DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
TAIWAN FD INC (TWN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
38
Reporting holders
$434.2M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+5
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $204.5M | 2,126,252 | 12.31% | 31q | -5.1%-$10.9M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $88.9M | 924,753 | 0.13% | 46q | HELD |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $46.3M | 481,783 | 0.07% | 19q | -2.4%-$1.2M |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $21.8M | 226,694 | 0.56% | 19q | HELD |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $10.7M | 110,989 | 0.93% | 31q | -3.1%-$336.6K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $10.4M | 108,047 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| STRS OHIO | $6.7M | 70,000 | 0.03% | 31q | HELD |
| Matisse Capital | $6.7M | 69,437 | 2.67% | 15q | -17.3%-$1.4M |
| Rock Creek Group LLC | $6.4M | 66,210 | 0.64% | 5q | HELD |
| Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc. | $4.6M | 47,520 | 1.40% | 23q | +14.5%+$579.0K |
| Shaker Financial Services, LLC | $4.3M | 44,603 | 1.34% | 24q | -0.8%-$36.4K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.1M | 42,668 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Atlas Wealth LLC | $3.3M | 33,993 | 0.47% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.1M | 32,403 | 0.00% | 35q | +60.9%+$1.2M |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | $2.4M | 25,000 | 0.09% | 9q | HELD |
| CSS LLC/IL | $1.6M | 16,164 | 0.06% | 31q | -27.6%-$591.6K |
| EVOLVE PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $1.5M | 15,942 | 0.09% | 3q | -6.3%-$103.6K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.3M | 13,800 | 0.02% | 2q | +277.4%+$975.5K |
| Quantedge Capital Pte Ltd | $1.0M | 10,736 | 0.78% | 9q | -25.6%-$355.8K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $990.7K | 10,302 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Hudson Portfolio Management LLC | $624.5K | 6,494 | 0.47% | 20q | -21.9%-$175.6K |
| Logan Stone Capital, LLC | $466.2K | 4,848 | 0.10% | 3q | HELD |
| Almitas Capital LLC | $400.5K | 4,164 | 0.10% | 2q | -77.6%-$1.4M |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $372.2K | 3,870 | 0.05% | 18q | +30.7%+$87.5K |
| RAHLFS CAPITAL, LLC | $336.6K | 3,500 | 0.25% | 2q | HELD |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $275.6K | 2,866 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $268.2K | 2,789 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $266.0K | 2,766 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $257.0K | 2,682 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $134.2K | 1,393 | 0.00% | 21q | +24.5%+$26.4K |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $114.6K | 1,192 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $39.3K | 409 | 0.00% | 31q | +28.2%+$8.7K |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $19.2K | 200 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $6.0K | 66 | 0.00% | 10q | +10.0% |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $5.9K | 64 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $385 | 4 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $96 | 1 | 0.00% | 34q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $10 | none filed | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 5 | $12.4M | 121,929 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 38 | $434.2M | 4,514,604 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 33 | $304.6M | 4,633,986 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 32 | $270.4M | 5,061,114 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 29 | $286.0M | 5,283,700 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 31 | $239.4M | 5,343,510 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 29 | $181.7M | 5,472,333 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 34 | $204.5M | 5,283,785 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 33 | $255.8M | 5,823,185 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 33 | $252.9M | 5,758,827 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 29 | $235.7M | 5,950,218 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 29 | $215.7M | 6,237,723 | 1 | 14 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 31 | $188.8M | 6,298,852 | 4 | 7 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 27 | $199.0M | 6,342,481 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 28 | $173.0M | 6,405,877 | 2 | 9 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 27 | $144.5M | 6,261,294 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 25 | $130.4M | 6,217,819 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 28 | $158.9M | 6,321,466 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 26 | $203.1M | 6,171,547 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 27 | $231.0M | 6,148,376 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 27 | $217.5M | 6,184,160 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 24 | $217.0M | 6,165,969 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 24 | $181.0M | 6,411,473 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 23 | $163.3M | 6,365,852 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 22 | $147.0M | 6,364,177 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 23 | $138.1M | 6,501,912 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 21 | $105.1M | 6,391,017 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 22 | $133.4M | 6,483,321 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 22 | $122.9M | 6,658,057 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 20 | $112.1M | 6,602,190 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 21 | $122.7M | 6,849,469 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 22 | $103.1M | 6,791,659 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
