TCW STRATEGIC INCOME FD INC (TSI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $93.6M | 20,744,061 | 1.77% | 31q | +9.5%+$8.1M |
| JP Wealth Management, Inc. | $20.3M | 4,493,487 | 12.76% | 7q | HELD |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $11.8M | 2,605,913 | 0.01% | 3q | +7.0%+$772.6K |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $8.2M | 1,809,792 | 0.71% | 18q | -30.6%-$3.6M |
| TCW GROUP INC | $6.6M | 1,473,369 | 0.04% | 2q | +4.6%+$293.1K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $6.2M | 1,364,445 | 0.00% | 35q | HELD |
| DIVERSIFIED MANAGEMENT INC | $5.9M | 1,300,762 | 1.25% | 3q | -3.5%-$209.8K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $5.2M | 1,156,221 | 0.00% | 7q | +0.5%+$28.0K |
| Northside Capital Management, LLC | $4.6M | 1,030,526 | 0.38% | 31q | HELD |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $3.8M | 839,961 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.1%+$218.7K |
| Hara Capital LLC | $3.4M | 755,114 | 1.80% | 5q | +2.3%+$76.7K |
| Todd Wealth Management, LLC | $1.8M | 393,846 | 1.35% | 3q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $1.8M | 394,505 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Rareview Capital LLC | $1.5M | 307,541 | 0.84% | 2q | +1911.9%+$1.4M |
| RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | $1.3M | 298,509 | 0.04% | 17q | +2.9%+$38.0K |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $1.2M | 276,747 | 0.56% | 6q | +16.9%+$180.5K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $909.1K | 201,565 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.3%-$21.7K |
| Whipplewood Advisors, LLC | $752.6K | 166,871 | 0.51% | 5q | +0.7%+$4.9K |
| UBS Group AG | $739.2K | 163,904 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.2%+$15.8K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $706.6K | 156,678 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $667.4K | 147,982 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Intellus Advisors LLC | $444.0K | 98,452 | 0.05% | 7q | +21.1%+$77.5K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $351.2K | 77,861 | 0.00% | 26q | +3.1%+$10.6K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $337.8K | 74,895 | 0.00% | 28q | -19.9%-$83.7K |
| UHLMANN PRICE SECURITIES, LLC | $261.9K | 58,079 | 0.01% | 8q | +15.6%+$35.3K |
| RDA Financial Network | $260.7K | 57,805 | 0.06% | 30q | -3.3%-$9.0K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $210.1K | 46,592 | 0.00% | 2q | +97.5%+$103.8K |
| Sigma Planning Corp | $189.2K | 41,952 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| CARY STREET PARTNERS FINANCIAL LLC | $183.1K | 40,594 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Institute for Wealth Management, LLC. | $171.5K | 38,028 | 0.02% | 30q | -5.0%-$9.0K |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $157.6K | 34,949 | 0.00% | 17q | -17.5%-$33.3K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $155.4K | 34,464 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Sowell Financial Services LLC | $149.9K | 33,231 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $140.8K | 31,212 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Logan Stone Capital, LLC | $121.4K | 26,926 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $119.4K | 26,526 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $119.0K | 26,388 | 0.00% | 3q | +60.4%+$44.8K |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $115.0K | 25,489 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Allworth Financial LP | $110.9K | 24,588 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $106.4K | 23,600 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.3%+$9.0K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $104.8K | 23,229 | 0.00% | 22q | -2.9%-$3.1K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $103.3K | 22,911 | 0.00% | 9q | -1.8%-$1.9K |
| Compound Planning, Inc. | $94.7K | 21,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FIRST FOUNDATION ADVISORS | $91.1K | 20,202 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $76.6K | 16,994 | 0.00% | 2q | -81.4%-$335.1K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $75.7K | 16,777 | 0.00% | 10q | -2.4%-$1.9K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $73.0K | 16,190 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| HighPoint Advisor Group LLC | $70.9K | 15,725 | 0.00% | 3q | -5.4%-$4.1K |
| Whitener Capital Management, Inc. | $68.5K | 15,185 | 0.01% | 14q | -39.4%-$44.6K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $68.0K | 15,075 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.6%+$8.1K |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $62.5K | 13,850 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $62.0K | 13,789 | 0.00% | 2q | -37.9%-$37.8K |
| Regal Investment Advisors LLC | $60.2K | 13,350 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $52.8K | 11,704 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $48.9K | 10,848 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7% |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $47.3K | 10,484 | 0.00% | 3q | +1.4% |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $36.1K | 8,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $35.5K | 7,868 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO | $23.5K | 5,210 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| BARTLETT & CO. WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | $22.6K | 5,000 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $22.4K | 4,959 | 0.00% | 30q | -48.5%-$21.1K |
| Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc. | $14.7K | 3,258 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $13.6K | 3,008 | 0.00% | 4q | +49.8%+$4.5K |
| MH & ASSOCIATES SECURITIES MANAGEMENT CORP /ADV | $11.3K | 2,511 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $11.0K | 2,359 | 0.00% | 31q | -45.9%-$9.3K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $8.7K | 1,923 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $7.6K | 1,680 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| EVOLUTION WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC. | $4.8K | 1,061 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| IFG Advisory, LLC | $2.7K | 600 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GHP Investment Advisors, Inc. | $2.4K | 521 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3 | none filed | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-29 | HADEN PATRICK C | Director | Bought | 63,000 | $267.2K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 17 | $32.1M | 7,472,796 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $186.0M | 41,208,701 | 6 | 21 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $177.6M | 39,543,728 | 12 | 21 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $126.1M | 25,514,064 | 8 | 18 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $112.8M | 22,935,291 | 4 | 13 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $109.0M | 22,342,125 | 9 | 14 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $107.1M | 22,039,347 | 5 | 18 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $99.6M | 20,696,190 | 6 | 17 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $89.8M | 17,525,144 | 3 | 18 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $75.1M | 15,843,135 | 12 | 16 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 65 | $94.6M | 19,680,676 | 7 | 20 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 73 | $86.0M | 18,723,687 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 70 | $77.9M | 17,010,889 | 5 | 21 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 68 | $72.6M | 15,669,992 | 6 | 21 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 66 | $69.8M | 14,900,097 | 13 | 16 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 59 | $77.2M | 16,705,952 | 7 | 11 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 57 | $5.5B | 1,159,071,093 | 2 | 15 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 63 | $5.1B | 1,053,181,909 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 59 | $3.2B | 619,886,714 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 59 | $3.4B | 580,746,735 | 2 | 16 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 68 | $3.3B | 575,783,180 | 8 | 14 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 63 | $3.5B | 586,162,795 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 67 | $3.4B | 593,571,089 | 9 | 18 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 71 | $3.4B | 597,493,077 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 65 | $266.1M | 47,274,277 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 65 | $272.7M | 49,813,087 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 64 | $279.1M | 53,876,319 | 8 | 20 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 63 | $272.9M | 47,281,111 | 4 | 20 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 62 | $243.8M | 42,889,146 | 3 | 21 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 65 | $214.3M | 35,632,021 | 8 | 20 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 65 | $132.8M | 24,073,413 | 6 | 19 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 66 | $131.0M | 24,699,451 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
