DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
ROUNDHILL ETF TRUST (XDTE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 11 quarters.
42
Reporting holders
$1.5B
Reported value
48.9%
Calls
46.6%
Puts
+9
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $472.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.11% | new | OPTIONS |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $404.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.57% | new | OPTIONS |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $261.2M incl. $261.1M options CALL+PUT | 912 | 0.15% | 9q | -57.7%-$356.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $220.4M incl. $220.4M options CALL+PUT | 22 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Capital Markets Trading UK LLP | $46.0M PUT | options only | 0.44% | new | OPTIONS |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $43.8M incl. $43.8M options OPT | 593,200 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| DV Trading LLC | $15.7M PUT | options only | 0.52% | new | OPTIONS |
| Proficio Capital Partners LLC | $7.2M | 183,165 | 0.26% | 3q | +26.7%+$1.5M |
| CMT Capital Markets Trading GmbH | $5.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.05% | new | OPTIONS |
| CENTAURUS FINANCIAL, INC. | $3.4M | 86,584 | 0.13% | 3q | +1.3%+$43.3K |
| Navis Wealth Advisors, LLC | $3.3M | 85,443 | 1.27% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.1M | 53,927 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Marathon Trading Investment Management LLC | $1.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.04% | new | OPTIONS |
| RFG Advisory, LLC | $1.2M | 31,951 | 0.02% | 5q | +2.4%+$29.3K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $1.2M | 30,808 | 0.00% | 8q | +2.6%+$30.8K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $1.2M CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| MATHER GROUP, LLC. | $1.0M | 26,364 | 0.01% | 2q | -26.5%-$372.2K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $628.9K | 16,094 | 0.00% | 4q | +2.3%+$14.3K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $544.0K | 13,938 | 0.00% | 4q | +108.1%+$282.5K |
| BARTLETT & CO. WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | $414.2K | 10,600 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| NewEdge Wealth, LLC | $375.9K | 9,620 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CURA WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $336.9K | 8,622 | 0.14% | 5q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $319.8K | 8,182 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $297.0K | 7,600 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Momentum Wealth Planning, LLC | $291.4K PUT | options only | 0.21% | new | OPTIONS |
| TUCKER ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $113.6K | 2,906 | 0.03% | 10q | -26.8%-$41.5K |
| Allworth Financial LP | $72.3K | 1,849 | 0.00% | 5q | +5.4%+$3.7K |
| Strive Financial Group ,LLC | $62.1K | 1,590 | 0.03% | 3q | -52.2%-$68.0K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $35.4K | 906 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| SHP Wealth Management | $31.2K | 798 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Community Financial Services Group, LLC | $22.1K | 568 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $13.3K | 340 | 0.00% | 8q | +5.6% |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $6.4K | 164 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $3.9K | 100 | 0.00% | 6q | -80.3%-$15.9K |
| LifeSteps Financial, Inc. | $3.9K | 100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $1.2K | 30 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HANTZ FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | $1.0K | 28 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $625 | 16 | 0.00% | 3q | +1500.0% |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $352 | 9 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $78 | 2 | 0.00% | 2q | -88.2% |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $77 | 2 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $65 | 1 | 0.00% | 3q | -50.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 6 | $6.1M | 159,782 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 42 | $1.5B | 1,176,441 | 26 | 9 | 7 | 98.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 33 | $20.6M | 425,563 | 7 | 12 | 6 | 24.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 30 | $25.0M | 287,715 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 54.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 27 | $26.1M | 303,373 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 48.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 23 | $26.6M | 370,615 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 38.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 20 | $14.3M | 183,990 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 41.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 20 | $10.6M | 140,114 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 33.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 11 | $6.1M | 101,280 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 11.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 4 | $959.3K | 17,055 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 3 | $2.2M | 40,625 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
