SANOFI SA (SNY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dodge & Cox | $1.2B | 28,088,274 | 0.63% | 31q | -4.8%-$60.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $456.6M | 10,702,527 | 0.02% | 35q | -14.5%-$77.2M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $453.4M | 10,627,088 | 0.13% | 31q | -7.1%-$34.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $341.6M | 8,008,572 | 0.02% | 31q | -15.6%-$63.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $290.5M incl. $5.0M options PUT | 6,573,682 | 0.02% | 31q | +17.4%+$43.0M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $290.0M | 6,798,961 | 0.02% | 31q | +2.7%+$7.6M |
| Mondrian Investment Partners LTD | $235.6M | 5,522,564 | 3.63% | 30q | +9.6%+$20.6M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $177.8M incl. $18.8M options CALL+PUT | 3,727,890 | 0.06% | 25q | +8.3%+$13.7M |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | $176.5M | 4,136,417 | 1.24% | 31q | +11.1%+$17.6M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $164.2M | 3,849,802 | 0.24% | 31q | -19.0%-$38.6M |
| Boston Partners | $164.0M | 3,844,844 | 0.15% | 20q | +6.8%+$10.5M |
| FMR LLC | $156.9M | 3,678,422 | 0.01% | 31q | -8.3%-$14.2M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $145.2M | 3,402,765 | 0.03% | 31q | -11.9%-$19.6M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $139.7M | 3,273,820 | 0.02% | 31q | -4.1%-$6.0M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $137.1M | 3,212,810 | 0.04% | 7q | -15.7%-$25.6M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $135.3M | 3,170,755 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $128.6M incl. $101.4M options CALL+PUT | 637,703 | 0.01% | 31q | +37.3%+$34.9M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $127.8M | 2,994,745 | 0.01% | 31q | +16.0%+$17.6M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $114.5M | 2,683,902 | 0.02% | 31q | +13.9%+$14.0M |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | $114.4M | 2,680,973 | 0.35% | 10q | -54.5%-$136.8M |
| Regal Partners Ltd | $113.2M | 2,653,974 | 6.25% | 7q | +4.3%+$4.6M |
| EQUITY INVESTMENT CORP | $111.0M | 2,601,971 | 2.12% | 28q | -2.3%-$2.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $110.8M incl. $31.8M options CALL+PUT | 1,852,207 | 0.01% | 31q | +24.5%+$21.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $102.6M | 2,405,640 | 0.13% | 2q | +188.5%+$67.1M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $94.1M | 2,205,301 | 0.04% | 31q | +2.7%+$2.4M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $90.8M | 2,128,391 | 0.02% | 31q | -3.5%-$3.3M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $90.1M | 2,112,012 | 0.23% | 2q | -8.4%-$8.3M |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $85.8M | 2,001,451 | 0.42% | 31q | -4.5%-$4.0M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | $85.3M | 2,000,000 | 1.99% | 2q | +42.9%+$25.6M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $82.6M | 1,936,502 | 0.00% | 8q | -39.2%-$53.2M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $78.3M | 1,835,859 | 0.15% | 3q | -17.4%-$16.5M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $77.8M | 1,824,428 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $72.2M | 1,693,442 | 0.01% | 31q | +72.1%+$30.3M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $72.1M | 1,690,344 | 0.01% | 31q | -25.8%-$25.1M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $71.6M | 1,677,399 | 0.01% | 3q | +0.9%+$663.9K |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $61.0M incl. $56.1M options CALL+PUT | 115,761 | 0.02% | 7q | -76.6%-$199.3M |
| MANNING & NAPIER ADVISORS LLC | $53.1M | 1,222,650 | 0.68% | 9q | +2.4%+$1.2M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $46.7M | 1,095,251 | 0.01% | 31q | +6.5%+$2.8M |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | $45.4M | 1,064,000 | 0.56% | 4q | +254.7%+$32.6M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $37.4M | 877,020 | 0.02% | 31q | -32.4%-$17.9M |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $37.3M | 873,273 | 0.11% | 38q | +116.3%+$20.0M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $35.0M | 820,078 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| CAUSEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $34.3M | 804,056 | 0.37% | 25q | -24.5%-$11.1M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $32.9M | 771,821 | 0.03% | 31q | -1.5%-$491.7K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $32.6M | 763,654 | 0.02% | 31q | -0.5%-$178.4K |
| Newport Trust Company, LLC | $29.7M | 696,331 | 0.07% | 3q | -5.6%-$1.8M |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $29.2M | 684,619 | 0.03% | 31q | -21.0%-$7.8M |
| TODD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $28.8M | 674,143 | 0.51% | 18q | -1.4%-$398.4K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $27.1M | 634,794 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC | $26.3M | 615,593 | 0.26% | 22q | +3.8%+$951.0K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $26.1M | 608,746 | 0.01% | 12q | -25.1%-$8.8M |
| Willis Investment Counsel | $25.7M | 602,300 | 1.22% | 31q | HELD |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $24.8M | 580,182 | 0.03% | 27q | -7.8%-$2.1M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $22.2M | 511,736 | 0.02% | 12q | -24.5%-$7.2M |
| MANAGED ASSET PORTFOLIOS, LLC | $21.5M | 504,024 | 2.46% | 31q | -25.7%-$7.4M |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $20.4M | 479,078 | 0.03% | 31q | +20.8%+$3.5M |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $20.1M | 471,254 | 0.03% | 11q | +2.9%+$568.8K |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $20.0M | 469,285 | 0.03% | 8q | -24.6%-$6.5M |
| M&T Bank Corp | $19.4M | 455,290 | 0.06% | 31q | -0.8%-$163.3K |
| Creative Planning | $19.2M | 450,438 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.8%+$696.8K |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $19.0M | 445,400 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY | $18.9M | 443,390 | 0.13% | 13q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $18.7M | 438,812 | 0.01% | 31q | +69.7%+$7.7M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $17.8M | 416,308 | 0.00% | 6q | -78.2%-$63.8M |
| GRANDFIELD & DODD, LLC | $16.4M | 384,643 | 0.86% | 31q | -0.7%-$110.4K |
| Sio Capital Management, LLC | $15.5M | 364,200 | 2.57% | 5q | +52.0%+$5.3M |
| CSM Advisors, LLC | $15.4M | 360,443 | 0.33% | 4q | -0.8%-$127.2K |
| BECKER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $14.8M | 346,469 | 0.40% | 17q | -30.2%-$6.4M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $14.5M | 339,551 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.2%+$588.4K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $14.4M | 338,674 | 0.01% | 31q | -42.5%-$10.7M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $14.3M | 336,168 | 0.00% | 31q | -28.1%-$5.6M |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $14.1M | 329,779 | 0.21% | 4q | +24.4%+$2.8M |
| Krensavage Asset Management, LLC | $13.8M | 323,946 | 5.25% | 11q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $13.1M | 307,977 | 0.00% | 15q | +12.7%+$1.5M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $12.9M | 302,497 | 0.01% | 31q | -42.6%-$9.6M |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $12.9M | 302,447 | 0.09% | 12q | -14.1%-$2.1M |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $12.4M | 291,601 | 0.01% | 19q | -4.3%-$561.1K |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $12.2M | 285,165 | 0.03% | 7q | +50.8%+$4.1M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $12.0M | 280,472 | 0.02% | 31q | -1.2%-$147.0K |
| FOUNDATION RESOURCE MANAGEMENT INC | $11.7M | 274,452 | 1.36% | 31q | HELD |
| SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD. | $11.5M | 269,515 | 1.50% | 22q | HELD |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $11.4M | 266,372 | 0.01% | 23q | -26.3%-$4.1M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $11.3M incl. $6.5M options OPT | 265,270 | 0.02% | 3q | +13.1%+$1.3M |
| LOGAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $11.0M | 258,642 | 0.41% | 31q | HELD |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $11.0M | 258,125 | 0.01% | 15q | -4.8%-$553.0K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $10.9M incl. $1.1M options CALL+PUT | 228,048 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.5M | 246,181 | 0.00% | 9q | +211.9%+$7.1M |
| Altrius Capital Management Inc | $10.2M | 238,747 | 1.93% | 17q | +7.8%+$735.2K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $10.1M incl. $8.7M options CALL+PUT | 33,051 | 0.04% | 14q | +648.1%+$8.7M |
| EASTERLY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC | $10.0M | 235,126 | 0.51% | 15q | +23.0%+$1.9M |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $9.5M | 223,048 | 0.02% | 31q | -17.8%-$2.1M |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $9.3M | 218,432 | 0.04% | 20q | +12.1%+$1.0M |
| OPPENHEIMER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. | $9.3M | 217,874 | 0.10% | 31q | -7.9%-$794.9K |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $9.1M | 219,429 | 0.02% | 19q | -8.9%-$889.0K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $9.1M | 214,142 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.7%+$63.5K |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $9.0M | 211,011 | 0.02% | 31q | -58.6%-$12.7M |
| Goodman Financial Corp | $8.9M | 208,841 | 1.38% | 2q | +2.3%+$202.8K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $8.9M | 208,009 | 0.01% | 31q | -63.0%-$15.1M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $8.8M | 206,873 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $8.8M incl. $7.9M options CALL+PUT | 21,874 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | 13G/A | AMUNDIwith 1 co-filers | 5.7% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 232 | $547.2M | 13,275,377 | 29 | 76 | 74 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 723 | $8.3B | 189,564,125 | 79 | 207 | 291 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 755 | $10.3B | 210,247,718 | 93 | 302 | 208 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 764 | $11.1B | 223,347,805 | 80 | 239 | 250 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 718 | $11.6B | 240,491,037 | 66 | 243 | 258 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 739 | $12.2B | 248,318,692 | 58 | 276 | 250 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 782 | $14.6B | 260,226,540 | 111 | 295 | 202 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 736 | $12.9B | 264,340,749 | 44 | 237 | 267 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 760 | $16.6B | 284,199,283 | 86 | 277 | 221 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 728 | $13.6B | 273,856,155 | 72 | 312 | 179 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 714 | $13.7B | 278,006,590 | 76 | 289 | 190 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 713 | $12.9B | 256,279,546 | 63 | 193 | 271 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 698 | $13.7B | 251,735,979 | 54 | 254 | 185 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 677 | $13.9B | 254,220,373 | 57 | 231 | 214 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 680 | $16.0B | 293,293,282 | 99 | 259 | 170 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 647 | $13.0B | 262,272,985 | 95 | 184 | 213 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 578 | $55.4B | 1,448,822,615 | 59 | 184 | 206 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 651 | $67.0B | 1,336,759,871 | 78 | 226 | 170 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 622 | $22.1B | 429,126,166 | 63 | 233 | 160 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 625 | $23.3B | 459,024,294 | 59 | 211 | 184 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 578 | $31.9B | 659,297,823 | 47 | 201 | 157 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 587 | $17.1B | 322,848,572 | 55 | 217 | 146 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 571 | $15.2B | 305,175,037 | 47 | 202 | 172 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 605 | $20.0B | 409,339,614 | 52 | 169 | 204 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 575 | $28.4B | 565,592,597 | 38 | 192 | 185 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 584 | $24.6B | 481,130,852 | 84 | 178 | 186 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 542 | $27.5B | 626,240,317 | 70 | 172 | 169 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 535 | $42.8B | 851,460,148 | 55 | 172 | 146 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 485 | $28.6B | 615,185,035 | 50 | 143 | 167 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 485 | $27.5B | 632,295,519 | 46 | 156 | 155 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 495 | $30.8B | 694,617,578 | 40 | 131 | 191 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 503 | $29.0B | 667,672,192 | 7 | 6 | 16 | 0.1% |
