DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
SPDR SERIES TRUST (XRT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
148
Reporting holders
$2.9B
Reported value
5.5%
Calls
10.1%
Puts
+13
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $814.3M | 9,281,000 | 1.14% | 27q | +28.5%+$180.7M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $243.5M incl. $142.9M options CALL+PUT | 1,147,199 | 0.02% | 31q | +98.9%+$121.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $215.0M | 2,449,852 | 0.01% | 35q | -53.9%-$251.4M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $131.6M | 1,500,000 | 0.33% | 4q | +50.0%+$43.9M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $122.8M | 1,400,000 | 0.07% | 21q | HELD |
| MIRAE ASSET SECURITIES (USA) INC. | $114.1M | 1,300,000 | 3.18% | 9q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $104.7M incl. $701.9K options PUT | 1,184,907 | 0.02% | 31q | +1.3%+$1.3M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $98.8M | 1,126,242 | 0.01% | 31q | -0.6%-$642.3K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $95.6M incl. $80.9M options CALL+PUT | 167,438 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $70.7M | 806,306 | 0.01% | 31q | -60.2%-$106.8M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $68.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| SUSQUEHANNA ADVISORS GROUP, INC. | $65.8M | 750,000 | 1.15% | 7q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $65.8M | 750,012 | 0.08% | 22q | HELD |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. | $60.6M | 691,000 | 0.41% | 2q | -45.1%-$49.8M |
| UBS Group AG | $60.3M | 687,789 | 0.01% | 31q | -53.8%-$70.2M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $58.6M | 667,535 | 0.02% | 31q | -49.1%-$56.5M |
| Converium Capital Inc. | $44.7M PUT | options only | 5.72% | new | OPTIONS |
| NATIXIS | $44.0M | 501,529 | 0.18% | 7q | HELD |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $43.9M | 500,000 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $37.5M incl. $24.3M options CALL+PUT | 149,714 | 0.04% | 31q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $30.8M | 350,748 | 0.00% | 31q | -45.5%-$25.8M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $26.3M | 300,000 | 0.17% | 2q | -75.6%-$81.6M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $26.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 12q | OPTIONS |
| Jain Global LLC | $19.4M incl. $17.5M options CALL | 20,914 | 0.08% | 6q | HELD |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $16.0M incl. $2.0M options PUT | 159,483 | 0.41% | 3q | HELD |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $15.7M | 179,419 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $15.3M | 174,406 | 0.01% | 13q | +2080.1%+$14.6M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $15.1M PUT | options only | 0.01% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $11.5M | 131,500 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Gimbal Financial | $11.4M | 130,301 | 7.03% | new | NEW |
| Banco BTG Pactual S.A. | $10.7M | 122,000 | 0.90% | 2q | -18.7%-$2.5M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $10.2M incl. $8.8M options CALL | 15,720 | 0.00% | 31q | -90.2%-$93.1M |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP | $9.9M | 112,438 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $7.5M CALL | options only | 0.01% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | $6.9M | 78,787 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $5.9M | 66,869 | 0.00% | 31q | +22.2%+$1.1M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $5.8M | 65,860 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.0%+$168.9K |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $5.0M PUT | options only | 0.01% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| LPL Financial LLC | $4.9M | 55,712 | 0.00% | 31q | -11.4%-$626.7K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $4.0M | 45,694 | 0.00% | 5q | -42.0%-$2.9M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $3.8M | 43,762 | 0.00% | 4q | +79.1%+$1.7M |
| Governors Lane LP | $3.3M | 37,228 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $3.0M | 33,777 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | $2.8M | 32,428 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $2.8M | 31,869 | 0.01% | 29q | +2.1%+$58.4K |
| PEAK6 LLC | $2.5M incl. $561.5K options PUT | 22,660 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $2.2M | 25,517 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DV Trading LLC | $2.2M | 24,566 | 0.07% | 3q | +274.8%+$1.6M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $2.1M CALL | options only | 0.01% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $2.1M | 23,449 | 0.00% | 7q | -10.6%-$243.5K |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $1.9M incl. $394.8K options CALL+PUT | 16,961 | 0.00% | 7q | +88.2%+$882.4K |
| Ellis Investment Partners, LLC | $1.9M | 21,396 | 0.28% | 25q | -1.1%-$20.0K |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $1.6M | 18,572 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Twin Tree Management, LP | $1.4M incl. $579.1K options PUT | 9,574 | 0.03% | 9q | -86.6%-$9.1M |
| Man Group plc | $1.4M | 15,495 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $1.2M | 14,139 | 0.00% | 25q | -24.5%-$403.6K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $1.0M | 11,921 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $1.0M | 11,456 | 0.00% | 24q | -2.0%-$20.6K |
| Aster Capital Management (DIFC) Ltd | $965.1K | 11,000 | 0.21% | 2q | -47.7%-$878.8K |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $846.7K | 9,650 | 0.00% | 5q | -9.9%-$93.5K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $756.1K | 8,617 | 0.00% | 11q | +135.8%+$435.4K |
| LEUTHOLD GROUP, LLC | $729.9K | 8,319 | 0.07% | 3q | -4.9%-$37.7K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $707.2K | 8,059 | 0.02% | 10q | HELD |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. | $701.9K | 8,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $535.3K | 6,099 | 0.00% | 26q | +20.4%+$90.7K |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. | $528.2K | 6,020 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| WASHINGTON GROWTH STRATEGIES LLC | $517.4K | 5,897 | 0.29% | 7q | HELD |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $492.0K | 5,616 | 0.00% | 3q | +100.5%+$246.6K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $452.4K | 5,156 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| Institute for Wealth Management, LLC. | $435.2K | 4,960 | 0.04% | 25q | +5.8%+$23.7K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $424.1K | 4,834 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HOLDERNESS INVESTMENTS CO | $421.2K | 4,800 | 0.07% | 11q | HELD |
| Acorns Advisers, LLC | $402.0K | 4,579 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC | $398.3K | 4,540 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $382.7K | 4,362 | 0.00% | 7q | -72.9%-$1.0M |
| CX Institutional | $361.0K | 4,120 | 0.01% | 10q | +3979.2%+$352.2K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $337.8K | 3,850 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $281.7K | 3,211 | 0.00% | 6q | -4.5%-$13.4K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $278.0K | 3,167 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $275.6K | 3,142 | 0.00% | 25q | -21.0%-$73.3K |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $274.1K | 3,124 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| PARK AVENUE SECURITIES LLC | $241.0K | 2,746 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| McGuire Investment Group, LLC | $239.2K | 2,727 | 0.02% | 6q | +5.2%+$11.8K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $231.0K | 2,635 | 0.00% | 11q | -34.3%-$120.8K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $229.0K | 2,610 | 0.00% | 4q | +8.3%+$17.5K |
| PRINCIPAL SECURITIES, INC. | $227.9K | 2,597 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC | $218.7K | 2,493 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Murphy & Mullick Capital Management Corp | $214.1K | 2,440 | 0.13% | 2q | +38.2%+$59.2K |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $211.9K | 2,415 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $207.3K | 2,363 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Stonebridge Financial Planning Group, LLC | $206.2K | 2,350 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $206.0K | 2,350 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $204.0K | 2,325 | 0.01% | 2q | -85.8%-$1.2M |
| J.W. COLE ADVISORS, INC. | $203.0K | 2,314 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $199.7K | 2,276 | 0.00% | 31q | +19.9%+$33.2K |
| Vestcor Inc | $189.0K | 2,150 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $185.3K | 2,112 | 0.00% | 31q | -99.8%-$108.2M |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $166.7K | 1,879 | 0.00% | 8q | +5.6%+$8.9K |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | $115.0K | 1,311 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $94.8K | 1,080 | 0.01% | 12q | HELD |
Showing the largest 100 of 148 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 21 | $114.9M | 1,398,576 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 148 | $2.9B | 27,648,747 | 42 | 23 | 30 | 15.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 135 | $3.5B | 33,030,810 | 25 | 26 | 42 | 23.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 160 | $3.5B | 28,922,976 | 44 | 32 | 34 | 29.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 145 | $3.9B | 27,904,612 | 29 | 30 | 42 | 38.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 136 | $4.2B | 28,808,275 | 29 | 25 | 41 | 46.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 135 | $3.9B | 30,897,784 | 32 | 26 | 36 | 45.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 138 | $2.8B | 21,727,318 | 28 | 25 | 40 | 39.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 132 | $3.6B | 24,438,172 | 26 | 20 | 47 | 47.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 133 | $2.9B | 26,711,256 | 28 | 31 | 40 | 31.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 148 | $4.1B | 34,953,020 | 37 | 35 | 44 | 32.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 152 | $3.5B | 27,537,130 | 48 | 30 | 39 | 42.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 134 | $3.2B | 35,212,357 | 27 | 34 | 37 | 33.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 126 | $2.7B | 32,513,056 | 22 | 29 | 40 | 22.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 133 | $2.9B | 30,791,767 | 38 | 34 | 31 | 33.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 124 | $2.1B | 25,974,184 | 32 | 26 | 35 | 26.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 109 | $2.2B | 28,204,820 | 15 | 25 | 42 | 28.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 126 | $4.3B | 81,242,302 | 18 | 30 | 44 | 17.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 139 | $5.0B | 48,909,691 | 28 | 33 | 43 | 25.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 161 | $5.9B | 45,669,358 | 35 | 41 | 46 | 29.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 165 | $5.4B | 51,223,448 | 41 | 52 | 43 | 13.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 159 | $5.4B | 1,972,312,977 | 54 | 53 | 29 | 17.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 139 | $29.3B | 313,318,359 | 61 | 24 | 39 | 4.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 131 | $4.0B | 1,205,608,167 | 43 | 31 | 33 | 20.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 100 | $1.9B | 1,091,288,921 | 27 | 26 | 28 | 36.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 91 | $1.9B | 1,980,889,687 | 38 | 16 | 20 | 37.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 67 | $1.2B | 28,860,038 | 10 | 21 | 22 | 28.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 101 | $2.0B | 267,372,931 | 23 | 16 | 35 | 32.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 93 | $2.4B | 2,324,759,609 | 24 | 17 | 29 | 44.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 96 | $3.2B | 58,582,054 | 17 | 23 | 36 | 22.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 111 | $3.4B | 62,301,530 | 27 | 21 | 36 | 17.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 112 | $1.5B | 27,310,420 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 23.0% |
