SPYRE THERAPEUTICS INC (SYRE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 26 quarters.
Institutions report 95,841,035 shares against 88,173,762 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $1.2B | 13,026,187 | 0.05% | 11q | +10.6%+$110.5M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $577.7M | 6,506,605 | 0.01% | 8q | +17.8%+$87.5M |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $383.5M | 4,319,496 | 5.76% | 12q | +14.2%+$47.6M |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | $377.5M | 4,251,996 | 3.22% | 11q | +1.9%+$7.1M |
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | $341.0M | 3,840,778 | 6.38% | 8q | +96.2%+$167.2M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $306.2M | 3,448,681 | 0.01% | 2q | +12.8%+$34.7M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $271.4M | 3,057,416 | 0.01% | 10q | +17.3%+$40.0M |
| Venrock Adviser, LLC | $265.0M | 2,985,448 | 8.04% | 11q | -19.0%-$62.1M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $262.9M | 2,960,855 | 0.03% | 10q | +85.2%+$120.9M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $248.5M | 2,799,166 | 1.44% | 12q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $239.3M | 2,562,265 | 0.01% | 12q | +48.9%+$78.6M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $206.9M | 2,330,098 | 0.01% | 2q | +298.2%+$154.9M |
| Capital World Investors | $205.6M | 2,315,553 | 0.02% | 7q | +247.4%+$146.4M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $195.9M | 2,206,936 | 0.08% | new | FIRST |
| TCG Crossover Management, LLC | $168.7M | 1,900,582 | 4.06% | 4q | HELD |
| TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $168.0M | 1,892,200 | 7.63% | 6q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $157.8M | 1,777,854 | 0.01% | 10q | +44.8%+$48.8M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $152.9M | 1,722,300 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $140.4M | 1,581,505 | 0.02% | 12q | -13.3%-$21.6M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $131.2M | 1,478,059 | 0.01% | 10q | +447.6%+$107.3M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $130.8M | 1,472,943 | 0.03% | 11q | +66.8%+$52.4M |
| Remedium Capital Partners, LLC | $130.0M | 1,464,169 | 28.78% | 3q | +0.5%+$704.7K |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | $113.6M | 1,279,134 | 5.13% | 12q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $98.9M | 1,093,026 | 0.01% | 12q | +11.6%+$10.3M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $90.1M | 1,015,170 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $88.0M | 991,693 | 0.07% | 2q | +612.1%+$75.7M |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | $87.7M | 988,009 | 0.21% | 12q | +24.6%+$17.3M |
| Siren, L.L.C. | $86.0M | 968,598 | 1.74% | 7q | +18.3%+$13.3M |
| Capital International Investors | $84.8M | 955,196 | 0.02% | 6q | -45.3%-$70.2M |
| BRAIDWELL LP | $78.1M | 879,467 | 2.89% | 11q | -5.7%-$4.7M |
| Commodore Capital LP | $75.2M | 846,786 | 4.48% | 12q | -55.7%-$94.6M |
| UBS Group AG | $74.8M | 843,071 | 0.01% | 11q | +25.6%+$15.3M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $59.9M | 674,529 | 0.01% | 10q | +16.5%+$8.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $58.0M | 652,958 | 0.01% | 10q | +16.0%+$8.0M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $55.8M | 628,138 | 0.05% | 9q | +27.8%+$12.1M |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | $50.4M | 567,430 | 1.19% | 8q | -7.5%-$4.1M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $49.2M | 553,980 | 0.03% | 7q | +89.6%+$23.2M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $49.0M | 551,389 | 0.01% | 2q | +18.7%+$7.7M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $48.5M | 546,312 | 0.22% | 10q | -10.5%-$5.7M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $46.3M | 522,071 | 0.01% | 9q | +151.8%+$27.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $44.4M | 499,963 | 0.00% | 12q | +102.6%+$22.5M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $38.3M | 431,694 | 0.03% | 3q | +699.9%+$33.5M |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $35.6M | 401,271 | 1.25% | 8q | -1.7%-$607.4K |
| SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC | $35.5M | 400,075 | 0.58% | 2q | +0.9%+$303.1K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $34.2M incl. $30.7M options CALL+PUT | 39,311 | 0.00% | 3q | +35.7%+$9.0M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $31.6M | 356,082 | 0.01% | 3q | +123.6%+$17.5M |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | $28.9M | 325,000 | 1.14% | new | NEW |
| Woodline Partners LP | $27.2M | 306,049 | 0.08% | 10q | +15.1%+$3.6M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $26.9M | 303,180 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $25.2M | 283,982 | 1.15% | 6q | -16.1%-$4.8M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $23.1M | 259,923 | 0.01% | 7q | +1295.2%+$21.4M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $21.8M | 245,193 | 0.00% | 10q | +28.1%+$4.8M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $20.8M incl. $17.6M options CALL+PUT | 36,000 | 0.10% | 5q | HELD |
| Bellevue Group AG | $20.4M | 229,931 | 0.43% | new | NEW |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP | $20.0M | 225,000 | 1.02% | new | NEW |
| SEVEN GRAND MANAGERS, LLC | $20.0M | 225,000 | 0.80% | 3q | +125.0%+$11.1M |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $17.9M | 201,616 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $17.5M | 196,712 | 0.01% | 4q | +34.1%+$4.4M |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | $16.5M | 186,145 | 0.31% | new | NEW |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $16.2M | 182,931 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $16.1M | 181,105 | 0.00% | 6q | +17.7%+$2.4M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $16.1M | 180,884 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $15.5M | 174,459 | 0.00% | 10q | +35.0%+$4.0M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $15.4M | 172,923 | 0.02% | 7q | +1.5%+$225.7K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $13.7M incl. $4.6M options CALL+PUT | 103,100 | 0.00% | 3q | -4.7%-$671.2K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $13.1M | 147,042 | 0.02% | 3q | +165.1%+$8.1M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | $13.1M | 147,000 | 0.45% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $12.4M | 139,605 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | $12.2M | 137,588 | 0.15% | 9q | +13.8%+$1.5M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $12.0M | 134,757 | 0.01% | 5q | +1256.9%+$11.1M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $11.2M | 126,620 | 0.02% | 2q | -14.8%-$1.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $10.7M | 120,541 | 0.00% | 10q | -9.0%-$1.1M |
| Blackstone Inc. | $10.7M | 120,177 | 0.03% | 11q | -59.0%-$15.3M |
| Rhenman & Partners Asset Management AB | $10.6M | 119,300 | 1.00% | new | NEW |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $10.3M | 115,990 | 0.01% | 10q | -15.6%-$1.9M |
| Swiss National Bank | $10.0M | 112,500 | 0.01% | 10q | +16.6%+$1.4M |
| STEMPOINT CAPITAL LP | $9.5M | 106,926 | 1.64% | 3q | -68.1%-$20.3M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $9.3M | 104,516 | 0.01% | 10q | -7.4%-$739.1K |
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC | $8.9M | 100,000 | 0.67% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $8.4M | 94,763 | 0.01% | 9q | +11.3%+$856.0K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $8.4M | 94,069 | 0.00% | 11q | +105.5%+$4.3M |
| F/m Investments LLC | $8.2M | 92,618 | 0.42% | 7q | -6.9%-$607.4K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $7.8M | 87,370 | 0.01% | 2q | +46.7%+$2.5M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $7.6M | 85,950 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | $7.4M | 82,991 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $7.3M | 82,593 | 0.00% | 11q | +587.9%+$6.3M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $7.3M | 82,506 | 0.00% | 12q | +148.5%+$4.4M |
| HighVista Strategies LLC | $6.9M | 77,807 | 1.57% | 11q | -46.8%-$6.1M |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $6.3M | 71,145 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| B Group, Inc. | $6.2M | 70,000 | 2.92% | 7q | -30.0%-$2.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $5.9M | 67,007 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $5.8M incl. $5.6M options CALL+PUT | 2,909 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $5.7M | 64,687 | 0.01% | 10q | +9.2%+$483.4K |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $5.4M | 60,393 | 0.48% | new | NEW |
| SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.3M | 59,959 | 0.55% | 3q | -67.9%-$11.2M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $5.3M | 59,747 | 0.00% | 2q | +1289.8%+$4.9M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $5.2M | 58,387 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Atle Fund Management AB | $5.1M | 57,030 | 1.36% | 2q | -9.1%-$506.5K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $4.8M | 53,627 | 0.00% | 2q | +171.5%+$3.0M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $4.7M | 53,101 | 0.08% | 4q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 13D/A | Harwin Peter Evan INDIVIDUALwith 3 co-filers | 10.0% |
| 2026-10-01 | 13G | Paradigm BioCapital Advisors LPwith 3 co-filers | 5.1% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | 2026-10-05 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | HENDERSON MICHAEL THOMAS | Director | Sold | 80,000 | $6.0M ×4 |
| 2026-10-01 | King-Jones Heidy | See Remarks | Sold | 28,933 | $2.6M ×5 |
| 2026-09-01 | King-Jones Heidy | See Remarks | Sold | 27,999 | $2.4M ×4 |
| 2026-08-07 | Albers Jeffrey W. | Director | Sold | 23,000 | $2.4M ×3 |
| 2026-06-22 | HENDERSON MICHAEL THOMAS | Director | Sold | 20,000 | $2.0M |
| 2026-09-02 | Burrows Scott L | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 18,232 | $1.6M |
| 2026-09-30 | Burrows Scott L | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 17,500 | $1.6M |
| 2026-08-03 | Turtle Cameron | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 15,000 | $1.4M ×5 |
| 2026-10-01 | Turtle Cameron | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 15,000 | $1.4M ×6 |
| 2026-07-01 | Turtle Cameron | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 15,000 | $1.3M ×3 |
| 2026-09-01 | Turtle Cameron | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 15,000 | $1.3M ×4 |
| 2026-06-25 | Burrows Scott L | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 15,000 | $1.3M ×2 |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-23 | Fairmount Funds Management LLC | Director | Sold | 4,684,781 | $399.7M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 35 | $67.8M | 762,985 | 14 | 15 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 268 | $8.6B | 95,841,035 | 93 | 101 | 56 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 198 | $4.2B | 82,844,781 | 52 | 64 | 45 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 154 | $2.7B | 80,976,878 | 30 | 75 | 26 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 138 | $1.1B | 64,574,753 | 22 | 40 | 42 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 129 | $954.3M | 63,633,254 | 20 | 57 | 26 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 130 | $1.0B | 62,118,401 | 22 | 50 | 32 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 129 | $1.4B | 59,883,957 | 25 | 60 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 118 | $1.5B | 51,404,799 | 30 | 41 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 106 | $1.2B | 50,980,714 | 26 | 47 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 102 | $1.2B | 31,742,816 | 52 | 20 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 55 | $601.0M | 28,010,989 | 28 | 16 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 28 | $39.9M | 3,257,983 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 2 | $1.1K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 1 | $145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 1 | $225 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 1 | $1.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 2 | $3.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 2 | $41.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 1 | $9.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 2 | $148.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 2 | $124.0K | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 1 | $2.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 1 | $1.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 2 | $20.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 1 | $1.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
