RUNWAY GROWTH FINANCE CORP (RWAY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 20 quarters.
Institutions report 20,575,687 shares against 41,909,904 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $39.4M | 7,029,667 | 0.55% | 19q | HELD |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $11.2M | 2,003,042 | 0.50% | 4q | +8.7%+$896.5K |
| ARES MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.5M | 1,517,179 | 0.37% | 19q | +28.8%+$1.9M |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $7.5M | 1,343,131 | 0.01% | 19q | -3.7%-$288.6K |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $5.7M | 1,019,054 | 1.26% | 10q | -15.1%-$1.0M |
| North Ground Capital | $4.1M | 728,000 | 4.90% | 7q | -24.3%-$1.3M |
| ALLIUM FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | $4.0M | 715,665 | 2.63% | 6q | -7.8%-$337.4K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $3.2M | 573,697 | 0.00% | 7q | +6.3%+$190.4K |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $3.0M | 543,246 | 0.03% | 4q | +2.9%+$85.6K |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | $2.8M | 500,192 | 0.46% | 3q | -26.6%-$1.0M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.7M | 486,912 | 0.00% | 19q | +131.0%+$1.5M |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.4M | 431,542 | 0.01% | 3q | +51.9%+$827.7K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.6M | 278,034 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| SBE LLC DBA CEDAR COVE WEALTH PARTNERS | $1.5M | 275,536 | 0.73% | 3q | +26.3%+$321.8K |
| Man Group plc | $1.0M | 186,066 | 0.00% | 5q | +19.8%+$172.8K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $983.3K | 175,284 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Crewe Advisors LLC | $964.9K | 172,002 | 0.07% | 8q | HELD |
| UMB Bank, n.a. | $880.5K | 156,944 | 0.01% | 3q | +111.5%+$464.2K |
| Evanson Financial, LLC | $844.1K | 150,467 | 0.04% | new | FIRST |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $816.0K | 145,448 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $796.1K | 141,904 | 0.00% | 7q | -59.5%-$1.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $719.1K | 128,176 | 0.00% | 19q | -62.7%-$1.2M |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | $678.9K | 121,023 | 0.16% | 6q | +25.0%+$135.6K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $663.3K | 118,235 | 0.00% | 8q | +15.7%+$89.9K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $617.6K | 110,095 | 0.00% | 5q | -12.0%-$84.5K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $547.7K | 97,622 | 0.00% | 6q | +7.0%+$35.6K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $532.3K | 94,891 | 0.00% | 10q | +23.9%+$102.6K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $522.0K | 93,050 | 0.01% | 18q | -3.1%-$16.8K |
| PVG ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP | $506.1K | 90,209 | 0.29% | 6q | +0.7%+$3.7K |
| CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL | $464.3K | 82,759 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $422.2K | 75,251 | 0.00% | 7q | -5.9%-$26.6K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $414.0K | 73,714 | 0.00% | 6q | +108.7%+$215.6K |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | $396.0K | 70,585 | 0.39% | 3q | +24.9%+$79.0K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $395.4K | 70,476 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $382.1K | 68,104 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| SMH CAPITAL ADVISORS INC | $318.5K | 56,770 | 1.25% | 2q | +305.5%+$239.9K |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $273.5K | 48,754 | 0.00% | 2q | -45.8%-$230.7K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $240.3K | 42,843 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $228.7K incl. $63.4K options PUT | 29,461 | 0.00% | 15q | +129.7%+$129.1K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $207.8K | 37,042 | 0.00% | 19q | -94.3%-$3.4M |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $205.5K | 36,630 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| Sunbeam Capital Management, LLC | $182.7K | 32,575 | 0.08% | 4q | +32.6%+$44.9K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $172.0K | 30,653 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $165.3K | 29,459 | 0.00% | 16q | +9.4%+$14.2K |
| STEEL GROVE CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC | $157.7K | 28,105 | 0.01% | 2q | +6.0%+$8.9K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $149.9K | 26,723 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $123.4K | 22,004 | 0.00% | 19q | +20.6%+$21.0K |
| Kingsbury Capital Investment Advisors LLC | $118.1K | 21,049 | 0.10% | 2q | -6.3%-$8.0K |
| KMT WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $118.1K | 21,049 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| nVerses Capital, LLC | $114.1K | 20,343 | 0.18% | 3q | +46.0%+$35.9K |
| NORDEN GROUP LLC | $97.7K | 17,420 | 0.01% | 12q | -82.1%-$449.0K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $91.0K | 16,227 | 0.00% | 19q | -26.0%-$31.9K |
| Blue Line Capital, LLC / IL | $87.7K | 15,638 | 0.07% | 2q | +5.0%+$4.2K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $84.7K | 15,101 | 0.00% | 7q | +21.8%+$15.1K |
| MGO ONE SEVEN LLC | $83.9K | 14,954 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $83.8K | 14,945 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $83.2K | 15,187 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC | $78.5K | 14,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $77.2K | 13,756 | 0.00% | 9q | +942.1%+$69.8K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $65.9K | 11,740 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $63.7K | 11,354 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Jain Global LLC | $61.1K | 10,900 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $60.4K | 10,758 | 0.00% | 8q | -91.7%-$664.3K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $56.7K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 19q | OPTIONS |
| Perigon Wealth Management, LLC | $56.1K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Regatta Research & Money Management | $49.0K | 8,734 | 0.05% | new | FIRST |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $21.8K | 3,886 | 0.00% | 14q | +2000.5%+$20.8K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $14.0K | 2,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $13.4K | 2,393 | 0.00% | 19q | -84.8%-$74.8K |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $10.8K | 1,917 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $10.7K | 1,907 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $8.4K | 1,500 | 0.00% | 4q | -24.4%-$2.7K |
| State of Wyoming | $8.1K | 1,444 | 0.00% | 7q | -90.3%-$75.6K |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $8.0K | 1,422 | 0.00% | 7q | +109.1%+$4.2K |
| Key Capital Management, INC | $7.0K | 1,242 | 0.00% | 3q | -14.1%-$1.1K |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $4.9K | 878 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $4.7K | 830 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Financial Network Wealth Advisors LLC | $4.2K | 751 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Independence Bank of Kentucky | $3.1K | 548 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $3.1K | 546 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $2.8K | 498 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $2.6K | 468 | 0.00% | 6q | -79.8%-$10.4K |
| Elequin Capital, LP | $2.2K | 394 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $1.9K | 332 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $1.6K | 293 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $1.0K | 184 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Hilton Head Capital Partners, LLC | $432 | 77 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $427 | 76 | 0.00% | 5q | +8.6% |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $281 | 50 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $247 | 44 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $208 | 37 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $146 | 26 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Essential Partners LLC | $140 | 25 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $101 | 18 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $60 | 11 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $56 | 10 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Fortitude Family Office, LLC | $17 | 3 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Covestor Ltd | $0 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | 2026-10-01 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-25 | 2026-09-24 | Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 24 | $5.5M | 830,563 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 98 | $115.5M | 20,575,687 | 28 | 29 | 21 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $144.4M | 20,991,256 | 20 | 29 | 22 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $188.4M | 20,962,951 | 12 | 31 | 26 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 90 | $211.9M | 20,866,706 | 20 | 24 | 28 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $217.3M | 20,227,368 | 11 | 31 | 21 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $225.5M | 21,670,742 | 17 | 25 | 21 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $226.0M | 20,591,604 | 22 | 30 | 15 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $191.5M | 18,471,729 | 13 | 22 | 16 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $229.1M | 19,122,770 | 14 | 24 | 20 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 69 | $290.9M | 23,759,692 | 19 | 23 | 22 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 70 | $314.0M | 24,544,525 | 22 | 28 | 14 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 55 | $340.4M | 26,349,390 | 9 | 24 | 8 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 50 | $323.1M | 26,084,122 | 9 | 15 | 10 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 50 | $320.5M | 26,359,211 | 10 | 22 | 12 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 47 | $289.9M | 24,950,569 | 14 | 15 | 9 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 35 | $283.2M | 24,904,585 | 6 | 13 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 35 | $292.0M | 25,816,285 | 7 | 14 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 34 | $345.0M | 25,403,921 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 37 | $319.1M | 24,889,278 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
