UNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INST INC (UTI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 62,535,537 shares against 55,095,231 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $323.1M | 7,553,895 | 0.00% | 8q | +108.5%+$168.1M |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $128.3M | 3,000,595 | 0.79% | 5q | +39.4%+$36.3M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $110.5M | 2,582,839 | 0.01% | 26q | +51.9%+$37.7M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $106.9M | 2,499,689 | 0.62% | 6q | +42.3%+$31.8M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $94.6M | 2,211,159 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.8%+$1.7M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $80.9M | 1,890,902 | 0.00% | 31q | +82.4%+$36.5M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $70.7M | 1,653,529 | 0.12% | 4q | -7.6%-$5.8M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | $66.6M | 1,558,008 | 0.48% | 6q | -1.8%-$1.2M |
| Praetorian PR LLC | $57.7M | 1,350,000 | 18.40% | 2q | +35.0%+$15.0M |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $55.5M | 1,296,581 | 0.36% | 6q | -34.5%-$29.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $55.1M | 1,287,425 | 0.01% | 31q | -0.7%-$409.0K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $53.9M | 1,260,541 | 0.02% | 20q | -12.3%-$7.5M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $53.0M | 1,239,433 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.0%+$3.0M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $51.2M | 1,198,144 | 0.41% | 31q | +16.3%+$7.2M |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | $50.5M | 1,181,460 | 1.10% | 9q | -8.6%-$4.7M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $48.8M | 1,140,470 | 0.04% | 19q | +141.6%+$28.6M |
| NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $48.3M | 1,130,000 | 1.45% | 9q | +9.7%+$4.3M |
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $46.9M | 1,096,078 | 2.32% | 25q | +1.8%+$821.7K |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $46.0M | 1,075,771 | 0.12% | 24q | +18.7%+$7.3M |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | $44.5M | 1,041,404 | 0.46% | 6q | +273.0%+$32.6M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $42.1M | 984,015 | 0.12% | 8q | -28.4%-$16.7M |
| Coliseum Capital Management, LLC | $41.5M | 971,440 | 3.57% | 15q | -75.5%-$128.3M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $40.9M | 956,449 | 0.00% | 2q | +78.4%+$18.0M |
| NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC | $40.6M | 949,379 | 2.15% | 9q | -0.6%-$244.8K |
| Shannon River Fund Management LLC | $38.1M | 890,113 | 3.40% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $35.1M incl. $457.6K options CALL+PUT | 810,041 | 0.04% | 4q | -43.9%-$27.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $34.1M | 797,071 | 0.00% | 32q | +46.8%+$10.9M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $31.7M | 740,409 | 0.01% | 6q | -34.4%-$16.6M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $30.9M | 722,511 | 0.01% | 7q | +57.9%+$11.3M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $25.9M | 606,126 | 0.02% | 5q | +0.6%+$161.8K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $24.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 12q | OPTIONS |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $24.9M | 582,108 | 0.00% | 6q | -31.6%-$11.5M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $24.8M | 579,788 | 0.03% | 5q | -2.6%-$667.4K |
| FMR LLC | $24.3M | 568,137 | 0.00% | 18q | +6.4%+$1.5M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $24.1M | 564,159 | 0.00% | 27q | +9.0%+$2.0M |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | $21.7M | 507,700 | 0.02% | 4q | -10.4%-$2.5M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $21.5M | 503,381 | 0.03% | 5q | +24.5%+$4.2M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $21.2M | 496,239 | 0.00% | 31q | +21.6%+$3.8M |
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. | $20.9M | 489,098 | 1.82% | 23q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $20.4M | 476,030 | 0.03% | 31q | -27.5%-$7.7M |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $20.4M | 475,840 | 0.85% | 31q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $20.3M | 475,137 | 0.00% | 18q | -12.4%-$2.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $19.9M | 465,747 | 0.00% | 30q | +13.4%+$2.4M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $15.3M | 358,789 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.2%+$473.4K |
| Pillsbury Lake Capital LLC | $13.8M | 321,556 | 3.75% | 2q | +46.2%+$4.3M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $13.6M | 318,968 | 0.00% | 26q | +25.3%+$2.8M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $13.5M | 314,959 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $12.8M | 300,000 | 0.02% | 11q | HELD |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.5M | 291,655 | 0.22% | 17q | -5.1%-$664.0K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $12.1M | 283,722 | 0.00% | 31q | +94.1%+$5.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $12.0M | 280,365 | 0.00% | 26q | +37.8%+$3.3M |
| Pembroke Management, LTD | $11.8M | 275,986 | 0.84% | 17q | +69.5%+$4.8M |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $11.2M | 261,263 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $11.2M | 260,856 | 0.00% | 7q | +37.8%+$3.1M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $10.6M | 247,418 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $10.5M incl. $10.0M options CALL+PUT | 11,599 | 0.00% | 14q | -91.8%-$117.2M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $10.4M | 243,382 | 0.01% | 5q | +99.4%+$5.2M |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $10.3M | 241,141 | 0.01% | 26q | -1.0%-$100.5K |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $9.8M | 228,431 | 0.01% | 3q | +44.2%+$3.0M |
| Uniplan Investment Counsel, Inc. | $9.4M | 219,103 | 0.88% | 8q | +16.3%+$1.3M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | $8.5M | 199,000 | 0.25% | 2q | -66.8%-$17.2M |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $8.4M | 195,500 | 0.08% | 31q | -4.7%-$414.9K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $7.6M | 176,831 | 0.01% | 9q | +26.6%+$1.6M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $7.4M | 174,070 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $7.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC | $7.0M | 163,870 | 0.05% | 9q | -9.1%-$704.3K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $7.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 12q | OPTIONS |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $6.2M | 145,598 | 0.00% | 29q | +26.6%+$1.3M |
| Guardian Wealth Management, Inc. | $6.1M | 141,544 | 2.97% | 15q | -1.1%-$67.6K |
| LEUTHOLD GROUP, LLC | $5.8M | 136,531 | 0.59% | 6q | -5.2%-$321.8K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $5.7M | 133,850 | 0.00% | 14q | +97.3%+$2.8M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $5.4M | 127,263 | 0.04% | 2q | +497.7%+$4.5M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $5.3M | 123,915 | 0.00% | 17q | +141.7%+$3.1M |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.3M | 123,017 | 0.38% | 2q | +15.8%+$718.7K |
| Resolute Capital Asset Partners LLC | $5.2M | 121,297 | 2.22% | 3q | +70.1%+$2.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $5.1M | 118,198 | 0.00% | 17q | +99.9%+$2.5M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $5.0M | 117,823 | 0.00% | 17q | +101.4%+$2.5M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $4.7M | 108,874 | 0.41% | 2q | -1.6%-$73.6K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $4.5M | 106,104 | 0.00% | 24q | +54.2%+$1.6M |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.3M | 100,696 | 0.01% | 7q | -1.7%-$73.1K |
| Swiss National Bank | $4.3M | 99,400 | 0.00% | 9q | -7.4%-$337.9K |
| ISTHMUS PARTNERS, LLC | $4.2M | 97,483 | 0.40% | 3q | HELD |
| GENDELL JEFFREY L | $3.9M | 91,585 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $3.8M | 90,000 | 0.02% | 6q | -33.3%-$1.9M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $3.7M | 87,677 | 0.00% | 17q | +9.9%+$338.4K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $3.7M | 87,169 | 0.01% | 2q | -27.5%-$1.4M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $3.7M | 85,421 | 0.00% | 9q | -14.6%-$622.5K |
| LONESTAR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.6M | 85,000 | 1.05% | 2q | HELD |
| HARBOR CAPITAL ADVISORS, INC. | $3.6M | 84,122 | 0.25% | 9q | -0.6%-$22.9K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $3.6M | 84,043 | 0.00% | 5q | +3.9%+$135.4K |
| PEAK6 LLC | $3.4M CALL | options only | 0.01% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| Park West Asset Management LLC | $3.4M | 78,565 | 0.23% | 28q | -62.6%-$5.6M |
| MYDA Advisors LLC | $3.2M | 75,000 | 0.48% | 3q | +50.0%+$1.1M |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | $2.8M | 65,800 | 0.93% | 10q | -69.4%-$6.4M |
| CHATHAM CAPITAL GROUP, INC. | $2.7M | 63,330 | 0.35% | 4q | +2.8%+$72.8K |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.6M | 60,203 | 0.02% | 8q | +462.9%+$2.1M |
| Polymer Capital Management (HK) LTD | $2.6M | 60,000 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| SMA Capital LLC | $2.6M | 60,000 | 1.08% | 2q | -20.1%-$643.6K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $2.5M incl. $1.9M options PUT | 15,370 | 0.00% | 2q | -14.3%-$424.1K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $2.5M | 57,600 | 0.02% | 11q | +242.2%+$1.7M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.0% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-18 | 2026-08-12 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-29 | Grant Jerome Alan | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 94,500 | $3.9M ×2 |
| 2026-05-11 | SRERE LINDA J | Director | Sold | 15,000 | $548.8K |
| 2026-08-10 | DEVINCENZI ROBERT THOMAS | Director | Bought | 8,000 | $225.7K |
| 2026-06-22 | Prehn Kevin | Concorde Division President | Sold | 4,545 | $181.8K |
| 2026-06-05 | Kline Christine | Senior Vice President and CAO | Sold | 3,500 | $155.5K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-08 | Coliseum Capital Management, LLC | Director | Sold | 3,000,000 | $124.2M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 39 | $19.6M | 1,050,406 | 6 | 18 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 271 | $2.7B | 62,535,537 | 51 | 102 | 77 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 251 | $2.1B | 56,744,556 | 54 | 76 | 83 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 230 | $1.4B | 52,694,592 | 32 | 81 | 74 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 247 | $1.7B | 50,573,320 | 35 | 95 | 81 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 268 | $1.7B | 50,508,527 | 65 | 84 | 87 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 227 | $1.3B | 49,740,670 | 47 | 76 | 71 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 204 | $1.2B | 48,153,620 | 35 | 72 | 52 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 184 | $764.4M | 46,893,792 | 28 | 59 | 58 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 177 | $726.0M | 45,674,350 | 40 | 47 | 61 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 166 | $788.4M | 48,944,879 | 47 | 64 | 39 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 133 | $539.5M | 42,874,271 | 33 | 45 | 28 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 103 | $216.5M | 25,719,582 | 13 | 28 | 31 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 96 | $178.2M | 25,772,194 | 4 | 34 | 33 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 98 | $185.0M | 25,072,810 | 9 | 27 | 31 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 97 | $172.5M | 25,525,293 | 8 | 28 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 96 | $134.8M | 24,562,780 | 14 | 32 | 30 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 108 | $193.2M | 26,892,079 | 33 | 32 | 31 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 97 | $2.9B | 324,417,508 | 31 | 28 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 75 | $3.1B | 395,861,469 | 11 | 25 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 73 | $170.6M | 24,906,471 | 6 | 18 | 27 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 76 | $141.4M | 21,453,424 | 12 | 24 | 32 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 83 | $127.1M | 21,202,002 | 3 | 34 | 29 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 90 | $143.0M | 21,456,279 | 6 | 28 | 39 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 96 | $116.9M | 22,366,750 | 13 | 30 | 34 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 110 | $225.5M | 32,044,688 | 41 | 33 | 31 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 84 | $120.8M | 20,287,807 | 30 | 30 | 17 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 67 | $105.7M | 13,669,757 | 28 | 16 | 11 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 44 | $87.6M | 16,003,211 | 11 | 4 | 10 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 37 | $51.7M | 15,081,504 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 41 | $52.1M | 15,286,671 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 36 | $56.7M | 15,536,140 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
