TALOS ENERGY INC (TALO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 126,007,544 shares against 166,965,468 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $256.8M | 19,891,604 | 0.00% | 8q | +1.7%+$4.3M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $126.8M | 9,818,903 | 0.02% | 31q | +3.7%+$4.5M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $106.3M | 8,231,706 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.8%+$2.9M |
| Sourcerock Group LLC | $89.0M | 6,895,998 | 4.63% | 21q | -13.3%-$13.6M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $80.4M | 6,226,170 | 0.04% | 26q | +6.1%+$4.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $68.0M | 5,270,999 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.4%-$934.6K |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $51.9M | 4,018,100 | 0.03% | 19q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $46.9M | 3,633,117 | 0.00% | 31q | +17.5%+$7.0M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $46.0M | 3,559,639 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.1%+$3.0M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $35.9M | 2,780,493 | 0.04% | 9q | +3.4%+$1.2M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $31.9M | 2,474,640 | 0.01% | 31q | +69.9%+$13.1M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $30.5M | 2,364,461 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.5%-$1.1M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $29.1M | 2,254,600 | 0.02% | 2q | +347.4%+$22.6M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $29.0M | 2,246,238 | 0.01% | 30q | -7.6%-$2.4M |
| Webs Creek Capital Management LP | $27.0M | 2,094,452 | 5.12% | 5q | -30.9%-$12.1M |
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | $22.6M | 1,747,661 | 0.80% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $17.4M | 1,345,642 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.9%+$966.4K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $17.3M | 1,340,746 | 0.00% | 33q | -31.5%-$8.0M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $16.3M | 1,261,052 | 0.09% | 13q | +9.4%+$1.4M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $16.2M | 1,251,927 | 0.02% | 4q | +24.7%+$3.2M |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $16.1M | 1,244,036 | 0.28% | 27q | -4.9%-$834.9K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $15.0M | 1,165,120 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.6%+$1.4M |
| MacKay Shields LLC | $15.0M | 1,163,908 | 0.50% | 31q | -12.4%-$2.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $13.9M | 1,075,541 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.1%-$1.1M |
| Philosophy Capital Management LLC | $13.6M | 1,050,000 | 0.64% | new | NEW |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $12.9M | 997,323 | 0.02% | 2q | +77.1%+$5.6M |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.5M | 892,352 | 0.03% | 19q | +18.0%+$1.8M |
| Man Group plc | $11.2M | 863,808 | 0.02% | 6q | +24.3%+$2.2M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $10.9M | 844,306 | 0.01% | 28q | +0.7%+$71.3K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $10.9M | 840,786 | 0.00% | 6q | -53.1%-$12.3M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $10.5M | 816,535 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.8%+$83.1K |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $10.4M | 802,580 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Cambria Investment Management, L.P. | $9.9M | 767,176 | 0.49% | 3q | +24.0%+$1.9M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $9.3M | 722,518 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $9.3M | 720,119 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.1%+$191.3K |
| CSM Advisors, LLC | $9.3M | 718,340 | 0.20% | 4q | +8.1%+$691.5K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $9.2M | 709,700 | 0.01% | 8q | +106.3%+$4.7M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $9.0M | 699,680 | 0.11% | 2q | +52.4%+$3.1M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $8.0M | 616,957 | 0.00% | 9q | +2.2%+$168.5K |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $7.9M | 608,529 | 0.02% | 27q | -6.5%-$547.8K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $7.3M | 568,369 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.8%-$134.0K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $6.8M | 523,552 | 0.04% | 7q | +399.9%+$5.4M |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.7M | 518,214 | 0.09% | 21q | +115.7%+$3.6M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $6.6M | 510,512 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $6.6M | 508,014 | 0.04% | 13q | +20.4%+$1.1M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $6.4M | 497,846 | 0.00% | 31q | -31.1%-$2.9M |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $6.4M | 496,596 | 0.43% | 10q | HELD |
| AMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $6.3M | 487,637 | 2.22% | 14q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $6.2M | 481,900 | 0.01% | 3q | +2262.4%+$6.0M |
| KEATING INVESTMENT COUNSELORS INC | $5.5M | 424,913 | 1.51% | 20q | -4.2%-$241.7K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $5.1M | 392,571 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.9%+$187.9K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $5.1M | 392,325 | 0.00% | 5q | +23.7%+$968.9K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.5M | 347,423 | 0.00% | 9q | +8.0%+$333.3K |
| UBS Group AG | $4.5M | 344,741 | 0.00% | 23q | +1.5%+$65.8K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.3M | 333,953 | 0.00% | 12q | -69.2%-$9.7M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $4.1M | 316,767 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.5%-$640.2K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $4.0M | 306,964 | 0.00% | 29q | -83.4%-$19.8M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $3.9M | 301,415 | 0.01% | 2q | -33.1%-$1.9M |
| Annis Gardner Whiting Capital Advisors, LLC | $3.9M | 300,096 | 0.58% | 5q | HELD |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | $3.9M | 299,283 | 0.07% | 14q | +18.3%+$596.7K |
| Soviero Asset Management, LP | $3.7M | 290,000 | 1.57% | 4q | -28.9%-$1.5M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $3.5M | 274,689 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.1%+$139.6K |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $3.5M | 273,000 | 0.01% | 3q | +21.3%+$619.7K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $3.5M | 269,480 | 0.00% | 31q | -40.9%-$2.4M |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.3M | 253,600 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.5%+$16.8K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $3.2M | 247,892 | 0.00% | 4q | -46.0%-$2.7M |
| BURNEY CO/ | $3.1M | 238,194 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $3.1M | 238,093 | 0.01% | 31q | +143.4%+$1.8M |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $2.9M | 223,579 | 0.09% | 2q | +1717.7%+$2.7M |
| CoreCommodity Management, LLC | $2.8M | 220,151 | 0.57% | 10q | +136.8%+$1.6M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $2.8M | 215,927 | 0.00% | 21q | -34.4%-$1.5M |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $2.7M | 207,800 | 0.06% | 5q | -5.9%-$166.9K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $2.6M | 203,142 | 0.00% | 6q | +37.7%+$718.7K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $2.5M | 194,738 | 0.00% | 11q | +320.4%+$1.9M |
| Numerai GP LLC | $2.5M | 194,597 | 0.21% | 7q | +35.7%+$660.6K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.4M | 178,696 | 0.00% | 31q | -69.7%-$5.6M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $2.4M | 185,300 | 0.02% | 2q | +49.0%+$786.4K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $2.4M | 185,194 | 0.00% | 18q | +353.5%+$1.9M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.4M | 184,819 | 0.00% | 33q | +17.8%+$359.7K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $2.2M | 172,290 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| De Lisle Partners LLP | $2.1M | 166,000 | 0.23% | 2q | +3.8%+$77.5K |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $2.1M | 166,022 | 0.00% | 21q | -40.5%-$1.5M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $2.1M | 132,890 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.7%+$34.7K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $1.9M | 150,244 | 0.00% | 31q | +65.9%+$770.5K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.9M | 148,126 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $1.9M | 147,412 | 0.01% | 6q | +349.5%+$1.5M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.8M | 141,555 | 0.00% | 31q | -11.8%-$243.8K |
| OnyxPoint Global Management LP | $1.8M | 139,206 | 0.41% | 2q | -3.0%-$55.4K |
| Creative Planning | $1.8M | 138,868 | 0.00% | 10q | +28.7%+$400.2K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $1.8M | 137,621 | 0.00% | 2q | +155.4%+$1.1M |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.8M | 135,696 | 0.01% | 5q | -1.3%-$23.1K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.7M | 129,968 | 0.00% | 23q | +12.3%+$183.4K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.6M incl. $1.1M options CALL+PUT | 44,241 | 0.00% | 31q | -95.7%-$36.8M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.6M incl. $561.6K options CALL+PUT | 82,152 | 0.00% | 31q | -52.4%-$1.8M |
| Pinnacle Holdings, LLC | $1.6M | 123,880 | 0.49% | 31q | HELD |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $1.6M | 123,400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $1.6M | 122,249 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.5M | 115,053 | 0.00% | 31q | +18.5%+$232.2K |
| Brookwood Investment Group LLC | $1.5M | 114,700 | 0.17% | 3q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.5M | 114,651 | 0.02% | 3q | +127.3%+$829.0K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | 13G | Carlos Slim Helu INDIVIDUALwith 7 co-filers | 14.7% |
| 2026-10-13 | 13D/A | Carlos Slim Helu INDIVIDUALwith 7 co-filers | 17.8% |
| 2026-09-17 | 13D/A | Carlos Slim Helu INDIVIDUALwith 7 co-filers | 23.4% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-24 | 2026-09-22 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-09-22 | 2026-09-22 | Acquisition or disposal completed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-02 | Moss William S. III | See Remarks | Sold | 120,000 | $2.1M |
| 2026-08-27 | Spath John B. | See Remarks | Sold | 90,000 | $1.5M |
| 2026-08-27 | Babcock Gregory | See Remarks | Sold | 61,307 | $1.0M |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% owner, Other | Sold | 2,700,000 | $47.3M |
| 2026-10-16 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% owner, Other | Sold | 2,700,000 | $46.4M |
| 2026-10-23 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% owner, Other | Sold | 2,500,000 | $45.8M |
| 2026-10-08 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% owner, Other | Sold | 2,310,000 | $39.3M |
| 2026-10-19 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% owner, Other | Sold | 2,141,590 | $38.6M |
| 2026-10-12 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% owner, Other | Sold | 2,200,000 | $38.0M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 77 | $69.9M | 4,277,572 | 19 | 24 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 296 | $1.6B | 126,007,544 | 48 | 120 | 80 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 290 | $1.9B | 122,844,634 | 59 | 98 | 77 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 265 | $1.3B | 121,534,002 | 43 | 95 | 74 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 240 | $1.2B | 122,416,138 | 35 | 81 | 68 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 255 | $1.1B | 130,470,077 | 55 | 74 | 86 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 234 | $1.4B | 139,855,180 | 48 | 78 | 74 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 208 | $1.3B | 135,572,362 | 19 | 72 | 71 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 223 | $1.4B | 135,823,971 | 40 | 76 | 68 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 214 | $1.8B | 144,745,357 | 41 | 88 | 54 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 214 | $2.1B | 148,195,202 | 53 | 101 | 31 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 184 | $1.5B | 104,902,865 | 20 | 59 | 61 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 184 | $1.8B | 105,660,137 | 24 | 59 | 60 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 186 | $1.7B | 121,299,123 | 19 | 89 | 48 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 208 | $1.6B | 109,142,239 | 48 | 75 | 67 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 190 | $1.6B | 83,390,771 | 24 | 72 | 67 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 200 | $3.4B | 202,957,867 | 31 | 88 | 62 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 196 | $3.1B | 200,244,337 | 46 | 88 | 43 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 168 | $3.5B | 218,924,781 | 40 | 52 | 53 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 149 | $2.3B | 239,108,820 | 23 | 55 | 41 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 152 | $3.7B | 270,168,959 | 27 | 62 | 40 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 146 | $4.4B | 281,103,028 | 38 | 59 | 30 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 120 | $2.6B | 214,323,614 | 17 | 56 | 31 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 131 | $1.6B | 188,270,328 | 27 | 40 | 33 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 117 | $1.1B | 165,446,224 | 13 | 51 | 27 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 125 | $1.2B | 124,664,345 | 25 | 38 | 42 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 118 | $805.0M | 139,932,179 | 19 | 43 | 32 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 136 | $3.2B | 105,621,528 | 50 | 41 | 31 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 103 | $2.1B | 104,234,004 | 16 | 34 | 32 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 108 | $2.4B | 99,037,962 | 30 | 43 | 15 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 94 | $3.7B | 138,941,995 | 19 | 32 | 25 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 82 | $1.5B | 93,742,991 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.1% |
