U HAUL HOLDING COMPANY (UHALB)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 24 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $357.6M | 6,197,210 | 4.42% | 15q | +2.5%+$8.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $271.4M | 4,703,268 | 0.05% | 15q | +9.1%+$22.7M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $266.1M | 4,612,533 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $253.9M | 4,400,067 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $243.3M | 4,216,288 | 0.01% | 15q | -6.8%-$17.7M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $217.4M | 3,768,481 | 0.01% | 2q | -2.0%-$4.4M |
| ABRAMS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $187.6M | 3,251,469 | 3.42% | 15q | HELD |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $142.6M | 2,470,586 | 0.42% | 15q | -22.1%-$40.4M |
| Smead Capital Management, Inc. | $117.2M | 2,031,260 | 2.51% | 15q | -5.4%-$6.6M |
| REINHART PARTNERS, LLC. | $112.6M | 1,951,075 | 2.57% | 15q | +6.4%+$6.8M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $112.3M | 1,947,020 | 0.00% | 15q | +2.5%+$2.8M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $101.2M | 1,753,727 | 0.01% | 15q | -2.1%-$2.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $73.4M | 1,272,655 | 0.03% | 7q | +25.9%+$15.1M |
| NORGES BANK | $58.3M | 1,010,271 | 0.01% | 13q | HELD |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | $53.9M | 934,250 | 0.97% | 6q | -33.7%-$27.3M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $49.4M | 856,339 | 0.01% | 15q | +1.9%+$931.6K |
| Scharf Investments, LLC | $47.4M | 821,423 | 1.57% | 13q | -7.6%-$3.9M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $43.6M | 755,372 | 0.09% | 15q | +144.4%+$25.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $38.7M | 671,246 | 0.04% | 3q | +156.6%+$23.6M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $36.4M | 630,447 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.4%+$485.8K |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $35.9M | 622,578 | 0.06% | 15q | -35.9%-$20.1M |
| Wallace Capital Management Inc. | $32.2M | 557,360 | 3.53% | 2q | +2.9%+$892.6K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $30.9M | 536,227 | 0.00% | 15q | -1.2%-$384.3K |
| Tweedy, Browne Co LLC | $26.7M | 462,827 | 2.02% | 13q | HELD |
| Bruce & Co., Inc. | $24.1M | 417,000 | 6.51% | 15q | -7.7%-$2.0M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $22.6M | 391,829 | 0.01% | 15q | -17.3%-$4.7M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $21.2M | 367,854 | 0.04% | 4q | -5.6%-$1.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $20.9M | 361,408 | 0.00% | 15q | +8.0%+$1.5M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $18.6M | 322,538 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Tensile Capital Management LP | $18.3M | 316,610 | 2.52% | 3q | -17.0%-$3.7M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $17.2M | 297,499 | 0.03% | 6q | +119.4%+$9.3M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $16.9M | 293,393 | 0.00% | 15q | +3.8%+$616.2K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $16.5M | 286,681 | 0.01% | 15q | +99.7%+$8.3M |
| THIRD AVENUE MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.4M | 283,872 | 2.62% | 15q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $16.0M | 276,706 | 0.00% | 15q | +36.2%+$4.2M |
| DigitalBridge Group, Inc. | $15.9M | 275,961 | 0.95% | 2q | -20.7%-$4.2M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $14.9M | 257,568 | 0.00% | 15q | +4.3%+$616.2K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $14.7M | 254,365 | 0.00% | 15q | +26.4%+$3.1M |
| SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | $13.8M | 238,617 | 0.27% | 15q | -2.5%-$359.6K |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $12.6M | 218,963 | 0.03% | 15q | +3.9%+$476.7K |
| Deltroit Asset Management (UK) LLP | $12.2M | 212,271 | 1.76% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $12.1M | 209,012 | 0.00% | 15q | -25.0%-$4.0M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $12.0M | 207,479 | 0.00% | 15q | +3.3%+$385.9K |
| Swiss National Bank | $11.7M | 203,600 | 0.01% | 15q | -2.8%-$340.4K |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.8M | 187,828 | 0.04% | 3q | +670714.3%+$10.8M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $10.8M | 187,386 | 0.00% | 5q | +370.3%+$8.5M |
| Bayberry Capital Partners LP | $10.7M | 185,000 | 3.68% | 7q | -36.2%-$6.1M |
| NFC Investments, LLC | $10.4M | 180,087 | 2.64% | 3q | +1.0%+$98.9K |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. | $10.1M | 174,884 | 0.30% | 5q | +930.2%+$9.1M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $9.8M | 169,585 | 0.01% | 11q | -1.6%-$162.1K |
| Vision Capital Management, Inc. | $8.9M | 154,986 | 1.02% | 15q | -1.4%-$124.3K |
| Midwest Trust Co | $8.8M | 151,973 | 0.10% | 5q | -1.2%-$108.4K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $8.5M incl. $1.7M options CALL+PUT | 117,470 | 0.00% | 15q | +177.8%+$5.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $8.1M | 140,181 | 0.00% | 6q | -9.2%-$819.3K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $8.0M | 139,181 | 0.00% | 15q | -12.6%-$1.2M |
| Oppenheimer & Close, LLC | $7.9M | 137,032 | 4.99% | 15q | +1.7%+$135.3K |
| UBS Group AG | $7.6M | 130,984 | 0.00% | 15q | +73.2%+$3.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $7.5M incl. $271.2K options CALL | 125,969 | 0.00% | 7q | +67.7%+$3.0M |
| KNIGHTSBRIDGE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $7.4M | 149,292 | 0.50% | 15q | +200.0%+$4.9M |
| Kerrisdale Advisers, LLC | $7.3M | 127,232 | 1.84% | 15q | HELD |
| CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL | $7.3M | 125,898 | 0.47% | 6q | +20.2%+$1.2M |
| Applied Fundamental Research, LLC | $6.9M | 119,045 | 8.13% | 7q | HELD |
| Mraz, Amerine & Associates, Inc. | $6.7M | 116,181 | 0.96% | 14q | -0.8%-$56.8K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $6.2M | 107,003 | 0.01% | 15q | -1.6%-$98.7K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $6.1M | 105,894 | 0.00% | 7q | -66.7%-$12.2M |
| HARBOR CAPITAL ADVISORS, INC. | $6.0M | 104,646 | 0.41% | 10q | -12.9%-$892.7K |
| Man Group plc | $5.9M | 102,831 | 0.01% | 4q | +66.5%+$2.4M |
| Capula Management Ltd | $5.9M | 101,811 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $5.6M | 96,801 | 0.00% | 15q | +8.6%+$440.5K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $5.6M | 96,757 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $5.2M | 89,285 | 0.00% | 2q | +359.6%+$4.0M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $5.1M | 88,728 | 0.00% | 15q | -10.4%-$595.0K |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $5.1M | 87,884 | 0.01% | 6q | +2.3%+$112.2K |
| BCGM Wealth Management, LLC | $4.9M | 85,754 | 1.05% | 4q | +6.3%+$293.9K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $4.9M | 85,328 | 0.00% | 15q | -8.7%-$471.8K |
| Orvieto Partners, L.P. | $4.9M | 84,944 | 3.19% | 2q | +40.2%+$1.4M |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $4.9M | 84,352 | 0.01% | 15q | -2.2%-$108.5K |
| Diversified Investment Strategies, LLC | $4.8M | 83,329 | 3.11% | 15q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $4.8M | 82,515 | 0.00% | 15q | +3.5%+$160.1K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $4.4M incl. $271.2K options CALL | 72,189 | 0.00% | 3q | +4.7%+$197.6K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $4.4M | 76,517 | 0.01% | 12q | +16.9%+$639.4K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $4.1M | 71,853 | 0.01% | 15q | -3.2%-$138.5K |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $3.9M | 67,538 | 0.07% | 4q | +13.4%+$459.5K |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $3.8M | 66,663 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $3.6M | 63,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $3.6M | 62,250 | 0.01% | 15q | -12.8%-$529.2K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $3.1M | 54,287 | 0.00% | 10q | +201.3%+$2.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3.1M | 48,171 | 0.00% | 15q | -28.4%-$1.2M |
| Treasurer of the State of North Carolina | $3.1M | 53,829 | 0.01% | 15q | +1.3%+$38.7K |
| Skylands Capital, LLC | $2.9M | 50,965 | 0.36% | 15q | -40.3%-$2.0M |
| Logan Stone Capital, LLC | $2.9M | 50,089 | 0.61% | new | NEW |
| INKWELL CAPITAL LLC | $2.8M | 48,880 | 2.93% | 7q | HELD |
| NATIXIS | $2.7M | 47,426 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $2.7M | 47,100 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $2.7M | 46,552 | 0.00% | 15q | -12.3%-$378.4K |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $2.7M | 46,373 | 0.02% | 7q | +5.6%+$141.6K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.6M | 44,607 | 0.00% | 15q | +1.7%+$43.4K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $2.6M | 44,574 | 0.00% | 4q | +111.2%+$1.4M |
| KBC Group NV | $2.5M | 43,880 | 0.01% | 13q | +4.6%+$110.3K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $2.5M | 43,555 | 0.00% | 2q | -6.5%-$174.8K |
Showing the largest 100 of 335 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | SHOEN MARK V | 10% owner | Sold | 23,000 | $1.1M |
| 2026-10-27 | SHOEN MARK V | 10% owner | Sold | 23,000 | $1.1M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 82 | $255.1M | 4,827,062 | 13 | 19 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 335 | $3.7B | 63,517,294 | 58 | 107 | 98 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 298 | $2.8B | 62,812,963 | 33 | 109 | 93 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 314 | $3.0B | 63,841,860 | 39 | 90 | 121 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 337 | $3.3B | 65,117,737 | 50 | 102 | 114 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 323 | $3.5B | 64,245,033 | 30 | 120 | 101 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 325 | $3.8B | 64,522,961 | 32 | 107 | 99 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 317 | $4.1B | 64,198,883 | 36 | 101 | 98 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 293 | $4.6B | 63,589,031 | 38 | 91 | 80 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 282 | $3.9B | 64,174,388 | 32 | 105 | 71 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 289 | $4.3B | 64,390,601 | 31 | 78 | 99 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 282 | $4.5B | 63,779,054 | 36 | 82 | 86 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 254 | $3.3B | 62,794,848 | 16 | 80 | 74 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 280 | $3.1B | 62,000,042 | 33 | 82 | 91 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 279 | $3.4B | 65,813,401 | 37 | 84 | 90 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 269 | $3.5B | 63,015,400 | 264 | 0 | 0 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 1 | $967.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 1 | $1.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 1 | $1.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 2 | $3.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 2 | $5.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 2 | $3.8M | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 1 | $1.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 2 | $1.4M | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
