DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
SOLENO THERAPEUTICS INC (SLNO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2026, across 30 quarters.
230
Reporting holders
$2.2B
Reported value
2.3%
Calls
3.9%
Puts
-23
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | $237.6M | 7,099,328 | 0.11% | 11q | -1.1%-$2.6M |
| FMR LLC | $193.8M | 5,788,410 | 0.01% | 8q | -28.4%-$76.7M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $148.2M | 4,426,781 | 0.03% | 10q | +33.2%+$37.0M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $125.3M | 3,742,774 | 0.00% | 7q | -3.3%-$4.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $89.8M | 2,680,802 | 0.00% | 15q | +1.2%+$1.0M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $83.5M incl. $25.1M options CALL | 1,744,124 | 3.07% | 15q | +32.7%+$20.6M |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | $77.0M | 2,300,000 | 0.76% | 10q | -20.7%-$20.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $72.1M | 2,153,218 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | $56.9M | 1,698,855 | 0.20% | 5q | +49.4%+$18.8M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $53.2M incl. $39.1M options PUT | 420,143 | 0.31% | 10q | +898.0%+$47.9M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $52.5M incl. $34.1M options CALL+PUT | 549,877 | 0.01% | 10q | +125.0%+$29.2M |
| Khrom Capital Management LLC | $50.6M | 1,511,481 | 4.63% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $41.4M | 1,237,550 | 0.00% | 15q | +6.4%+$2.5M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $37.2M | 1,112,104 | 0.14% | 11q | HELD |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | $36.1M | 1,078,710 | 0.59% | 2q | +7.9%+$2.6M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $34.4M | 1,025,937 | 0.00% | 9q | -69.1%-$76.8M |
| BRAIDWELL LP | $32.1M | 959,259 | 1.07% | 3q | -19.2%-$7.7M |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $31.9M | 952,165 | 1.43% | 6q | +8.9%+$2.6M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $28.0M | 835,178 | 0.01% | 4q | +1.4%+$375.6K |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | $24.4M | 730,000 | 0.68% | new | NEW |
| Commodore Capital LP | $21.8M | 652,432 | 1.26% | 11q | -45.6%-$18.3M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $21.0M incl. $669.6K options PUT | 606,513 | 0.01% | 11q | -50.9%-$21.8M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | $20.9M | 623,421 | 0.21% | 3q | +0.9%+$181.3K |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $20.6M | 616,217 | 0.02% | 9q | -1.3%-$264.9K |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $19.8M | 648,827 | 0.02% | 4q | +44.2%+$6.1M |
| Catalio Capital Management, LP | $19.3M | 577,808 | 4.04% | 5q | +60.4%+$7.3M |
| KINGDON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $19.3M | 575,000 | 2.11% | 3q | +43.8%+$5.9M |
| Kynam Capital Management, LP | $18.7M | 560,000 | 1.16% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $17.3M incl. $4.3M options CALL+PUT | 386,545 | 0.00% | 11q | +25.2%+$3.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $16.2M | 483,884 | 0.02% | 10q | +68.4%+$6.6M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.0M | 477,321 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $15.0M | 447,300 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $14.7M | 439,902 | 0.00% | 14q | +110.9%+$7.7M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $14.5M | 432,535 | 0.01% | 6q | +103.2%+$7.4M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $13.6M | 405,910 | 0.00% | 10q | +1.2%+$158.2K |
| Ally Bridge Group (NY) LLC | $13.4M incl. $6.7M options PUT | 200,000 | 10.82% | 6q | +19.0%+$2.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $13.2M | 393,523 | 0.00% | 11q | +7.7%+$941.0K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $12.9M | 385,798 | 0.00% | 10q | -57.7%-$17.7M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $12.1M incl. $11.8M options CALL+PUT | 11,002 | 0.00% | 10q | -92.2%-$144.3M |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | $11.5M | 344,123 | 0.94% | 11q | +400.0%+$9.2M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $11.5M | 342,758 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | $10.9M | 325,000 | 0.52% | 2q | HELD |
| Vivo Capital, LLC | $9.9M | 294,909 | 0.82% | 11q | -67.0%-$20.1M |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $9.6M | 287,456 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $9.4M | 281,620 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $9.3M | 277,851 | 0.00% | 8q | -55.3%-$11.5M |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | $9.2M | 274,138 | 0.29% | 11q | -33.6%-$4.6M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | $9.0M | 268,785 | 0.70% | 2q | -2.5%-$234.7K |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | $8.6M | 257,253 | 0.51% | 6q | +4.1%+$341.5K |
| Logos Global Management LP | $8.4M | 250,000 | 0.42% | 2q | -16.7%-$1.7M |
| PFM Health Sciences, LP | $8.3M | 248,180 | 0.76% | 6q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $8.1M | 242,262 | 0.00% | 11q | -15.8%-$1.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $7.5M | 225,147 | 0.00% | 10q | +32.8%+$1.9M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $7.4M | 221,928 | 0.05% | 5q | +67.0%+$3.0M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $7.4M | 221,214 | 0.01% | 7q | +3254.3%+$7.2M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $7.3M | 217,500 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD. | $7.2M | 216,281 | 1.15% | 3q | +58.7%+$2.7M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $7.0M incl. $6.3M options CALL+PUT | 19,953 | 0.01% | 7q | -11.4%-$906.1K |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $6.9M | 206,147 | 0.38% | new | NEW |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $6.8M | 203,291 | 0.02% | 5q | +59867.8%+$6.8M |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $6.7M | 200,727 | 0.33% | 11q | -13.7%-$1.1M |
| National Philanthropic Trust | $6.7M | 200,000 | 0.07% | 2q | +187.6%+$4.4M |
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC | $6.7M | 200,000 | 0.88% | new | NEW |
| SEB Asset Management AB | $6.3M | 187,475 | 0.03% | new | FIRST |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $6.2M | 185,337 | 0.01% | 3q | -60.5%-$9.5M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $6.2M | 185,317 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| Buckley Capital Advisors, LLC | $6.1M | 181,750 | 4.37% | 2q | +21.9%+$1.1M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $5.8M | 174,204 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HighVista Strategies LLC | $5.5M | 165,227 | 1.53% | 7q | +22.3%+$1.0M |
| NICOLET BANKSHARES INC | $5.2M | 156,766 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $5.0M | 148,374 | 0.00% | 8q | +4.5%+$214.0K |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $4.5M | 135,621 | 0.04% | 3q | -8.2%-$407.8K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $4.5M incl. $3.9M options CALL+PUT | 18,166 | 0.00% | 10q | -63.0%-$7.6M |
| Deeter Investments LLP | $4.3M | 129,500 | 0.49% | new | NEW |
| NAN FUNG TRINITY (HK) LTD | $4.2M | 126,050 | 0.46% | 4q | +1.8%+$73.7K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.2M | 124,519 | 0.05% | 11q | +183.9%+$2.7M |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | $3.9M | 115,770 | 1.22% | 2q | -11.0%-$479.1K |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | $3.8M | 114,825 | 0.19% | 5q | -16.5%-$762.2K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $3.5M | 104,738 | 0.00% | 5q | +4.1%+$137.8K |
| Tetragon Partners GP Ltd | $3.4M | 102,125 | 0.66% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $3.4M | 101,234 | 0.02% | 5q | -14.8%-$588.2K |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | $3.3M CALL | options only | 0.07% | new | OPTIONS |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $3.3M incl. $1.4M options CALL | 56,118 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $3.0M | 90,907 | 0.01% | 10q | +25.4%+$616.9K |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.0M | 90,300 | 0.00% | 10q | +1.3%+$40.2K |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $3.0M | 88,462 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $2.9M | 85,680 | 0.05% | 2q | +136.1%+$1.7M |
| MUTUAL OF AMERICA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.8M | 82,834 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $2.7M | 79,622 | 0.01% | 10q | -16.7%-$534.8K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $2.4M | 71,986 | 0.00% | 9q | -0.5%-$12.5K |
| Artia Global Partners LP | $2.3M | 68,490 | 0.46% | 9q | -87.2%-$15.6M |
| Atle Fund Management AB | $2.2M | 90,184 | 0.71% | 7q | +43.8%+$671.8K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $2.1M | 62,946 | 0.00% | 11q | -6.5%-$146.8K |
| Exome Asset Management LLC | $2.1M | 61,673 | 1.07% | new | NEW |
| KVP Capital Advisors, LP | $2.0M | 59,700 | 1.49% | 2q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $2.0M | 43,090 | 0.00% | 8q | +1.9%+$37.0K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.0M | 59,285 | 0.00% | 8q | +7.7%+$141.2K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $2.0M | 58,692 | 0.00% | 5q | +25.7%+$402.2K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.0M | 58,388 | 0.00% | 10q | +43.4%+$591.6K |
| Diametric Capital, LP | $1.9M | 57,832 | 0.50% | 3q | +84.6%+$887.4K |
Showing the largest 100 of 230 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 230 | $2.2B | 62,396,602 | 37 | 89 | 69 | 6.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 253 | $3.2B | 64,963,534 | 54 | 103 | 64 | 5.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 249 | $4.8B | 65,633,452 | 63 | 112 | 55 | 6.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 238 | $5.1B | 56,749,838 | 52 | 107 | 55 | 6.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 227 | $4.4B | 54,575,301 | 76 | 72 | 56 | 11.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 172 | $2.5B | 51,039,650 | 43 | 76 | 27 | 9.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 143 | $2.4B | 47,133,762 | 43 | 53 | 29 | 2.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 114 | $1.9B | 46,957,903 | 32 | 45 | 25 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 101 | $1.5B | 35,743,351 | 32 | 39 | 16 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 79 | $1.4B | 34,317,691 | 37 | 22 | 11 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 54 | $598.8M | 20,301,195 | 36 | 6 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 22 | $20.8M | 4,852,710 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 20 | $6.5M | 3,071,637 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 22 | $5.6M | 2,785,956 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 16 | $4.9M | 2,874,943 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 33 | $8.1M | 44,990,834 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 32 | $10.4M | 46,841,085 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 33 | $11.7M | 27,948,632 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 34 | $26.9M | 28,341,785 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 46 | $33.4M | 28,555,889 | 12 | 9 | 17 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 60 | $40.4M | 31,649,414 | 5 | 17 | 21 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 66 | $84.7M | 43,743,117 | 11 | 21 | 19 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 63 | $108.5M | 43,109,576 | 11 | 24 | 11 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 70 | $101.7M | 42,369,709 | 52 | 13 | 5 | 7.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 30 | $47.7M | 20,427,176 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 18 | $50.2M | 17,275,280 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 17 | $15.0M | 10,062,019 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 18 | $39.4M | 14,396,615 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 20 | $29.7M | 14,397,730 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 16 | $25.3M | 14,832,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
