TENAX THERAPEUTICS INC (TENX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 16 quarters.
Institutions report 30,426,031 shares against 37,423,917 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $57.4M | 3,942,373 | 0.00% | 3q | +1122.1%+$52.7M |
| Vivo Capital, LLC | $36.4M | 2,500,000 | 3.32% | 8q | +1100.0%+$33.3M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $25.1M | 1,727,988 | 0.00% | 8q | +10078.4%+$24.9M |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $24.7M | 1,700,000 | 0.37% | 3q | +17.4%+$3.7M |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | $17.1M incl. $5.7M options CALL+PUT | 787,600 | 1.85% | 4q | -22.6%-$5.0M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.7M | 1,147,121 | 0.00% | 2q | +335.5%+$12.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $13.0M incl. $2.4M options CALL+PUT | 728,561 | 0.00% | 6q | +377.7%+$10.3M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.7M | 876,230 | 0.00% | 7q | +64.1%+$5.0M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $10.9M | 749,588 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Caption Management, LLC | $10.5M incl. $6.8M options CALL+PUT | 255,000 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | $10.1M | 696,570 | 0.09% | 6q | +88.1%+$4.7M |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | $9.6M | 660,000 | 5.42% | 3q | -32.3%-$4.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $9.3M | 639,537 | 0.00% | 9q | +824.7%+$8.3M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $9.0M incl. $4.8M options CALL+PUT | 289,164 | 0.00% | 2q | +897.9%+$8.1M |
| Velan Capital Investment Management LP | $9.0M incl. $999.6K options CALL | 549,985 | 5.48% | 8q | -5.7%-$545.8K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $8.8M | 607,660 | 0.00% | 2q | -79.4%-$34.1M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $8.5M | 585,578 | 0.01% | 4q | +66.1%+$3.4M |
| BRAIDWELL LP | $8.5M | 584,412 | 0.31% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $8.1M | 556,761 | 0.01% | 3q | +4.3%+$331.7K |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $7.9M | 540,126 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Woodline Partners LP | $7.7M | 531,254 | 0.02% | 4q | +64.0%+$3.0M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $7.4M | 510,814 | 0.00% | 2q | +1662.0%+$7.0M |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | $7.3M | 500,039 | 0.38% | 2q | +379.0%+$5.8M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $6.6M | 451,226 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $6.3M | 432,220 | 0.00% | 10q | -27.5%-$2.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $6.3M | 429,893 | 0.01% | 2q | +1419.9%+$5.8M |
| Siren, L.L.C. | $6.2M | 427,141 | 0.13% | 4q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $6.1M incl. $2.3M options CALL+PUT | 266,656 | 0.00% | 2q | +693.0%+$5.4M |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.1M incl. $1.6M options CALL | 311,087 | 0.08% | 4q | -15.2%-$1.1M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $5.1M | 353,390 | 0.00% | 3q | +415.2%+$4.1M |
| BVF INC/IL | $4.9M | 339,549 | 0.13% | 8q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $4.7M | 325,296 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $4.7M | 321,604 | 0.03% | 2q | +534.2%+$3.9M |
| DIADEMA PARTNERS LP | $4.5M CALL | options only | 0.56% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Logos Global Management LP | $4.4M | 300,000 | 0.19% | 2q | -52.0%-$4.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $4.0M | 274,946 | 0.00% | 3q | +763.1%+$3.5M |
| Avidity Partners Management LP | $3.9M | 265,934 | 0.62% | 2q | -44.8%-$3.1M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $3.7M | 253,518 | 0.00% | 2q | +303.8%+$2.8M |
| SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD. | $3.6M incl. $1.9M options CALL | 120,200 | 0.47% | 3q | -11.6%-$474.4K |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $3.2M | 220,462 | 0.15% | 8q | +3.3%+$101.8K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $2.9M | 199,134 | 0.00% | 2q | +1552.7%+$2.7M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $2.8M CALL | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $2.7M | 184,501 | 0.02% | 2q | +53.1%+$930.8K |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $2.6M | 176,889 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.5M | 168,841 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | $2.4M | 167,000 | 0.10% | 6q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.4M | 164,000 | 0.00% | 4q | +7.5%+$165.9K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $2.3M | 161,187 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $2.3M | 157,042 | 0.00% | 2q | +369.8%+$1.8M |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $2.3M | 156,062 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $2.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $2.0M | 136,428 | 0.00% | 9q | +634.7%+$1.7M |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $1.9M | 132,272 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Verdad Advisers, LP | $1.8M | 123,174 | 1.72% | 2q | +29.2%+$405.1K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.7M | 117,482 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.7M | 113,767 | 0.02% | 2q | +137.8%+$959.1K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $1.5M | 105,237 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $1.4M | 98,143 | 0.00% | 10q | -74.3%-$4.1M |
| STEMPOINT CAPITAL LP | $1.4M | 96,273 | 0.24% | 2q | -74.5%-$4.1M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $1.4M | 95,513 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.2M incl. $1.2M options OPT | 85,700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tetragon Partners GP Ltd | $1.1M CALL | options only | 0.17% | new | OPTIONS |
| Creek Drive Management Group LLC | $1.1M | 74,000 | 0.52% | 2q | +64.4%+$421.9K |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $1.1M | 73,146 | 0.00% | 2q | -81.7%-$4.7M |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.0M | 71,967 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $890.1K | 61,174 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $871.5K | 59,900 | 0.02% | 3q | +33.4%+$218.2K |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | $777.5K | 53,439 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| Man Group plc | $713.6K | 49,044 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $696.0K | 47,835 | 0.00% | 3q | +56.1%+$250.1K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $687.5K | 47,249 | 0.00% | 2q | +50.8%+$231.5K |
| Artia Global Partners LP | $612.3K | 42,080 | 0.11% | 3q | HELD |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $582.0K | 40,000 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $513.1K | 35,267 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $485.0K | 33,334 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | $481.3K CALL | options only | 0.14% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $455.3K | 31,291 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $391.7K | 26,924 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $357.3K | 24,557 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $306.8K | 21,084 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $290.9K | 19,993 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $289.5K | 19,900 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $217.4K | 14,940 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $197.7K | 13,589 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $190.5K | 13,096 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $180.2K | 12,388 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $176.2K | 12,110 | 0.00% | 2q | +267.1%+$128.2K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $169.1K | 11,623 | 0.00% | 3q | +1162200.0%+$169.1K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $168.0K | 11,544 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $156.2K | 10,735 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC | $155.0K | 10,650 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $147.1K | 10,110 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DIVERSIFIED TRUST CO | $145.8K | 10,022 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $145.5K | 10,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $141.9K | 10,511 | 0.00% | 3q | +11.6%+$14.8K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $128.0K | 8,800 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $117.2K | 8,054 | 0.00% | 2q | -51.8%-$125.8K |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $108.0K | 7,425 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STRS OHIO | $71.3K | 4,900 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $52.4K | 3,600 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.5% |
| 2026-10-15 | 13G/A | Millennium Management LLCwith 2 co-filers | 3.6% |
| 2026-10-13 | 13G/A | Sphera Funds Management Ltd.with 2 co-filers | 7.1% |
| 2026-10-09 | 13G/A | Dellora Investments LPwith 2 co-filers | 6.4% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 | Doogan Declan | Director | Bought | 53,000 | $101.8K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-03 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 10% owner | Bought | 900,000 | $1.6M |
| 2026-08-21 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 10% owner | Bought | 716,369 | $1.3M |
| 2026-08-31 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 10% owner | Bought | 403,571 | $722.6K |
| 2026-10-21 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 10% owner | Bought | 331,979 | $550.7K |
| 2026-10-19 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 10% owner | Bought | 336,528 | $507.0K |
| 2026-10-20 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 10% owner | Bought | 254,342 | $405.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 11 | $1.1M | 565,889 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 118 | $480.2M | 30,426,031 | 49 | 39 | 17 | 8.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $349.9M | 21,780,567 | 31 | 25 | 6 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $86.1M | 7,061,351 | 18 | 12 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 34 | $35.9M | 4,720,738 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 27 | $12.9M | 2,231,973 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 24 | $13.1M | 2,006,423 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 22 | $8.4M | 1,362,191 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 19 | $4.3M | 1,228,920 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 10 | $57.2K | 18,829 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 9 | $32.7K | 7,755 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 16 | $373.2K | 1,363,264 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 15 | $184.8K | 623,843 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 13 | $119.2K | 398,918 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 12 | $230.6K | 496,885 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 1 | $424.0K | 3,819,170 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
