PALVELLA THERAPEUTICS INC NE (PVLA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 8 quarters.
Institutions report 14,091,632 shares against 14,408,407 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONTANOVA CAPITAL, LLC | $173.5M | 1,135,406 | 3.17% | 7q | -1.6%-$2.8M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $146.8M | 960,619 | 0.09% | 4q | +50.0%+$48.9M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $140.3M | 918,357 | 0.00% | 7q | +33.7%+$35.4M |
| Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | $134.8M | 882,400 | 2.94% | 7q | HELD |
| First Light Asset Management, LLC | $118.0M | 771,901 | 7.17% | 4q | -21.3%-$31.9M |
| BVF INC/IL | $102.8M | 672,789 | 2.63% | 7q | -30.0%-$44.0M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $99.8M | 653,172 | 0.00% | 6q | +42.3%+$29.7M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $97.6M | 638,868 | 0.01% | 4q | +58.7%+$36.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $78.5M | 513,794 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.6%+$5.6M |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $73.2M | 478,833 | 0.68% | 2q | +28.0%+$16.0M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $66.2M | 433,015 | 0.10% | 4q | HELD |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | $50.8M incl. $6.1M options CALL | 292,360 | 0.94% | 2q | +117.2%+$27.4M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $48.5M | 317,517 | 0.15% | 6q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $42.2M | 276,164 | 0.00% | 7q | +34.3%+$10.8M |
| Siren, L.L.C. | $39.3M | 257,485 | 0.80% | 3q | HELD |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $39.1M | 256,182 | 0.02% | 2q | +31.4%+$9.3M |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $35.4M | 231,484 | 0.47% | 3q | -0.8%-$269.6K |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | $35.1M | 229,486 | 0.83% | 2q | +42.1%+$10.4M |
| FMR LLC | $32.8M | 214,841 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $32.8M incl. $30.1M options CALL+PUT | 17,397 | 0.00% | 6q | -7.5%-$2.7M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $31.6M | 253,168 | 0.01% | 3q | -3.7%-$1.2M |
| MPM BIOIMPACT LLC | $31.2M | 204,027 | 1.90% | 4q | -1.2%-$363.3K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $30.8M | 201,514 | 0.00% | 6q | +3.8%+$1.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $27.7M | 181,428 | 0.00% | 7q | +41.8%+$8.2M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $26.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.12% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| First Turn Management, LLC | $23.9M | 156,450 | 2.56% | 2q | +5.6%+$1.3M |
| Bellevue Group AG | $23.7M | 155,000 | 0.50% | new | NEW |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $19.8M | 129,847 | 0.70% | 2q | +22.7%+$3.7M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $19.7M | 128,962 | 0.00% | 2q | +41.9%+$5.8M |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $18.4M | 120,238 | 0.03% | 2q | +48.3%+$6.0M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $14.9M | 97,193 | 0.00% | 6q | +51.0%+$5.0M |
| NEXTBio Capital Management LP | $13.7M | 89,909 | 6.32% | 3q | +8.7%+$1.1M |
| Clio Asset Management LLC | $13.2M | 86,343 | 10.49% | 5q | -4.9%-$674.5K |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $12.7M | 83,107 | 0.01% | 3q | +69.3%+$5.2M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $11.3M | 73,995 | 0.00% | 2q | +14.2%+$1.4M |
| UBS Group AG | $11.1M | 72,526 | 0.00% | 7q | -30.6%-$4.9M |
| Avidity Partners Management LP | $10.7M | 70,000 | 1.71% | 3q | -50.0%-$10.7M |
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. | $10.6M | 69,416 | 0.92% | 6q | HELD |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $10.3M | 67,469 | 0.00% | 3q | -3.5%-$371.7K |
| SEVEN GRAND MANAGERS, LLC | $9.2M | 60,000 | 0.37% | 2q | HELD |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $9.1M | 59,341 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $8.3M | 54,554 | 0.00% | 7q | +43.7%+$2.5M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $8.1M | 53,270 | 0.01% | 7q | +196.4%+$5.4M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.0M | 52,212 | 0.00% | 6q | -44.2%-$6.3M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $7.9M | 51,660 | 0.01% | 2q | +31.7%+$1.9M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $7.6M | 50,001 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | $7.6M | 49,718 | 0.43% | 2q | +80.1%+$3.4M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $7.2M incl. $6.7M options CALL+PUT | 3,520 | 0.00% | 3q | -82.8%-$34.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $6.8M | 44,536 | 0.01% | 4q | -54.0%-$8.0M |
| Lisanti Capital Growth, LLC | $6.6M | 42,975 | 1.44% | 3q | +3.7%+$233.8K |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.2M | 40,140 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $6.2M | 40,509 | 0.05% | 6q | +28.6%+$1.4M |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $6.1M | 39,865 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $6.0M | 39,413 | 0.05% | 2q | +484.5%+$5.0M |
| Apis Capital Advisors, LLC | $6.0M | 39,000 | 0.58% | 2q | -56.2%-$7.6M |
| Blue Owl Capital Holdings LP | $5.5M | 36,259 | 0.83% | 7q | +16.0%+$764.1K |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $5.4M | 35,594 | 0.00% | 4q | +4.6%+$237.5K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $5.4M | 35,585 | 0.01% | 2q | +78.4%+$2.4M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $5.1M | 33,652 | 0.00% | 4q | -30.7%-$2.3M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $5.0M | 32,583 | 0.00% | 5q | +41.9%+$1.5M |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.8M | 31,424 | 0.02% | 5q | +48.0%+$1.6M |
| MUTUAL OF AMERICA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.8M | 31,318 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $4.7M | 30,587 | 0.00% | 5q | +69.5%+$1.9M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $4.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Nuveen, LLC | $3.9M | 25,231 | 0.00% | 5q | +21.1%+$671.9K |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $3.8M | 25,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $3.7M | 23,963 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $3.6M | 23,663 | 0.00% | 5q | -7.0%-$272.5K |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $3.6M | 23,490 | 0.30% | 3q | +46.6%+$1.1M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $3.5M | 22,746 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ACT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.4M | 22,500 | 2.25% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $3.4M | 22,345 | 0.00% | 4q | +65.2%+$1.3M |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.0M | 19,400 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $2.9M | 18,849 | 0.26% | 2q | -35.7%-$1.6M |
| F/m Investments LLC | $2.7M | 17,446 | 0.14% | 2q | +26.1%+$551.2K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $2.4M | 15,545 | 0.00% | 3q | -13.2%-$361.0K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $2.4M | 15,493 | 0.00% | 7q | +518.7%+$2.0M |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $2.2M | 14,356 | 0.01% | 4q | +29.0%+$492.7K |
| Capricorn Fund Managers Ltd | $2.2M | 14,088 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.1M | 13,528 | 0.00% | 5q | +48.2%+$672.3K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $2.1M | 13,495 | 0.01% | 2q | -63.2%-$3.5M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.0M | 13,008 | 0.00% | 7q | +123.4%+$1.1M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $2.0M | 12,807 | 0.00% | 3q | -23.1%-$589.3K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $1.9M | 12,294 | 0.00% | 4q | +151.4%+$1.1M |
| OAK RIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | $1.8M | 12,038 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.8M | 11,838 | 0.00% | 5q | +52.1%+$619.5K |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $1.8M | 11,629 | 0.01% | 7q | -1.9%-$35.3K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $1.8M | 11,531 | 0.00% | 3q | +1.1%+$19.6K |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $1.7M | 11,361 | 0.00% | 3q | -22.1%-$493.5K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.7M | 11,162 | 0.00% | 5q | +61.9%+$652.1K |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $1.6M | 10,479 | 0.01% | 2q | +6.9%+$103.2K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $1.6M | 10,430 | 0.00% | 5q | -50.7%-$1.6M |
| Mariner, LLC | $1.6M | 10,361 | 0.00% | 4q | +134.4%+$907.9K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Knights of Columbus Asset Advisors LLC | $1.5M | 10,031 | 0.08% | 2q | +29.3%+$347.4K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.4M | 8,861 | 0.02% | 3q | +52.0%+$463.5K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.3M | 8,420 | 0.00% | 7q | +52.6%+$449.2K |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $1.3M | 8,406 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.2M | 7,994 | 0.00% | 5q | +7.4%+$83.7K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $1.2M | 7,906 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | 13G/A | Jennison Associates LLC | 7.7% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | JENKINS GEORGE M | Director | Sold | 13,352 | $2.0M ×3 |
| 2026-09-11 | JENKINS GEORGE M | Director | Sold | 12,371 | $1.9M ×3 |
| 2026-10-12 | JENKINS GEORGE M | Director | Sold | 13,152 | $1.8M ×5 |
| 2026-10-13 | JENKINS GEORGE M | Director | Sold | 7,174 | $935.2K ×6 |
| 2026-10-14 | JENKINS GEORGE M | Director | Sold | 7,174 | $885.9K ×6 |
| 2026-09-16 | Goin Kathleen | Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 4,302 | $654.9K ×3 |
| 2026-08-19 | Goin Kathleen | Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 4,302 | $654.8K ×5 |
| 2026-07-15 | Goin Kathleen | Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 4,302 | $642.2K ×4 |
| 2026-10-21 | Goin Kathleen | Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 4,313 | $537.3K ×3 |
| 2026-06-17 | Goin Kathleen | Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 4,302 | $476.4K ×3 |
| 2026-05-20 | Goin Kathleen | Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 4,302 | $475.6K ×3 |
| 2026-09-15 | JENKINS GEORGE M | Director | Sold | 1,777 | $266.8K ×3 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 31 | $22.4M | 162,521 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 199 | $2.2B | 14,091,632 | 36 | 88 | 40 | 3.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 182 | $1.7B | 13,260,054 | 59 | 63 | 28 | 4.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 145 | $1.1B | 9,759,635 | 54 | 39 | 32 | 2.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 100 | $536.0M | 8,529,826 | 43 | 21 | 20 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $133.5M | 5,909,738 | 26 | 18 | 9 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 41 | $143.5M | 5,123,397 | 16 | 9 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 33 | $48.4M | 4,033,115 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
