UNIQURE NV (QURE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 66,613,619 shares against 69,366,412 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | $309.9M | 6,727,777 | 2.78% | 7q | +12.9%+$35.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $231.1M incl. $241.7K options CALL | 4,867,755 | 0.01% | 31q | +71.6%+$96.4M |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | $181.5M | 3,941,572 | 1.55% | 8q | +52.4%+$62.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $161.0M incl. $138.1M options CALL+PUT | 496,897 | 0.01% | 31q | -50.4%-$163.9M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $133.8M | 2,903,825 | 0.00% | 31q | +28.5%+$29.6M |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $131.2M | 2,848,117 | 0.18% | 11q | -46.3%-$113.2M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $130.5M incl. $88.6M options CALL+PUT | 911,320 | 2.17% | 31q | +284.4%+$96.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $115.5M incl. $73.6M options CALL+PUT | 910,338 | 0.01% | 31q | +125.0%+$64.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $103.6M incl. $29.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,610,483 | 0.01% | 30q | +153.2%+$62.7M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $86.5M | 1,877,453 | 0.00% | 8q | +8.3%+$6.6M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $84.9M incl. $84.2M options CALL+PUT | 15,000 | 0.40% | 9q | -95.1%-$1.6B |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | $83.3M | 1,807,486 | 1.54% | 4q | -15.4%-$15.1M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $71.9M | 1,561,412 | 0.04% | 5q | +26.6%+$15.1M |
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC | $69.2M | 1,503,300 | 5.21% | 7q | +127.1%+$38.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $68.0M | 1,475,956 | 0.01% | 31q | +16.8%+$9.8M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $67.3M | 1,462,024 | 0.05% | 16q | -45.4%-$55.9M |
| Two Seas Capital LP | $66.4M | 1,441,410 | 1.31% | 2q | +10.9%+$6.5M |
| FMR LLC | $58.5M | 1,270,068 | 0.00% | 31q | -27.2%-$21.8M |
| MAK CAPITAL ONE LLC | $56.7M | 1,232,051 | 7.95% | 2q | +179.2%+$36.4M |
| MPM BIOIMPACT LLC | $56.5M | 1,225,855 | 3.44% | 3q | -10.5%-$6.6M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $49.8M incl. $34.7M options CALL+PUT | 328,889 | 0.07% | 4q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $49.1M | 1,066,639 | 0.00% | 35q | +191.3%+$32.3M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $47.3M | 1,027,060 | 0.03% | 3q | +599.9%+$40.5M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $43.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.06% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | $43.1M | 935,000 | 1.01% | 2q | +160.4%+$26.5M |
| MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD | $42.6M | 925,383 | 0.38% | 3q | +32.6%+$10.5M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $41.9M | 909,141 | 0.15% | 3q | +11.3%+$4.2M |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | $41.5M | 900,000 | 1.64% | 8q | HELD |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC | $41.0M incl. $14.6M options CALL | 575,000 | 2.02% | 31q | +15.0%+$5.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $39.7M | 860,631 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.0%+$2.6M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $37.5M incl. $31.6M options CALL+PUT | 127,944 | 0.01% | 31q | -75.9%-$118.4M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | $37.1M | 804,594 | 0.81% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $35.9M | 779,779 | 0.00% | 2q | +12.2%+$3.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $28.9M | 627,823 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| First Turn Management, LLC | $28.0M | 608,925 | 3.00% | 3q | -1.1%-$302.3K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $27.9M | 606,212 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $27.0M | 586,582 | 0.03% | 11q | -39.2%-$17.4M |
| Kinetic Partners Management, LP | $26.8M | 581,000 | 0.64% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $26.7M | 578,786 | 0.00% | 31q | +134.5%+$15.3M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $25.0M incl. $9.2M options CALL | 343,126 | 0.01% | 15q | -56.7%-$32.8M |
| DIADEMA PARTNERS LP | $24.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 3.11% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | $24.5M | 530,979 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| Nationale-Nederlanden Powszechne Towarzystwo Emerytalne S.A. | $24.0M | 521,677 | 1.32% | 4q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $23.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| UBS Group AG | $21.5M | 467,571 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.2%-$933.5K |
| Voss Capital, LP | $20.7M | 450,361 | 0.96% | 5q | -25.6%-$7.1M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | $18.8M | 408,581 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $18.6M | 403,338 | 0.00% | 24q | +7.3%+$1.3M |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $18.5M | 400,989 | 0.63% | 3q | -20.5%-$4.8M |
| Creek Drive Management Group LLC | $17.8M incl. $2.3M options CALL | 337,000 | 8.65% | 3q | +124.7%+$9.9M |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | $17.3M incl. $9.2M options CALL | 175,000 | 0.78% | 6q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $17.0M | 369,607 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.2%+$1.7M |
| Privium Fund Management B.V. | $15.1M | 328,322 | 2.78% | 19q | -32.5%-$7.3M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $15.0M | 324,672 | 0.68% | 4q | +326.0%+$11.4M |
| FourWorld Capital Management LLC | $14.1M incl. $10.1M options CALL | 87,000 | 12.86% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $14.0M | 304,702 | 0.01% | 9q | +148.3%+$8.4M |
| BRAIDWELL LP | $13.9M | 301,652 | 0.51% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $13.8M incl. $8.7M options CALL+PUT | 110,219 | 0.01% | 31q | -52.4%-$15.2M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $12.9M | 280,300 | 0.01% | 8q | -19.0%-$3.0M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $11.3M | 245,272 | 0.00% | 8q | -49.0%-$10.9M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $11.2M | 244,238 | 0.01% | 3q | +65.5%+$4.5M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $11.1M incl. $10.3M options CALL+PUT | 17,866 | 0.00% | 25q | -89.3%-$93.3M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $10.0M | 217,500 | 0.02% | 3q | -15.8%-$1.9M |
| FLAX POND CAPITAL, LLC | $10.0M | 324,757 | 3.69% | 3q | +113.6%+$5.3M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $9.8M | 212,935 | 0.00% | 31q | +25.3%+$2.0M |
| Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC | $9.6M | 208,170 | 0.98% | 7q | +0.6%+$61.2K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $9.6M | 207,629 | 0.00% | 13q | +29.2%+$2.2M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $9.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.03% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Diametric Capital, LP | $9.1M | 197,242 | 0.96% | 4q | +972.3%+$8.2M |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $8.3M | 181,215 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $7.9M | 171,149 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $7.7M | 168,000 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Freshford Capital Management, LLC | $7.5M | 161,855 | 2.55% | new | NEW |
| Kalehua Capital Management LLC | $7.3M | 158,814 | 2.33% | 2q | -68.4%-$15.8M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $7.0M | 152,343 | 0.00% | 31q | +166.6%+$4.4M |
| Casdin Capital, LLC | $6.9M | 150,000 | 0.35% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $6.9M | 149,971 | 0.00% | 31q | +45.0%+$2.1M |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $6.5M | 142,113 | 0.19% | 5q | +107.3%+$3.4M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.5M | 141,093 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $6.2M | 135,641 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SIG BROKERAGE, LP | $6.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.12% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $5.9M incl. $2.3M options CALL | 78,601 | 0.43% | 2q | -33.7%-$3.0M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $5.8M | 126,576 | 0.00% | 4q | +31.1%+$1.4M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $5.7M | 124,293 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.2%+$755.6K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $5.6M | 121,869 | 0.09% | 4q | -12.3%-$787.6K |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $5.5M | 120,000 | 0.02% | 27q | -24.3%-$1.8M |
| NAN FUNG TRINITY (HK) LTD | $5.3M | 115,494 | 0.53% | 3q | HELD |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.9M incl. $3.6M options CALL | 28,551 | 0.06% | 13q | -68.8%-$10.8M |
| SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.8M | 105,000 | 0.50% | new | NEW |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | $4.6M | 100,000 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $4.4M | 95,322 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | $4.3M | 94,250 | 0.38% | 3q | -16.3%-$844.0K |
| Swiss National Bank | $4.3M | 94,100 | 0.00% | 5q | +19.1%+$695.5K |
| STEMPOINT CAPITAL LP | $4.1M | 88,115 | 0.70% | 7q | -43.6%-$3.1M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $4.0M incl. $3.7M options CALL | 6,047 | 0.01% | 7q | +99.0%+$2.0M |
| Marex Group Ltd | $3.8M | 81,500 | 0.02% | 4q | +1.9%+$68.5K |
| Exome Asset Management LLC | $3.7M | 81,056 | 2.30% | new | NEW |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $3.5M | 75,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP | $3.5M | 75,000 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $3.3M incl. $930.4K options CALL+PUT | 51,225 | 0.01% | 8q | -42.1%-$2.4M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | 13G/A | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. | 8.5% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-17 | Kapusta Matthew C | CEO, Managing Director | Sold | 164,429 | $7.3M ×6 |
| 2026-06-18 | Kapusta Matthew C | CEO, Managing Director | Sold | 41,671 | $2.1M ×2 |
| 2026-06-25 | Kapusta Matthew C | CEO, Managing Director | Sold | 28,716 | $1.4M |
| 2026-06-30 | Abi-Saab Walid | Chief Medical Officer | Sold | 30,000 | $1.4M ×2 |
| 2026-05-08 | Abi-Saab Walid | Chief Medical Officer | Sold | 45,000 | $1.1M ×2 |
| 2026-06-30 | Kaye Jack | Director | Sold | 21,167 | $983.0K ×2 |
| 2026-07-02 | Kapusta Matthew C | CEO, Managing Director | Sold | 21,082 | $952.1K ×3 |
| 2026-06-17 | Balachandran Madhavan | Director | Sold | 11,685 | $526.5K ×3 |
| 2026-06-11 | O'Keefe Kylie | Chief Customer & Strat Officer | Sold | 15,936 | $431.2K |
| 2026-06-24 | Kapusta Matthew C | CEO, Managing Director | Sold | 6,696 | $334.8K |
| 2026-06-15 | Balachandran Madhavan | Director | Sold | 10,000 | $278.5K |
| 2026-06-17 | Kaye Jack | Director | Sold | 5,295 | $225.4K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 39 | $62.8M | 2,598,567 | 7 | 15 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 263 | $3.7B | 66,613,619 | 86 | 87 | 62 | 17.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 227 | $1.3B | 60,255,248 | 42 | 72 | 65 | 24.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 238 | $1.8B | 62,120,812 | 68 | 73 | 62 | 16.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 227 | $3.9B | 56,575,520 | 96 | 46 | 63 | 14.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 149 | $846.1M | 53,375,033 | 31 | 42 | 53 | 12.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 143 | $562.2M | 50,131,030 | 26 | 52 | 37 | 5.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 140 | $800.8M | 41,705,808 | 29 | 35 | 46 | 8.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 132 | $203.7M | 39,373,956 | 31 | 34 | 37 | 4.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 120 | $168.0M | 35,125,270 | 17 | 35 | 36 | 6.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 133 | $205.2M | 36,564,311 | 19 | 52 | 33 | 6.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 146 | $306.3M | 43,234,848 | 26 | 43 | 55 | 4.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 162 | $250.6M | 36,190,440 | 28 | 59 | 42 | 3.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 184 | $475.2M | 35,987,464 | 39 | 57 | 59 | 13.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 175 | $949.8M | 44,761,648 | 28 | 50 | 58 | 5.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 179 | $987.1M | 40,398,467 | 42 | 44 | 65 | 7.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 150 | $1.1B | 56,455,031 | 17 | 64 | 47 | 4.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 162 | $1.1B | 54,439,943 | 24 | 60 | 53 | 5.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 165 | $759.8M | 39,451,784 | 26 | 69 | 41 | 5.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 169 | $949.8M | 39,286,842 | 26 | 55 | 62 | 14.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 171 | $1.6B | 43,987,962 | 44 | 58 | 43 | 11.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 153 | $1.5B | 41,670,896 | 27 | 50 | 52 | 12.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 153 | $1.7B | 45,861,566 | 17 | 68 | 41 | 8.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 163 | $1.5B | 37,671,090 | 27 | 59 | 48 | 8.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 160 | $1.4B | 34,831,853 | 36 | 55 | 42 | 10.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 174 | $2.7B | 57,125,963 | 31 | 68 | 49 | 6.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 175 | $1.8B | 34,735,274 | 28 | 65 | 45 | 8.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 186 | $3.5B | 45,449,907 | 40 | 73 | 42 | 5.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 161 | $1.4B | 32,020,676 | 44 | 58 | 41 | 13.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 152 | $2.8B | 28,706,019 | 46 | 43 | 40 | 19.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 133 | $1.5B | 22,911,411 | 51 | 35 | 36 | 10.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 95 | $751.4M | 24,229,069 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7.1% |
