SOTERA HEALTH CO (SHC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 24 quarters.
Institutions report 294,740,755 shares against 285,374,795 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sessa Capital IM, L.P. | $480.1M | 27,050,000 | 8.03% | 10q | +17.4%+$71.0M |
| Darsana Capital Partners LP | $479.2M | 27,000,000 | 2.15% | 9q | +3.8%+$17.8M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $428.6M | 24,148,424 | 0.01% | 8q | +15.8%+$58.6M |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $426.0M | 24,000,000 | 3.47% | 7q | +10.5%+$40.5M |
| Sachem Head Capital Management LP | $276.2M | 15,560,000 | 5.73% | 10q | +33.6%+$69.5M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $216.0M | 12,170,699 | 0.00% | 2q | +13.4%+$25.5M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $212.0M | 11,946,341 | 0.01% | 2q | +12.6%+$23.7M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $186.7M | 10,518,373 | 0.12% | 13q | +15.3%+$24.7M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $186.4M | 10,734,313 | 0.06% | 16q | +59.7%+$69.7M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $149.1M | 8,402,106 | 0.06% | new | FIRST |
| STATE STREET CORP | $147.8M | 8,324,321 | 0.00% | 22q | +18.6%+$23.1M |
| FMR LLC | $109.6M | 6,173,320 | 0.00% | 18q | +21490.3%+$109.1M |
| Two Seas Capital LP | $103.6M | 5,836,053 | 2.05% | 10q | -3.1%-$3.3M |
| Voss Capital, LP | $103.4M | 5,825,000 | 4.80% | 9q | +19.6%+$16.9M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $102.9M | 5,799,870 | 0.02% | 22q | +5.1%+$5.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $92.7M | 5,219,965 | 0.00% | 23q | +12.5%+$10.3M |
| Irenic Capital Management LP | $91.3M | 5,141,822 | 4.38% | 15q | +17.9%+$13.9M |
| DME Capital Management, LP | $73.4M | 4,135,515 | 1.88% | 5q | +100.2%+$36.7M |
| LAKEWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $70.6M | 3,979,581 | 3.64% | 10q | -3.0%-$2.2M |
| NORGES BANK | $62.3M | 3,512,499 | 0.01% | 19q | +36.8%+$16.8M |
| ION Fund Management Ltd | $59.3M | 3,343,648 | 3.76% | 3q | +180.2%+$38.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $54.6M | 3,075,334 | 0.00% | 23q | +49.1%+$18.0M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $49.8M | 2,803,452 | 0.01% | 22q | +12.4%+$5.5M |
| DENDUR CAPITAL LP | $49.2M | 2,770,000 | 2.58% | new | NEW |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $47.6M | 2,683,637 | 0.92% | new | NEW |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $39.2M | 2,206,457 | 0.09% | 15q | +92.4%+$18.8M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $38.1M | 2,144,388 | 0.00% | 23q | +20.8%+$6.6M |
| Ananym Capital Management, LP | $36.0M | 2,029,809 | 12.96% | 7q | +16.2%+$5.0M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $35.6M | 2,005,163 | 0.00% | 20q | +190.0%+$23.3M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $34.3M | 1,932,584 | 0.01% | 6q | +506.2%+$28.6M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $31.3M | 1,764,049 | 0.02% | 3q | -4.0%-$1.3M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $30.7M | 1,730,807 | 0.09% | 4q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $30.1M | 1,692,961 | 0.01% | 2q | +16.3%+$4.2M |
| Inherent Management Corp. | $29.5M | 1,660,128 | 11.44% | 7q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $27.4M | 1,544,672 | 0.00% | 22q | +10.0%+$2.5M |
| VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. | $24.9M | 1,403,962 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $23.5M | 1,321,766 | 0.00% | 23q | +267.3%+$17.1M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $22.9M | 1,287,668 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $19.7M | 1,111,462 | 0.04% | 5q | +698.5%+$17.3M |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | $17.5M | 988,508 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $17.5M | 985,120 | 0.02% | 13q | +16.6%+$2.5M |
| O'Keefe Stevens Advisory, Inc. | $14.2M | 800,396 | 2.91% | new | NEW |
| Onex Canada Asset Management Inc. | $12.9M | 729,212 | 1.99% | 6q | +2.0%+$249.4K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $12.2M | 684,779 | 0.00% | 23q | -26.9%-$4.5M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $11.7M | 660,238 | 0.01% | 22q | +18.2%+$1.8M |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $11.6M | 651,539 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $11.6M | 648,606 | 0.00% | 23q | +129.2%+$6.5M |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | $11.0M | 617,774 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $10.7M | 602,481 | 0.01% | 21q | +15.8%+$1.5M |
| Kerrisdale Advisers, LLC | $10.6M | 599,249 | 2.66% | 13q | -1.4%-$149.8K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $10.6M | 597,700 | 0.00% | 22q | +1.3%+$137.3K |
| Ararat Capital Management LP | $10.5M | 590,362 | 4.91% | new | NEW |
| Swiss National Bank | $9.9M | 557,900 | 0.01% | 21q | +32.8%+$2.4M |
| BECK MACK & OLIVER LLC | $9.8M | 552,450 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $8.4M | 470,803 | 0.00% | 22q | +7.6%+$589.7K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $7.9M | 445,566 | 0.00% | 6q | -2.1%-$169.7K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $7.7M | 434,862 | 0.00% | 15q | +72.7%+$3.2M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $7.0M | 486,261 | 0.00% | 22q | +25.3%+$1.4M |
| Mariner, LLC | $6.9M | 388,522 | 0.01% | 3q | +69.4%+$2.8M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $6.7M | 379,908 | 0.00% | 22q | +3027.8%+$6.5M |
| AYAL Capital Advisors Ltd | $6.4M | 362,000 | 1.74% | 2q | +101.1%+$3.2M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $6.4M | 361,280 | 0.08% | 4q | -15.6%-$1.2M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $6.2M | 351,867 | 0.00% | 23q | +11.1%+$621.9K |
| CADIAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $6.2M | 350,000 | 0.47% | new | NEW |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $6.1M | 344,519 | 0.00% | 3q | -61.9%-$9.9M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $5.9M | 332,315 | 0.00% | 2q | +63.8%+$2.3M |
| Jain Global LLC | $5.7M | 321,452 | 0.02% | 3q | +590.9%+$4.9M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $5.7M | 319,782 | 0.01% | 22q | +28.6%+$1.3M |
| Gem Investment Advisors, LLC | $5.6M | 314,015 | 3.42% | 3q | -4.0%-$230.7K |
| SaddleRock Capital Management LLC | $5.4M | 306,553 | 5.25% | new | NEW |
| Wellspring Financial Advisors, LLC | $5.3M | 2,061,790 | 0.35% | 4q | +6.7%+$336.3K |
| Heights Point Management, LP | $5.2M | 294,879 | 4.16% | new | NEW |
| Broyhill Asset Management, LLC | $5.2M | 291,128 | 4.59% | 4q | +3.4%+$170.3K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $4.9M | 277,341 | 0.00% | 5q | +573.6%+$4.2M |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama | $4.9M | 274,298 | 0.01% | 17q | -4.0%-$200.5K |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | $4.8M | 270,000 | 0.14% | 2q | -66.7%-$9.6M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $4.6M | 261,396 | 0.00% | 17q | +22.9%+$863.5K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $4.4M | 246,961 | 0.00% | 2q | +25.9%+$901.8K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $4.2M | 238,990 | 0.01% | 3q | +69.8%+$1.7M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $4.2M | 236,896 | 0.00% | 2q | -69.9%-$9.8M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $4.2M | 234,566 | 0.00% | 13q | +38.9%+$1.2M |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $4.0M | 228,841 | 0.00% | 3q | -6.9%-$297.7K |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $3.8M | 213,946 | 0.06% | 3q | -15.2%-$683.3K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.7M | 208,430 | 0.27% | 4q | +91.9%+$1.8M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.7M | 205,943 | 0.00% | 2q | +304.1%+$2.8M |
| Phocas Financial Corp. | $3.7M | 205,662 | 0.51% | 9q | -5.1%-$194.8K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $3.6M | 204,706 | 0.00% | 23q | +6.6%+$223.6K |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $3.5M | 200,000 | 0.02% | 2q | -53.0%-$4.0M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $3.5M | 195,857 | 0.00% | 18q | +51.1%+$1.2M |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $3.4M | 190,916 | 0.23% | 5q | -39.5%-$2.2M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $3.4M | 190,197 | 0.00% | 17q | +13.9%+$412.5K |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | $3.4M | 188,969 | 0.02% | 10q | +12.3%+$368.2K |
| ELWOOD CAPITAL PARTNERS LP | $3.3M | 187,500 | 1.64% | new | NEW |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $3.2M | 180,841 | 0.00% | 9q | -8.4%-$293.4K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $3.2M | 177,567 | 0.00% | 5q | -79.8%-$12.5M |
| Creative Planning | $3.1M | 174,505 | 0.00% | 10q | +71.8%+$1.3M |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $3.0M | 170,417 | 0.00% | 4q | +89.6%+$1.4M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $2.7M | 151,600 | 0.00% | 3q | +32.9%+$665.6K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $2.7M | 150,645 | 0.00% | 22q | +7.9%+$195.3K |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.7M | 149,839 | 0.00% | 22q | +72.0%+$1.1M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.1% |
| 2026-10-09 | 13G/A | Sachem Head Capital Management LPwith 3 co-filers | 0.0% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 2026-08-11 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-17 | Petras Michael B. Jr. | Executive Chairman | Sold | 1,144,515 | $21.2M ×2 |
| 2026-08-07 | Rutz Michael P | President of Sterigenics | Sold | 150,000 | $2.8M |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-13 | WARBURG PINCUS & CO. | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 19,102,952 | $289.8M |
| 2026-05-13 | WARBURG PINCUS & CO. | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 19,102,952 | $289.8M |
| 2026-05-13 | GTCR INVESTMENT XI LLC | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 12,735,301 | $193.2M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 70 | $170.1M | 9,237,970 | 13 | 32 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 320 | $5.2B | 294,740,755 | 55 | 165 | 65 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 298 | $3.9B | 276,140,902 | 52 | 143 | 59 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 285 | $4.7B | 266,586,224 | 69 | 143 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 242 | $4.2B | 264,234,249 | 47 | 113 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 224 | $3.0B | 271,656,971 | 47 | 98 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 205 | $3.2B | 270,557,366 | 23 | 60 | 72 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 219 | $3.6B | 264,221,190 | 27 | 80 | 56 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 212 | $4.4B | 265,884,738 | 31 | 100 | 44 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 205 | $3.1B | 263,185,150 | 37 | 71 | 60 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 199 | $3.2B | 264,509,532 | 36 | 90 | 42 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 183 | $4.3B | 255,897,232 | 21 | 57 | 62 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 172 | $3.8B | 252,958,735 | 19 | 49 | 72 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 176 | $4.7B | 251,277,566 | 21 | 59 | 67 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 184 | $4.5B | 250,304,330 | 42 | 55 | 68 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 172 | $2.1B | 248,093,141 | 38 | 58 | 50 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 172 | $719.9B | 105,558,264,288 | 49 | 58 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 165 | $2.1T | 105,560,903,480 | 44 | 51 | 49 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 141 | $2.3T | 105,558,497,991 | 22 | 57 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 144 | $6.5B | 277,091,003 | 20 | 57 | 43 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 142 | $7.5B | 285,130,218 | 33 | 64 | 31 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 131 | $6.0B | 245,407,987 | 37 | 47 | 33 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 131 | $6.3B | 251,586,989 | 56 | 47 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 89 | $7.5B | 302,459,619 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
