SELECT SECTOR SPDR TR (XLI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3.8B incl. $2.1B options CALL+PUT | 9,182,613 | 0.21% | 31q | -10.0%-$418.6M |
| PeakShares LLC | $2.7B | 14,537,000 | 2.00% | 3q | +85276.2%+$2.7B |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $2.4B CALL+PUT | options only | 0.65% | 15q | OPTIONS |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $2.3B | 12,665,769 | 0.15% | 31q | +2.8%+$62.8M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $2.1B CALL+PUT | options only | 0.49% | 19q | OPTIONS |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.0B | 10,618,290 | 0.10% | 35q | -5.2%-$107.2M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.8B CALL+PUT | options only | 1.08% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.5B incl. $18.3M options CALL | 8,208,436 | 0.25% | 31q | +5.9%+$85.5M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.3B incl. $1.3B options CALL+PUT | 225,347 | 0.15% | 31q | +76.7%+$568.1M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.2B incl. $116.7M options PUT | 6,096,984 | 0.11% | 31q | -24.0%-$394.0M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.0B incl. $1.0B options CALL+PUT | 19,390 | 0.09% | 12q | +930.3%+$936.1M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $987.4M incl. $555.7K options PUT | 5,327,652 | 0.22% | 31q | +4.1%+$39.0M |
| UBS Group AG | $973.7M incl. $116.3M options CALL+PUT | 4,628,620 | 0.12% | 31q | -6.9%-$72.4M |
| Elliott Investment Management L.P. | $958.6M PUT | options only | 4.23% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. | $917.9M | 4,955,697 | 5.87% | 31q | +23.5%+$174.9M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $889.0M incl. $190.6M options CALL+PUT | 3,770,566 | 0.29% | 31q | -4.4%-$41.0M |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. | $784.3M | 4,234,423 | 5.36% | 13q | +50.1%+$261.9M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $713.2M incl. $74.1M options CALL | 3,450,493 | 0.25% | 31q | +46.7%+$226.9M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $712.7M | 3,847,445 | 0.21% | 28q | +29.9%+$164.0M |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. | $665.4M | 3,592,360 | 2.60% | 11q | -17.0%-$136.2M |
| Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | $599.5M | 3,236,426 | 2.91% | 31q | +10.4%+$56.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $572.8M incl. $552.8M options CALL+PUT | 108,029 | 0.04% | 31q | -63.7%-$1.0B |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $530.6M | 2,864,517 | 0.13% | 31q | -5.1%-$28.7M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $502.6M incl. $494.3M options CALL+PUT | 44,848 | 0.71% | 7q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $458.7M incl. $27.8M options CALL | 2,326,200 | 0.07% | 31q | +36.3%+$122.1M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $455.4M incl. $2.7M options OPT | 2,468,675 | 0.47% | 11q | +22.7%+$84.4M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $445.3M | 2,403,645 | 0.09% | 31q | -4.6%-$21.4M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $437.9M incl. $422.6M options OPT | 3,586,367 | 0.80% | 2q | +220.7%+$301.4M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $421.6M | 2,275,926 | 0.11% | 7q | +9.4%+$36.2M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $400.6M incl. $386.1M options CALL+PUT | 78,546 | 0.14% | 31q | -84.7%-$2.2B |
| Gates Capital Management, Inc. | $370.5M PUT | options only | 8.90% | 15q | OPTIONS |
| Main Management ETF Advisors, LLC | $352.8M | 1,904,735 | 10.68% | 2q | +36.0%+$93.3M |
| Cartenna Capital, LP | $351.9M PUT | options only | 8.38% | new | OPTIONS |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $349.1M incl. $194.5M options CALL+PUT | 834,565 | 0.07% | 31q | +432.4%+$283.5M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $328.9M | 1,775,629 | 0.11% | 31q | -3.0%-$10.0M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $302.4M | 1,632,498 | 0.04% | 12q | +82.4%+$136.6M |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $265.0M incl. $263.4M options CALL+PUT | 8,571 | 0.32% | new | NEW |
| ING GROEP NV | $262.9M | 1,419,576 | 1.28% | 10q | HELD |
| NISSAY ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP /JAPAN | $251.8M | 1,359,335 | 1.06% | new | NEW |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $244.5M | 1,320,000 | 0.34% | 23q | -48.3%-$228.4M |
| PGIM Custom Harvest LLC | $242.8M | 1,311,071 | 3.04% | 4q | +11.0%+$24.1M |
| Maven Securities LTD | $237.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 4.68% | 16q | OPTIONS |
| MEITAV INVESTMENT HOUSE LTD | $231.6M | 1,250,129 | 1.56% | 31q | -6.1%-$14.9M |
| Absolute Gestao de Investimentos Ltda. | $229.7M CALL | options only | 23.11% | new | OPTIONS |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $218.9M incl. $203.5M options CALL+PUT | 83,163 | 0.37% | 31q | +8316200.0%+$218.9M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $203.6M | 1,099,118 | 0.01% | 5q | +44.8%+$63.0M |
| SCOPUS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $194.5M PUT | options only | 2.73% | 8q | OPTIONS |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $185.2M PUT | options only | 0.22% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $156.6M | 845,410 | 0.12% | 5q | +102.6%+$79.3M |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $138.7M | 748,610 | 0.16% | 26q | +3.8%+$5.0M |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $132.8M | 717,105 | 0.21% | 31q | -55.6%-$166.1M |
| MIRAE ASSET SECURITIES (USA) INC. | $130.1M incl. $64.8M options PUT | 352,289 | 3.63% | 9q | -45.8%-$109.9M |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $127.8M | 689,782 | 0.26% | 31q | +7.5%+$8.9M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $125.7M | 678,480 | 0.11% | 31q | +3.0%+$3.6M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $117.1M | 632,441 | 0.10% | 31q | +29.2%+$26.5M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $115.9M incl. $113.9M options CALL+PUT | 11,112 | 0.13% | 31q | HELD |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $107.2M | 578,586 | 0.16% | 31q | +20.6%+$18.3M |
| Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | $105.0M | 567,000 | 0.47% | 7q | HELD |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD | $99.8M | 538,815 | 0.39% | 15q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $95.1M incl. $92.6M options CALL | 13,422 | 0.34% | 2q | -76.5%-$310.1M |
| Trust Asset Management LLC | $93.4M | 688,428 | 4.01% | 28q | +101.1%+$46.9M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $88.5M | 477,535 | 0.14% | 30q | -2.2%-$2.0M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $85.3M | 460,313 | 0.01% | 31q | +13.7%+$10.3M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $83.3M incl. $82.0M options CALL+PUT | 6,963 | 0.12% | 5q | -89.7%-$724.3M |
| RiverFront Investment Group, LLC | $82.1M | 443,464 | 1.09% | 31q | HELD |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $82.0M | 442,809 | 0.10% | 31q | +5.5%+$4.3M |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $76.7M | 414,229 | 0.09% | 24q | +15.8%+$10.5M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $75.8M | 409,331 | 0.15% | 31q | +27.0%+$16.1M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $75.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.16% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $74.5M | 402,378 | 0.08% | 31q | +87.7%+$34.8M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $73.6M | 397,278 | 0.00% | 8q | -29.4%-$30.7M |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $71.5M | 386,211 | 0.09% | 27q | +9.2%+$6.0M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $71.5M incl. $69.6M options CALL+PUT | 10,590 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $68.7M | 370,646 | 0.31% | 31q | -1.6%-$1.1M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $67.6M | 364,812 | 0.11% | 28q | -1.2%-$823.3K |
| CMT Capital Markets Trading GmbH | $67.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.57% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $66.6M | 359,618 | 0.06% | 31q | HELD |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $65.3M | 352,600 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| Deeter Investments LLP | $65.2M | 352,188 | 9.05% | 2q | +604.4%+$56.0M |
| NATIXIS | $65.0M | 351,091 | 0.26% | 15q | HELD |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | $63.0M incl. $7.6M options PUT | 299,159 | 1.20% | new | NEW |
| J.Safra Asset Management Corp | $62.2M | 335,937 | 2.87% | 13q | +2.4%+$1.4M |
| GRIMES & Co WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $62.2M | 335,833 | 1.35% | 8q | +105.7%+$32.0M |
| FACTORY MUTUAL INSURANCE CO | $61.6M | 332,380 | 0.58% | 14q | -25.0%-$20.5M |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $61.5M | 332,059 | 0.03% | 31q | +9.5%+$5.4M |
| SRB CORP | $57.5M | 310,583 | 3.09% | 7q | +823.8%+$51.3M |
| Advisory Alpha, LLC | $57.5M | 310,256 | 1.41% | 28q | -10.3%-$6.6M |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $51.0M | 281,240 | 0.02% | 23q | +13.5%+$6.1M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $50.0M | 270,040 | 0.01% | 25q | -28.8%-$20.2M |
| FIL Ltd | $49.5M | 267,259 | 0.04% | 31q | +22.0%+$8.9M |
| Kranot Hishtalmut Le Morim Ve Gananot Havera Menahelet LTD | $48.9M | 263,992 | 2.01% | 25q | -27.2%-$18.3M |
| KCM INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $48.9M | 263,844 | 1.45% | 31q | -3.6%-$1.8M |
| GREENWOOD GEARHART LLC | $48.3M | 260,568 | 2.25% | 11q | +3.1%+$1.4M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $47.5M incl. $42.7M options PUT | 25,900 | 0.04% | 10q | -89.1%-$386.8M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $46.5M | 251,043 | 0.06% | 22q | -2.0%-$961.2K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $45.6M PUT | options only | 0.60% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $45.0M | 243,147 | 0.07% | 31q | -1.7%-$773.0K |
| Horizon Wealth Management, LLC | $42.6M | 230,058 | 5.43% | 11q | +99.2%+$21.2M |
| AlphaStar Capital Management, LLC | $40.0M | 215,982 | 2.54% | 6q | +1083.7%+$36.6M |
| Biltmore Wealth Management, LLC | $39.6M | 213,900 | 12.37% | 31q | HELD |
Showing the largest 100 of 1,696 reported holders. The count of 1,695 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 1,695 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Select Sector Spdr Tr (XLI), $48.4B in all. 206 managers opened a position and 120 sold out completely, against 1,609 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Peakshares Llc, Bank Of America Corp /De/ and Morgan Stanley. Largest new positions: Cartenna Capital, Lp ($351.9M), Nissay Asset Management Corp /Japan ($251.8M) and Absolute Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. ($229.7M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 677 | $2.2B | 12,245,407 | 37 | 226 | 194 | 5.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,695 | $48.4B | 172,757,447 | 208 | 577 | 461 | 35.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,609 | $41.1B | 152,910,518 | 191 | 510 | 489 | 40.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,540 | $42.0B | 142,358,526 | 142 | 517 | 425 | 47.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,455 | $44.0B | 150,159,858 | 142 | 468 | 423 | 47.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,426 | $35.6B | 139,102,409 | 157 | 399 | 488 | 42.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,391 | $34.6B | 135,837,501 | 139 | 430 | 491 | 48.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,403 | $36.3B | 144,720,213 | 137 | 459 | 390 | 47.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,297 | $35.3B | 137,232,605 | 148 | 394 | 428 | 47.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,263 | $42.2B | 154,223,402 | 152 | 395 | 388 | 55.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,247 | $37.8B | 163,521,045 | 150 | 400 | 386 | 45.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,224 | $38.4B | 141,824,025 | 148 | 364 | 382 | 57.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,129 | $29.8B | 135,378,145 | 115 | 367 | 355 | 54.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,134 | $33.0B | 136,028,211 | 150 | 315 | 394 | 55.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,104 | $32.4B | 140,693,536 | 145 | 328 | 379 | 56.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,092 | $30.2B | 137,017,989 | 198 | 287 | 334 | 55.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 951 | $50.1B | 2,250,569,657 | 93 | 248 | 353 | 22.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 999 | $60.2B | 3,746,794,223 | 120 | 267 | 394 | 19.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,100 | $77.1B | 7,992,269,955 | 111 | 318 | 402 | 9.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,140 | $167.8B | 3,744,797,289 | 134 | 365 | 305 | 4.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 1,025 | $124.2B | 6,457,204,788 | 105 | 364 | 304 | 7.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 1,036 | $112.4B | 1,021,299,893 | 150 | 401 | 273 | 6.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 982 | $199.3B | 1,969,326,218 | 168 | 385 | 238 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 926 | $192.7B | 2,295,955,617 | 178 | 336 | 206 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 781 | $112.0B | 8,147,709,814 | 131 | 258 | 201 | 4.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 722 | $69.7B | 8,966,847,247 | 133 | 211 | 247 | 7.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 704 | $53.2B | 3,149,285,250 | 113 | 168 | 303 | 6.8% |
| Q4 2019 | 786 | $30.9B | 820,278,091 | 129 | 224 | 216 | 16.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 696 | $25.7B | 804,713,628 | 91 | 167 | 265 | 17.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 704 | $28.9B | 1,322,093,844 | 85 | 168 | 281 | 16.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 715 | $32.4B | 1,237,000,947 | 121 | 186 | 250 | 16.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 690 | $25.8B | 406,250,577 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 14.7% |
