VISTRA CORP (VST)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 284,700,646 shares against 335,635,195 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $4.6B | 29,064,465 | 0.07% | 8q | +2.1%+$92.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.4B | 21,393,858 | 0.07% | 2q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.7B | 16,939,291 | 0.12% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $2.7B | 16,850,452 | 0.08% | 31q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $2.2B | 14,160,202 | 0.10% | 31q | -10.4%-$261.4M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.8B incl. $1.7B options CALL+PUT | 888,652 | 0.15% | 27q | -72.7%-$4.8B |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.5B incl. $1.3B options CALL+PUT | 1,011,557 | 0.12% | 31q | +49.7%+$493.1M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.4B | 9,037,395 | 0.08% | 31q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.4B | 8,880,730 | 0.07% | 35q | +7.6%+$99.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.0B incl. $295.1M options CALL+PUT | 4,742,324 | 0.09% | 31q | +42.0%+$309.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $1.0B incl. $185.7M options CALL+PUT | 5,398,501 | 0.13% | 31q | +17.4%+$154.5M |
| NORGES BANK | $921.8M | 5,811,201 | 0.09% | 31q | +25.6%+$187.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $790.5M incl. $728.3M options CALL+PUT | 391,939 | 0.09% | 31q | -50.7%-$812.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $589.1M | 3,713,835 | 0.05% | 31q | +17.8%+$88.9M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $566.1M incl. $37.9M options CALL+PUT | 3,252,881 | 0.03% | 31q | -56.6%-$737.4M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $562.7M | 3,546,461 | 0.10% | 31q | +3.2%+$17.4M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $501.6M | 3,160,826 | 0.16% | 31q | -20.0%-$125.5M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $479.4M | 3,022,047 | 0.06% | 31q | -4.0%-$20.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $468.4M | 2,952,496 | 0.03% | 31q | -1.1%-$5.0M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $452.3M | 2,851,055 | 0.05% | 31q | +7.9%+$33.0M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $426.1M | 2,685,874 | 0.09% | 31q | +3.6%+$15.0M |
| Capital World Investors | $408.4M | 2,574,260 | 0.05% | 3q | +1.6%+$6.3M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $404.9M incl. $567.0K options PUT | 2,548,588 | 0.23% | 12q | +311.1%+$306.4M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $388.6M | 2,449,824 | 0.21% | 15q | -23.0%-$116.4M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $381.9M | 2,407,727 | 0.06% | 31q | +0.9%+$3.5M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $366.9M | 2,313,189 | 0.30% | 29q | -6.5%-$25.5M |
| APPALOOSA LP | $351.4M | 2,215,272 | 4.55% | 8q | +9.5%+$30.6M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $334.4M | 2,107,738 | 0.04% | 31q | +1.4%+$4.5M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $332.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.08% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| REAVES W H & CO INC | $328.5M | 2,070,918 | 4.98% | 17q | -1.1%-$3.7M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $311.1M | 1,961,303 | 0.07% | 6q | -9.0%-$30.9M |
| ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $308.8M | 1,946,357 | 0.42% | 10q | -23.6%-$95.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $305.3M incl. $176.7M options CALL+PUT | 810,371 | 0.38% | 10q | +136.4%+$176.2M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $295.9M | 1,864,591 | 0.20% | 31q | -4.9%-$15.2M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $292.3M | 1,842,375 | 0.06% | 2q | -0.9%-$2.6M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $287.6M | 1,812,863 | 0.17% | 16q | +19.1%+$46.1M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | $284.7M | 1,794,953 | 2.61% | 3q | +19.7%+$46.8M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $267.5M | 1,686,073 | 0.06% | 31q | -2.8%-$7.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $265.9M incl. $31.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,478,465 | 0.29% | 22q | +60.9%+$100.7M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $262.2M | 1,652,733 | 0.11% | new | FIRST |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $260.0M | 1,639,022 | 0.05% | 31q | +4.4%+$11.0M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $253.6M incl. $6.5M options PUT | 1,557,951 | 0.04% | 31q | +7.9%+$18.5M |
| Forest Avenue Capital Management LP | $243.4M | 1,534,281 | 10.22% | 10q | +18.3%+$37.6M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $237.6M | 1,497,802 | 0.06% | 7q | +2.9%+$6.7M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $235.3M | 1,483,084 | 0.22% | 12q | +6.8%+$15.0M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $235.2M incl. $219.8M options CALL+PUT | 96,645 | 0.28% | 22q | +181.5%+$151.6M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $222.2M | 1,400,924 | 0.04% | 30q | +51.0%+$75.0M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $214.9M incl. $80.3M options CALL+PUT | 848,413 | 0.10% | 17q | +217.6%+$147.2M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $206.8M incl. $123.0M options CALL+PUT | 528,309 | 0.07% | 22q | +70.0%+$85.2M |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | $200.7M | 1,265,438 | 3.78% | 17q | +13.4%+$23.8M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $197.5M incl. $10.2M options CALL+PUT | 1,180,530 | 0.03% | 31q | +8.4%+$15.2M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $195.5M | 1,232,364 | 0.17% | 31q | +11.6%+$20.4M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $193.1M incl. $81.4M options PUT | 704,516 | 0.22% | 31q | +588.3%+$165.1M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $186.4M incl. $5.1M options CALL+PUT | 1,142,607 | 0.06% | 31q | +198.2%+$123.9M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $185.8M incl. $181.7M options CALL+PUT | 26,231 | 0.26% | 31q | -80.4%-$763.1M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $183.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.21% | 24q | OPTIONS |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $174.7M | 1,101,098 | 0.25% | 31q | +29.2%+$39.5M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $168.0M incl. $39.4M options CALL+PUT | 810,861 | 0.06% | 31q | +53.9%+$58.8M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $166.3M | 1,048,381 | 0.07% | 28q | -1.0%-$1.7M |
| Corvex Management LP | $161.8M | 1,020,228 | 4.94% | new | NEW |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $156.2M | 984,411 | 0.09% | 30q | +853.1%+$139.8M |
| Swiss National Bank | $151.5M | 954,973 | 0.08% | 31q | -4.0%-$6.2M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $147.5M | 929,672 | 0.25% | 12q | +15.2%+$19.5M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $145.6M incl. $1.8M options CALL+PUT | 906,304 | 0.25% | 12q | +28.6%+$32.4M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $138.3M | 871,632 | 0.04% | 34q | +19.5%+$22.6M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $136.9M incl. $54.5M options CALL+PUT | 519,723 | 0.03% | 31q | -52.2%-$149.7M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $136.4M | 860,067 | 0.08% | 31q | +6.9%+$8.8M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $126.3M incl. $42.3M options CALL+PUT | 529,541 | 0.04% | 31q | -10.6%-$14.9M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $126.1M | 795,079 | 0.07% | 31q | +6.9%+$8.2M |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $125.0M | 788,199 | 0.18% | 12q | -3.4%-$4.4M |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. | $124.4M | 784,188 | 0.85% | 10q | +7545.4%+$122.8M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $121.4M | 765,275 | 0.17% | 14q | -27.9%-$47.1M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $120.1M | 757,212 | 0.02% | 31q | +7.4%+$8.3M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $119.2M | 751,695 | 0.49% | 13q | +115.7%+$64.0M |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | $118.9M | 749,397 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $109.1M | 687,962 | 1.43% | 11q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $108.4M | 683,608 | 0.05% | 2q | -1.9%-$2.1M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $103.7M | 653,844 | 0.15% | 11q | +12.0%+$11.1M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $102.7M | 647,243 | 0.06% | 31q | +43.3%+$31.0M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $97.7M | 638,188 | 0.15% | 19q | -8.1%-$8.6M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $97.6M | 615,351 | 0.07% | 2q | +12.5%+$10.9M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $95.5M | 602,031 | 0.16% | 27q | +5.7%+$5.2M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $94.4M | 595,059 | 0.07% | 31q | -0.6%-$527.0K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $94.0M | 625,019 | 0.03% | 31q | +66.6%+$37.6M |
| Glendon Capital Management LP | $93.1M | 586,724 | 12.05% | 26q | -6.8%-$6.8M |
| Sound Shore Management Inc /CT/ | $91.6M | 577,385 | 2.82% | 2q | +20.3%+$15.5M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $91.0M | 571,291 | 0.04% | 31q | +8.6%+$7.2M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP | $90.5M incl. $15.9M options PUT | 470,483 | 1.78% | 2q | +4.2%+$3.6M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $89.3M | 563,170 | 0.47% | 11q | +27.7%+$19.4M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $88.2M incl. $79.2M options CALL+PUT | 56,502 | 0.05% | 31q | +319.9%+$67.2M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $87.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.18% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Caption Management, LLC | $87.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.41% | 26q | OPTIONS |
| Amundi | $86.7M | 546,729 | 0.02% | 21q | -52.7%-$96.7M |
| Junto Capital Management LP | $85.0M | 535,959 | 1.49% | 2q | +126.5%+$47.5M |
| MEITAV INVESTMENT HOUSE LTD | $80.7M | 508,800 | 0.54% | 4q | +7.3%+$5.5M |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $79.4M | 499,466 | 1.06% | 12q | +1.4%+$1.1M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP | $77.3M | 487,551 | 2.85% | 21q | +103.4%+$39.3M |
| Egerton Capital (UK) LLP | $77.0M | 485,253 | 0.74% | new | NEW |
| Korea Investment CORP | $76.7M | 483,269 | 0.15% | 19q | +4.6%+$3.4M |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $76.5M | 482,518 | 0.05% | 19q | -29.3%-$31.7M |
Showing the largest 100 of 1,430 reported holders. The count of 1,429 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 1,429 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Vistra Corp (VST), $51.7B in all, or about 85% of the shares outstanding. 233 managers opened a position and 136 sold out completely, against 1,332 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc and Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc. Largest new positions: Corvex Management Lp ($161.8M), Baillie Gifford & Co ($118.9M) and Egerton Capital (Uk) Llp ($77.0M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | 2026-09-30 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-24 | 2026-09-24 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-08 | HUDSON SCOTT A | EVP & President Vistra Retail | Sold | 44,444 | $6.7M ×3 |
| 2026-06-16 | HELM SCOTT B | Director | Sold | 25,000 | $4.0M |
| 2026-10-06 | HUDSON SCOTT A | EVP & President Vistra Retail | Sold | 22,222 | $3.6M |
| 2026-10-07 | Moldovan Kristopher E. | EVP and CFO | Sold | 20,000 | $3.3M |
| 2026-09-08 | Moldovan Kristopher E. | EVP and CFO | Sold | 20,000 | $3.0M |
| 2026-06-18 | Acosta Arcilia | Director | Sold | 15,000 | $2.5M ×2 |
| 2026-06-18 | SULT JOHN R | Director | Sold | 6,500 | $1.1M |
| 2026-05-27 | Montemayor Margaret | SVP, Chief Accounting Officer | Sold | 5,000 | $824.8K |
| 2026-06-02 | Montemayor Margaret | SVP, Chief Accounting Officer | Sold | 4,600 | $736.0K |
| 2026-09-01 | BURKE JAMES A | President and CEO | Bought | 4,465 | $603.9K |
| 2026-08-31 | BURKE JAMES A | President and CEO | Bought | 2,200 | $299.2K |
| 2026-08-24 | BURKE JAMES A | President and CEO | Bought | 2,000 | $270.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 455 | $1.8B | 12,551,395 | 53 | 183 | 131 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,429 | $51.7B | 284,700,646 | 213 | 606 | 403 | 12.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,332 | $46.1B | 277,554,420 | 168 | 549 | 405 | 9.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,351 | $51.8B | 290,371,542 | 144 | 481 | 467 | 9.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,353 | $63.9B | 294,463,602 | 202 | 483 | 438 | 9.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,290 | $63.1B | 290,141,182 | 271 | 488 | 389 | 10.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,133 | $36.0B | 273,296,861 | 192 | 434 | 363 | 10.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,116 | $43.0B | 286,908,608 | 210 | 383 | 340 | 8.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 937 | $39.2B | 302,489,089 | 222 | 323 | 294 | 8.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 813 | $28.8B | 311,236,355 | 216 | 231 | 284 | 7.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 680 | $24.2B | 331,895,663 | 174 | 187 | 238 | 4.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 559 | $12.7B | 321,468,735 | 92 | 167 | 196 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 505 | $11.5B | 333,421,409 | 115 | 142 | 174 | 3.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 427 | $8.9B | 331,188,193 | 48 | 118 | 156 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 435 | $9.1B | 367,574,835 | 60 | 126 | 176 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 433 | $8.3B | 347,775,962 | 55 | 104 | 187 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 405 | $15.8B | 736,468,175 | 50 | 131 | 145 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 416 | $17.2B | 727,445,190 | 71 | 136 | 148 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 405 | $15.4B | 643,104,916 | 59 | 126 | 150 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 401 | $15.9B | 674,739,176 | 47 | 112 | 166 | 3.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 382 | $12.0B | 2,381,842,633 | 54 | 115 | 138 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 374 | $9.8B | 517,500,486 | 55 | 110 | 142 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 399 | $18.0B | 1,009,071,554 | 74 | 137 | 137 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 392 | $13.4B | 676,607,221 | 38 | 142 | 138 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 402 | $13.6B | 718,679,968 | 61 | 141 | 129 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 385 | $18.5B | 991,596,221 | 54 | 144 | 140 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 371 | $18.5B | 1,154,268,232 | 63 | 137 | 119 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 396 | $22.5B | 974,053,634 | 59 | 147 | 124 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 360 | $17.0B | 633,617,340 | 66 | 123 | 118 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 328 | $14.6B | 642,216,377 | 51 | 129 | 97 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 344 | $21.9B | 839,046,319 | 59 | 112 | 121 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 317 | $17.3B | 755,647,286 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 0.3% |
