RHYTHM PHARMACEUTICALS INC (RYTM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 77,416,114 shares against 68,852,082 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $740.2M | 6,666,837 | 6.43% | 31q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $683.6M | 6,156,902 | 0.01% | 8q | -1.3%-$8.9M |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | $622.3M | 5,604,483 | 3.12% | 31q | HELD |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $351.8M | 3,168,853 | 0.21% | 28q | -7.3%-$27.6M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $348.3M | 3,136,895 | 0.02% | 2q | +3.2%+$10.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $333.8M | 3,005,977 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.3%+$4.2M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $292.2M | 2,652,746 | 0.02% | 31q | +70.7%+$121.1M |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $287.2M | 2,586,295 | 4.31% | 12q | +9.0%+$23.6M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $285.7M | 2,573,529 | 0.01% | 31q | +13.3%+$33.5M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $284.9M | 2,566,171 | 0.03% | 16q | +55.1%+$101.2M |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | $245.2M | 2,208,595 | 0.80% | 6q | +14.5%+$31.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $236.1M | 2,126,502 | 0.02% | 31q | +8.2%+$17.9M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $198.3M | 1,785,716 | 0.29% | 31q | +38.8%+$55.4M |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | $184.7M | 1,663,632 | 0.44% | 16q | +3.0%+$5.3M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $170.3M | 1,533,698 | 0.01% | 31q | +8.3%+$13.0M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $170.1M | 1,532,303 | 0.02% | 4q | +37.4%+$46.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $145.4M incl. $5.1M options CALL+PUT | 1,263,652 | 0.02% | 24q | -10.9%-$17.8M |
| Checkpoint Capital L.P. | $131.7M | 1,186,000 | 33.79% | 11q | -3.4%-$4.6M |
| Siren, L.L.C. | $126.2M | 1,136,275 | 2.55% | 6q | +56.6%+$45.6M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $123.5M | 1,112,240 | 0.01% | 35q | +58.0%+$45.3M |
| FMR LLC | $113.9M | 1,025,840 | 0.00% | 31q | -39.3%-$73.7M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $106.3M | 957,785 | 0.10% | 11q | +43.6%+$32.3M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $102.8M | 925,490 | 0.04% | new | FIRST |
| Woodline Partners LP | $84.3M | 758,891 | 0.26% | 5q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $77.8M | 894,723 | 0.03% | 13q | -1.7%-$1.4M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $77.3M | 696,473 | 0.06% | 5q | +14.3%+$9.7M |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | $76.9M | 692,598 | 3.75% | 31q | HELD |
| NORGES BANK | $76.1M | 685,844 | 0.01% | 8q | +935.8%+$68.8M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $64.1M | 577,033 | 0.01% | 11q | -7.9%-$5.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $61.4M | 552,738 | 0.01% | 31q | +5.0%+$2.9M |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | $61.1M | 550,000 | 2.41% | 5q | -8.3%-$5.6M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $60.3M | 543,271 | 0.00% | 13q | +49.1%+$19.9M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $60.0M | 540,332 | 0.01% | 31q | +8.4%+$4.6M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $57.2M | 514,850 | 0.01% | 25q | -4.9%-$3.0M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $54.3M | 488,747 | 0.01% | 31q | +78.5%+$23.9M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $49.5M | 445,723 | 0.01% | 2q | +5.6%+$2.6M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $48.2M | 434,102 | 0.06% | 8q | -6.7%-$3.4M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $48.0M | 433,025 | 0.22% | 9q | -6.7%-$3.5M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $47.0M | 422,921 | 0.05% | 3q | +60.8%+$17.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $46.0M | 414,210 | 0.05% | 3q | -51.1%-$48.0M |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | $45.3M | 408,027 | 2.34% | 8q | -9.3%-$4.7M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $44.6M | 401,634 | 0.01% | 17q | +4.6%+$2.0M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $44.1M | 397,000 | 0.06% | 5q | -45.3%-$36.5M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $43.8M | 394,044 | 0.01% | 31q | +34.3%+$11.2M |
| BRAIDWELL LP | $42.3M | 381,128 | 1.57% | 2q | +22.7%+$7.8M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $41.4M | 372,982 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $39.4M | 354,816 | 0.06% | 5q | -9.2%-$4.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $36.1M | 325,470 | 0.00% | 31q | -48.2%-$33.7M |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | $35.9M | 322,900 | 0.66% | 12q | +2.8%+$977.1K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $35.2M | 316,719 | 0.01% | 8q | -29.9%-$15.0M |
| SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $34.6M | 311,461 | 3.59% | 13q | +1.8%+$606.3K |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $30.3M | 272,974 | 0.03% | 16q | +16.8%+$4.3M |
| Capital World Investors | $24.6M | 221,450 | 0.00% | 3q | +91.4%+$11.7M |
| Duquesne Family Office LLC | $22.6M | 203,618 | 0.43% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $22.5M | 203,078 | 0.01% | 6q | +73.0%+$9.5M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $21.9M | 197,374 | 0.01% | 31q | -20.4%-$5.6M |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $21.5M | 193,215 | 0.38% | 6q | +193.6%+$14.1M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $17.7M | 160,518 | 0.01% | 2q | +21.9%+$3.2M |
| First Turn Management, LLC | $17.1M | 154,018 | 1.83% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $16.8M incl. $16.4M options CALL+PUT | 4,372 | 0.00% | 26q | -91.4%-$178.8M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $16.4M | 148,152 | 0.02% | 31q | +18.3%+$2.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $16.0M | 144,378 | 0.00% | 31q | -37.7%-$9.7M |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | $15.5M | 139,270 | 0.87% | new | NEW |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $15.1M | 136,158 | 0.69% | 7q | -35.6%-$8.4M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $15.1M | 135,867 | 0.03% | 7q | -10.5%-$1.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $14.9M | 134,410 | 0.01% | 7q | -51.6%-$15.9M |
| NEXTBio Capital Management LP | $14.6M | 131,758 | 6.73% | 3q | +4.5%+$630.7K |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $14.4M | 129,285 | 0.08% | 16q | -70.4%-$34.1M |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $14.0M | 126,401 | 0.36% | 6q | -23.7%-$4.4M |
| Logos Global Management LP | $13.9M | 125,000 | 0.60% | 5q | -72.2%-$36.1M |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | $13.6M | 122,500 | 1.23% | 17q | HELD |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $13.5M | 121,866 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $12.8M | 115,232 | 0.00% | 15q | -18.6%-$2.9M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | $12.2M | 110,074 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| Swiss National Bank | $12.2M | 109,700 | 0.01% | 31q | -2.2%-$277.6K |
| PFM Health Sciences, LP | $11.3M | 101,550 | 0.97% | 4q | -25.7%-$3.9M |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $10.5M | 94,946 | 0.01% | 2q | +19.6%+$1.7M |
| AXIOM INVESTORS LLC /DE | $9.6M | 86,880 | 0.08% | 5q | -5.3%-$540.6K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $9.6M | 86,709 | 0.01% | 10q | -25.1%-$3.2M |
| First Light Asset Management, LLC | $9.5M | 85,765 | 0.58% | 4q | -1.6%-$157.2K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $9.3M | 83,431 | 0.11% | 13q | +42.6%+$2.8M |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | $9.2M | 83,270 | 0.33% | 5q | +7.2%+$617.4K |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $9.2M | 83,035 | 0.01% | 6q | +13.1%+$1.1M |
| SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD. | $8.9M | 80,400 | 1.16% | new | NEW |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $8.9M | 80,552 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| Atom Investors LP | $8.2M | 73,465 | 0.73% | 3q | +28.9%+$1.8M |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $8.2M | 73,432 | 0.05% | 5q | +56.6%+$2.9M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $8.1M | 73,333 | 0.01% | 13q | +5.0%+$385.8K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $8.0M | 72,147 | 0.00% | 31q | +111.5%+$4.2M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $7.7M | 69,145 | 0.01% | 8q | +129.0%+$4.3M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $7.6M | 68,548 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $7.6M | 68,281 | 0.01% | 6q | -73.5%-$21.1M |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $7.3M | 65,880 | 0.05% | 2q | +30.8%+$1.7M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $7.1M | 64,031 | 0.01% | 31q | -2.7%-$197.1K |
| Blue Owl Capital Holdings LP | $6.8M | 61,455 | 1.03% | 2q | HELD |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $6.8M | 61,147 | 0.04% | 3q | +244.0%+$4.8M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.6M | 59,208 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $6.5M | 58,347 | 0.00% | 31q | +373.0%+$5.1M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $6.4M | 58,069 | 0.00% | 5q | +16.3%+$904.8K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $6.3M | 57,170 | 0.00% | 13q | +12.6%+$710.7K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | 13G | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. | 5.1% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | Lee Jennifer Kayden | EVP, Head of North America | Sold | 75,834 | $8.9M |
| 2026-08-12 | Mazabraud Yann | EVP, Head of International | Sold | 57,000 | $6.6M ×6 |
| 2026-08-31 | Smith Hunter C | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 62,774 | $6.6M ×3 |
| 2026-09-14 | Meeker David P | President and CEO | Sold | 50,000 | $5.1M ×5 |
| 2026-06-22 | TETRAULT LYNN A. | Director | Sold | 37,000 | $3.7M |
| 2026-08-13 | Garfield Alastair | Chief Scientific Officer | Sold | 7,763 | $912.7K ×4 |
| 2026-08-13 | Shulman Joseph | Chief Technical Officer | Sold | 5,079 | $608.2K |
| 2026-05-15 | German Christopher Paul | Corporate Controller & CAO | Sold | 4,643 | $428.1K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 59 | $55.5M | 583,108 | 11 | 19 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 309 | $8.6B | 77,416,114 | 63 | 105 | 98 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 289 | $6.4B | 73,579,610 | 56 | 101 | 88 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 284 | $7.9B | 72,872,287 | 48 | 103 | 90 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 267 | $7.1B | 69,636,287 | 56 | 94 | 80 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 232 | $4.3B | 66,735,481 | 32 | 92 | 74 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 233 | $3.5B | 64,904,717 | 45 | 85 | 68 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 207 | $3.7B | 64,921,853 | 39 | 65 | 50 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 182 | $3.6B | 67,781,628 | 30 | 57 | 53 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 168 | $2.9B | 69,543,417 | 22 | 59 | 53 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 172 | $3.0B | 68,731,859 | 26 | 61 | 50 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 173 | $3.1B | 67,293,497 | 39 | 42 | 61 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 147 | $1.6B | 68,350,793 | 42 | 44 | 36 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 118 | $1.1B | 66,212,640 | 28 | 40 | 24 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 129 | $1.1B | 61,063,180 | 28 | 47 | 23 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 118 | $1.8B | 62,315,169 | 25 | 41 | 29 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 101 | $1.5B | 60,806,355 | 39 | 35 | 15 | 3.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 86 | $192.2M | 45,861,152 | 18 | 19 | 30 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 107 | $731.3M | 63,104,494 | 21 | 28 | 35 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 92 | $648.3M | 64,935,698 | 10 | 33 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 93 | $755.1M | 57,741,470 | 6 | 25 | 32 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 101 | $1.2B | 60,961,140 | 6 | 40 | 32 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 119 | $1.4B | 63,381,627 | 20 | 58 | 22 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 117 | $1.7B | 56,778,739 | 19 | 38 | 36 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 112 | $1.2B | 55,451,735 | 36 | 22 | 38 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 88 | $1.3B | 57,246,720 | 20 | 35 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 79 | $1.1B | 70,295,011 | 16 | 25 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 87 | $1.2B | 52,188,258 | 17 | 42 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 82 | $916.2M | 42,428,544 | 14 | 28 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 81 | $803.0M | 36,502,721 | 13 | 37 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 83 | $969.6M | 35,369,687 | 16 | 24 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 71 | $991.9M | 36,899,320 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
