DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
BARCLAYS BANK PLC (VXX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
78
Reporting holders
$855.3M
Reported value
28.9%
Calls
26.2%
Puts
-4
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $229.6M incl. $204.3M options CALL+PUT | 1,146,711 | 0.02% | 8q | +35.1%+$59.6M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $113.9M incl. $8.8M options PUT | 4,756,137 | 0.02% | 8q | -27.4%-$43.0M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $93.9M incl. $93.6M options CALL+PUT | 12,121 | 0.01% | 8q | -98.2%-$5.3B |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $57.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 8q | OPTIONS |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $52.1M incl. $31.0M options CALL+PUT | 953,876 | 0.01% | 2q | +44.0%+$15.9M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $45.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.06% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Trivest Advisors Ltd | $29.4M | 1,333,000 | 0.93% | 8q | +331.4%+$22.6M |
| UBS Group AG | $26.8M | 1,212,089 | 0.00% | 7q | +796.3%+$23.8M |
| Concentric Capital Strategies, LP | $26.6M | 1,202,621 | 1.47% | 8q | +299.0%+$19.9M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $23.2M | 1,048,721 | 0.19% | 3q | +810.5%+$20.6M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $22.9M incl. $6.3M options CALL | 748,542 | 0.01% | 2q | +358.0%+$17.9M |
| Ausdal Financial Partners, Inc. | $17.8M | 806,315 | 0.70% | new | NEW |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $17.0M | 770,000 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $13.3M incl. $12.0M options CALL+PUT | 59,942 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $13.1M incl. $7.7M options OPT | 593,457 | 0.02% | 3q | +163.5%+$8.1M |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $8.1M incl. $6.1M options CALL+PUT | 90,753 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Arlington Capital Management, Inc. | $5.7M | 256,316 | 3.52% | new | NEW |
| Elequin Capital, LP | $4.9M CALL | options only | 0.15% | new | OPTIONS |
| Limestone Investment Advisors LP | $4.7M | 211,871 | 0.35% | 2q | +375.1%+$3.7M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $3.9M | 176,903 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $3.4M | 153,358 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| JBF Capital, Inc. | $3.0M | 137,000 | 0.40% | 4q | +42.7%+$905.7K |
| ONE PLUS ONE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.7M | 120,017 | 1.14% | 4q | +55.4%+$945.2K |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $2.4M | 107,498 | 0.00% | 8q | +24.7%+$470.2K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $2.2M | 100,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Capstone Capital Management Ltd | $2.1M | 118,778 | 0.95% | 3q | +34.1%+$539.4K |
| Ridgepath Capital Management LLC | $2.1M | 95,411 | 0.93% | new | NEW |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $2.0M | 89,418 | 0.00% | 2q | +144.1%+$1.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.9M | 87,516 | 0.00% | 8q | +116.9%+$1.0M |
| LUMINUS MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.7M | 77,500 | 1.17% | 6q | +181.8%+$1.1M |
| &PARTNERS | $1.7M | 77,310 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.7M | 75,711 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MFG WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $1.6M | 73,017 | 1.15% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.6M | 69,485 | 0.00% | 8q | +126.2%+$874.3K |
| SeaCrest Wealth Management, LLC | $1.5M | 69,846 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| Sugar Maple Asset Management, LLC | $1.4M | 63,700 | 0.91% | 7q | -6.6%-$100.0K |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $1.1M | 50,521 | 0.00% | 8q | -47.5%-$1.0M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $1.1M | 50,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $983.5K | 44,500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Potomac Capital Management, Inc. | $890.2K | 40,300 | 0.61% | new | NEW |
| DRW Securities, LLC | $886.7K | 40,142 | 0.02% | 2q | -38.7%-$560.9K |
| Tactive Advisors, LLC | $762.2K | 34,505 | 0.19% | 4q | +159.2%+$468.2K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $734.8K | 33,263 | 0.00% | 2q | +103.4%+$373.6K |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $706.8K | 31,996 | 0.01% | 8q | -37.1%-$417.0K |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | $684.2K | 30,975 | 0.01% | 2q | +97.3%+$337.4K |
| TRUE Private Wealth Advisors | $677.7K | 30,677 | 0.06% | 2q | -96.5%-$18.4M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $653.9K PUT | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Warberg Asset Management LLC | $441.8K CALL | options only | 0.08% | new | OPTIONS |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $395.1K | 15,837 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Marex Group Ltd | $391.6K | 17,726 | 0.00% | 4q | -25.9%-$137.0K |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $348.6K | 15,780 | 0.00% | 6q | -95.4%-$7.2M |
| Vanguard Capital Wealth Advisors | $348.1K | 15,756 | 0.24% | 4q | +88.7%+$163.6K |
| Fiscal Wisdom Wealth Management, LLC | $346.5K | 15,684 | 0.29% | 2q | +14.3%+$43.4K |
| NFSG Corp | $320.3K | 14,500 | 0.04% | 8q | +249.4%+$228.6K |
| MAI Capital Management | $266.4K | 12,060 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STEVENS CAPITAL PARTNERS | $243.0K | 11,000 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| GABLES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC. | $109.4K | 4,954 | 0.04% | 8q | +52.2%+$37.6K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $96.4K | 4,362 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| BARTLETT & CO. WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | $77.3K | 3,500 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $46.4K | 2,100 | 0.00% | 3q | +2000.0%+$44.2K |
| Hilton Head Capital Partners, LLC | $36.4K | 1,650 | 0.02% | 3q | +175.0%+$23.2K |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | $24.4K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Cypress Capital Management LLC (WY) | $7.6K | 346 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $6.6K | 300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Forum Finance Group S.A. | $3.0K | 188 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $1.9K | 85 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DHJJ Financial Advisors, Ltd. | $1.8K | 81 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $1.5K | 68 | 0.00% | 7q | -91.7%-$16.6K |
| Imprint Wealth LLC | $1.0K | 47 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Smallwood Wealth Investment Management, LLC | $905 | 41 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | $729 | 33 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Financial Gravity Companies, Inc. | $663 | 30 | 0.00% | 4q | -52.4% |
| Strategic Investment Solutions, Inc. /IL | $155 | 7 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Allworth Financial LP | $133 | 6 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $44 | 2 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Hurley Capital, LLC | $44 | 2 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $44 | 2 | 0.00% | 8q | -33.3% |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $0 | none filed | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 22 | $83.3M | 4,731,513 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $855.3M | 17,417,966 | 24 | 27 | 13 | 56.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $1.1B | 14,739,596 | 22 | 16 | 25 | 50.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $479.2M | 8,043,040 | 27 | 15 | 18 | 55.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 91 | $843.4M | 8,187,574 | 42 | 25 | 12 | 67.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $1.1B | 8,699,843 | 17 | 13 | 14 | 60.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $1.1B | 9,351,766 | 25 | 16 | 14 | 55.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $901.4M | 7,528,347 | 32 | 10 | 19 | 61.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $759.0M | 7,693,917 | 62 | 0 | 1 | 51.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $300.0M | 15,672,726 | 24 | 17 | 12 | 43.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 77 | $388.8M | 15,143,287 | 19 | 22 | 12 | 49.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 82 | $458.6M | 12,298,827 | 24 | 18 | 12 | 58.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 78 | $891.7M | 8,282,829 | 22 | 14 | 19 | 78.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 84 | $688.8M | 7,546,734 | 37 | 21 | 11 | 72.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 68 | $1.1B | 5,168,046 | 74 | 0 | 2 | 79.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 97 | $654.9M | 9,246,968 | 35 | 20 | 25 | 81.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 80 | $921.8M | 11,044,338 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 74.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 94 | $1.9B | 21,946,225 | 27 | 16 | 24 | 73.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 114 | $3.0B | 13,228,142 | 48 | 15 | 31 | 88.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 109 | $2.1B | 23,238,460 | 20 | 33 | 31 | 78.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 140 | $2.7B | 33,571,733 | 37 | 47 | 27 | 65.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 136 | $2.5B | 21,777,008 | 133 | 2 | 10 | 74.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 130 | $10.6B | 613,880,922 | 48 | 36 | 24 | 9.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 151 | $2.8B | 185,941,097 | 45 | 44 | 26 | 64.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 143 | $3.3B | 72,551,854 | 60 | 37 | 17 | 54.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 115 | $4.7B | 216,472,525 | 52 | 15 | 26 | 60.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 85 | $12.0B | 63,679,077 | 31 | 13 | 27 | 75.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 116 | $1.8B | 242,641,984 | 41 | 32 | 20 | 55.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 90 | $3.0B | 92,396,112 | 31 | 22 | 21 | 65.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 91 | $3.3B | 67,339,113 | 33 | 25 | 14 | 80.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 79 | $2.7B | 55,336,652 | 67 | 5 | 2 | 78.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 125 | $9.5B | 53,880,256 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 74.7% |
