WESTWOOD HLDGS GROUP INC (WHG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $11.4M | 592,567 | 0.02% | 19q | -3.4%-$394.9K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $11.2M | 582,224 | 0.00% | 8q | +14.3%+$1.4M |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | $9.9M | 518,966 | 0.07% | 2q | +16.8%+$1.4M |
| Settian Capital LP | $9.0M | 470,515 | 5.79% | 5q | HELD |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $8.5M | 443,800 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $7.4M | 387,800 | 0.40% | 31q | +1.8%+$133.9K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $6.3M | 328,558 | 0.01% | 31q | -6.3%-$425.5K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.3M | 327,032 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.0%+$124.8K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $5.5M | 284,446 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.7%+$91.3K |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $3.5M | 185,000 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.3M | 172,481 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.6%+$233.5K |
| AEGIS FINANCIAL CORP | $1.9M | 99,926 | 0.30% | 15q | HELD |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.9M | 99,460 | 0.03% | 24q | +2.2%+$40.4K |
| Garner Asset Management Corp | $1.8M | 94,418 | 0.59% | 12q | -15.0%-$318.0K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $1.7M | 86,997 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.6%-$27.0K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $1.6M | 82,210 | 0.01% | 24q | HELD |
| Peapod Lane Capital LLC | $1.5M | 80,120 | 1.04% | 7q | +1.6%+$24.2K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $1.1M | 55,531 | 0.00% | 31q | -19.8%-$263.0K |
| De Lisle Partners LLP | $959.6K | 50,012 | 0.10% | 10q | -14.1%-$157.1K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $958.2K | 50,013 | 0.00% | 2q | +16.7%+$136.9K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $899.5K | 46,948 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.1%+$9.6K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $887.3K | 46,310 | 0.00% | 31q | -17.1%-$182.9K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $843.2K | 44,008 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.0%+$40.4K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $774.4K | 40,419 | 0.00% | 8q | +27.7%+$167.8K |
| LEVIN CAPITAL STRATEGIES, L.P. | $488.7K | 25,508 | 0.03% | 14q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $430.0K | 22,413 | 0.00% | 11q | +23.8%+$82.7K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $413.4K | 21,574 | 0.00% | 35q | +36.4%+$110.2K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $395.9K | 20,665 | 0.00% | 5q | -3.6%-$14.8K |
| Advisor OS, LLC | $379.7K | 19,818 | 0.03% | 2q | -1.1%-$4.2K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $348.6K | 18,194 | 0.00% | 5q | +18.6%+$54.6K |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $326.4K | 17,038 | 0.05% | 7q | +52.2%+$112.0K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $282.7K | 14,757 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $264.1K | 13,786 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Prosperity Consulting Group, LLC | $256.4K | 13,380 | 0.01% | 10q | -4.7%-$12.6K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $207.4K | 10,826 | 0.00% | 8q | +4.0%+$8.0K |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $206.9K | 10,801 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $165.4K | 8,634 | 0.00% | 31q | +64.3%+$64.7K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $148.0K | 7,726 | 0.00% | 2q | +15.6%+$19.9K |
| LRI Investments, LLC | $134.1K | 7,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $120.2K | 6,271 | 0.00% | 31q | +149.0%+$71.9K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $116.3K | 6,068 | 0.00% | 5q | +7.1%+$7.7K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $75.2K | 3,923 | 0.00% | 21q | +535.8%+$63.3K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $69.0K | 3,600 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $68.8K | 3,412 | 0.00% | 13q | +12.5%+$7.6K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $66.1K | 3,449 | 0.00% | 7q | +896.8%+$59.5K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $65.6K | 3,425 | 0.00% | 5q | -4.4%-$3.0K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $50.2K | 2,622 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $36.7K | 1,917 | 0.00% | 8q | -30.5%-$16.1K |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $36.4K | 1,901 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $32.5K | 1,696 | 0.00% | 5q | +4.8%+$1.5K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $15.4K | 805 | 0.00% | 7q | -25.8%-$5.4K |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $14.6K | 761 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $12.9K | 675 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $12.9K | 674 | 0.00% | 14q | +30.1%+$3.0K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $12.0K | 583 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.5%-$1.1K |
| FMR LLC | $3.7K | 192 | 0.00% | 31q | +69.9%+$1.5K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $3.4K | 180 | 0.00% | 3q | +2900.0%+$3.3K |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $2.8K | 144 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | $2.7K | 139 | 0.00% | 5q | -43.7%-$2.1K |
| Keating Financial Advisory Services, Inc. | $2.6K | 135 | 0.00% | 3q | +0.7% |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.0K | 102 | 0.00% | 5q | -74.7%-$5.8K |
| Covestor Ltd | $1.0K | 45 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Essential Partners LLC | $479 | 25 | 0.00% | 4q | +257.1% |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $383 | 20 | 0.00% | 7q | -9.1% |
| Allworth Financial LP | $365 | 19 | 0.00% | 2q | +533.3% |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $287 | 15 | 0.00% | 4q | +400.0% |
| True Wealth Design, LLC | $96 | 5 | 0.00% | 2q | +400.0% |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $38 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $19 | 1 | 0.00% | 4q | -98.5%-$1.2K |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $0 | 50 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.1% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-29 | BYRNE SUSAN M | Other | Sold | 7,192 | $144.0K |
| 2026-06-29 | BYRNE SUSAN M | Other | Sold | 7,129 | $142.8K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 14 | $8.9M | 477,422 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $104.4M | 5,444,737 | 7 | 33 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $86.7M | 5,285,071 | 8 | 21 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $83.2M | 4,815,705 | 5 | 19 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $72.6M | 4,400,776 | 8 | 19 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $76.9M | 4,924,655 | 13 | 19 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 49 | $75.0M | 4,640,098 | 4 | 13 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 51 | $68.3M | 4,691,841 | 7 | 18 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 43 | $67.8M | 4,774,201 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 44 | $57.3M | 4,700,426 | 1 | 10 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 46 | $58.3M | 4,731,994 | 6 | 16 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 47 | $58.2M | 4,630,642 | 11 | 18 | 5 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 42 | $52.4M | 5,126,246 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 43 | $64.3M | 5,112,679 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 38 | $56.6M | 5,042,681 | 5 | 11 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 34 | $55.7M | 5,003,812 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 35 | $48.6M | 5,051,635 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 40 | $74.2M | 5,377,698 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 43 | $82.6M | 5,393,450 | 0 | 14 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 47 | $92.0M | 5,428,178 | 3 | 10 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 46 | $85.6M | 4,504,436 | 3 | 16 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 51 | $96.2M | 4,422,090 | 11 | 10 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 52 | $73.1M | 4,979,807 | 3 | 16 | 21 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 61 | $81.7M | 5,508,619 | 8 | 20 | 24 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 61 | $61.0M | 5,454,544 | 12 | 18 | 20 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 64 | $88.1M | 5,593,663 | 8 | 22 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 71 | $112.3M | 6,128,605 | 9 | 20 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 73 | $269.2M | 9,084,301 | 5 | 30 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 80 | $251.1M | 9,067,474 | 9 | 27 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 87 | $310.7M | 8,828,595 | 15 | 33 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 93 | $313.8M | 8,893,936 | 14 | 29 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 83 | $304.0M | 8,937,714 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
