REPLIGEN CORP (RGEN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 66,176,981 shares against 56,435,621 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $734.7M | 5,384,938 | 0.01% | 8q | -10.1%-$83.0M |
| FMR LLC | $453.9M | 3,326,690 | 0.02% | 31q | +15.2%+$60.0M |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | $380.8M | 2,790,650 | 2.10% | 4q | +0.6%+$2.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $329.0M | 2,411,171 | 0.01% | 2q | +0.6%+$2.0M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $315.6M | 2,312,825 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD | $270.8M | 1,984,554 | 2.39% | 2q | +30.7%+$63.5M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $245.7M | 1,800,530 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.3%+$3.2M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $239.1M | 1,752,274 | 0.02% | 31q | -64.1%-$426.5M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $220.6M | 1,617,021 | 0.07% | 3q | +15.7%+$29.9M |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $217.0M | 1,590,251 | 1.42% | 2q | +27.9%+$47.3M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $215.0M | 1,576,132 | 0.04% | 31q | +70.4%+$88.8M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $207.8M | 1,522,859 | 0.03% | 31q | -0.6%-$1.2M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $192.6M | 1,411,619 | 0.13% | 16q | +3.3%+$6.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $189.3M | 1,387,242 | 0.01% | 31q | +8.5%+$14.9M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $176.3M | 1,292,191 | 0.40% | 7q | +82.3%+$79.6M |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | $169.3M | 1,240,637 | 1.45% | 3q | +2.9%+$4.7M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $145.0M | 1,062,476 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $138.1M | 1,012,226 | 0.85% | 31q | +26.9%+$29.2M |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | $133.8M | 980,983 | 2.91% | 31q | -10.6%-$15.9M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $131.7M | 965,411 | 0.01% | 31q | +48.2%+$42.9M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $129.6M | 949,863 | 0.02% | 31q | +11.1%+$13.0M |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | $127.9M | 937,084 | 1.37% | 31q | +24.0%+$24.8M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $121.5M | 890,216 | 0.03% | 28q | -25.4%-$41.3M |
| UBS Group AG | $108.5M | 795,009 | 0.01% | 31q | +18.6%+$17.0M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $107.6M | 788,571 | 0.32% | new | NEW |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | $102.1M | 748,466 | 0.15% | 16q | +36.5%+$27.3M |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $100.1M | 733,739 | 0.33% | 31q | +68.8%+$40.8M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $95.0M | 696,173 | 0.07% | 5q | +33.9%+$24.0M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $93.7M | 795,282 | 0.03% | 31q | -4.4%-$4.3M |
| GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $89.5M | 656,093 | 2.05% | 26q | -5.4%-$5.1M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $86.5M | 634,219 | 0.05% | 16q | +0.7%+$566.1K |
| NORGES BANK | $78.5M | 575,226 | 0.01% | 32q | +24.5%+$15.4M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $74.9M | 549,203 | 0.06% | 31q | -11.8%-$10.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $74.1M | 543,242 | 0.00% | 35q | -20.6%-$19.2M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $65.7M | 481,744 | 0.01% | 31q | +6.3%+$3.9M |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | $61.0M | 446,964 | 0.90% | 14q | -2.0%-$1.2M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $60.6M | 444,146 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $59.6M | 436,865 | 0.10% | 31q | +2.7%+$1.6M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $58.9M | 427,770 | 0.00% | 31q | +233.6%+$41.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $58.3M incl. $6.9M options CALL+PUT | 376,309 | 0.01% | 31q | -65.8%-$111.9M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $58.2M | 426,291 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.7%+$6.6M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $55.4M | 406,001 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | $54.6M | 400,000 | 1.28% | 4q | -56.8%-$71.6M |
| Impax Asset Management Group plc | $54.1M | 396,513 | 0.35% | 26q | -9.6%-$5.7M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $50.9M | 373,307 | 0.04% | 31q | +37.2%+$13.8M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $50.0M incl. $47.0M options CALL+PUT | 21,721 | 0.00% | 31q | -44.6%-$40.1M |
| AMERICAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $49.3M | 361,055 | 2.21% | 31q | +0.9%+$455.0K |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $48.7M | 356,942 | 0.05% | 22q | -5.3%-$2.7M |
| DF DENT & CO INC | $48.7M | 356,854 | 0.92% | 26q | -2.3%-$1.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $48.5M | 355,507 | 0.06% | 6q | +183.3%+$31.4M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $45.9M | 336,295 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.7%+$754.2K |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | $45.3M | 332,271 | 1.62% | 8q | +282.1%+$33.5M |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $44.1M | 323,268 | 0.03% | 21q | +37.5%+$12.0M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | $43.5M | 318,955 | 1.12% | 16q | -54.0%-$51.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $42.2M incl. $37.2M options CALL+PUT | 36,759 | 0.00% | 28q | +5.1%+$2.0M |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $39.6M | 290,559 | 0.26% | 3q | +241.4%+$28.0M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $38.5M | 282,107 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| 12 West Capital Management LP | $38.2M | 280,165 | 7.15% | 29q | +46.5%+$12.1M |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | $36.3M | 265,972 | 0.07% | 15q | +10.9%+$3.6M |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $33.9M | 248,212 | 0.51% | 6q | -11.5%-$4.4M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $31.2M | 228,600 | 0.12% | 2q | -9.7%-$3.3M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $29.1M | 213,004 | 0.01% | 25q | -9.5%-$3.1M |
| NZS Capital, LLC | $28.0M | 205,257 | 0.73% | 13q | +1.0%+$277.2K |
| BRADLEY FOSTER & SARGENT INC/CT | $26.7M | 195,435 | 0.38% | new | NEW |
| Blue Whale Capital LLP | $24.3M | 178,377 | 0.77% | 5q | -55.9%-$30.8M |
| BRAIDWELL LP | $24.2M | 177,100 | 0.89% | 13q | +272.8%+$17.7M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $24.1M | 176,838 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $23.8M | 174,794 | 0.19% | 5q | +50.8%+$8.0M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $23.6M | 172,826 | 0.01% | 7q | +2.3%+$540.8K |
| RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | $23.5M | 172,507 | 0.66% | 13q | -33.3%-$11.7M |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $23.2M | 169,811 | 0.27% | 7q | +9.5%+$2.0M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $23.0M | 168,256 | 0.03% | 3q | -7.2%-$1.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $22.7M | 166,157 | 0.03% | 11q | -70.8%-$55.0M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $22.1M | 161,713 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.2%-$277.7K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $21.5M | 157,424 | 0.03% | 30q | -2.3%-$497.5K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $21.3M | 153,107 | 0.03% | 12q | -45.4%-$17.7M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $21.2M | 155,745 | 0.00% | 31q | -19.7%-$5.2M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $20.3M | 148,676 | 0.03% | 5q | -2.6%-$533.3K |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $19.7M | 144,571 | 0.03% | 25q | -15.8%-$3.7M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $19.5M | 142,613 | 0.05% | 31q | +396.1%+$15.5M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $19.4M | 141,990 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BROWN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $19.2M | 140,899 | 3.84% | 22q | -17.1%-$4.0M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $19.2M | 140,415 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.7%+$1.7M |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO | $18.4M | 134,571 | 0.06% | 31q | HELD |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $18.3M | 134,370 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.4%-$267.3K |
| Curi Capital, LLC | $17.1M | 125,661 | 0.26% | 31q | +5.9%+$956.0K |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $16.6M | 121,727 | 0.15% | 11q | -71.1%-$40.9M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $16.4M | 120,383 | 0.01% | 31q | -24.6%-$5.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $16.0M | 117,519 | 0.00% | 6q | +11.9%+$1.7M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $16.0M | 117,103 | 0.02% | 31q | -33.6%-$8.1M |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $15.7M | 115,136 | 0.02% | 26q | +33.6%+$3.9M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $15.2M | 111,759 | 0.00% | 31q | -25.4%-$5.2M |
| OSTERWEIS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $15.1M | 110,995 | 0.71% | 4q | +20.4%+$2.6M |
| PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $15.0M | 109,768 | 0.65% | 31q | -54.4%-$17.9M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $14.9M | 109,432 | 0.01% | 31q | +9.7%+$1.3M |
| Swiss National Bank | $14.3M | 104,700 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.0%-$150.1K |
| TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY | $13.7M | 100,045 | 0.09% | 30q | HELD |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $13.4M | 97,965 | 0.04% | 3q | +10.9%+$1.3M |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.3M | 89,969 | 0.40% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $11.4M | 83,328 | 0.01% | 20q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | 13G/A | FMR LLCwith 1 co-filers | 13.0% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | 2026-10-06 | Acquisition or disposal completed | filing |
| 2026-09-15 | 2026-09-10 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-24 | Loeillot Olivier | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 12,946 | $2.5M ×2 |
| 2026-10-05 | Loeillot Olivier | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 5,535 | $1.0M ×2 |
| 2026-08-20 | Loeillot Olivier | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 5,426 | $976.7K |
| 2026-09-21 | Loeillot Olivier | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 5,426 | $976.7K |
| 2026-09-04 | Loeillot Olivier | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 3,035 | $503.5K |
| 2026-06-25 | Garland Jason K | CFO | Sold | 733 | $106.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 134 | $606.1M | 3,160,339 | 27 | 41 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 489 | $9.1B | 66,176,981 | 92 | 180 | 137 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 449 | $7.8B | 65,512,193 | 63 | 162 | 127 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 482 | $10.3B | 62,499,561 | 73 | 151 | 139 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 455 | $8.2B | 60,077,100 | 80 | 147 | 152 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 448 | $7.3B | 58,593,885 | 72 | 129 | 168 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 442 | $7.4B | 57,634,470 | 57 | 164 | 118 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 436 | $8.2B | 56,234,183 | 46 | 127 | 155 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 448 | $8.4B | 55,824,049 | 72 | 149 | 149 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 458 | $7.2B | 56,313,032 | 58 | 155 | 158 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 496 | $10.9B | 57,713,031 | 59 | 162 | 160 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 472 | $10.8B | 58,961,745 | 58 | 145 | 151 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 440 | $9.5B | 59,047,306 | 49 | 150 | 145 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 447 | $7.8B | 54,797,661 | 59 | 155 | 152 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 450 | $9.6B | 56,636,248 | 54 | 147 | 148 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 447 | $9.2B | 53,829,109 | 66 | 142 | 146 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 426 | $11.5B | 61,043,023 | 70 | 117 | 149 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 398 | $10.4B | 63,701,889 | 33 | 145 | 133 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 441 | $18.7B | 98,759,001 | 37 | 167 | 129 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 499 | $20.2B | 75,676,573 | 49 | 141 | 170 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 480 | $20.4B | 69,829,935 | 89 | 127 | 161 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 428 | $13.0B | 64,642,159 | 49 | 118 | 145 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 453 | $18.2B | 93,149,130 | 72 | 163 | 146 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 444 | $17.5B | 90,945,054 | 79 | 147 | 143 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 388 | $12.7B | 85,742,982 | 57 | 134 | 128 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 365 | $13.3B | 107,490,701 | 82 | 105 | 140 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 309 | $21.9B | 226,836,102 | 45 | 94 | 116 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 302 | $6.9B | 73,738,523 | 42 | 90 | 102 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 300 | $6.0B | 77,492,682 | 60 | 107 | 90 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2019 | 271 | $13.0B | 149,237,291 | 49 | 96 | 75 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 250 | $8.9B | 150,129,920 | 44 | 84 | 65 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 241 | $8.3B | 156,803,320 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 0.2% |
