RED CAT HLDGS INC (RCAT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 22 quarters.
Institutions report 83,561,810 shares against 152,714,362 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE STREET CORP | $128.8M | 12,091,447 | 0.00% | 20q | +68.8%+$52.5M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $119.6M | 11,230,987 | 0.00% | 8q | -3.8%-$4.7M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | $112.7M | 10,578,223 | 0.82% | 2q | +248.8%+$80.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $67.4M incl. $65.8M options CALL+PUT | 144,606 | 0.01% | 19q | -50.1%-$67.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $65.5M incl. $28.8M options CALL+PUT | 3,441,774 | 0.01% | 9q | +1970.9%+$62.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $62.4M | 5,861,166 | 0.00% | 2q | +29.3%+$14.1M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $42.4M incl. $38.1M options CALL+PUT | 402,068 | 0.00% | 10q | +1431.9%+$39.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $33.4M | 3,132,448 | 0.00% | 21q | +20.6%+$5.7M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $27.2M | 2,553,337 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $25.4M | 2,385,654 | 0.00% | 20q | +32.3%+$6.2M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $24.8M incl. $17.6M options CALL+PUT | 680,359 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $16.9M | 1,591,139 | 0.02% | 7q | +5.6%+$892.6K |
| UBS Group AG | $15.6M | 1,468,101 | 0.00% | 21q | -2.4%-$389.4K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $11.9M incl. $10.7M options CALL+PUT | 115,166 | 0.01% | 6q | +14.2%+$1.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $11.2M | 1,051,540 | 0.00% | 18q | +21.9%+$2.0M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $11.1M incl. $6.5M options PUT | 432,634 | 0.01% | 3q | +3598.4%+$10.8M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.1M | 1,043,630 | 0.00% | 2q | +20.0%+$1.9M |
| Dorsal Capital Management, LP | $10.7M CALL | options only | 0.38% | new | OPTIONS |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $10.6M incl. $7.8M options CALL+PUT | 261,981 | 0.01% | 7q | -26.1%-$3.8M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $10.4M | 977,622 | 0.00% | 21q | +17.9%+$1.6M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $9.9M | 925,972 | 0.00% | 2q | +26.6%+$2.1M |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $9.5M | 896,710 | 0.05% | 2q | +40.0%+$2.7M |
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. | $9.3M | 874,460 | 0.81% | 11q | +133.5%+$5.3M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $9.2M | 864,910 | 0.00% | 19q | +325.3%+$7.0M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $8.7M | 813,669 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $8.6M | 809,046 | 0.06% | 3q | +112.5%+$4.6M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $7.7M | 726,189 | 0.00% | 3q | +1785.6%+$7.3M |
| Defiance ETFs, LLC | $7.5M | 712,621 | 0.10% | 3q | -63.5%-$13.1M |
| NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.3M | 687,500 | 0.22% | 2q | +80.9%+$3.3M |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $7.1M | 666,654 | 0.05% | 4q | +53.0%+$2.5M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $6.8M | 635,943 | 0.01% | 2q | +257.6%+$4.9M |
| Marex Group Ltd | $6.0M | 561,908 | 0.03% | 2q | +3.9%+$222.3K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $5.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $5.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $5.5M | 514,126 | 0.01% | 2q | -63.7%-$9.6M |
| Axxion S.A. | $5.4M | 510,000 | 0.39% | new | FIRST |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $5.4M | 502,803 | 0.00% | 7q | +2120.2%+$5.1M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $5.3M incl. $4.8M options CALL+PUT | 47,126 | 0.00% | 8q | +11.5%+$544.7K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $5.2M | 484,381 | 0.00% | 7q | +12.1%+$557.7K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $5.0M | 469,450 | 0.00% | 2q | -69.5%-$11.4M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $4.7M incl. $2.7M options CALL+PUT | 185,539 | 0.02% | 6q | +151.1%+$2.8M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $4.6M | 431,413 | 0.01% | 2q | -21.6%-$1.3M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $4.6M | 430,673 | 0.00% | 8q | +51.1%+$1.6M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.5M incl. $5.3K options PUT | 424,861 | 0.00% | 20q | +30.9%+$1.1M |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $4.3M | 401,981 | 0.00% | 6q | +10209.8%+$4.2M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $4.1M | 380,425 | 0.00% | 5q | +38.3%+$1.1M |
| Cedrus Wealth Group LLC | $3.9M | 369,573 | 3.44% | new | NEW |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $3.8M | 358,352 | 0.02% | 2q | +110.1%+$2.0M |
| WADDELL & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $3.6M | 338,989 | 0.18% | 7q | +86.7%+$1.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $3.4M | 318,257 | 0.00% | 7q | -22.8%-$999.3K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $3.3M | 309,208 | 0.00% | 7q | +15.7%+$447.2K |
| Woodline Partners LP | $3.2M | 300,363 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $3.0M | 281,608 | 0.00% | 11q | +102.3%+$1.5M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $2.8M | 266,378 | 0.04% | 6q | +485.3%+$2.4M |
| Swiss National Bank | $2.8M | 264,900 | 0.00% | 4q | +24.6%+$557.0K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $2.8M | 258,960 | 0.00% | 4q | +17.2%+$404.7K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $2.7M | 257,630 | 0.00% | 5q | +4.8%+$125.5K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $2.6M incl. $830.7K options CALL+PUT | 164,172 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.4M | 232,787 | 0.00% | 6q | -8.7%-$228.0K |
| Kultura Capital Management LP | $2.4M CALL | options only | 0.43% | new | OPTIONS |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $2.3M | 216,541 | 0.02% | 3q | +761.7%+$2.0M |
| Moors & Cabot, Inc. | $2.3M | 213,550 | 0.09% | 7q | +70.7%+$942.3K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $2.2M | 205,308 | 0.00% | 6q | +222.4%+$1.5M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $2.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $2.1M | 193,260 | 0.00% | 7q | -4.5%-$97.8K |
| Jain Global LLC | $2.1M | 192,840 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $2.0M incl. $1.1M options CALL | 91,021 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.8M incl. $10.0K options CALL | 172,078 | 0.00% | 7q | -9.5%-$193.0K |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | $1.7M | 164,582 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $1.7M | 158,289 | 0.00% | 5q | -4.3%-$76.0K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.6M | 148,842 | 0.00% | 5q | +6.9%+$102.0K |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $1.6M incl. $808.3K options PUT | 70,990 | 0.01% | 6q | -29.6%-$658.8K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.5M | 136,908 | 0.00% | 5q | +13.6%+$174.0K |
| &PARTNERS | $1.4M | 128,100 | 0.01% | 4q | +1.8%+$23.9K |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $1.3M incl. $348.3K options PUT | 93,207 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $1.3M | 99,930 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.3M | 119,283 | 0.00% | 5q | +27.7%+$275.6K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.2M | 115,645 | 0.00% | 5q | +22.1%+$223.3K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.2M | 111,821 | 0.00% | 5q | -95.2%-$23.7M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.2M | 108,557 | 0.00% | 8q | -21.0%-$308.1K |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $1.1M | 107,890 | 0.04% | 2q | +289.5%+$854.0K |
| KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC /KS | $1.1M | 105,004 | 0.02% | 4q | +20.1%+$187.5K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $1.1M | 99,273 | 0.00% | 2q | +41.6%+$310.7K |
| Bouvel Investment Partners, LLC | $809.2K | 75,979 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $775.6K incl. $15.4K options CALL | 71,393 | 0.00% | 17q | +30.7%+$182.1K |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | $756.0K | 71,000 | 0.01% | 3q | +195.8%+$500.5K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $753.0K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | $741.6K | 69,641 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $707.0K | 66,384 | 0.01% | 3q | +114.9%+$378.1K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $700.8K | 65,800 | 0.00% | 5q | +14.9%+$90.9K |
| Mariner, LLC | $695.8K | 65,330 | 0.00% | 5q | -31.8%-$323.7K |
| NATIXIS | $645.0K | 60,561 | 0.00% | 2q | +12.9%+$73.8K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $625.7K | 58,755 | 0.00% | 8q | +56.0%+$224.7K |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $622.2K | 58,423 | 0.00% | 4q | +57.3%+$226.8K |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $618.8K | 58,099 | 0.00% | 3q | +162.9%+$383.4K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $587.3K | 55,146 | 0.01% | 3q | +450.1%+$480.5K |
| SteelPeak Wealth, LLC | $574.4K | 53,935 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| J.W. COLE ADVISORS, INC. | $555.1K | 52,121 | 0.01% | 6q | +3.2%+$17.1K |
| Crawford Fund Management, LLC | $543.1K PUT | options only | 0.08% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| AlphaCentric Advisors LLC | $532.5K | 50,000 | 0.45% | 2q | +11.1%+$53.2K |
Showing the largest 100 of 295 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | 2026-10-19 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-11 | Funk Paul II | Director | Sold | 165,028 | $1.9M |
| 2026-10-15 | Thompson Jeffrey M | Chairman of the Board, CEO | Sold | 150,000 | $676.5K |
| 2026-08-11 | Liuzza Nicholas Reyland JR | Director | Sold | 55,000 | $584.6K |
| 2026-08-28 | Liuzza Nicholas Reyland JR | Director | Sold | 65,000 | $552.5K |
| 2026-08-11 | Moe Christopher R. | Director | Sold | 20,000 | $210.2K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-17 | Thompson Jeffrey M | Chairman of the Board, CEO | Sold | 150,000 | $1.6M |
| 2026-07-15 | Thompson Jeffrey M | Chairman of the Board, CEO | Sold | 150,000 | $1.3M |
| 2026-09-15 | Thompson Jeffrey M | Chairman of the Board, CEO | Sold | 150,000 | $1.2M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 63 | $13.8M | 1,556,041 | 21 | 21 | 7 | 27.2% |
| Q2 2026 | 295 | $1.1B | 83,561,810 | 70 | 123 | 50 | 19.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 274 | $1.0B | 62,510,182 | 92 | 101 | 44 | 20.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 218 | $467.0M | 45,917,426 | 62 | 75 | 50 | 22.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 192 | $603.1M | 46,477,174 | 68 | 66 | 34 | 20.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 155 | $261.5M | 28,181,480 | 70 | 44 | 19 | 21.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 119 | $144.5M | 17,608,036 | 35 | 40 | 22 | 28.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 108 | $475.7M | 29,095,978 | 58 | 24 | 10 | 21.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $35.1M | 13,587,117 | 31 | 13 | 8 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 43 | $17.6M | 15,268,196 | 9 | 13 | 9 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 36 | $11.2M | 14,606,548 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 38 | $14.5M | 16,494,845 | 16 | 8 | 5 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 29 | $3.7M | 3,745,532 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 35 | $5.0M | 4,182,254 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 34 | $4.0M | 3,819,462 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 36 | $3.6M | 3,783,439 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 32 | $8.7M | 5,052,927 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 3.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 36 | $10.1M | 4,830,619 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 32 | $10.6M | 5,005,979 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 4.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 32 | $14.3M | 6,206,869 | 16 | 10 | 3 | 9.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 26 | $13.0M | 3,740,691 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 10 | $1.7M | 657,223 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
