Skip to content
Calculator · Trade

U.S. Tariff Calculator

Estimate the main U.S. import duties and customs fees on a product by the country it comes from: the base tariff, Section 232, Section 301 and the new country duties, with the legal basis for each and the charges not included.

Start calculating

12.5%
Section 301 country duty on goods from China, Vietnam, Brazil and 35 other economies since July 24, 2026 · rules as of October 31, 2026

01Calculate the duty on an import

Search for the product by name or by its tariff code, choose the country where it was made, and enter what you paid for it. The calculator applies the supported duty rules for the selected product, origin and entry date, and identifies charges it does not include. If the answer depends on something only you know, such as whether a part is for a car or whether the goods qualify for a trade agreement, it asks.

1. Product

2. Origin, value and shipping

3. Result

The entry date can be today or up to a year ahead. Dated changes already written into the schedule apply on their dates; announced changes that are not in the schedule yet are not included.

Estimate only, not a customs ruling. The customs value is normally the price paid for the goods, without international freight and insurance. Product data: U.S. International Trade Commission tariff schedule, refreshed October 30, 2026. Duty rules: HTS 2026 Revision 22 (USITC, published Oct 30 2026), product lists last checked October 31, 2026; additional-duty rates and effective dates refreshed from the schedule October 30, 2026. All dates are Eastern time. These are the dates the data was last updated, not the entry date used for the estimate, which is shown with the result.

Key figures
19,925product lines in the U.S. tariff schedule, each with its own base rate
60economies with a Section 301 country duty of 10% or 12.5%
50%Section 232 duty on most steel, aluminum and copper, on the full value
25%Section 232 duty on cars and most car parts (15% for Japan, Korea and the EU)
$0duty-free allowance: the $800 de minimis exemption is suspended

02The same product from other countries

Where a product is made now matters as much as what it is. This chart runs the product you picked through the calculator again for 17 of the biggest sources of U.S. imports, using the same value and answers. Switch between no trade-agreement preference and the preference each country's agreement would give if the goods meet its rules of origin. Goods do not qualify just because they were made in a partner country.

Show these figures as a table

03The Section 301 country duty, economy by economy

Since July 24, 2026, goods from 60 economies pay an extra duty under Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, which replaced the "reciprocal" tariffs the Supreme Court struck down in February. 38 economies pay 12.5% and 17 pay 10%, on top of the normal tariff. For the European Union, Japan, South Korea, Switzerland and Taiwan the rate is an all-in figure instead: the duty tops the normal tariff up to 10% (EU and Taiwan) or 12.5% (Japan, Korea and Switzerland), and adds nothing if the normal tariff is already that high. Goods from every other country pay no country duty.

About 860 tariff provisions are exempt for every country, mostly foods the U.S. does not grow, energy, minerals, medicines and some electronics including smartphones and computers. Goods that pay a Section 232 duty are exempt as well, and 13 economies have their own extra exemption lists.

EconomyCountry dutyHTS headingOwn exemption list
Algeria12.5%9903.05.20
Angola12.5%9903.05.21
Australia12.5%9903.05.23
Bahamas12.5%9903.05.24
Bahrain12.5%9903.05.25
Brazil12.5%9903.05.27
Chile12.5%9903.05.30
China12.5%9903.05.31
Colombia12.5%9903.05.32
Costa Rica12.5%9903.05.33
Dominican Republic12.5%9903.05.34
Egypt12.5%9903.05.36
Guyana12.5%9903.05.41
Hong Kong12.5%9903.05.43
Iraq12.5%9903.05.46
Israel12.5%9903.05.47
Japan12.5% all-in9903.05.48/.49
Kazakhstan12.5%9903.05.51
Kuwait12.5%9903.05.52
Libya12.5%9903.05.53
Morocco12.5%9903.05.56
New Zealand12.5%9903.05.57
Nicaragua12.5%9903.05.58
Nigeria12.5%9903.05.59
Norway12.5%9903.05.60
Oman12.5%9903.05.61
Peru12.5%9903.05.63
Philippines12.5%9903.05.64
Qatar12.5%9903.05.65
Russia12.5%9903.05.66
Saudi Arabia12.5%9903.05.67
Singapore12.5%9903.05.68
South Africa12.5%9903.05.69
South Korea12.5% all-in9903.05.70/.71
Switzerland12.5% all-in9903.05.73/.74Yes
Thailand12.5%9903.05.77
Turkey12.5%9903.05.79
United Arab Emirates12.5%9903.05.80
Uruguay12.5%9903.05.82
Venezuela12.5%9903.05.83
Vietnam12.5%9903.05.84
Argentina10%9903.05.22Yes
Bangladesh10%9903.05.26Yes
Cambodia10%9903.05.28Yes
Canada10%9903.05.29
Ecuador10%9903.05.35Yes
El Salvador10%9903.05.37Yes
European Union (27 member states)10% all-in9903.05.38/.39Yes
Guatemala10%9903.05.40Yes
Honduras10%9903.05.42
India10%9903.05.44
Indonesia10%9903.05.45Yes
Jordan10%9903.05.50Yes
Malaysia10%9903.05.54Yes
Mexico10%9903.05.55
Pakistan10%9903.05.62
Sri Lanka10%9903.05.72
Taiwan10% all-in9903.05.75/.76Yes
Trinidad and Tobago10%9903.05.78
United Kingdom10%9903.05.81Yes

Source: Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTS 2026 Revision 22 (USITC, published Oct 30 2026), chapter 99, subchapter III, U.S. note 52 and headings 9903.05.20-9903.06.21. Brazil also pays a separate 25% Section 301 duty (heading 9903.05.01, from July 22, 2026), so most Brazilian goods pay 37.5% on top of the normal tariff.

04How the duties stack

An import can owe several duties at once, each set by a different law, and some exemptions depend on what the goods are used for, which is why the calculator asks. The calculator works through them in this order.

1. Base dutyThe normal tariff for the product's line in the schedule, which is the same for most countries. Some lines charge a percentage, some an amount per kilogram, liter or item, and some both. Goods that qualify for a free trade agreement can use its lower rate. Cuba, North Korea, Russia and Belarus pay the higher column 2 rates.
2. Section 232National security duties on whole product families, charged on the full value: 50% on most steel, aluminum and copper (25% for most U.K. steel and aluminum), 25% on many products made of those metals, 25% on cars and car parts, 25% on medium and heavy trucks, 10% on buses and softwood lumber, 25% on upholstered wooden furniture and kitchen cabinets, 100% on patented drugs, and 25% to 100% on drones. Japan, South Korea and the EU pay a 15% all-in rate on several of these families under their trade deals. A product pays only one Section 232 family duty.
3. Section 301 ChinaThe duties from the 2018 and 2019 trade war lists (25% on lists 1 to 3, 7.5% on list 4A) and the 2024 increases on strategic goods (25% to 100% on electric vehicles, solar cells, semiconductors, batteries, medical gloves and others), which replaced the list rate on their lines. These stack on Section 232.
4. Brazil, Canada and quartzA 25% Section 301 duty on most Brazilian goods, and a 50% Section 338 duty on listed Canadian goods such as dairy products, alcohol and some vehicle-related goods (the Canada 50% applies whether or not the goods qualify for USMCA). Engineered quartz slabs and countertops also pay a Section 201 safeguard duty from August 15, 2026: 25% within the quarterly quota and 50% above it, with Canada, Mexico and most developing countries exempt.
5. Country dutyThe Section 301 duty of 10% or 12.5% on goods from 60 economies, unless the product is on an exemption list, pays a Section 232 duty, or (for Canada and Mexico) enters duty-free under USMCA.
6. Customs feesThe merchandise processing fee (0.3464% of value, minimum $34.58 and maximum $670.86 per formal entry in fiscal 2027, or $2.77 for an informal entry under $2,500) and, for ocean freight only, the harbor maintenance fee of 0.125%. Goods that qualify for USMCA and most other U.S. free trade agreements are exempt from the processing fee, as are products of Israel and of the Caribbean Basin beneficiary countries.

05What the calculator does not include

  • Antidumping and countervailing duties. These are set company by company on specific goods from specific countries (Chinese steel products, Canadian softwood lumber and Vietnamese solar panels, for example) and can be far larger than every duty above.
  • Product exclusions. Some Chinese goods on the Section 301 lists have product-specific exclusions granted by the U.S. Trade Representative; 178 of them run through November 9, 2026.
  • Quotas and bans. Tariff-rate quotas (sugar, dairy, beef and others), the U.K. car quota, sanctions on Russia, Belarus, Cuba, North Korea and Iran, and the bans on some Canadian goods are not modeled.
  • Special entry rules. Goods returned after repair abroad, U.S. goods assembled abroad, foreign trade zones, drawback and the Commerce Department's offset programs for U.S. auto and truck makers.
  • Excise taxes on alcohol, tobacco and fuel, and state sales or use tax.
  • Changes after October 31, 2026. Announced changes take effect only when they are written into the schedule. The calculator re-reads the schedule every week: changed rates and start or end dates apply automatically, and dated actions already in it (such as the China chassis and crane duties from November 10, 2026) switch on by themselves. New product lists are added when the rules are rebuilt.

06Methodology and sources

The product list and base rates come from the U.S. International Trade Commission's export of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, one row for each 10-digit statistical line (19,925 lines), with each rate taken from the 8-digit line above it where the statistical line has none. It is refreshed every week. Rates that depend on details the calculator does not ask for, such as garment ensembles or the content of a specific metal, are shown but left out of the total, with a warning.

The additional duties come from chapter 99 of the same schedule, HTS 2026 Revision 22 (USITC, published Oct 30 2026). Every product list (the Section 301 China lists and 2024 increases, the Section 232 lists for metals, autos, auto parts, trucks, wood, semiconductors, pharmaceuticals and drones, the Brazil and Canada lists, and the country-duty exemption lists) was cut directly from the U.S. notes and matched to products by their 4-, 6-, 8- or 10-digit codes. The rates and the order of stacking follow the chapter 99 headings, and the dates and the end of the IEEPA duties were checked against Customs and USTR notices.

  • U.S. International Trade Commission, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, 2026 Revision 22 (USITC, published Oct 30 2026), chapter 99, and the full schedule export (refreshed October 30, 2026).
  • U.S. Customs and Border Protection, CSMS #69326983 (July 23, 2026): the Section 301 country duties, headings 9903.05.20-9903.06.21.
  • Office of the U.S. Trade Representative, press release on the Section 301 forced labor action (July 23, 2026).
  • Supreme Court of the United States, Learning Resources, Inc. v. Trump, No. 24-1287, decided February 20, 2026 (IEEPA does not authorize tariffs).
  • Customs user fees for fiscal 2027 (merchandise processing fee rate, minimum and maximum, from October 1, 2026): Federal Register document 2026-15530 (July 31, 2026); 19 CFR 24.23 and 24.24.

Related: U.S. Tariff Revenue Tracker · U.S. Tariff History: Complete Data

07Frequently asked questions

How accurate is this tariff calculator?

It applies the rules written into the official Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS 2026 Revision 22 (USITC, published Oct 30 2026)) line by line: the base rate for the product, every Section 232, Section 301 and Section 338 duty that names the product or the country, the exemption lists, and the customs fees. It is still an estimate. Customs decides the classification, the origin and the value, and the calculator does not include antidumping or countervailing duties, quotas or product exclusions.

What are the "reciprocal" tariffs now?

They are gone. On February 20, 2026, the Supreme Court ruled in Learning Resources v. Trump that the International Emergency Economic Powers Act does not authorize tariffs, and Customs stopped collecting them on February 24. A temporary 10% duty under Section 122 of the Trade Act ran from February 24 to July 23, 2026. Since July 24, 2026, country-wide duties come from a Section 301 action that sets a 10% or 12.5% rate for 60 economies.

Do I pay the country duty on top of steel, aluminum or auto tariffs?

No. Goods that pay a Section 232 duty (metals, autos and parts, trucks and buses, lumber, furniture and cabinets, advanced chips, patented drugs) are exempt from the Section 301 country duty. Section 301 duties on Chinese goods and the Canada 50% still stack on top. Drones are the exception: their Section 232 duty does not exempt them.

Is there still a duty-free limit for small packages?

No. The $800 de minimis exemption is suspended for shipments from every country, so the calculator applies duty from the first dollar. Postal shipments are handled under separate Customs rules that this calculator does not model.

Why does the calculator ask about trade agreements?

Goods that meet a free trade agreement's rules of origin can enter at a lower base rate. For Canada and Mexico it matters even more: goods that enter duty-free under USMCA are also exempt from the 10% country duty, and auto parts that qualify for USMCA are exempt from the Section 232 auto parts duty.

What is the effective tariff rate?

The total duty divided by the customs value of the goods. It includes every duty layer the calculator supports but not the merchandise processing fee or the harbor maintenance fee, which are shown separately.

Cite This Page

This page is free to cite and link. Its figures come from U.S. International Trade Commission, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (2026 Revision 22, chapter 99); U.S. Customs and Border Protection and are kept current, so please include the date you accessed it.

FormatCitationCopy
PlainDave Manuel, “U.S. Tariff Calculator,” DaveManuel.com, updated October 31, 2026, https://www.davemanuel.com/us-tariff-calculator.php (accessed October 31, 2026).Copy
APAManuel, D. (2026). U.S. Tariff Calculator. DaveManuel.com. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://www.davemanuel.com/us-tariff-calculator.phpCopy
ChicagoManuel, Dave. “U.S. Tariff Calculator.” DaveManuel.com. Accessed October 31, 2026. https://www.davemanuel.com/us-tariff-calculator.php.Copy
Wikipedia{{cite web |url=https://www.davemanuel.com/us-tariff-calculator.php |title=U.S. Tariff Calculator |last=Manuel |first=Dave |website=DaveManuel.com |access-date=2026-10-31}}Copy
Link (HTML)<a href="https://www.davemanuel.com/us-tariff-calculator.php">U.S. Tariff Calculator (DaveManuel.com)</a>Copy

Source data: U.S. International Trade Commission, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (2026 Revision 22, chapter 99); U.S. Customs and Border Protection. Updates: Product data and duty rates weekly. Page last updated October 31, 2026. How we build our data pages.