DIREXION SHARES ETF TRUST (SPXL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPSC Investment Service Corp | $687.9M | 2,541,295 | 43.40% | 15q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $386.9M incl. $371.8M options CALL+PUT | 55,661 | 0.03% | 31q | +185.1%+$251.2M |
| Howard Capital Management, LLC | $382.8M | 1,414,301 | 4.56% | 5q | +10194.1%+$379.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $341.6M incl. $325.8M options CALL+PUT | 58,538 | 0.04% | 31q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $210.6M incl. $207.4M options CALL+PUT | 11,635 | 0.02% | 11q | +10.2%+$19.5M |
| Insight Wealth Partners, LLC | $47.7M | 176,249 | 6.41% | 26q | +82.5%+$21.6M |
| Wealthstar Advisors, LLC | $40.7M | 150,441 | 11.87% | 7q | +1.8%+$730.5K |
| SUCCESSION FINANCIAL, INC. | $39.3M | 145,356 | 37.41% | new | FIRST |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $32.9M | 121,374 | 0.75% | 7q | -8.3%-$3.0M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $25.3M | 93,500 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $19.3M | 71,086 | 0.41% | 6q | +371.9%+$15.2M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $13.4M | 49,512 | 0.00% | 31q | -60.5%-$20.5M |
| Traynor Capital Management, Inc. | $13.4M | 49,457 | 0.61% | 15q | +2.7%+$352.1K |
| Timothy G. Youngquist 2020 Irrevocable Trust | $10.2M | 37,846 | 2.01% | new | NEW |
| Gainplan LLC | $10.1M | 37,148 | 3.96% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $9.7M | 35,692 | 0.24% | 31q | +746.2%+$8.5M |
| Spire Wealth Management | $8.6M | 31,777 | 0.26% | 22q | -11.3%-$1.1M |
| LM Advisors LLC | $8.2M | 30,340 | 0.95% | 4q | +4161.2%+$8.0M |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | $7.0M | 37,362 | 0.10% | 5q | +2.6%+$180.0K |
| SMITH CHAS P & ASSOCIATES PA CPAS | $6.8M | 25,256 | 0.35% | 25q | HELD |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $5.4M | 19,923 | 0.22% | 8q | -63.0%-$9.2M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $5.2M | 19,052 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Westwood Wealth Management | $4.7M | 17,335 | 1.36% | 2q | -9.8%-$507.5K |
| Blue Sky Capital Consultants Group, Inc. | $4.7M | 17,274 | 2.00% | 7q | +1.0%+$47.4K |
| Blueprint Investment Partners LLC | $3.9M | 14,525 | 0.33% | new | NEW |
| Blueprint Financial Advisors LLC | $3.8M | 14,117 | 0.42% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3.8M | 14,300 | 0.00% | 15q | -18.3%-$847.4K |
| Revere Asset Management, Inc | $3.8M | 14,000 | 1.45% | 11q | HELD |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $3.7M | 13,500 | 0.00% | 11q | +532.6%+$3.1M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $3.6M | 13,426 | 0.02% | 7q | +214.2%+$2.5M |
| Encompass More Asset Management | $3.0M | 11,227 | 0.44% | new | NEW |
| Q3 Asset Management | $2.7M | 9,875 | 0.49% | 3q | -40.4%-$1.8M |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $2.0M | 7,384 | 0.01% | 11q | +369100.0%+$2.0M |
| Mariner, LLC | $1.8M | 6,599 | 0.00% | 7q | +7.8%+$128.8K |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $1.6M | 6,340 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Discipline Wealth Solutions, LLC | $1.6M | 5,896 | 0.14% | 5q | -50.3%-$1.6M |
| Kelly Financial Services LLC | $1.5M | 5,553 | 0.32% | 30q | +4.3%+$62.3K |
| CITIZENS FINANCIAL GROUP INC/RI | $1.4M | 5,267 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| Covestor Ltd | $1.4M | 5,137 | 0.80% | 15q | HELD |
| Creative Planning | $1.4M | 5,065 | 0.00% | 15q | +21.9%+$246.6K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.4M | 5,030 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CPR Investments Inc. | $1.2M | 4,507 | 0.94% | 5q | +126.3%+$680.7K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $1.2M CALL | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 4,077 | 0.00% | 12q | +2.9%+$31.4K |
| Millington Financial Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 4,108 | 0.43% | 15q | HELD |
| CreativeOne Wealth, LLC | $1.1M | 4,008 | 0.02% | 14q | -65.7%-$2.1M |
| SYKON CAPITAL LLC | $1.1M | 3,955 | 0.33% | new | NEW |
| PMV Capital Advisers, LLC | $1.1M | 3,934 | 1.60% | 7q | -3.5%-$38.4K |
| Wealth Management Nebraska | $1.1M | 3,902 | 0.09% | 4q | -51.7%-$1.1M |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $994.1K | 3,673 | 0.01% | 21q | -52.7%-$1.1M |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $977.9K | 3,613 | 0.03% | 7q | -59.7%-$1.4M |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $974.4K | 3,600 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $973.9K | 3,598 | 0.00% | 31q | -25.6%-$335.1K |
| Stone House Investment Management, LLC | $971.9K | 3,591 | 0.13% | 6q | +393.3%+$774.8K |
| FOUNDERS FINANCIAL SECURITIES LLC | $966.0K | 3,569 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $900.5K | 3,327 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $874.5K | 3,231 | 0.01% | 6q | +3.2%+$27.1K |
| Mittelman Wealth Management | $841.0K | 3,107 | 0.56% | 5q | HELD |
| Alternative Investment Advisors, LLC. | $774.6K | 2,861 | 0.29% | 4q | -6.0%-$49.5K |
| Summit Financial Strategies, Inc. | $771.7K | 2,851 | 0.05% | 25q | -1.4%-$10.8K |
| Stratos Wealth Advisors, LLC | $768.5K | 2,839 | 0.04% | 24q | +1.2%+$9.5K |
| Wallace Advisory Group, LLC | $755.2K | 2,790 | 0.71% | 9q | +4.9%+$35.5K |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $750.3K | 2,772 | 0.00% | 14q | -4.8%-$38.2K |
| Net Worth Advisory Group | $748.7K | 2,766 | 0.19% | 8q | -5.4%-$42.8K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $734.2K | 2,712 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Xcelsior Advisor Partners LLC | $722.7K | 2,670 | 0.10% | 3q | -2.9%-$21.7K |
| Wealthspire Advisors, LLC | $695.7K | 2,570 | 0.00% | 5q | -19.2%-$165.1K |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $694.6K | 2,566 | 0.02% | 14q | -7.9%-$59.8K |
| Significant Wealth Partners LLC | $679.5K | 2,510 | 0.74% | 10q | +1.3%+$8.4K |
| Millennium Capital Advisors, LLC | $657.6K | 2,429 | 0.36% | new | NEW |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $595.5K | 2,200 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| BXM Wealth LLC | $586.5K | 2,167 | 0.32% | 3q | -13.0%-$88.0K |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $576.3K | 2,129 | 0.00% | 7q | -93.2%-$7.9M |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $572.5K | 2,115 | 0.00% | 26q | -27.5%-$216.8K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $567.3K | 2,095 | 0.00% | 26q | +1524.0%+$532.3K |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $560.0K | 2,069 | 0.05% | 4q | +80.7%+$250.1K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $557.6K | 2,060 | 0.00% | 4q | +4.9%+$26.3K |
| Clear Harbor Asset Management, LLC | $541.3K | 2,000 | 0.03% | 14q | HELD |
| Bluespring Wealth Management, LLC | $541.3K | 2,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $541.3K | 2,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SCS Capital Management LLC | $531.6K | 1,964 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Wealth Watch Advisors, INC | $520.8K | 1,924 | 0.17% | 5q | -2.5%-$13.3K |
| AlphaStar Capital Management, LLC | $504.4K | 1,864 | 0.03% | 3q | +52.9%+$174.5K |
| Betterment LLC | $498.0K | 1,841 | 0.00% | 4q | -7.4%-$39.8K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $481.2K | 1,778 | 0.00% | 21q | -6.2%-$31.9K |
| New Perspectives, Inc | $473.7K | 1,750 | 0.15% | 4q | +12.9%+$54.1K |
| Silverleafe Capital Partners, LLC | $471.5K | 1,742 | 0.13% | 2q | HELD |
| Flavin Financial Services, Inc. | $468.8K | 1,732 | 0.27% | 4q | HELD |
| Garden State Investment Advisory Services LLC | $464.1K | 1,715 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $446.9K | 1,651 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $436.3K | 1,611 | 0.00% | 14q | +2.1%+$8.9K |
| KINGSWOOD WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $426.6K | 1,576 | 0.02% | 5q | -35.7%-$236.6K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $409.3K | 1,512 | 0.00% | 5q | +7.1%+$27.1K |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $403.7K | 1,492 | 0.00% | 2q | -61.5%-$646.2K |
| CRA Financial Services, LLC | $369.7K | 1,366 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $366.2K | 1,353 | 0.00% | 17q | +2501.9%+$352.2K |
| Ellis Investment Partners, LLC | $363.3K | 1,342 | 0.06% | 11q | -19.2%-$86.1K |
| Ashton Thomas Private Wealth, LLC | $349.9K | 1,293 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| QTR Family Wealth, LLC | $327.9K | 1,211 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $313.6K | 1,159 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 157 reported holders. The count of 156 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 57 | $1.4B | 4,784,310 | 8 | 17 | 16 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 156 | $2.4B | 5,578,498 | 41 | 39 | 44 | 37.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 140 | $1.3B | 3,778,637 | 20 | 42 | 42 | 47.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 156 | $2.0B | 5,285,436 | 18 | 37 | 53 | 41.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 149 | $2.4B | 6,866,996 | 29 | 32 | 56 | 38.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 140 | $2.2B | 8,419,716 | 31 | 44 | 33 | 33.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 135 | $1.1B | 4,305,025 | 21 | 36 | 40 | 45.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 147 | $2.1B | 9,569,912 | 26 | 34 | 46 | 23.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 133 | $1.6B | 7,245,034 | 27 | 39 | 28 | 26.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 122 | $859.0M | 3,794,922 | 27 | 29 | 27 | 35.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 115 | $983.6M | 5,100,392 | 17 | 28 | 33 | 30.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 112 | $828.1M | 5,467,072 | 24 | 21 | 32 | 31.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 106 | $599.4M | 5,480,092 | 22 | 26 | 28 | 28.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 99 | $635.1M | 5,300,576 | 25 | 23 | 23 | 25.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 95 | $657.9M | 6,130,502 | 20 | 23 | 21 | 31.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 95 | $565.1M | 6,839,726 | 24 | 20 | 22 | 24.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 83 | $1.0B | 15,951,227 | 17 | 25 | 19 | 17.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 79 | $1.2B | 14,268,122 | 15 | 33 | 14 | 10.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 95 | $4.2B | 32,507,268 | 21 | 25 | 24 | 8.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 103 | $2.1B | 9,946,766 | 25 | 19 | 26 | 33.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 80 | $1.1B | 7,107,171 | 16 | 19 | 22 | 35.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 80 | $571.5M | 2,357,095 | 20 | 13 | 25 | 56.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 72 | $808.3M | 6,093,416 | 15 | 12 | 19 | 36.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 81 | $1.2B | 8,712,249 | 21 | 15 | 23 | 47.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 62 | $918.3M | 8,888,028 | 10 | 8 | 21 | 49.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 67 | $867.8M | 12,350,904 | 16 | 10 | 20 | 40.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 74 | $674.0M | 19,492,037 | 36 | 17 | 10 | 24.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 55 | $868.0M | 8,362,142 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 36.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 53 | $723.0M | 8,602,502 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 37.8% |
| Q2 2019 | 60 | $986.0M | 11,299,649 | 9 | 8 | 19 | 41.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 58 | $811.1M | 11,378,826 | 11 | 8 | 18 | 34.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 59 | $426.2M | 8,950,055 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 30.9% |
