DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
TELESAT CORP (TSAT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 20 quarters.
104
Reporting holders
$2.2B
Reported value
0.3%
Calls
0.3%
Puts
+25
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $921.9M | 18,211,203 | 2.38% | 19q | HELD |
| MHR FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $912.9M | 18,035,092 | 47.56% | 19q | HELD |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $87.2M | 1,723,385 | 0.78% | 19q | -2.6%-$2.3M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $36.3M | 716,281 | 0.23% | 19q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $27.6M | 544,272 | 0.01% | 7q | +258.7%+$19.9M |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $20.1M | 396,623 | 1.34% | 19q | HELD |
| LM Asset Management Inc. | $13.5M | 266,350 | 8.36% | 7q | -30.4%-$5.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $13.0M | 256,183 | 0.00% | 19q | +56.9%+$4.7M |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $11.0M | 225,153 | 1.41% | 5q | -39.3%-$7.1M |
| Pembroke Management, LTD | $9.3M | 183,478 | 0.66% | 2q | +97.7%+$4.6M |
| Vestcor Inc | $8.9M | 175,000 | 0.22% | 6q | -30.0%-$3.8M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $8.5M | 118,830 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $7.9M | 156,844 | 0.01% | 9q | +14.5%+$1.0M |
| AYAL Capital Advisors Ltd | $7.7M | 151,500 | 2.07% | 2q | +2.4%+$177.2K |
| Senvest Management, LLC | $7.0M | 137,668 | 0.20% | 4q | HELD |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP | $7.0M | 137,737 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $6.1M incl. $4.4M options CALL+PUT | 33,365 | 0.00% | 12q | +31.4%+$1.4M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $5.8M incl. $2.6M options CALL+PUT | 63,357 | 0.00% | 19q | -53.6%-$6.7M |
| GUARDIAN CAPITAL LP | $5.4M | 107,029 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $4.8M | 93,932 | 0.01% | 12q | -23.8%-$1.5M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $4.4M incl. $2.8M options CALL+PUT | 30,635 | 0.00% | 6q | -27.8%-$1.7M |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $4.3M | 84,309 | 0.03% | 5q | +14.5%+$539.5K |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | $3.9M | 77,382 | 0.13% | 2q | +40.7%+$1.1M |
| CenterBook Partners LP | $3.6M | 71,500 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $3.5M | 69,766 | 0.03% | 3q | +459.4%+$2.9M |
| K.J. Harrison & Partners Inc | $3.3M | 66,000 | 0.47% | 6q | -5.7%-$202.5K |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $2.8M | 55,911 | 0.41% | 19q | +4.9%+$131.6K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $2.6M | 50,925 | 0.00% | 2q | +533.2%+$2.2M |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $2.5M | 53,708 | 0.01% | 5q | +127.3%+$1.4M |
| FIL Ltd | $2.1M | 42,100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| National Philanthropic Trust | $2.0M | 40,000 | 0.03% | 11q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $2.0M incl. $1.4M options CALL+PUT | 12,135 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.6M | 31,242 | 0.00% | 7q | +325.4%+$1.2M |
| PCJ Investment Counsel Ltd. | $1.6M | 31,180 | 0.45% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.6M | 30,860 | 0.00% | 19q | -11.3%-$199.1K |
| FORMULA GROWTH LTD | $1.2M | 22,873 | 0.41% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $1.2M | 22,779 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $1.2M | 22,722 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $1.1M | 21,505 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.1M | 21,457 | 0.00% | 2q | -12.1%-$149.3K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $925.6K | 18,286 | 0.01% | 3q | +90.6%+$439.9K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $918.4K | 18,108 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| INTACT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. | $892.6K | 17,600 | 0.03% | 2q | -76.1%-$2.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $875.4K | 17,294 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Investment Management Corp of Ontario | $766.9K | 15,150 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $758.0K | 14,975 | 0.00% | 4q | -11.0%-$94.0K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $739.8K | 14,614 | 0.00% | 4q | +23.4%+$140.2K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $718.8K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 12q | OPTIONS |
| PEAPACK GLADSTONE FINANCIAL CORP | $703.0K | 13,885 | 0.01% | 18q | HELD |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $591.3K | 11,680 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $588.2K | 12,786 | 0.00% | 15q | +14.1%+$72.8K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $581.0K | 11,477 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $532.0K | 10,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $489.7K | 9,674 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $458.7K | 9,066 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $406.2K | 8,025 | 0.00% | 10q | -31.4%-$185.5K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $403.6K | 8,008 | 0.00% | 19q | -62.6%-$675.8K |
| MANGROVE PARTNERS IM, LLC | $392.0K | 7,743 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $384.0K | 7,601 | 0.00% | 2q | -34.1%-$198.9K |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $356.9K | 7,051 | 0.02% | 6q | -33.6%-$180.3K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $356.0K | 7,025 | 0.00% | 19q | +20.1%+$59.5K |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $355.3K | 7,019 | 0.00% | 10q | -36.3%-$202.5K |
| Asset Management One Co., Ltd. | $347.0K | 6,855 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $337.6K | 6,683 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $324.0K | 6,400 | 0.00% | 6q | -75.2%-$980.2K |
| Black Maple Capital Management LP | $279.2K | 5,516 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $252.0K | 4,971 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LMR Partners LLP | $237.9K | 4,700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Platform Technology Partners | $230.4K | 4,551 | 0.04% | 18q | -46.8%-$202.5K |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $227.1K | 4,486 | 0.02% | 10q | HELD |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $227.1K | 4,486 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Heard Capital LLC | $221.2K | 4,370 | 0.01% | 19q | -99.3%-$30.7M |
| Rossby Financial, LCC | $207.5K | 4,100 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| SageView Advisory Group, LLC | $202.8K | 4,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $120.2K incl. $50.6K options CALL+PUT | 1,374 | 0.00% | 7q | -74.4%-$348.6K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $105.5K | 2,080 | 0.00% | 3q | +63.9%+$41.1K |
| HORIZON BANCORP INC /IN/ | $51.0K | 1,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $50.6K | 1,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Allied Private Wealth LLC | $45.1K | 1,000 | 0.03% | new | FIRST |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $45.0K | 889 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $41.5K | 842 | 0.00% | 4q | -3.4%-$1.5K |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB | $25.3K | 500 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| SUMMIT SECURITIES GROUP LLC | $25.3K | 500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $25.3K | 500 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $24.2K | 478 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Smartleaf Asset Management LLC | $23.0K | 500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $20.2K | 400 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| Elequin Capital, LP | $15.0K | 297 | 0.00% | 2q | -34.0%-$7.7K |
| Cassaday & Co Wealth Management LLC | $10.4K | 205 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $10.1K | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cape Investment Advisory, Inc. | $10.1K | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $10.1K | 240 | 0.00% | 2q | +71.4%+$4.2K |
| Private Wealth Management Group, LLC | $8.9K | 176 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MTM Investment Management, LLC | $6.7K | 133 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $5.1K | 100 | 0.00% | 4q | -97.5%-$200.8K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $4.9K | 97 | 0.00% | 7q | +115.6%+$2.6K |
| Quarry LP | $3.1K | 62 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $2.4K | 47 | 0.00% | 7q | +2.2% |
| Covestor Ltd | $2.0K | 37 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $1.6K | 31 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 104 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 12 | $7.7M | 166,979 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 104 | $2.2B | 42,913,884 | 39 | 22 | 24 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $1.6B | 43,665,392 | 23 | 22 | 15 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $1.3B | 43,603,106 | 10 | 19 | 19 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $1.2B | 45,345,602 | 14 | 16 | 24 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $1.1B | 43,719,064 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $830.5M | 43,757,711 | 14 | 11 | 19 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 47 | $724.1M | 43,716,946 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 42 | $584.6M | 43,675,845 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 41 | $400.5M | 43,916,140 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 49 | $376.9M | 44,182,271 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 52 | $471.8M | 45,016,421 | 8 | 11 | 13 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 52 | $644.9M | 44,604,743 | 16 | 11 | 13 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 44 | $420.9M | 44,606,381 | 4 | 7 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 42 | $384.4M | 44,504,684 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 49 | $197.8M | 26,365,997 | 7 | 5 | 20 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 50 | $215.3M | 27,563,823 | 3 | 13 | 21 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 59 | $309.0M | 27,451,783 | 9 | 20 | 16 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 80 | $19.8B | 1,198,526,454 | 9 | 24 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 85 | $16.6B | 578,395,331 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
