MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO (TAP)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dodge & Cox | $742.8M | 19,065,434 | 0.39% | 31q | +2.9%+$21.1M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $473.4M | 12,150,389 | 0.01% | 8q | +3.9%+$17.6M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $432.8M | 11,108,304 | 0.15% | 31q | +136.6%+$249.8M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $413.7M | 10,619,176 | 0.02% | 2q | +17.4%+$61.5M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $403.8M | 10,365,239 | 0.01% | 2q | -2.5%-$10.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $344.0M | 8,828,265 | 0.06% | 31q | +5.6%+$18.1M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $326.2M | 8,373,108 | 0.01% | 31q | -4.3%-$14.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $246.1M | 6,316,964 | 0.02% | 31q | +21.4%+$43.3M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $230.3M | 5,911,129 | 0.42% | 31q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $173.3M | 4,456,972 | 0.01% | 31q | -2.9%-$5.2M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $153.0M | 3,928,227 | 0.01% | 31q | +55.6%+$54.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $135.8M | 3,484,732 | 0.01% | 35q | +16.1%+$18.9M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $131.8M | 3,383,215 | 0.02% | 31q | +1.7%+$2.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $118.0M | 3,029,427 | 0.02% | 31q | +127.4%+$66.1M |
| NORGES BANK | $111.3M | 2,857,828 | 0.01% | 32q | +6.1%+$6.4M |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $108.3M | 2,780,900 | 0.20% | 21q | +18.8%+$17.2M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $103.7M | 2,660,980 | 0.03% | 34q | +4.8%+$4.7M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $95.4M | 2,447,547 | 0.07% | 31q | +4.1%+$3.7M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $89.7M | 2,249,578 | 0.00% | 31q | +242.2%+$63.5M |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | $86.2M | 2,212,781 | 0.60% | 19q | +35.0%+$22.3M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $78.1M | 2,003,517 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD/ CAN | $77.7M | 1,994,500 | 2.94% | 7q | +38.7%+$21.7M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $75.1M | 1,927,074 | 0.06% | 2q | +144.8%+$44.4M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $73.9M | 1,897,375 | 0.01% | 31q | +23.1%+$13.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $71.7M | 1,839,066 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $69.5M incl. $1.2M options CALL+PUT | 1,752,526 | 0.05% | 3q | +2.9%+$2.0M |
| Man Group plc | $68.8M | 1,764,954 | 0.11% | 6q | +30.9%+$16.3M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $54.6M | 1,402,497 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.0%-$556.3K |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | $52.2M | 1,339,889 | 0.94% | 8q | -14.1%-$8.5M |
| Amundi | $48.0M | 1,232,918 | 0.01% | 21q | +173.2%+$30.5M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $47.2M | 1,210,395 | 0.11% | 29q | +6.8%+$3.0M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $46.4M | 1,190,275 | 0.05% | 16q | +20.0%+$7.7M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $46.2M | 1,186,511 | 0.06% | 38q | +115.4%+$24.8M |
| FMR LLC | $46.1M | 1,183,494 | 0.00% | 31q | +46.6%+$14.7M |
| Capital International Investors | $44.9M | 1,151,215 | 0.01% | 25q | HELD |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $44.7M | 1,146,989 | 0.03% | 31q | -7.9%-$3.8M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $43.8M | 1,124,743 | 0.02% | 31q | +17.9%+$6.6M |
| Nykredit A/S | $43.4M | 1,113,324 | 0.17% | new | FIRST |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $40.0M | 1,026,994 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.5%-$6.3M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $39.4M | 1,011,895 | 0.10% | 25q | +11858.1%+$39.1M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $39.4M | 1,010,152 | 0.01% | 31q | +67.7%+$15.9M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $38.2M incl. $25.9M options CALL+PUT | 315,150 | 0.00% | 31q | -16.2%-$7.4M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $37.0M incl. $1.4M options PUT | 913,952 | 0.01% | 25q | +14.0%+$4.5M |
| Ranmore Fund Management Ltd | $35.1M | 900,000 | 3.88% | 7q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $35.0M | 898,694 | 0.01% | 2q | -4.6%-$1.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $31.0M incl. $14.9M options CALL+PUT | 413,204 | 0.00% | 31q | -67.5%-$64.4M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $30.6M | 784,514 | 0.03% | 31q | +511.1%+$25.6M |
| WILSEY ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $29.4M | 755,639 | 4.32% | 24q | +11.8%+$3.1M |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $22.4M | 574,969 | 0.06% | 26q | -0.7%-$159.3K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $22.2M incl. $1.9M options CALL | 520,869 | 0.01% | 31q | -58.4%-$31.2M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $22.0M | 563,769 | 0.01% | 22q | +29.5%+$5.0M |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $20.4M | 523,773 | 0.10% | 24q | +28.0%+$4.5M |
| M&G PLC | $18.0M | 460,681 | 0.09% | 10q | +19.8%+$3.0M |
| KBC Group NV | $17.8M | 456,628 | 0.04% | 32q | -8.3%-$1.6M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $17.7M | 455,063 | 0.01% | 31q | +83.5%+$8.1M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $17.4M | 446,814 | 0.00% | 31q | -25.3%-$5.9M |
| Wallace Capital Management Inc. | $17.4M | 445,346 | 1.90% | 8q | -2.4%-$431.6K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $15.9M | 408,956 | 0.01% | 2q | -4.1%-$682.2K |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | $15.6M | 399,876 | 0.41% | 20q | +5.6%+$826.6K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $15.4M | 396,115 | 0.02% | 32q | +349.1%+$12.0M |
| Skylands Capital, LLC | $15.3M | 393,750 | 1.88% | 9q | +14.9%+$2.0M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $14.5M | 373,336 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $14.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 14q | OPTIONS |
| Night Squared LP | $14.2M | 364,310 | 1.53% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $13.9M | 355,774 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.4%-$2.5M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $13.8M | 354,031 | 0.00% | 6q | -17.3%-$2.9M |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $13.2M | 339,800 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $13.2M | 339,608 | 0.00% | 31q | +45.4%+$4.1M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $13.0M | 333,692 | 0.00% | 31q | -50.9%-$13.5M |
| AMG National Trust Bank | $12.7M | 325,275 | 0.26% | 31q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $12.2M | 313,401 | 0.01% | 31q | +22.8%+$2.3M |
| Swiss National Bank | $12.1M | 311,700 | 0.01% | 31q | -9.0%-$1.2M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $12.0M | 307,172 | 0.01% | 31q | +18.1%+$1.8M |
| Mariner, LLC | $10.7M | 275,169 | 0.01% | 2q | +716.5%+$9.4M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $10.2M | 262,794 | 0.01% | 18q | +593.9%+$8.8M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $9.8M | 251,030 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.7%+$524.1K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $9.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 15q | OPTIONS |
| NATIXIS | $9.6M | 245,413 | 0.04% | 13q | +3526.1%+$9.3M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $9.4M | 240,967 | 0.04% | 24q | +2561.4%+$9.0M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $9.3M incl. $502.6K options CALL | 224,740 | 0.01% | 11q | -55.0%-$11.3M |
| Cambria Investment Management, L.P. | $9.1M | 233,099 | 0.45% | 7q | +5.9%+$506.9K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $8.9M | 228,058 | 0.01% | 31q | -19.6%-$2.2M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $8.8M | 226,584 | 0.06% | 31q | +2.3%+$194.8K |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $8.5M | 218,765 | 0.01% | 19q | -3.8%-$334.6K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $8.4M | 216,397 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.6%-$228.5K |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $8.2M | 210,563 | 0.38% | 31q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $8.1M | 207,189 | 0.01% | 31q | +186.0%+$5.2M |
| Core Capital Management & Research, inc. | $7.9M | 184,057 | 4.15% | new | FIRST |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $7.7M | 198,705 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $7.4M | 190,081 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.2%+$229.7K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $7.2M | 186,034 | 0.01% | 31q | -32.5%-$3.5M |
| CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP /VA | $7.2M | 185,120 | 1.08% | 13q | +21.2%+$1.3M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $7.1M | 182,837 | 0.04% | 10q | +32.1%+$1.7M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $7.1M | 181,239 | 0.03% | 6q | +116.5%+$3.8M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $6.9M | 177,530 | 0.01% | 31q | -9.8%-$754.0K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $6.7M | 171,882 | 0.01% | 19q | -67.2%-$13.7M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $6.7M | 154,927 | 0.00% | 31q | -16.4%-$1.3M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $6.6M incl. $884.4K options CALL+PUT | 146,821 | 0.02% | 16q | +1213.2%+$6.1M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $6.6M incl. $58.0K options PUT | 166,677 | 0.00% | 31q | +42.8%+$2.0M |
| MAC Alpha Capital Management, LP | $6.6M | 168,132 | 3.07% | 3q | +8.9%+$537.7K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 7.0% |
| 2026-10-05 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.6% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 174 | $210.1M | 5,753,056 | 28 | 60 | 52 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 626 | $7.4B | 187,694,267 | 91 | 237 | 194 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 633 | $7.3B | 167,701,865 | 66 | 213 | 219 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 667 | $8.0B | 168,596,284 | 101 | 214 | 226 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 649 | $7.8B | 170,279,996 | 73 | 219 | 252 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 669 | $8.2B | 167,231,131 | 53 | 241 | 253 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 745 | $10.4B | 168,280,887 | 124 | 254 | 238 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 700 | $9.6B | 164,806,654 | 65 | 249 | 225 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 676 | $9.8B | 165,413,787 | 90 | 232 | 226 | 2.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 653 | $8.7B | 167,779,453 | 78 | 248 | 208 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 682 | $12.0B | 176,656,897 | 75 | 221 | 235 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 682 | $10.8B | 173,815,043 | 65 | 242 | 210 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 654 | $11.0B | 169,781,994 | 63 | 216 | 246 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 658 | $11.0B | 164,804,417 | 100 | 182 | 251 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 610 | $9.0B | 171,219,366 | 67 | 226 | 175 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 598 | $8.8B | 168,831,458 | 63 | 194 | 206 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 567 | $25.9B | 715,865,551 | 62 | 184 | 197 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 571 | $33.9B | 619,179,242 | 71 | 198 | 190 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 554 | $10.9B | 201,490,961 | 83 | 206 | 168 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 535 | $11.6B | 245,678,426 | 62 | 184 | 179 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 510 | $10.9B | 231,124,539 | 42 | 166 | 192 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 522 | $12.4B | 226,363,900 | 65 | 154 | 196 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 502 | $13.8B | 266,437,912 | 64 | 154 | 181 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 525 | $15.1B | 434,169,962 | 94 | 164 | 174 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 473 | $10.9B | 488,872,914 | 60 | 146 | 188 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 481 | $11.4B | 578,823,897 | 72 | 158 | 188 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 506 | $17.7B | 555,241,281 | 58 | 197 | 183 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 548 | $21.0B | 675,821,926 | 60 | 180 | 191 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2019 | 515 | $25.0B | 590,831,036 | 61 | 190 | 169 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2019 | 525 | $22.6B | 730,449,105 | 48 | 195 | 192 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 589 | $24.0B | 732,566,330 | 74 | 234 | 175 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 589 | $25.9B | 643,875,411 | 11 | 16 | 7 | 0.5% |
