SURROZEN INC (SRZN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 21 quarters.
Institutions report 12,650,832 shares against 11,753,558 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Column Group LLC | $49.7M | 1,916,950 | 56.46% | 20q | HELD |
| TCG Crossover Management, LLC | $38.2M | 1,473,101 | 0.92% | 2q | HELD |
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC | $27.0M | 1,105,683 | 2.03% | 3q | +44.3%+$8.3M |
| Kalehua Capital Management LLC | $20.0M | 770,356 | 6.38% | 3q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $17.7M | 683,079 | 0.01% | 4q | -6.6%-$1.2M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $17.2M | 664,272 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Venrock Adviser, LLC | $16.4M | 632,931 | 0.50% | 6q | HELD |
| STEMPOINT CAPITAL LP | $13.8M | 602,798 | 2.37% | 9q | -16.5%-$2.7M |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $13.1M | 503,985 | 0.20% | 2q | +119.7%+$7.1M |
| Spruce Street Capital LP | $11.2M | 432,040 | 2.20% | 3q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $10.2M | 394,864 | 0.00% | 8q | +1317.8%+$9.5M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.2M | 392,550 | 0.00% | 2q | +132.2%+$5.8M |
| BRAIDWELL LP | $10.1M | 390,753 | 0.38% | 5q | -1.3%-$138.8K |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | $7.9M | 304,669 | 0.18% | 2q | -10.0%-$880.8K |
| 5AM Venture Management, LLC | $7.0M | 271,250 | 2.44% | 6q | -30.0%-$3.0M |
| Vivo Capital, LLC | $6.7M | 260,000 | 0.62% | 6q | HELD |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $5.3M | 205,032 | 0.01% | 4q | +0.6%+$29.7K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.2M | 201,652 | 0.00% | 11q | +206.2%+$3.5M |
| ACUTA CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $4.5M | 173,395 | 3.14% | 6q | HELD |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA | $3.5M | 133,207 | 0.08% | 7q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $3.5M | 133,084 | 0.00% | 4q | +380.0%+$2.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.9M | 113,531 | 0.00% | 3q | +339.2%+$2.3M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $2.3M | 88,653 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Euclidean Capital LLC | $2.3M | 87,696 | 0.52% | 11q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $1.8M | 71,119 | 0.00% | 2q | +80.1%+$821.0K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $1.7M | 63,609 | 0.00% | 3q | +418.6%+$1.3M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $1.5M | 59,575 | 0.00% | 2q | +68.3%+$627.6K |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | $1.4M | 55,123 | 0.06% | 11q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 51,026 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Eversept Partners, LP | $1.2M | 47,777 | 0.06% | 4q | -18.5%-$281.5K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $1.0M | 38,832 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ellsworth Advisors, LLC | $856.0K | 39,283 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $812.1K | 31,295 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $758.5K | 29,229 | 0.00% | 3q | +37.6%+$207.1K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $721.0K | 27,741 | 0.00% | 8q | +27.8%+$156.6K |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $622.9K | 24,004 | 0.00% | 3q | -66.5%-$1.2M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $436.7K | 16,828 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $422.9K | 16,297 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $399.1K | 15,379 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LMR Partners LLP | $351.8K | 13,557 | 0.00% | 3q | -42.5%-$259.5K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $321.1K | 12,374 | 0.00% | 11q | -74.8%-$953.7K |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $264.4K | 10,188 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $255.3K | 9,840 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $253.8K | 9,780 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $211.0K | 8,130 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $208.4K | 8,029 | 0.00% | 3q | +9.6%+$18.3K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $189.5K | 7,302 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $185.6K | 7,151 | 0.00% | 11q | -68.1%-$396.9K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $173.8K | 6,698 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $121.9K | 4,699 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $106.4K | 4,100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $94.7K | 3,650 | 0.01% | 4q | +46.0%+$29.8K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $89.7K | 3,455 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $87.7K | 3,381 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $78.3K | 3,044 | 0.00% | 2q | +172.0%+$49.5K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $66.7K | 2,570 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $56.2K | 2,166 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $45.9K | 1,767 | 0.00% | 2q | -6.4%-$3.1K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $39.0K | 1,508 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| STRS OHIO | $36.3K | 1,400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $18.6K | 715 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $17.3K | 666 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $15.2K | 587 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $11.1K | 428 | 0.00% | 2q | +42700.0%+$11.1K |
| FMR LLC | $9.0K | 348 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $8.0K | 311 | 0.00% | 3q | -50.2%-$8.1K |
| State of Wyoming | $5.5K | 212 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.6K | 101 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | $675 | 26 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $26 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-22 | 13D/A | Tim Kutzkey INDIVIDUALwith 7 co-filers | 21.5% |
| 2026-10-07 | 13G/A | Boxer Capital Management, LLCwith 3 co-filers | 11.6% |
| 2026-10-01 | 13G | Commodore Capital LPwith 3 co-filers | 7.5% |
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | Delisting notice from the exchange | Nasdaq Stock Market LLC | - | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-22 | TCG Crossover GP II, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 325,000 | $6.9M ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 9 | $4.5M | 139,104 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $324.5M | 12,650,832 | 27 | 17 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $331.1M | 11,431,325 | 12 | 19 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $198.1M | 9,126,263 | 24 | 17 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 36 | $83.4M | 6,475,526 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 31 | $55.1M | 6,162,285 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 30 | $63.5M | 5,447,421 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 24 | $35.4M | 2,469,481 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 23 | $25.5M | 2,130,694 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 21 | $27.8M | 2,292,443 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 9.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 16 | $16.1M | 1,027,709 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 17 | $12.5M | 1,075,198 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 18.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 24 | $8.3M | 16,925,290 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 21 | $8.6M | 15,672,483 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 23 | $9.9M | 16,469,413 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 26 | $9.4M | 16,088,899 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 25 | $44.1M | 21,820,118 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 23 | $63.1M | 21,102,596 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 27 | $67.4M | 22,363,689 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 31 | $156.1M | 24,270,070 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 28 | $150.7M | 21,520,308 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
