Rani Therapeutics Holdings Inc (RANI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 21 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMSARA BIOCAPITAL, LLC | $7.9M | 10,369,159 | 0.65% | 3q | +22.0%+$1.4M |
| RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $6.5M | 8,500,000 | 0.06% | 3q | HELD |
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. | $5.7M | 7,500,000 | 0.49% | 3q | +15.4%+$760.4K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.5M | 4,562,985 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.3%-$45.3K |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | $1.8M | 2,329,459 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $1.8M | 2,318,542 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Siren, L.L.C. | $1.5M | 2,000,000 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| HEIGHTS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $710.7K | 934,580 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $677.6K | 890,618 | 0.00% | 20q | -1.4%-$9.6K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $500.2K incl. $12.0K options CALL | 641,995 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $445.6K | 586,265 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $378.2K incl. $8.7K options CALL | 485,899 | 0.00% | 3q | +193.4%+$249.3K |
| Nan Fung Group Holdings Ltd | $375.3K | 493,584 | 0.29% | 20q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $348.2K | 458,126 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$2.3K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $327.5K | 430,737 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $283.7K | 373,142 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $260.1K | 342,113 | 0.00% | 8q | -38.6%-$163.3K |
| UNITED SERVICES AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION | $230.2K | 302,743 | 0.02% | 18q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $225.9K | 297,270 | 0.00% | 10q | +30.8%+$53.2K |
| KESTRA PRIVATE WEALTH SERVICES, LLC | $214.7K | 282,340 | 0.00% | 7q | +6.5%+$13.1K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $190.0K | 249,716 | 0.01% | 2q | +157.4%+$116.2K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $129.6K | 170,471 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| CWA Asset Management Group, LLC | $114.1K | 150,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Cygnus Capital Advisors, LLC | $89.0K | 116,432 | 0.06% | 2q | +0.7% |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $87.1K | 114,500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $60.2K incl. $16.3K options PUT | 57,790 | 0.00% | 3q | -69.3%-$135.9K |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $44.1K | 58,000 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Well Done, LLC | $39.6K | 52,014 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $37.0K | 49,200 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| MOTCO | $36.6K | 48,129 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $31.9K | 41,902 | 0.00% | 3q | +155.5%+$19.4K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $24.1K | 31,751 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $23.2K | 30,486 | 0.00% | 19q | +25.1%+$4.7K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $22.6K | 29,743 | 0.00% | 5q | +141.5%+$13.2K |
| Lafayette Investments, Inc. | $17.5K | 22,979 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| TRAPHAGEN INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $16.7K | 22,024 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $15.7K | 20,700 | 0.00% | 3q | -73.5%-$43.6K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $14.5K | 19,090 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $14.5K | 19,051 | 0.00% | 2q | +81.4%+$6.5K |
| China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $13.6K | 17,887 | 0.00% | 3q | +3.3% |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | $12.9K | 17,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $12.9K | 16,959 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $11.8K | 15,509 | 0.00% | 7q | +8.1% |
| ACT Advisors, LLC. | $11.3K | 14,806 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $10.6K | 13,879 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $10.5K | 13,800 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| CLEAR WAVE WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.1K | 13,228 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Disciplined Investors, L.L.C. | $9.3K | 12,200 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $9.1K | 12,014 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $8.9K | 11,740 | 0.00% | 3q | -0.7% |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $8.8K | 11,545 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Prime Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $8.7K | 11,485 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| CARY STREET PARTNERS FINANCIAL LLC | $8.0K | 10,550 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| EWA, LLC | $8.0K | 10,520 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.7% |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $7.6K | 10,036 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.0% |
| ISLAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $7.3K | 9,611 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $6.5K incl. $2.6K options CALL | 5,136 | 0.00% | 2q | -49.2%-$6.3K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $5.4K | 7,121 | 0.00% | 19q | -2.4% |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $3.8K | 5,026 | 0.00% | 3q | -1.2% |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $3.3K incl. $456 options CALL+PUT | 3,724 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $2.9K | 3,787 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Allworth Financial LP | $2.4K | 3,119 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $2.0K | 2,643 | 0.00% | 3q | -3.0% |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.7K | 2,206 | 0.00% | 3q | -62.6%-$2.8K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.6K | 2,134 | 0.00% | 3q | +38.3% |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $836 | 1,100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $735 | 1,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $0 | 124 | 0.00% | 2q | -6.1% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-08-01 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 11 | $246.8K | 311,759 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $34.8M | 45,663,424 | 10 | 15 | 14 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $35.0M | 42,744,799 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 10.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $73.5M | 44,823,619 | 38 | 14 | 1 | 17.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 38 | $2.0M | 4,033,284 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 41 | $3.4M | 6,458,633 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 41 | $4.9M | 3,609,389 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 5.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 45 | $5.7M | 3,819,967 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 7.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 31 | $12.8M | 5,911,142 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 33 | $12.0M | 3,108,546 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 37 | $11.0M | 3,471,411 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 33 | $11.0M | 3,299,202 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 33 | $7.0M | 3,208,534 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 34 | $13.3M | 3,227,286 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 35 | $15.5M | 2,999,366 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 34 | $17.6M | 2,948,381 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 31 | $30.4M | 3,174,469 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 27 | $29.1M | 2,825,029 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 23 | $34.5M | 2,556,816 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 21 | $20.3M | 1,240,919 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 15 | $19.6M | 1,097,738 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
