ZENTALIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC (ZNTL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 26 quarters.
Institutions report 47,379,841 shares against 71,671,914 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Squadron Capital Management LLC | $20.0M incl. $2.1M options CALL | 3,700,000 | 6.21% | 2q | +1.9%+$373.2K |
| 5AM Venture Management, LLC | $19.1M | 3,947,913 | 6.65% | 13q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $18.2M | 3,753,525 | 0.00% | 8q | +195.6%+$12.0M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $14.7M | 3,024,936 | 0.01% | 10q | +2.3%+$331.8K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.8M | 2,835,669 | 0.00% | 2q | +22.7%+$2.5M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.0M | 2,681,900 | 0.02% | 8q | -5.8%-$806.0K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $11.3M incl. $191.1K options CALL+PUT | 2,298,403 | 0.00% | 25q | +32.7%+$2.8M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $7.8M | 1,609,078 | 0.01% | 14q | -17.0%-$1.6M |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | $6.9M | 1,412,656 | 0.62% | 8q | HELD |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | $6.7M | 1,390,576 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Decheng Capital LLC | $6.4M | 1,323,327 | 0.88% | 11q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.2M | 1,284,117 | 0.00% | 25q | +106.8%+$3.2M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $5.4M | 1,114,650 | 0.00% | 25q | -1.6%-$85.6K |
| Ishara Investments LP | $5.0M | 1,025,000 | 3.65% | 3q | -16.7%-$994.2K |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $4.6M | 957,420 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | $4.6M | 950,000 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $4.3M | 887,416 | 0.00% | 25q | +255.4%+$3.1M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.9M | 808,548 | 0.00% | 2q | +124.2%+$2.2M |
| Pfizer Inc | $3.9M | 953,834 | 2.26% | 7q | HELD |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $3.7M | 758,033 | 0.01% | 10q | -4.3%-$164.7K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.2M | 664,281 | 0.00% | 16q | -48.5%-$3.0M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $3.2M | 652,750 | 0.14% | 5q | +351.3%+$2.5M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $2.9M | 591,473 | 0.00% | 3q | +50.6%+$964.3K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $2.8M | 574,806 | 0.00% | 5q | -9.8%-$302.2K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $2.7M | 546,566 | 0.00% | 10q | -63.2%-$4.5M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $2.6M | 542,852 | 0.00% | 18q | +99.6%+$1.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.3M | 471,250 | 0.00% | 25q | +34.6%+$587.1K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $1.9M | 388,299 | 0.00% | 25q | +228.5%+$1.3M |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $1.8M | 374,260 | 0.11% | 10q | -39.7%-$1.2M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.8M | 372,564 | 0.00% | 25q | -19.5%-$437.1K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $1.6M | 336,940 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.7%+$157.5K |
| FMR LLC | $1.5M | 310,264 | 0.00% | 25q | +9.3%+$127.8K |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | $1.5M | 317,600 | 0.24% | 2q | +188.7%+$948.7K |
| UBS Group AG | $1.4M | 297,378 | 0.00% | 21q | +91.0%+$687.1K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.4M | 289,693 | 0.02% | 10q | -10.2%-$159.1K |
| Creative Planning | $1.4M | 285,000 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.3M incl. $261.4K options CALL+PUT | 215,113 | 0.00% | 23q | -62.3%-$2.2M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.2M | 256,079 | 0.00% | 7q | +33.7%+$313.0K |
| Peapod Lane Capital LLC | $983.9K | 202,864 | 0.66% | 6q | -44.7%-$795.4K |
| CDC Financial, Inc. | $862.1K | 177,762 | 0.36% | 2q | -37.4%-$514.1K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $833.8K | 171,911 | 0.00% | 2q | +236.5%+$586.0K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $784.0K | 161,657 | 0.00% | 25q | +28.5%+$174.1K |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | $783.7K | 161,583 | 0.44% | 6q | -40.0%-$521.5K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $770.5K | 158,856 | 0.00% | 18q | -73.1%-$2.1M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $615.3K | 126,863 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Quarry LP | $606.8K | 125,114 | 0.05% | 8q | -16.6%-$120.7K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $592.0K | 122,068 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $550.9K incl. $481.1K options CALL | 14,395 | 0.00% | 19q | -97.1%-$18.2M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $543.8K | 112,122 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BARR E S & CO | $533.5K | 110,000 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $478.3K | 98,617 | 0.00% | 24q | +50.5%+$160.5K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $474.1K | 97,757 | 0.00% | 3q | +101.3%+$238.5K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $407.9K incl. $25.2K options CALL+PUT | 78,904 | 0.00% | 2q | -19.9%-$101.6K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $374.9K | 77,300 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $363.6K | 74,966 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $335.8K | 68,816 | 0.00% | 10q | -12.6%-$48.4K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $323.4K | 66,674 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $297.9K | 61,412 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $270.4K | 55,760 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $236.7K | 48,806 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $203.2K | 41,898 | 0.00% | 2q | +4189700.0%+$203.2K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $200.0K | 41,049 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Verdad Advisers, LP | $192.1K | 39,608 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $182.4K | 37,613 | 0.00% | 5q | +12.8%+$20.8K |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $176.9K | 36,472 | 0.00% | 2q | +15.9%+$24.2K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $146.0K | 30,095 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $145.5K | 30,000 | 0.01% | 5q | -40.0%-$97.0K |
| Regency Capital Management Inc.\DE | $143.1K | 29,500 | 0.06% | 12q | HELD |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $140.5K | 28,973 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $125.9K | 25,962 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $114.3K | 23,566 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $112.1K | 23,112 | 0.00% | 2q | -70.1%-$262.6K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $111.7K | 23,037 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $110.5K | 22,785 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $108.4K | 22,358 | 0.00% | 9q | -75.8%-$339.8K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $105.4K | 21,725 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $103.4K | 22,439 | 0.00% | 25q | -80.2%-$418.1K |
| Carson Advisory Inc. | $102.7K | 21,170 | 0.05% | 10q | -9.0%-$10.2K |
| Sivia Capital Partners, LLC | $97.0K | 20,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| State of Wyoming | $91.0K | 18,756 | 0.01% | 2q | -34.1%-$47.1K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $86.4K | 17,809 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $84.5K | 17,429 | 0.00% | 16q | +3.0%+$2.5K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $75.2K | 15,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $71.6K | 14,755 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $69.3K | 14,289 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $67.1K | 13,843 | 0.00% | 2q | -32.1%-$31.8K |
| Scientech Research LLC | $66.0K | 13,613 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $65.4K | 13,487 | 0.00% | 10q | -56.1%-$83.4K |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $61.4K | 12,656 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Spark Investment Management LLC | $60.6K | 12,500 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $60.5K | 12,479 | 0.00% | 7q | -97.4%-$2.2M |
| nVerses Capital, LLC | $53.1K | 10,958 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $50.7K | 10,460 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cornerstone Wealth Management, LLC | $49.4K | 10,186 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $49.0K | 10,096 | 0.00% | 6q | -55.0%-$59.9K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $40.0K | 17,100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $23.5K | 4,848 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $22.0K | 4,540 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $19.4K | 4,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $15.1K | 3,115 | 0.00% | 2q | +174.7%+$9.6K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.1% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | WALTERS GROUP | 10% owner | Bought | 4,335,000 | $15.2M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 16 | $300.1K | 114,780 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 114 | $231.9M | 47,379,841 | 33 | 29 | 31 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 102 | $102.8M | 43,560,888 | 25 | 30 | 27 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $55.1M | 40,669,562 | 6 | 26 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 100 | $81.7M | 53,963,340 | 7 | 36 | 33 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 116 | $64.6M | 55,606,595 | 21 | 30 | 44 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 131 | $93.2M | 58,468,037 | 17 | 42 | 47 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 142 | $195.7M | 64,435,043 | 27 | 53 | 31 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 135 | $263.8M | 71,469,411 | 27 | 42 | 38 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 144 | $316.7M | 77,176,078 | 26 | 53 | 42 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 143 | $1.4B | 87,441,607 | 34 | 41 | 34 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 120 | $1.3B | 81,787,388 | 17 | 45 | 26 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 137 | $1.6B | 80,197,042 | 16 | 50 | 38 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 135 | $2.3B | 82,457,095 | 38 | 57 | 27 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 110 | $1.3B | 75,934,375 | 15 | 38 | 33 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 107 | $1.3B | 64,343,104 | 8 | 42 | 35 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 113 | $1.5B | 70,999,794 | 21 | 41 | 31 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 112 | $3.0B | 108,217,043 | 18 | 51 | 27 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 126 | $7.2B | 156,412,298 | 16 | 40 | 45 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 138 | $10.6B | 125,598,531 | 34 | 51 | 33 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 116 | $4.0B | 60,415,312 | 14 | 56 | 29 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 122 | $4.0B | 74,646,542 | 42 | 53 | 18 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 90 | $2.3B | 53,996,206 | 11 | 34 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 103 | $2.6B | 49,782,623 | 43 | 40 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 65 | $1.2B | 35,574,472 | 8 | 32 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 60 | $1.5B | 30,456,032 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
