VERA BRADLEY INC (VRA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 10,725,004 shares against 28,438,252 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $5.0M | 1,289,059 | 0.04% | 2q | +115.9%+$2.7M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $4.0M | 1,031,861 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.7%-$27.0K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.3M | 853,863 | 0.00% | 2q | -15.8%-$623.1K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $3.2M | 810,955 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.8%-$505.9K |
| Peapod Lane Capital LLC | $2.7M | 684,766 | 1.80% | 7q | -17.9%-$580.9K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $2.3M | 579,041 | 0.00% | 18q | +14.4%+$282.7K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $2.0M | 501,404 | 0.00% | 5q | -37.9%-$1.2M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.7M | 433,299 | 0.00% | 8q | +5.9%+$93.3K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $1.5M | 385,359 | 0.00% | 4q | +25.6%+$305.7K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.3M incl. $64.2K options CALL | 322,927 | 0.00% | 11q | -20.8%-$347.0K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.2M | 316,129 | 0.02% | 22q | +1.6%+$19.7K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.0M | 268,050 | 0.00% | 4q | +85.7%+$480.0K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $967.8K | 248,798 | 0.00% | 3q | +194.3%+$639.0K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $945.5K | 242,841 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.9%-$49.2K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $885.0K | 227,516 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.6%+$22.6K |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | $883.9K | 227,233 | 0.01% | 3q | +172.9%+$560.1K |
| UBS Group AG | $773.9K | 198,938 | 0.00% | 31q | -21.9%-$217.5K |
| Luxor Capital Group, LP | $750.8K | 192,998 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $699.8K | 179,895 | 0.02% | 2q | -38.0%-$428.3K |
| Klingman & Associates, LLC | $622.6K | 160,064 | 0.03% | 5q | +50.0%+$207.5K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $509.9K | 131,068 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$3.3K |
| Impala Asset Management LLC | $486.2K | 125,000 | 0.28% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $461.3K | 118,592 | 0.00% | 35q | +28.5%+$102.3K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $440.7K | 113,302 | 0.00% | 3q | -38.2%-$272.9K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $402.9K | 103,586 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | $400.3K | 102,899 | 0.07% | 2q | -87.1%-$2.7M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $361.0K incl. $240.0K options CALL | 31,100 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $360.1K | 92,564 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $335.5K | 86,241 | 0.00% | 13q | -18.8%-$77.8K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $327.4K | 84,168 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $315.0K | 80,978 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $246.1K | 63,253 | 0.00% | 3q | +378.3%+$194.6K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $232.0K | 59,668 | 0.01% | 3q | +441.2%+$189.1K |
| Shay Capital LLC | $210.7K | 54,167 | 0.01% | 7q | +8.3%+$16.2K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $193.0K | 49,625 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $189.9K | 48,829 | 0.00% | 31q | -11.5%-$24.7K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $160.0K | 40,996 | 0.00% | 23q | +30.3%+$37.2K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $133.2K incl. $127.2K options CALL+PUT | 1,530 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $102.9K | 26,441 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $96.5K | 24,817 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $85.2K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $81.8K | 21,035 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $78.9K | 20,272 | 0.01% | 2q | -10.1%-$8.8K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $70.0K | 18,141 | 0.00% | 2q | +35.2%+$18.2K |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $58.4K | 15,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $57.9K | 14,547 | 0.00% | 3q | +1353.2%+$53.9K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $50.9K | 13,075 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $39.0K | 10,034 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $34.3K | 8,824 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $14.8K | 3,804 | 0.00% | 15q | +517.5%+$12.4K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $7.7K incl. $1.9K options CALL | 1,468 | 0.00% | 9q | -94.3%-$126.6K |
| FMR LLC | $4.2K | 1,091 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| GODSEY & GIBB, INC | $2.5K | 650 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $2.5K | 640 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $2.0K | 549 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.2% |
| Fortitude Family Office, LLC | $1.7K | 426 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $1.1K | 293 | 0.00% | 2q | -65.1%-$2.1K |
| Bare Financial Services, Inc | $949 | 244 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $797 | 205 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $673 | 173 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $661 | 170 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $545 | 140 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $401 | 103 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC | $389 | 100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Acumen Wealth Advisors, LLC | $389 | 100 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $342 | 88 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $23 | 6 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $23 | 6 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | 13G | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 5.9% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-12 | Bickley Ian | Chief Executive Officer | Bought | 28,901 | $111.8K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10 | $4.0M | 864,379 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $42.2M | 10,725,004 | 12 | 20 | 17 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $34.9M | 10,916,151 | 17 | 13 | 17 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $23.4M | 9,619,307 | 12 | 16 | 15 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $28.3M | 14,096,805 | 9 | 11 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $37.0M | 16,705,450 | 19 | 19 | 33 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $43.1M | 19,079,372 | 14 | 18 | 36 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $78.4M | 19,853,538 | 12 | 17 | 33 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $110.4M | 19,579,551 | 12 | 35 | 28 | 3.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 103 | $123.1M | 19,355,597 | 17 | 34 | 36 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 106 | $139.6M | 20,226,708 | 12 | 39 | 36 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 112 | $147.9M | 18,872,189 | 19 | 43 | 28 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 104 | $115.4M | 16,961,161 | 18 | 32 | 29 | 2.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 99 | $108.1M | 16,674,514 | 30 | 33 | 23 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 81 | $90.8M | 14,994,077 | 16 | 28 | 25 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 76 | $68.6M | 15,124,299 | 17 | 14 | 31 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 73 | $47.9M | 15,888,128 | 8 | 23 | 30 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 102 | $97.7M | 21,954,263 | 31 | 36 | 26 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 122 | $174.5M | 22,500,755 | 13 | 38 | 45 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 126 | $198.9M | 22,860,556 | 21 | 52 | 30 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 114 | $284.1M | 29,588,112 | 9 | 38 | 43 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 121 | $275.2M | 21,733,310 | 14 | 47 | 33 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 119 | $209.2M | 20,150,688 | 18 | 35 | 45 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 114 | $162.2M | 19,845,062 | 14 | 33 | 41 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 114 | $121.7M | 19,549,050 | 21 | 31 | 45 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2020 | 107 | $90.8M | 20,309,575 | 20 | 33 | 36 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 123 | $85.8M | 20,589,208 | 18 | 39 | 47 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 137 | $345.7M | 29,020,167 | 16 | 34 | 53 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 133 | $245.9M | 24,110,708 | 13 | 51 | 43 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 153 | $382.6M | 30,903,136 | 23 | 47 | 59 | 2.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 151 | $418.8M | 31,039,658 | 31 | 40 | 54 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 138 | $3.9B | 449,117,365 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
