PGIM SHORT DUR HIG YLD OPP F (SDHY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 24 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | $23.9M | 1,455,778 | 0.00% | 23q | +5.7%+$1.3M |
| Atlas Wealth LLC | $18.5M | 1,127,260 | 2.63% | new | NEW |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $16.0M | 979,170 | 1.40% | 21q | -43.0%-$12.1M |
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $14.2M | 867,536 | 0.27% | 19q | -1.3%-$193.7K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $12.3M | 747,903 | 0.01% | 3q | -7.6%-$1.0M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $10.1M | 615,485 | 0.02% | 17q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $9.1M | 553,848 | 0.00% | 23q | -6.7%-$651.4K |
| UBS Group AG | $8.9M | 540,342 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $8.0M | 489,956 | 0.02% | 11q | -5.6%-$474.8K |
| CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $7.4M | 452,098 | 0.45% | 20q | -17.2%-$1.5M |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $7.0M | 426,232 | 0.11% | 12q | +1.2%+$83.9K |
| Almitas Capital LLC | $6.0M | 364,674 | 1.43% | 15q | +103.8%+$3.0M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $4.8M | 293,993 | 0.00% | 21q | +0.9%+$43.5K |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $4.5M | 272,450 | 0.01% | 21q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $3.3M | 203,535 | 0.00% | 7q | +1.1%+$36.1K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $2.9M | 178,859 | 0.00% | 7q | +10.0%+$266.9K |
| HAZLETT, BURT & WATSON, INC. | $2.8M | 170,370 | 0.74% | 8q | -0.9%-$24.8K |
| RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | $2.7M | 164,714 | 0.08% | 10q | +1.4%+$36.1K |
| Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc. | $2.3M | 138,168 | 0.70% | 7q | +21.7%+$403.0K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $2.0M | 123,531 | 0.00% | 10q | -47.1%-$1.8M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.9M | 115,980 | 0.00% | 23q | -7.2%-$147.3K |
| Apollon Financial, LLC | $1.9M | 113,628 | 0.22% | 11q | +2.8%+$50.2K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.7M | 106,066 | 0.00% | 23q | +389.6%+$1.4M |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | $1.6M | 97,293 | 1.56% | 3q | -8.6%-$150.8K |
| Logan Stone Capital, LLC | $1.6M | 95,166 | 0.33% | 3q | +124.3%+$864.4K |
| Carnegie Investment Counsel | $1.5M | 90,767 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| Secure Asset Management, LLC | $1.5M | 90,072 | 0.21% | 9q | HELD |
| Aviance Capital Partners, LLC | $1.4M | 83,169 | 0.14% | 18q | +12.0%+$145.9K |
| EVOLVE PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $1.2M | 70,900 | 0.07% | 3q | -8.2%-$103.9K |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $964.8K | 58,866 | 0.01% | 22q | +2.1%+$19.7K |
| Shaker Financial Services, LLC | $899.5K | 54,881 | 0.28% | 14q | +18.5%+$140.7K |
| QUANTIFY CHAOS ADVISORS, LLC | $736.6K | 44,942 | 2.07% | 3q | +1.8%+$13.1K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $644.0K | 39,274 | 0.00% | 23q | +84.3%+$294.5K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $604.0K | 36,864 | 0.00% | 8q | +10.4%+$56.8K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $597.4K | 36,449 | 0.00% | 11q | +1.6%+$9.5K |
| RFG Advisory, LLC | $456.0K | 27,820 | 0.01% | 6q | -16.1%-$87.6K |
| CHOREO, LLC | $347.9K | 21,227 | 0.00% | 7q | +22.3%+$63.3K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $318.2K | 19,417 | 0.00% | 20q | -21.4%-$86.9K |
| TWIN PEAKS WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $282.1K | 17,212 | 0.06% | 2q | +135.2%+$162.2K |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $257.7K | 15,721 | 0.12% | 6q | +103.6%+$131.1K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $256.7K | 15,662 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.8%-$4.7K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $206.7K | 12,609 | 0.00% | 3q | -5.9%-$12.9K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $200.9K | 12,256 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $194.1K | 11,844 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PENSION & WEALTH MANAGEMENT ADVISORS, INC. | $99.3K | 6,060 | 0.03% | 15q | +2.0%+$2.0K |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $69.2K | 4,224 | 0.00% | 2q | +1408.6%+$64.6K |
| Pioneer Family Office, LLC | $49.9K | 3,045 | 0.03% | 3q | -37.9%-$30.4K |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $26.9K | 1,642 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $25.9K | 1,580 | 0.00% | 2q | +21.1%+$4.5K |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $10.4K | 633 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Pinnacle Wealth Planning Services, Inc. | $9.7K | 589 | 0.00% | 3q | +50.3%+$3.2K |
| Y.D. More Investments Ltd | $8.4K | 97 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $6.6K | 403 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $5.4K | 328 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $5.0K | 304 | 0.00% | 2q | -63.5%-$8.7K |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO OF NEVADA INC | $4.1K | 252 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WPG Advisers, LLC | $3.7K | 223 | 0.00% | 7q | +62.8%+$1.4K |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. | $3.2K | 196 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | 13G/A | First Trust Portfolios L.P.with 2 co-filers | 13.7% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 13 | $8.3M | 543,519 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 58 | $188.1M | 11,473,563 | 4 | 26 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $176.8M | 11,035,502 | 11 | 20 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $208.1M | 12,645,879 | 10 | 20 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 51 | $211.9M | 12,670,041 | 2 | 21 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $219.2M | 13,019,424 | 3 | 29 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $214.0M | 12,968,450 | 10 | 28 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $206.1M | 12,778,514 | 6 | 27 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $199.5M | 11,940,705 | 9 | 23 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $178.1M | 11,618,395 | 8 | 28 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 64 | $241.4M | 15,705,126 | 10 | 33 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 63 | $210.6M | 14,038,843 | 14 | 28 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 53 | $169.0M | 11,660,771 | 11 | 18 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 47 | $167.4M | 11,225,994 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 43 | $162.5M | 10,960,078 | 4 | 16 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 45 | $155.1M | 10,547,276 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 47 | $149.7M | 10,432,185 | 4 | 19 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 45 | $150.5M | 10,074,150 | 9 | 19 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 39 | $153.2M | 9,153,934 | 5 | 19 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 38 | $154.5M | 8,381,332 | 13 | 14 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 27 | $92.5M | 4,926,950 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 19 | $82.2M | 4,123,760 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 12 | $64.4M | 3,368,298 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 7 | $12.6M | 616,817 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
