DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
VANGUARD WORLD FD (VCEB)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 25 quarters.
143
Reporting holders
$630.0M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+11
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC | $141.3M | 2,251,429 | 0.48% | 2q | +12.2%+$15.4M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $117.6M | 1,874,016 | 0.01% | 22q | +1.2%+$1.3M |
| Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Co | $69.0M | 1,100,000 | 0.37% | 7q | HELD |
| BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA, S.A. | $33.4M | 531,946 | 0.21% | 11q | +2.4%+$777.2K |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $18.7M | 298,630 | 0.02% | 15q | +2.9%+$531.1K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $17.3M | 275,889 | 0.00% | 15q | +3.5%+$592.1K |
| Hanson & Doremus Investment Management | $14.0M | 223,513 | 1.43% | 20q | +5.5%+$727.2K |
| Creative Planning | $11.3M | 180,048 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.6%+$174.7K |
| DeDora Capital, Inc. | $11.2M | 178,573 | 2.44% | 14q | +0.7%+$82.4K |
| SageView Advisory Group, LLC | $11.1M | 177,552 | 0.37% | 11q | +1.2%+$130.7K |
| Mariner, LLC | $11.0M | 175,088 | 0.01% | 16q | +15.8%+$1.5M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $10.6M | 168,806 | 0.00% | 2q | +544.7%+$9.0M |
| Modera Wealth Management, LLC | $9.8M | 156,747 | 0.10% | 15q | +1.3%+$123.2K |
| North Berkeley Wealth Management, LLC | $9.0M | 143,033 | 3.63% | 2q | +79.4%+$4.0M |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $8.2M | 130,338 | 0.02% | 15q | -5.7%-$497.1K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $7.8M | 123,986 | 0.01% | 19q | +91.8%+$3.7M |
| IMA Advisory Services, Inc. | $7.3M | 115,678 | 0.45% | 4q | -22.7%-$2.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $7.0M | 111,000 | 0.00% | 12q | +707.0%+$6.1M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $6.6M | 104,857 | 0.01% | 9q | +8.5%+$516.1K |
| Wealthfront Advisers LLC | $6.1M | 97,864 | 0.01% | 7q | -52.6%-$6.8M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $5.9M | 93,489 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| Francis Financial, Inc. | $5.6M | 88,722 | 0.91% | 4q | +25.5%+$1.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $4.9M | 78,830 | 0.00% | 20q | +10.7%+$476.4K |
| ST GERMAIN D J CO INC | $4.6M | 72,976 | 0.16% | 14q | +5.9%+$255.0K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $4.5M | 72,427 | 0.00% | 2q | +132.0%+$2.6M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $4.3M | 67,973 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Human Investing LLC | $4.2M | 66,509 | 0.54% | 23q | +3.5%+$141.0K |
| Pearl Planning LLC | $3.5M | 55,415 | 1.60% | 3q | +33.5%+$873.1K |
| RAFFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.1M | 48,855 | 0.39% | 8q | +1.1%+$33.0K |
| MATHER GROUP, LLC. | $2.7M | 42,742 | 0.02% | 5q | +4.8%+$123.0K |
| Klaas Financial Asset Advisors, LLC | $2.5M | 39,091 | 0.31% | 2q | HELD |
| Stewardship Advisors, LLC | $2.3M | 36,893 | 0.48% | 9q | +21.8%+$414.4K |
| Team Hewins, LLC | $2.3M | 36,850 | 0.63% | 11q | -0.9%-$20.5K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.9M | 29,608 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $1.6M | 26,197 | 0.02% | 10q | +6.3%+$97.4K |
| BetterWealth, LLC | $1.6M | 26,192 | 0.29% | 14q | +3.2%+$51.3K |
| Scott Capital Advisors, LLC | $1.6M | 25,826 | 0.25% | 8q | +40.6%+$467.9K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.4M | 21,985 | 0.00% | 22q | -2.9%-$41.2K |
| Modern Wealth Management, LLC | $1.4M | 21,603 | 0.02% | 3q | +14.0%+$166.0K |
| Level Financial Advisors | $1.3M | 21,461 | 0.30% | 17q | -16.0%-$257.4K |
| New England Private Wealth Advisors LLC | $1.3M | 21,062 | 0.13% | 4q | +7.3%+$90.1K |
| Equita Financial Network, Inc. | $1.3M | 20,637 | 0.36% | 9q | +17.6%+$193.9K |
| Choate Investment Advisors | $1.3M | 20,279 | 0.02% | 3q | +12.2%+$138.3K |
| Allworth Financial LP | $1.2M | 19,350 | 0.01% | 17q | +6.1%+$69.5K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $1.0M | 16,401 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Farrell Financial LLC | $975.6K | 15,544 | 0.53% | 10q | -4.3%-$43.6K |
| BARTLETT & CO. WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | $949.1K | 15,123 | 0.01% | 9q | +0.9%+$8.9K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $941.9K | 15,008 | 0.00% | 7q | +66.9%+$377.6K |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $920.1K | 14,650 | 0.00% | 5q | +56.4%+$331.6K |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $905.5K | 14,428 | 0.00% | 3q | -6.9%-$67.0K |
| Thayer Partners, LLC / MA | $899.6K | 14,335 | 0.37% | 3q | +4.4%+$37.8K |
| Clarity Wealth Development LLC | $870.4K | 13,868 | 0.48% | 7q | -5.9%-$54.7K |
| Walkner Condon Financial Advisors LLC | $868.3K | 13,836 | 0.10% | 8q | +0.6%+$5.1K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $830.3K | 13,230 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $790.9K | 12,603 | 0.02% | 19q | +9.8%+$70.9K |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $787.1K | 12,542 | 0.03% | 3q | +10.2%+$72.9K |
| WealthSpring Partners, LLC | $755.6K | 12,040 | 0.65% | 5q | HELD |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $734.5K | 11,703 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.1%+$35.8K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $709.4K | 11,303 | 0.00% | 23q | +12.2%+$77.3K |
| CURIO WEALTH, LLC | $691.4K | 11,017 | 0.21% | 7q | HELD |
| VALLEY NATIONAL ADVISERS INC | $680.9K | 10,849 | 0.08% | 16q | -8.7%-$65.0K |
| West Financial Advisors, LLC | $624.1K | 9,944 | 0.09% | 23q | +2.0%+$12.5K |
| Willow Creek Wealth Management Inc. | $604.6K | 9,633 | 0.04% | 18q | +3.8%+$22.0K |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC | $569.6K | 9,075 | 0.00% | 3q | -14.0%-$92.6K |
| VERUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $564.8K | 9,000 | 0.47% | 7q | +7.9%+$41.4K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $562.4K | 8,962 | 0.00% | 13q | +14.8%+$72.7K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $559.9K | 8,922 | 0.00% | 6q | +12.2%+$61.0K |
| Csenge Advisory Group | $556.5K | 8,867 | 0.02% | 8q | +0.9%+$5.0K |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $554.9K | 8,842 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Shotwell Rutter Baer Inc | $550.4K | 8,770 | 0.30% | 9q | +2.2%+$12.0K |
| NOVARE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $544.3K | 8,673 | 0.04% | 9q | +2.3%+$12.2K |
| RWA WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $525.3K | 8,370 | 0.01% | 21q | -3.4%-$18.6K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $496.7K | 7,915 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| Fairlight Advisors | $496.4K | 7,909 | 0.40% | new | FIRST |
| Rehmann Capital Advisory Group | $486.1K | 7,746 | 0.02% | 17q | +1.1%+$5.2K |
| Betterment LLC | $478.0K | 7,617 | 0.00% | 7q | +5.7%+$25.8K |
| Townsend Financial Planning, LLC | $465.9K | 7,424 | 0.41% | 3q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $452.5K | 7,210 | 0.00% | 3q | +163.8%+$281.0K |
| CRUX WEALTH ADVISORS | $429.5K | 6,843 | 0.15% | 5q | +10.3%+$40.0K |
| American Investment Services, Inc. | $421.6K | 6,718 | 0.09% | 11q | HELD |
| White Lighthouse Investment Management Inc. | $417.2K | 6,647 | 0.05% | 8q | +5.7%+$22.5K |
| Carr Financial Group Corp | $412.8K | 6,578 | 0.10% | 15q | -8.2%-$36.9K |
| Essential Planning, LLC. | $403.8K | 6,433 | 0.11% | 14q | +1.6%+$6.5K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $402.7K | 6,416 | 0.00% | 10q | +6.6%+$25.0K |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | $401.7K | 6,400 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Bragg Financial Advisors, Inc | $401.3K | 6,394 | 0.01% | 6q | +5.9%+$22.4K |
| Ferguson Shapiro LLC | $399.9K | 6,372 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| LaSalle St. Investment Advisors, LLC | $374.7K | 5,970 | 0.05% | 3q | -1.0%-$3.8K |
| UMB Bank, n.a. | $351.6K | 5,602 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Summit Wealth Group, LLC | $351.6K | 5,602 | 0.07% | 7q | HELD |
| ZENITH SOLUTIONS, INC. | $350.8K | 5,589 | 0.32% | new | FIRST |
| Joel Adams & Associates, Inc. | $336.8K | 5,366 | 0.22% | 7q | HELD |
| 25 LLC | $326.9K | 5,208 | 0.09% | 5q | HELD |
| Tribridge Partners Financial LLC | $320.6K | 5,205 | 0.13% | 3q | +0.5%+$1.7K |
| Perigon Wealth Management, LLC | $319.0K | 5,083 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Drucker Wealth 3.0, LLC | $315.9K | 5,033 | 0.05% | 5q | +1.5%+$4.7K |
| Live Oak Investment Partners | $314.6K | 5,013 | 0.17% | 11q | HELD |
| STRATEGIC ADVISORY PARTNERS, LLC | $298.9K | 4,763 | 0.21% | 3q | HELD |
| Eaton-Cambridge Inc. | $285.9K | 4,556 | 0.08% | 2q | +0.7%+$1.9K |
| Vise Technologies, Inc. | $285.4K | 4,548 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 143 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 51 | $69.0M | 1,158,440 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 143 | $630.0M | 10,036,402 | 15 | 69 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 132 | $581.3M | 9,254,018 | 13 | 61 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 126 | $417.4M | 6,558,421 | 14 | 61 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 109 | $395.4M | 6,152,066 | 14 | 56 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 103 | $365.3M | 5,764,589 | 9 | 54 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 99 | $365.6M | 5,558,333 | 11 | 53 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 93 | $350.0M | 5,635,321 | 11 | 51 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $235.9M | 3,635,137 | 12 | 43 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $192.9M | 3,107,903 | 15 | 40 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 69 | $153.9M | 2,456,340 | 9 | 35 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 67 | $222.7M | 3,515,378 | 11 | 27 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 62 | $163.4M | 2,750,742 | 5 | 38 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 65 | $152.4M | 2,458,106 | 12 | 30 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 58 | $136.7M | 2,181,374 | 10 | 28 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 53 | $55.4M | 924,918 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 47 | $720.6M | 12,137,516 | 7 | 18 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 44 | $762.5M | 12,109,338 | 11 | 15 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 38 | $314.6M | 4,635,008 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 38 | $301.4M | 4,102,509 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 29 | $34.0M | 460,526 | 9 | 12 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 21 | $21.8M | 291,986 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 16 | $17.5M | 241,724 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 14 | $11.1M | 145,804 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 3 | $25.5M | 340,342 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
