SOPHIA GENETICS SA (SOPH)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 21 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENERATION INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLP | $39.2M | 6,789,560 | 0.38% | 20q | HELD |
| AIGH Capital Management LLC | $22.8M | 3,954,194 | 1.44% | new | NEW |
| AKRE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $21.5M | 3,719,140 | 0.42% | 10q | HELD |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $19.5M | 3,381,736 | 0.16% | 3q | +86.2%+$9.0M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $13.6M | 2,364,256 | 0.01% | 20q | +67.8%+$5.5M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $12.8M | 2,216,752 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANQUE PICTET & CIE SA | $12.7M | 2,208,280 | 0.08% | 18q | HELD |
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. | $9.8M | 1,700,000 | 0.85% | new | NEW |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | $9.0M | 1,565,000 | 0.31% | 2q | -15.4%-$1.6M |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $8.2M | 1,428,470 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Alta Wealth Advisors LLC | $8.1M | 1,409,160 | 2.20% | 4q | HELD |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.3M | 917,977 | 0.09% | 2q | -1.1%-$56.7K |
| Archon Capital Management LLC | $4.0M | 691,413 | 1.62% | 5q | +56.6%+$1.4M |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $3.8M | 663,428 | 0.50% | 2q | -4.2%-$169.5K |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $2.6M | 444,654 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.4M incl. $1.7M options CALL | 108,062 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Hodges Capital Management Inc. | $2.4M | 409,073 | 0.16% | 2q | -6.1%-$154.4K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.7M CALL | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Bank Pictet & Cie (Europe) AG | $1.5M | 255,200 | 0.03% | 18q | HELD |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $1.3M | 223,230 | 0.11% | 2q | +3.2%+$39.7K |
| 1492 Capital Management LLC | $1.3M | 222,194 | 0.38% | 3q | -1.6%-$20.5K |
| EDMOND DE ROTHSCHILD HOLDING S.A. | $1.2M | 200,004 | 0.02% | 17q | -1.6%-$19.2K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.1M incl. $858.0K options CALL | 38,497 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $993.6K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $952.3K | 165,045 | 0.00% | 2q | -53.9%-$1.1M |
| Maven Securities LTD | $865.5K | 150,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $819.3K | 141,992 | 0.00% | 15q | -25.3%-$277.1K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $798.6K | 138,409 | 0.00% | 20q | +1264.7%+$740.1K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $653.7K | 113,300 | 0.00% | 17q | +89.5%+$308.7K |
| Rathbones Group PLC | $647.0K | 112,133 | 0.00% | 5q | -62.4%-$1.1M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $597.3K | 103,521 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $571.9K | 99,124 | 0.00% | 19q | +7.6%+$40.3K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $567.5K | 98,347 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $469.9K | 81,444 | 0.00% | 20q | -11.7%-$62.2K |
| Silverberg Bernstein Capital Management LLC | $385.8K | 66,869 | 0.15% | 7q | +28.7%+$86.0K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $336.6K | 58,333 | 0.00% | 2q | +472.0%+$277.7K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $329.7K | 57,140 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | $288.5K | 50,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Green Alpha Advisors, LLC | $246.8K | 42,765 | 0.17% | 8q | HELD |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $229.9K | 45,523 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $216.4K | 37,497 | 0.00% | 20q | +61.8%+$82.6K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $209.3K CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | $189.9K | 32,907 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $184.8K | 32,203 | 0.00% | 8q | +2.3%+$4.2K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $170.8K | 29,598 | 0.00% | 5q | -48.6%-$161.7K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $130.0K | 22,532 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $129.3K | 22,405 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.9%+$4.9K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $129.0K | 22,600 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $128.7K | 22,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $121.2K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $118.8K | 20,592 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HEIGHTS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $115.4K | 20,000 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $108.9K | 18,869 | 0.00% | 2q | +50.4%+$36.5K |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | $108.5K | 18,807 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $98.1K | 17,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $90.0K | 15,596 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $82.2K | 14,243 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $66.6K | 11,543 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $65.8K | 11,404 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PERKINS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $60.6K | 10,500 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| First Dallas Securities Inc. | $57.7K | 10,000 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $51.0K | 8,836 | 0.00% | 18q | +87.6%+$23.8K |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $49.7K | 8,618 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $29.5K | 5,112 | 0.00% | 17q | +36.1%+$7.8K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $29.3K | 5,086 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $15.4K | 2,677 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Compagnie Lombard Odier SCmA | $6.1K | 1,055 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $5.7K | 987 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $5.2K | 900 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $4.0K | 719 | 0.00% | 11q | -96.3%-$103.8K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $2.8K | 490 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $444 | 77 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $340 | 59 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $321 | 56 | 0.00% | 2q | -8.2% |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $271 | 47 | 0.00% | 2q | +4600.0% |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $190 | 33 | 0.00% | 4q | -26.7% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | Camblong Jurgi | Executive Chairman | Sold | 65,269 | $398.6K ×3 |
| 2026-10-05 | Camblong Jurgi | Executive Chairman | Sold | 40,172 | $326.5K |
| 2026-06-26 | Camblong Jurgi | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 50,069 | $290.3K ×2 |
| 2026-07-20 | Camblong Jurgi | Executive Chairman | Sold | 24,381 | $153.4K ×2 |
| 2026-08-07 | Camblong Jurgi | Executive Chairman | Sold | 20,000 | $144.5K |
| 2026-08-04 | Camblong Jurgi | Executive Chairman | Sold | 20,000 | $138.4K |
| 2026-07-21 | Camblong Jurgi | Executive Chairman | Sold | 20,000 | $132.7K |
| 2026-08-07 | Xu Zhenyu | Chief Scientific Officer | Sold | 17,000 | $123.9K ×2 |
| 2026-07-06 | Camblong Jurgi | Executive Chairman | Sold | 22,486 | $118.2K |
| 2026-06-29 | Camblong Jurgi | Executive Chairman | Sold | 18,410 | $108.1K ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 12 | $31.0M | 3,700,758 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $218.3M | 36,859,573 | 27 | 16 | 15 | 2.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 52 | $121.4M | 24,468,795 | 20 | 11 | 7 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 43 | $86.5M | 18,475,280 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 41 | $84.5M | 17,712,703 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 33 | $51.2M | 16,527,641 | 6 | 12 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 33 | $77.2M | 23,252,206 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 36 | $55.5M | 17,993,693 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 30 | $65.2M | 17,872,624 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 32 | $82.1M | 17,919,011 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 32 | $86.8M | 17,598,640 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 37 | $81.5M | 17,289,443 | 6 | 10 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 32 | $43.2M | 16,938,301 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 33 | $80.2M | 17,899,344 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 34 | $90.9M | 18,299,241 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 32 | $40.1M | 19,437,027 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 28 | $47.9M | 18,223,861 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 33 | $77.9M | 21,513,382 | 10 | 7 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 27 | $166.9M | 21,585,639 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 32 | $262.5M | 18,615,191 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 29 | $331.5M | 18,789,459 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
