PALMER SQUARE CAPITAL BDC IN (PSBD)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 11 quarters.
Institutions report 15,829,749 shares against 30,651,221 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OV Management LLC | $38.9M | 3,730,065 | 72.59% | 7q | HELD |
| 1248 Management, LLC | $34.4M | 3,186,701 | 13.47% | 7q | +7.9%+$2.5M |
| Mariner, LLC | $32.9M | 3,160,003 | 0.03% | 8q | +2.6%+$832.5K |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $13.4M | 1,288,337 | 0.78% | 10q | HELD |
| Pandi, LLC | $9.5M | 911,854 | 1.44% | 7q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $7.0M | 669,631 | 0.00% | 10q | +16.1%+$965.9K |
| Arlington Partners LLC | $5.3M | 510,344 | 9.60% | 10q | HELD |
| Bienville Capital Management, LLC | $4.6M | 425,379 | 0.62% | 9q | -19.0%-$1.1M |
| Sunesis Advisors, LLC | $3.1M | 298,959 | 1.29% | 5q | HELD |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $2.1M | 198,062 | 0.06% | 8q | -7.4%-$165.4K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $1.9M | 186,517 | 0.00% | 10q | -40.0%-$1.3M |
| Opal Wealth Advisors, LLC | $1.7M | 159,240 | 0.36% | 3q | +29.7%+$379.6K |
| NewGen Asset Management Ltd | $1.6M | 154,539 | 0.66% | 2q | +109.7%+$842.5K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.4M | 130,704 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Palliser Capital (UK) Ltd | $917.3K | 88,028 | 0.49% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $782.5K | 75,100 | 0.00% | 9q | -51.8%-$839.9K |
| Advisor OS, LLC | $664.4K | 63,761 | 0.04% | 3q | +0.6%+$4.1K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $608.3K | 58,382 | 0.00% | 4q | +5.5%+$31.7K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $600.5K | 57,634 | 0.00% | 5q | -11.3%-$76.5K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $589.9K | 56,612 | 0.01% | 3q | +129.3%+$332.7K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $541.4K | 51,962 | 0.00% | 4q | +166.3%+$338.1K |
| NOTTINGHAM ADVISORS, INC. | $472.3K | 48,686 | 0.06% | 2q | +55.9%+$169.4K |
| Clear Harbor Asset Management, LLC | $449.3K | 43,116 | 0.03% | 3q | +17.5%+$66.9K |
| Waterfront Wealth Inc. | $447.1K | 43,154 | 0.07% | 2q | +2.0%+$8.7K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $310.4K | 29,784 | 0.00% | 4q | +87.8%+$145.1K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $297.0K | 28,565 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $271.5K | 26,060 | 0.00% | 10q | +388.3%+$215.9K |
| Creative Planning | $211.4K | 20,287 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $204.6K | 19,639 | 0.00% | 10q | -72.5%-$538.8K |
| SMH CAPITAL ADVISORS INC | $202.6K | 19,447 | 0.79% | new | NEW |
| Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC | $202.6K | 19,447 | 0.00% | 2q | +478.3%+$167.6K |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $199.6K | 19,157 | 0.00% | 10q | -7.4%-$15.9K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $136.0K | 13,016 | 0.00% | 10q | +11.2%+$13.7K |
| Waverly Advisors, LLC | $132.2K | 12,688 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Dorsey & Whitney Trust CO LLC | $108.9K | 10,452 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $72.9K | 7,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Arlington Trust Co LLC | $54.2K | 5,198 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $12.0K | 1,153 | 0.00% | 4q | -54.3%-$14.3K |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $10.8K | 1,035 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $364 | 34 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $167 | 16 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $10 | 1 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | 2026-08-03 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-01 | Bicknell Martin C | 10% owner | Bought | 40,000 | $422.8K |
| 2026-07-06 | Bicknell Martin C | 10% owner | Bought | 40,000 | $422.4K |
| 2026-07-02 | Bicknell Martin C | 10% owner | Bought | 40,000 | $422.0K |
| 2026-06-05 | Bicknell Martin C | 10% owner | Bought | 30,000 | $323.7K |
| 2026-07-07 | Bicknell Martin C | 10% owner | Bought | 21,484 | $224.9K |
| 2026-05-29 | Bicknell Martin C | 10% owner | Bought | 15,000 | $163.1K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 11 | $10.6M | 1,072,008 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 42 | $166.3M | 15,829,749 | 7 | 16 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 46 | $162.4M | 16,438,861 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 46 | $201.3M | 16,345,770 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 39 | $199.6M | 16,124,060 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 31 | $232.2M | 16,514,641 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 35 | $229.1M | 17,086,170 | 7 | 18 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 33 | $209.6M | 13,700,919 | 3 | 16 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 30 | $84.7M | 5,185,016 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 28 | $50.7M | 3,134,525 | 6 | 6 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 26 | $55.4M | 3,400,443 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
