UNITED STS OIL FD LP (USO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 17,009,887 shares against 14,823,603 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.7B incl. $3.7B options CALL+PUT | 35,068 | 0.29% | 25q | -81.9%-$16.8B |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.5B incl. $1.5B options CALL+PUT | 3,852 | 0.17% | 25q | -99.3%-$227.3B |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.4B incl. $1.4B options CALL+PUT | 99,337 | 0.12% | 25q | -91.6%-$15.5B |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.1B incl. $431.0M options CALL+PUT | 6,670,175 | 0.10% | 25q | +4.2%+$45.6M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $989.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.24% | 19q | OPTIONS |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $554.3M incl. $548.7M options CALL+PUT | 53,218 | 0.78% | 25q | -17.6%-$118.3M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $485.8M incl. $433.6M options CALL+PUT | 490,737 | 0.28% | 21q | +48.8%+$159.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $364.5M | 3,424,493 | 0.02% | 25q | +55.3%+$129.7M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $235.2M incl. $202.0M options CALL+PUT | 311,726 | 0.08% | 25q | +3306.8%+$228.3M |
| UBS Group AG | $181.2M incl. $120.5M options CALL | 569,929 | 0.02% | 25q | +198.2%+$120.4M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $138.4M incl. $21.3M options PUT | 1,100,000 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| Defiance ETFs, LLC | $115.0M CALL | options only | 1.56% | new | OPTIONS |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $101.2M incl. $42.6M options PUT | 550,337 | 0.12% | 2q | -28.4%-$40.2M |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $96.8M incl. $92.6M options CALL+PUT | 39,800 | 0.84% | 5q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $95.0M incl. $85.2M options CALL+PUT | 92,918 | 0.02% | 18q | -77.5%-$328.1M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $64.8M incl. $10.3M options OPT | 608,682 | 0.12% | 2q | +2187.5%+$62.0M |
| Carrhae Capital LLP | $63.5M PUT | options only | 1.75% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $61.7M CALL | options only | 0.11% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $42.7M | 400,788 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $41.4M | 388,647 | 0.00% | 25q | +170.1%+$26.1M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $35.1M | 329,759 | 0.30% | 7q | +37.9%+$9.6M |
| Harvest Fund Management Co., Ltd | $33.1M | 311,082 | 1.10% | 24q | +92.8%+$15.9M |
| MIRAE ASSET SECURITIES (USA) INC. | $32.0M incl. $16.0M options PUT | 150,438 | 0.89% | 2q | +50.3%+$10.7M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $31.9M incl. $30.5M options CALL+PUT | 13,633 | 0.07% | 7q | HELD |
| Sagil Capital LLP | $21.3M PUT | options only | 7.60% | new | OPTIONS |
| SoftVest Advisors, LLC | $21.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 2.31% | new | OPTIONS |
| E Fund Management Co., Ltd. | $16.2M | 152,170 | 0.36% | 2q | +30.7%+$3.8M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | $15.2M | 142,500 | 0.34% | new | NEW |
| Capula Management Ltd | $14.9M PUT | options only | 0.05% | new | OPTIONS |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $14.9M | 139,668 | 0.02% | 25q | +311.8%+$11.3M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $12.8M PUT | options only | 0.05% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $11.6M incl. $9.6M options CALL+PUT | 18,829 | 0.01% | 2q | +2465.3%+$11.1M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $10.8M incl. $10.1M options CALL+PUT | 7,332 | 0.04% | 3q | +40.6%+$3.1M |
| Shay Capital LLC | $8.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.57% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Portman Square Capital LLP | $8.0M PUT | options only | 0.38% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $7.9M | 74,260 | 0.01% | 10q | +19.4%+$1.3M |
| GeoSphere Capital Management, LLC | $5.3M CALL | options only | 1.74% | new | OPTIONS |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $5.3M CALL | options only | 0.39% | new | OPTIONS |
| Deeter Investments LLP | $5.3M CALL | options only | 0.74% | new | OPTIONS |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $5.2M | 48,438 | 0.00% | 25q | +148.1%+$3.1M |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $5.0M incl. $4.8M options PUT | 1,798 | 0.06% | 4q | +376.9%+$3.9M |
| Marathon Trading Investment Management LLC | $4.9M incl. $298.0K options CALL+PUT | 42,797 | 0.15% | 2q | +244.1%+$3.4M |
| Timothy G. Youngquist 2020 Irrevocable Trust | $4.7M PUT | options only | 0.93% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| SIG BROKERAGE, LP | $4.3M incl. $2.9M options CALL+PUT | 13,351 | 0.08% | 5q | HELD |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $4.3M incl. $659.9K options PUT | 33,950 | 0.01% | 21q | +5.4%+$219.8K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $4.2M | 39,084 | 0.00% | 2q | -14.0%-$677.6K |
| Irenic Capital Management LP | $4.1M | 38,500 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| WealthCare Asset Management, LLC | $3.9M | 36,274 | 1.60% | new | NEW |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $3.7M | 34,912 | 0.00% | 25q | +20.6%+$635.3K |
| Jain Global LLC | $3.2M CALL | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| Orvieto Partners, L.P. | $3.2M PUT | options only | 2.08% | new | OPTIONS |
| CenterStar Asset Management, LLC | $3.1M incl. $2.2M options CALL+PUT | 7,700 | 0.52% | new | NEW |
| Cavalier Investments, LLC | $2.7M CALL | options only | 0.11% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Exit Wealth Advisors, LLC. | $2.5M | 23,587 | 1.14% | 2q | +72.9%+$1.1M |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | $2.4M | 22,800 | 0.00% | 20q | +12.9%+$276.7K |
| NATIXIS | $2.4M | 22,665 | 0.01% | 15q | +719.7%+$2.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.0M incl. $1.6M options PUT | 3,655 | 0.00% | 2q | -89.7%-$17.3M |
| Elequin Capital, LP | $1.9M CALL | options only | 0.06% | new | OPTIONS |
| Marex Group Ltd | $1.9M | 17,824 | 0.01% | 5q | +153.8%+$1.1M |
| FIRST SABREPOINT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $1.9M CALL | options only | 0.61% | new | OPTIONS |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $1.7M | 16,082 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Alpha Wealth Funds, LLC | $1.6M CALL | options only | 0.90% | new | OPTIONS |
| RPO LLC | $1.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 5.22% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Occam Crest Management LP | $1.6M CALL | options only | 0.82% | new | OPTIONS |
| Roan Capital Partners | $1.5M | 14,486 | 1.28% | 2q | -71.7%-$3.9M |
| Blue Capital, Inc. | $1.5M | 14,239 | 0.96% | new | NEW |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $1.5M CALL | options only | 0.01% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $1.5M PUT | options only | 0.01% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.4M | 13,195 | 0.00% | 25q | -11.9%-$189.1K |
| Polymer Capital Management (US) LLC | $1.4M | 13,100 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $1.4M | 12,735 | 0.00% | 25q | -3.2%-$44.5K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $1.3M | 12,664 | 0.00% | 25q | -43.1%-$1.0M |
| TCM Advisors, LLC | $1.3M CALL | options only | 0.10% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 12,105 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| T3 Companies, LLC | $1.2M incl. $157.7K options PUT | 10,209 | 1.33% | 2q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.2M incl. $36.5K options CALL+PUT | 11,167 | 0.00% | 25q | -9.8%-$133.1K |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $1.2M | 11,359 | 0.00% | 7q | -5.3%-$68.3K |
| Professional Financial Advisors, LLC | $1.2M | 11,069 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $1.2M | 10,900 | 0.00% | 10q | +211.4%+$787.7K |
| Waverly Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 10,722 | 0.01% | 3q | +9.0%+$94.2K |
| Palogic Value Management, L.P. | $1.1M CALL | options only | 0.17% | new | OPTIONS |
| MGO ONE SEVEN LLC | $1.0M | 9,423 | 0.02% | 16q | +11.9%+$107.0K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $1.0M | 9,411 | 0.01% | 2q | -59.8%-$1.5M |
| MONEY CONCEPTS CAPITAL CORP | $997.6K | 9,372 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Mariner, LLC | $952.6K | 8,950 | 0.00% | 16q | -41.2%-$667.2K |
| Capital Markets Trading UK LLP | $948.0K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $920.8K | 8,651 | 0.00% | 9q | +1.1%+$10.0K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $827.4K incl. $670.6K options PUT | 1,473 | 0.00% | 9q | -18.7%-$189.8K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $816.4K | 7,670 | 0.00% | 25q | +21.0%+$141.7K |
| Keel Point, LLC | $814.8K | 7,655 | 0.05% | 20q | +5.6%+$43.5K |
| Sovereign Financial Group, Inc. | $749.8K | 7,044 | 0.11% | 2q | -48.7%-$712.8K |
| Icon Wealth Advisors, LLC | $745.1K | 7,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| EHRLICH FINANCIAL GROUP | $678.1K | 6,371 | 0.35% | new | NEW |
| Security National Bank | $632.0K | 5,938 | 0.08% | 2q | +432.1%+$513.3K |
| Ignite Planners, LLC | $629.9K | 5,918 | 0.09% | 15q | +1.1%+$7.0K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $622.6K | 5,850 | 0.00% | 25q | +75.2%+$267.3K |
| WealthPlan Investment Management, LLC | $569.5K incl. $10.6K options PUT | 5,250 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| INSIGNEO ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $563.5K | 5,294 | 0.02% | 9q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $559.3K | 5,255 | 0.00% | 25q | -67.2%-$1.1M |
| Three Seasons Wealth, LLC | $556.4K | 5,227 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 209 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 | 2026-09-25 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | HRT FINANCIAL LP | 10% owner | Bought | 101,212 | $16.0M ×6 |
| 2026-09-11 | HRT FINANCIAL LP | 10% owner | Sold | 77,112 | $11.9M ×4 |
| 2026-09-16 | HRT FINANCIAL LP | 10% owner | Bought | 43,638 | $6.8M ×2 |
| 2026-09-16 | HRT FINANCIAL LP | 10% owner | Sold | 17,023 | $2.7M ×5 |
| 2026-09-11 | HRT FINANCIAL LP | 10% owner | Bought | 3,983 | $614.8K ×3 |
| 2026-09-15 | HRT FINANCIAL LP | 10% owner | Sold | 1,218 | $195.8K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 63 | $104.2M | 418,063 | 17 | 9 | 16 | 41.6% |
| Q2 2026 | 209 | $11.8B | 17,009,887 | 57 | 47 | 57 | 84.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 223 | $13.9B | 14,961,025 | 113 | 46 | 30 | 86.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 154 | $1.9B | 3,353,298 | 26 | 25 | 40 | 87.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 159 | $2.7B | 5,334,567 | 25 | 26 | 45 | 85.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 174 | $3.9B | 6,074,053 | 38 | 32 | 38 | 88.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 165 | $2.3B | 6,081,028 | 28 | 31 | 46 | 79.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 179 | $2.3B | 4,382,004 | 33 | 30 | 48 | 85.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 181 | $2.6B | 6,847,632 | 29 | 40 | 44 | 81.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 187 | $2.7B | 12,271,148 | 31 | 28 | 47 | 63.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 190 | $3.5B | 11,487,816 | 29 | 34 | 50 | 73.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 197 | $3.8B | 13,300,818 | 40 | 36 | 48 | 76.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 191 | $4.1B | 7,534,936 | 47 | 22 | 60 | 85.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 172 | $3.0B | 8,177,719 | 21 | 31 | 45 | 82.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 202 | $3.2B | 8,197,239 | 30 | 38 | 56 | 82.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 218 | $3.2B | 10,574,274 | 55 | 41 | 54 | 76.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 198 | $6.6B | 61,422,875 | 38 | 43 | 40 | 39.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 216 | $8.4B | 67,914,049 | 45 | 34 | 69 | 35.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 217 | $24.0B | 128,313,944 | 67 | 39 | 57 | 60.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 201 | $7.6B | 56,439,100 | 43 | 30 | 58 | 59.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 186 | $4.3B | 37,634,858 | 29 | 22 | 67 | 54.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 188 | $4.5B | 39,128,637 | 33 | 27 | 59 | 56.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 184 | $3.1B | 21,832,368 | 30 | 32 | 54 | 71.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 194 | $5.1B | 65,624,331 | 30 | 29 | 59 | 57.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 191 | $6.3B | 140,572,914 | 21 | 22 | 65 | 36.8% |
| Q2 2020 | 216 | $8.6B | 182,271,196 | 211 | 8 | 5 | 40.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 226 | $3.9B | 726,557,717 | 118 | 67 | 19 | 21.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 152 | $4.0B | 1,507,785,099 | 21 | 27 | 41 | 28.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 149 | $4.4B | 2,755,981,094 | 24 | 19 | 53 | 38.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 165 | $7.4B | 7,369,081,213 | 25 | 29 | 49 | 46.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 175 | $5.5B | 6,972,904,037 | 34 | 28 | 48 | 23.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 180 | $6.5B | 4,913,790,751 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 47.9% |
