.8M | 354,573 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.7%+$172.1K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $3.6M | 327,278 | 0.10% | 3q | +124.3%+$2.0M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $3.2M | 293,979 | 0.00% | 5q | +15.6%+$431.4K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $3.1M incl. $837.6K options CALL | 212,706 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3.0M | 275,251 | 0.00% | 27q | -4.2%-$132.4K |
| Simplify Asset Management Inc. | $2.7M | 249,267 | 0.04% | 14q | -5.0%-$142.3K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.7M incl. $2.5M options CALL+PUT | 17,725 | 0.00% | 18q | -80.9%-$11.4M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.5M | 226,400 | 0.00% | 2q | -26.0%-$861.5K |
| UBS Group AG | $2.2M | 204,573 | 0.00% | 13q | -43.2%-$1.7M |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $2.2M | 203,962 | 0.01% | 4q | +11.5%+$227.4K |
| Avidity Partners Management LP | $2.2M | 200,000 | 0.35% | 19q | -59.9%-$3.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.2M | 199,909 | 0.00% | 27q | +160.7%+$1.3M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $2.1M | 191,866 | 0.02% | 3q | +625.5%+$1.8M |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | $2.0M | 185,589 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $1.9M | 173,884 | 0.01% | 4q | -40.7%-$1.3M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1.8M incl. $1.7M options CALL+PUT | 13,881 | 0.00% | 14q | -18.1%-$407.3K |
| Jones Hill Capital LP | $1.8M | 161,486 | 0.37% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.7M | 152,313 | 0.00% | 27q | +22.8%+$307.0K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.6M | 152,002 | 0.00% | 14q | +229.6%+$1.1M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.6M | 151,015 | 0.00% | 27q | -27.4%-$619.5K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.5M | 135,832 | 0.02% | 6q | -15.4%-$267.7K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5M | 134,901 | 0.00% | 7q | +143.2%+$861.8K |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $1.4M | 132,284 | 0.00% | 4q | +18.4%+$222.8K |
| DIADEMA PARTNERS LP | $1.4M | 129,950 | 0.18% | 2q | +137.8%+$817.0K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.4M | 127,127 | 0.00% | 6q | +8.4%+$106.6K |
| SIG BROKERAGE, LP | $1.3M CALL | options only | 0.03% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $1.3M | 118,257 | 0.02% | 3q | +60.1%+$481.8K |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | $1.2M | 112,139 | 0.28% | 6q | +93.4%+$587.6K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $1.1M | 102,754 | 0.00% | 6q | +19.9%+$185.2K |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $1.1M | 101,745 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $1.1M | 100,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.1M | 98,800 | 0.00% | 3q | +6.7%+$67.3K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.0M | 95,660 | 0.00% | 3q | -27.8%-$399.2K |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $966.7K incl. $532.7K options PUT | 40,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | $956.3K | 88,134 | 0.01% | 22q | -37.0%-$561.5K |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | $922.4K | 85,010 | 0.52% | 2q | +70.0%+$379.7K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $838.9K | 77,316 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| KBC Group NV | $837.0K | 77,139 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC | $746.0K | 68,759 | 0.04% | 3q | +10.9%+$73.1K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $714.0K | 65,722 | 0.00% | 17q | +25.3%+$144.2K |
| Penn Mutual Asset Management | $681.4K | 62,802 | 3.50% | 18q | HELD |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $675.8K | 62,283 | 0.00% | 3q | +41.5%+$198.3K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $654.7K | 60,346 | 0.00% | 27q | +8.9%+$53.2K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $605.3K | 55,788 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Birchview Capital, LP | $596.8K | 55,000 | 0.28% | 5q | -71.8%-$1.5M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $574.5K | 52,945 | 0.00% | 27q | +80.3%+$255.8K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $573.2K | 52,832 | 0.00% | 6q | -2.2%-$13.1K |
| Creative Planning | $572.3K | 52,750 | 0.00% | 14q | -24.9%-$189.3K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $561.9K | 51,787 | 0.00% | 27q | +28.8%+$125.5K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $547.6K | 49,290 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $544.7K | 50,205 | 0.00% | 27q | +37.7%+$149.1K |
| Pale Fire Capital SE | $539.4K | 49,713 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Man Group plc | $528.2K | 48,679 | 0.00% | 2q | +60.4%+$198.8K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $521.1K | 48,024 | 0.00% | 5q | +82.4%+$235.4K |
| Caption Management, LLC | $520.8K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | $517.1K | 47,663 | 0.15% | 3q | +78.1%+$226.7K |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $465.5K | 42,900 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $463.9K | 42,755 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $453.3K | 41,777 | 0.00% | 18q | +64.8%+$178.2K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $432.3K | 39,845 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Fiduciary Trust Co | $387.7K | 35,731 | 0.00% | 6q | +97.8%+$191.7K |
| ALLSTATE CORP | $356.7K | 32,875 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.6%+$2.0K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $355.2K | 32,738 | 0.00% | 27q | +2.2%+$7.6K |
| Kera Capital Partners, Inc. | $345.3K incl. $54.2K options CALL | 26,826 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $342.8K | 31,595 | 0.00% | 2q | -88.5%-$2.6M |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $327.0K | 30,138 | 0.02% | 4q | -69.0%-$726.2K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $309.3K | 28,506 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $305.0K | 28,107 | 0.00% | 26q | +8.8%+$24.5K |
Showing the largest 100 of 164 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 23 | $28.7M | 3,934,081 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 164 | $795.4M | 72,073,930 | 22 | 57 | 48 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 176 | $783.6M | 69,137,948 | 32 | 74 | 40 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 173 | $1.0B | 61,960,186 | 46 | 49 | 47 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 133 | $749.9M | 62,467,191 | 25 | 44 | 27 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 122 | $579.5M | 57,561,982 | 19 | 39 | 36 | 4.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 137 | $403.1M | 64,036,079 | 26 | 42 | 32 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 143 | $546.9M | 66,678,778 | 28 | 57 | 27 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 133 | $1.3B | 72,771,495 | 28 | 54 | 18 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 115 | $605.7M | 58,244,138 | 16 | 46 | 22 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 116 | $596.6M | 56,015,156 | 12 | 40 | 32 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 119 | $506.3M | 54,383,449 | 16 | 50 | 21 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 111 | $454.7M | 43,760,270 | 15 | 48 | 23 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 104 | $619.4M | 42,778,866 | 31 | 37 | 19 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 84 | $221.5M | 30,787,662 | 18 | 30 | 16 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 85 | $316.8M | 28,214,335 | 10 | 28 | 24 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 87 | $349.9M | 31,420,062 | 16 | 31 | 22 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 89 | $342.7M | 39,722,640 | 17 | 31 | 19 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 81 | $440.2M | 32,251,179 | 10 | 30 | 25 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 83 | $778.0M | 39,555,562 | 19 | 33 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 80 | $1.2B | 36,517,394 | 11 | 19 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 78 | $1.1B | 32,347,287 | 11 | 32 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 83 | $1.1B | 30,018,226 | 21 | 20 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 74 | $1.0B | 30,761,095 | 24 | 21 | 14 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 56 | $1.0B | 27,834,672 | 3 | 11 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 59 | $927.8M | 28,199,720 | 19 | 21 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 47 | $869.4M | 33,716,834 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 40 | $681.8M | 21,963,189 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
